Vice President's Secretariat
Institution of power brokers is dead; it can never revive – Vice President
Chandrayaan-3 marks India’s emergence in soft power diplomacy – Vice President
VP describes the conduct of public representatives as dismal; asks youth to speak out on this issue
VP addresses the 25th Convocation of New Delhi Institute of Management
25 AUG 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today highlighted that the most important impact of Chandrayaan-3 was the emergence of India in soft power diplomacy. “At the time of soft landing, all prominent channels of the world were focussing on it & congratulating us,” he said.
Describing the success of Chandrayan-3 as moment of glory for the nation, Shri Dhankhar said emphasised that “We are in the big four. It is a matter of time, we’ll be number one.” Mentioning that the previous Chandrayan-2 mission was 96 percent success, he appreciated the gesture of the Prime Minister who stood as a rock behind the then Director, ISRO and motivated our scientists.
Addressing the 25th Convocation of New Delhi Institute of Management today, the Vice President asked the students to be proud of our stupendous achievements. “We should be proud Indians. Our glass is half full & a day it’ll be filled to brim. We have to give up negativity,” he told them.
Shri Dhankhar said that the world looks at India as a bright spot in global economy & as a consequence of several affirmative governmental policies, we have an ecosystem now where one gets an opportunity to fully unleash one’s talent and energy. “You can achieve your dreams,” he told young students.
Stating that our power corridors were have been fully sanitised of power brokers, the Vice President emphasised that “the institution of power brokers is dead. It can never revive. Transparency and accountability are hallmark of governance & there is zero tolerance for corruption now.”
Stating that our judicial system is very robust, VP said that the culture of taking to streets, when one is booked for transgression of law, must die down.
Talking about the legislature, Shri Dhankhar described the conduct of public representatives as dismal. “As Chairman, Rajya Sabha, I don't see debate, dialogue, discussion. I see disruption,” he said and called upon the youth to “get out of neutral gear; give up your silence & speak out your mind” on this issue. “You have to create a system... in which you will want your representative to exemplify conduct that can be emulated, that can inspire others,” he stressed.
Describing education as the only most impactful transformative mechanism to bring about societal change, Shri Dhankhar appealed to the youth to give back to the society.
Congratulating the passing out students, he asked them to “never stop learning... never stop gathering knowledge.”
The Vice President also called for a structured mechanism to engage with the alumni of our institutions. Recognising that our alumni are world’s most powerful, impactful reservoir of talent, VP suggested creating a National Confederation of Alumni from all institutions. “Then in the task of policy formulation, their contribution can be highly qualitative,” he noted.
Justice B.P. Singh, Board Director, NDIM, Prof. Anil Sahasarbudhe, Chairman, National Educational Technology Forum, Government of India, Shri V.M. Bansal, Chairman, NDIM, students, faculty members and other eminent dignitaries were present.
Click for the full text of the Vice President’s speech –
Pictures –

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அதிகார தரகர்களின் காலம் முடிந்துவிட்டது – அது இனி புத்துயிர் பெற முடியாது – குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
25 AUG 2023 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
சந்திரயான் -3-ன் வெற்றி தேசத்திற்கு பெருமை சேர்த்திருப்பதாகக் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார். புது தில்லி மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் 25-ஆவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் இன்று (25-08-2023) உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், நமது மகத்தான சாதனைகள் குறித்து மாணவர்கள் பெருமிதம் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார். இஸ்ரோவின் விஞ்ஞானிகளை ஊக்குவித்த பிரதமரின் செயலை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டினார்.
உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் இந்தியா முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுவதாகவும் இந்தியாவை உலகம் நம்பிக்கையுடன் பார்க்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நமது அதிகார அமைப்புகள், அதிகார தரகர்களால் செயல்பட்ட நிலை முழுமையாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அதிகார தரகர்களின் காலம் முடிந்து விட்டது என்றும் அது ஒருபோதும் புத்துயிர் பெற முடியாது எனவும் தெரிவித்தார். வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வு ஆகியவை நிர்வாகத்தின் அடையாளமாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இப்போது ஊழலுக்கு எதிராத எந்தவித சமரசங்களும் இன்றி நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நமது நீதித்துறை மிகவும் வலுவானது என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், சட்டத்தை மீறியதற்காக ஒருவர் மீது வழக்கு பதிவு செய்யப்படும்போது, அந்த நபருக்காகத் தெருக்களில் இறங்கிப் போராடும் கலாச்சாரம் மாற வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
சமூக மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான ஒரே வழிமுறை கல்வி என்று கூறிய திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், தாங்கள் பெற்ற பலன்களை சமூகத்திற்குப் பகிர்ந்து கொடுக்குமாறு இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். கற்றலை ஒருபோதும் நிறுத்தக் கூடாது என்றும் அறிவைப் பெறும் நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்,
புதுதில்லி மேலாண்மை நிறுவன வாரியத்தின் இயக்குநர் நீதிபதி திரு பி.பி.சிங், மத்திய அரசின் தேசிய கல்வித் தொழில்நுட்ப மன்றத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் திரு அனில் சஹசர்புத்தே, புதுதில்லி மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு.வி.எம்.பன்சால், மாணவர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.