பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் செயல்பாட்டு திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த ரூ.7,800 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட கொள்முதல் குழுமம் ஒப்புதல்
24 AUG 2023 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட கொள்முதல் குழுமக் கூட்டத்தில், ஆகஸ்ட் 24, 2023 அன்று சுமார் ரூ.7,800 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட கொள்முதல் பரிந்துரைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதலை வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்திய விமானப்படையின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, எம்ஐ -17 வி 5 ஹெலிகாப்டர்களில் ஈடபிள்யூ சூட் வாங்குவதற்கும், நிறுவுவதற்கும் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. இ.டபிள்யூ சூட் பாரத் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (பெல்) நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து வாங்கப்படும்.
ஆளில்லா கண்காணிப்பு, வெடிமருந்துகள், எரிபொருள் மற்றும் உதிரி பாகங்கள் வழங்குதல் மற்றும் போர்க்களத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களை மீட்டல் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உதவும் தரையில் செயல்படும் தானியங்கி அமைப்பு முறையை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கும் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
7.62×51 மிமீ இலகுரக இயந்திர துப்பாக்கி (எல்.எம்.ஜி) மற்றும் பிரிட்ஜ் லேயிங் டேங்க் (பி.எல்.டி) ஆகியவற்றை வாங்குவதற்கான பரிந்துரைகளுக்கும் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. புராஜெக்ட் சக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கு மடிக்கணினிகள் மற்றும் டேப்லெட்டுகளை வாங்குவதற்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த கொள்முதல்கள் அனைத்தும் உள்நாட்டு விற்பனையாளர்களிடமிருந்து மட்டுமே பெறப்படும்.

Ministry of Defence
DAC approves proposals worth Rs 7,800 crore to enhance operational capabilities of the Armed Forces
24 AUG 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
A Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) meeting, held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for capital acquisition proposals worth approximately Rs 7,800 crore on August 24, 2023. To enhance the efficiency of the Indian Air Force, the DAC has granted AoN for procurement and installation of Electronic Warfare (EW) Suite on Mi-17 V5 Helicopters under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category which will enhance better survivability of Helicopters. The EW Suite will be procured from Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL).
The DAC has also accorded AoN for procurement of Ground-Based Autonomous System for mechanised infantry and armoured regiments which will enable various operations like unmanned surveillance, logistic delivery of ammunition, fuel & spares and casualty evacuation in the battle field.
Proposals for procurement of 7.62x51 mm Light Machine Gun (LMG) and Bridge Laying Tank (BLT) have also been given go ahead by the DAC. While induction of LMG will enhance fighting capabilities of infantry forces, the induction of BLT will result in faster movement of Mechanised Forces. The AoN for procurement of Ruggedised Laptops and Tablets for the Indian Army under Project Shakti has also been accorded. All these procurements will be sourced from Indigenous vendors only.
To enhance the operational capability of the MH-60R Helicopters of the Indian Navy, the DAC has accorded AoN for procurement of weapons for the same.