Ministry of Law and Justice
Computerization and Wide Area Network Connectivity under eCourt project
23 AUG 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Wide Area Network (WAN) Project under eCourts project is aimed at connecting all District and Subordinate court complexes, spread across the country using various technologies like OFC, RF, VSAT. Upto March 2023 , 2976 sites have been commissioned out of 2992 sites with 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps bandwidth speed (completing 99.5% sites). This forms the backbone for the eCourts project ensuring data connectivity in courts across the length and breadth of the country.
Computerization and WAN connectivity
Many courts under the eCourts project are located in far flung areas, termed as Technically Not Feasible (TNF) sites, where terrestrial cable cannot be used. These sites are being connected using alternative means like RF, VSAT, Submarine cable etc.With coordination with different stakeholders, the Department has been able to reduce the total TNF sites from 58 in 2019 to 1 in 2022 which has resulted in savings of Rs. 95.45 cr.to the exchequer. For these 11 sites also, Work Order has been issued. In the COVID-19 scenario, this WAN connectivity enabled better Video Conferencing facilities and improved access to justice.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
ई कोर्ट प्रकल्पांतर्गत संगणकीकरण आणि वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क कनेक्टिव्हिटी
23 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2023
ई कोर्ट ( eCourts )प्रकल्पांतर्गत वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (WAN) प्रकल्पाचा उद्देश OFC, RF, VSAT सारख्या विविध तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून देशभरातील सर्व जिल्हा आणि अधीनस्थ न्यायालय संकुलांना जोडणे हा आहे. मार्च 2023 पर्यंत, 2992 साइट्सपैकी 2976 साइट्स 10 Mbps ते 100 Mbps बँडविड्थ स्पीड सह (99.5% साइट्स पूर्ण ) कार्यान्वित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. देशभरातील न्यायालयांमध्ये डेटा कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुनिश्चित करणार्‍या eCourts प्रकल्पाचा हा कणा आहे.
eCourts प्रकल्पांतर्गत अनेक न्यायालये दूरवरच्या दुर्गम भागात आहेत, त्यांना तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या व्यवहार्य नसलेली साईट्स (TNF) असे म्हणतात, जिथे संवाद केबल वापरता येत नाही. RF, VSAT, सबमरीन केबल सारख्या पर्यायी माध्यमांचा वापर करून साइट्स जोडल्या जात आहेत. विविध हितधारकांशी समन्वय साधून, विभागाने 2019 मधील एकूण 58 TNF साइट्सची संख्या 2022 मध्ये कमी करण्यात यश मिळवले आहे . परिणामी, सरकारच्या तिजोरीतील 95.45 कोटी रुपयांची बचत झाली आहे. या साइट्ससाठी कार्य आदेश जारी करण्यात आले आहेत. कोविड-19 परिस्थितीमध्ये, या WAN कनेक्टिव्हिटीने उत्तम व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग सुविधा तसेच सुलभ न्यायप्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित केली आहे.