Ministry of Law and Justice
Computerization and Wide Area Network Connectivity under eCourt project
23 AUG 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Wide Area Network (WAN) Project under eCourts project is aimed at connecting all District and Subordinate court complexes, spread across the country using various technologies like OFC, RF, VSAT. Upto March 2023 , 2976 sites have been commissioned out of 2992 sites with 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps bandwidth speed (completing 99.5% sites). This forms the backbone for the eCourts project ensuring data connectivity in courts across the length and breadth of the country.
Computerization and WAN connectivity
Many courts under the eCourts project are located in far flung areas, termed as Technically Not Feasible (TNF) sites, where terrestrial cable cannot be used. These sites are being connected using alternative means like RF, VSAT, Submarine cable etc.With coordination with different stakeholders, the Department has been able to reduce the total TNF sites from 58 in 2019 to 1 in 2022 which has resulted in savings of Rs. 95.45 cr.to the exchequer. For these 11 sites also, Work Order has been issued. In the COVID-19 scenario, this WAN connectivity enabled better Video Conferencing facilities and improved access to justice.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तहत कम्प्यूटरीकरण और वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क संपर्क-सुविधा
23 AUG 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तहत वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूएएन) परियोजना का उद्देश्य ओएफसी, आरएफ, वीसैट जैसी विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके पूरे देश के सभी जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालय परिसरों को आपस में जोड़ना है। मार्च 2023 तक, कुल 2992 कार्यस्थलों में से 2976 कार्यस्थलों को 10 एमबीपीएस से 100 एमबीपीएस बैंडविड्थ स्पीड (99.5 प्रतिशत कार्यस्थलों में कार्य पूरे किये गये) के साथ चालू किया गया है। यह देश भर के न्यायालयों में डेटा कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने वाली ई-कोर्ट परियोजना का आधारस्तम्भ है।
Computerization and WAN connectivity
ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तहत कई न्यायालय दूर-दराज के इलाकों में स्थित हैं, जिन्हें तकनीकी रूप से व्यावहारिक नहीं (टीएनएफ) कार्यस्थल कहा जाता है। इन कार्यस्थलों पर स्थलीय केबल का उपयोग नहीं किया जा सकता है। इन कार्यस्थलों को आरएफ, वीसैट, सबमरीन केबल जैसे वैकल्पिक साधनों का उपयोग करके जोड़ा जा रहा है। विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय के फलस्वरूप, विभाग टीएनएफ कार्यस्थलों की संख्या जो 2019 में 58 थीं, को घटाकर 2022 में 1 करने में सक्षम रहा है। इससे सरकारी खजाने को 95.45 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है। इन 11 कार्यस्थलों के लिए भी कार्य-आदेश जारी कर दिया गया है। कोविड-19 परिदृश्य में, इस डब्ल्यूएएन कनेक्टिविटी से बेहतर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधाएं सक्षम हुईं हैं तथा न्याय तक पहुंच में सुधार हुआ है।