Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“Sustainability and climate resilience must be embedded across the lifecycle of built environment.”~Shri Hardeep S. Puri
“Urgent need to decarbonise the built environment”~Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Conference on Adoption of New and Emerging Building Materials and Technologies in Construction Industry Inaugurated
25 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas stressed the need to view urban planning from the perspective of embedding sustainability and climate resilience across the lifecycle of built environment. Inaugurating the Conference on Adoption of New and Emerging Building Materials and Technologies in Construction Industry, the Minister said that the Modi government has viewed urbanisation as an opportunity for multifaceted growth and therefore India boasts one of the most comprehensive programmes for planned urbanisation. It is against this backdrop, that the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), the flagship housing scheme of the Ministry, gains particular significance as it has addressed the issue of affordable housing for India’s urban poor while creating sustainable and green infrastructure. Highlighting the use of green construction technologies in PMAY-U, Shri Puri informed the gathering that about 43.3 lakh houses are being constructed under the mission using sustainable building materials such as flyash bricks/blocks and AAC blocks. These houses will contribute to a reduction of 9 million tonnes of CO2 emissions by the end of December 2024.
To bring a paradigm shift in the housing construction sector, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) shortlisted 54 innovative construction technologies from all over the world, under the Global Housing Technology Challenge (GHTC). Further, 6,368 houses are being built under six light house projects currently being implemented in Chennai, Rajkot, Indore, Lucknow, Ranchi and Agartala. The Minister shared the multiple benefits of using these innovative construction technologies, including reduction in construction cost, time, cement used and waste generated apart from the enhanced thermal comfort and low lifecycle costs.
Shri Kaushal Kishore MoS, MoHUA, reiterated the need to provide quality housing to all strata of society, using latest and innovative technologies, as this would contribute to a better quality of life in the new and self reliant India. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary MohUA, also underscored the importance of promoting and mainstreaming the modern and green construction technologies which will help the country to address the rising housing demand. These building materials facilitate faster and better quality housing construction to suit different geo-climatic and hazard conditions of the country. The conference organised by CREDAI, in collaboration with CPWD and NBCC, brought together some of the brightest minds in the construction and real estate industries.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پورے تعمیراتی ماحول کے عرصے میں پائیداری اور آب و ہوا کے لئے سازگاری کو اپنایا جانا چاہئے: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
’’تعمیراتی ماحول کو کاربن سے پاک بنانے کی فوری ضرورت ہے‘‘: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
تعمیراتی صنعت میں نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی اور مادوں کو اپنانے پر کانفرنس کا افتتاح
25 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے پورے تعمیراتی ماحول کے عرصے میں پائیداری اور آب و ہوا کے لئے سازگاری کو اپنانے کے تناظر میں شہری منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ تعمیراتی صنعت میں نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور تعمیراتی ساز و سامان کو اپنانے پر کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شہر کاری کو کثیر رخی ترقی کے لئے ایک موقع کے طور پر دیکھا ہے اور اس لئے بھارت شہر کاری کی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے انتہائی جامع پروگراموں میں سے ایک کو اپنا رہا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری (پی ایم اے وائی – یو) نے، جو وزارت کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے، خاص اہمیت حاصل کرلی ہے، کیونکہ اس نے پائیدار اور گرین بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تشکیل دیتے ہوئے بھارت کے شہری غریبوں کے لئے سستے مکانوں کے مسئلے کو حل کیا ہے۔ پی ایم اے وائی- یو نے تعمیر کے لئے گرین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے اجتماع کو بتایا کہ پائیدار تعمیراتی سامان جیسے راکھ سے بنی اینٹیں / بلاک اور اے سی سی بلاک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مشن کے تحت 43.3 لاکھ مکان تعمیر کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ان مکانوں سے دسمبر 2024 کے آخر تک سی او2 کے اخراج میں 9 ملین ٹن کی کمی آئے گی۔
مکانوں کی تعمیر کے سیکٹر میں ایک زبردست تبدیلی لانے کے لئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے گلوبل ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج (جی ایچ ٹی سی) کے تحت پوری دنیا سے 54 اختراعی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو منتخب کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 6 لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں کے تحت چنئی، راجکوٹ، اندور، لکھنؤ، رانچی اور اگرتلہ میں 6368 مکانات کی تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اختراعی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال سے تعمیراتی لاگت، وقت، سیمنٹ کے استعمال اور ملبہ کم ہونے کے علاوہ حرارتی آرام اور لاگت میں کمی سمیت متعدد فوائد گنوائے۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے میں ایم او ایس جناب کوشل کشور نے جدید اور اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے سماج کے تمام طبقوں کے لئے معیاری مکان فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا، کیونکہ اس سے نئے اور خودکفیل بھارت میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے تعمیرات کے لئے جدید اور گرین ٹیکنالوجیز کی اہمیت کو فروغ دینے اور اہم دھارے میں شامل کرنے پر زور دیا، جس سے مکانوں کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ تعمیراتی ساز و سامان مکانوں کی بہتر اور معیاری تعمیر میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور ملک کے مختلف آب و ہوا اور جغرافیائی آلات کے لئے سازگار ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی نے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور این بی سی سی کے اشتراک سے جس میں تعمیر اور زمین جائیداد کی صنعتوں کے کچھ بہترین دماغ یکجا ہوئے تھے۔