Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“Sustainability and climate resilience must be embedded across the lifecycle of built environment.”~Shri Hardeep S. Puri
“Urgent need to decarbonise the built environment”~Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Conference on Adoption of New and Emerging Building Materials and Technologies in Construction Industry Inaugurated
25 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas stressed the need to view urban planning from the perspective of embedding sustainability and climate resilience across the lifecycle of built environment. Inaugurating the Conference on Adoption of New and Emerging Building Materials and Technologies in Construction Industry, the Minister said that the Modi government has viewed urbanisation as an opportunity for multifaceted growth and therefore India boasts one of the most comprehensive programmes for planned urbanisation. It is against this backdrop, that the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), the flagship housing scheme of the Ministry, gains particular significance as it has addressed the issue of affordable housing for India’s urban poor while creating sustainable and green infrastructure. Highlighting the use of green construction technologies in PMAY-U, Shri Puri informed the gathering that about 43.3 lakh houses are being constructed under the mission using sustainable building materials such as flyash bricks/blocks and AAC blocks. These houses will contribute to a reduction of 9 million tonnes of CO2 emissions by the end of December 2024.
To bring a paradigm shift in the housing construction sector, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) shortlisted 54 innovative construction technologies from all over the world, under the Global Housing Technology Challenge (GHTC). Further, 6,368 houses are being built under six light house projects currently being implemented in Chennai, Rajkot, Indore, Lucknow, Ranchi and Agartala. The Minister shared the multiple benefits of using these innovative construction technologies, including reduction in construction cost, time, cement used and waste generated apart from the enhanced thermal comfort and low lifecycle costs.
Shri Kaushal Kishore MoS, MoHUA, reiterated the need to provide quality housing to all strata of society, using latest and innovative technologies, as this would contribute to a better quality of life in the new and self reliant India. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary MohUA, also underscored the importance of promoting and mainstreaming the modern and green construction technologies which will help the country to address the rising housing demand. These building materials facilitate faster and better quality housing construction to suit different geo-climatic and hazard conditions of the country. The conference organised by CREDAI, in collaboration with CPWD and NBCC, brought together some of the brightest minds in the construction and real estate industries.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
"स्थिरता और जलवायु अनुकूलता निर्मित पर्यावरण के जीवनचक्र में सम्मिलित होना चाहिए” ~श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
"निर्मित पर्यावरण में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता" ~ श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
निर्माण उद्योग में नई और उभरती निर्माण सामग्री और प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन
25 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने निर्मित पर्यावरण के जीवनचक्र में स्थिरता और जलवायु अनुकूलता को सम्मिलत करने के दृष्टिकोण से शहरी नियोजन को देखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। निर्माण उद्योग में नई और उभरती निर्माण सामग्री और प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर आयोजित सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने शहरीकरण को बहुमुखी विकास के अवसर के रूप में देखा है और इसलिए भारत को नियोजित शहरीकरण के लिए सबसे व्यापक कार्यक्रमों में से एक होने का गौरव हासिल है। इस पृष्ठभूमि में मंत्रालय की प्रमुख आवास योजना, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) का विशेष महत्व है, क्योंकि इसने टिकाऊ और हरित बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करते हुए भारत के शहरी गरीबों के लिए किफायती आवास के मुद्दे पर ध्यान दिया है। पीएमएवाई-यू में हरित निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री पुरी ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को बताया कि 43.3 मिशन के तहत फ्लाईएश ईंटों/ब्लॉकों और एएसी ब्लॉकों जैसी स्थायी निर्माण सामग्री का उपयोग करके लाखों घरों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। ये घर दिसंबर 2024 के अंत तक 9 मिलियन टन कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में योगदान देंगे।
आवास निर्माण क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल बदलाव लाने के लिए, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने चेन्नई, राजकोट, इंदौर, लखनऊ, रांची और अगरतला में वर्तमान में कार्यान्वित की जा रही वैश्विक परियोजनाओं के तहत विश्वभर की 54 नवोन्मेषी निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों का चयन किया है। श्री पुरी ने निर्माण लागत, समय, उपयोग में लाए गए सीमेंट और उत्पन्न कचरे में कमी के अतिरिक्त बढ़ी हुई थर्मल सुविधा और कम जीवनचक्र लागत सहित इन नवोन्मेषी प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के बहुत से लाभों का साझा किया।
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने नवीनतम और अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करते हुए समाज के सभी वर्गों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवास उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता दोहराई, क्योंकि इससे नए और आत्मनिर्भर भारत में जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता में योगदान प्राप्त होगा। आवास एवं शहरी मामले मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने आधुनिक और हरित निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने और मुख्यधारा में लाने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया, जिससे देश को आवास की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी। ये निर्माण सामग्री देश की विभिन्न भू-जलवायु और खतरे की स्थितियों के अनुरूप तेजी से और बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले आवास निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। सीपीडब्ल्यूडी और एनबीसीसी के सहयोग से क्रेडाई द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में निर्माण और रियल एस्टेट उद्योगों के कई प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्ति एक जगह एकत्रित हुए।