Ministry of Coal
Initiative to Promote Rail-Sea-Rail Transportation for Efficient Movement of Domestic Coal
RSR-an Alternative Mode of Coal Evacuation aims to Ensure a Seamless and Uninterrupted Power Supply
RSR Reduces Costs for End Users and is Eco-Friendly
23 AUG 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has taken an initiative to promote Rail-Sea-Rail which aims to integrate Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) transportation for the efficient movement of domestic coal. This multimodal transportation system allows for the seamless transportation of coal from mines to ports and then to end-users, reducing transportation costs and improving logistic efficiency.
In the financial year FY’23, the major coal-producing states such as Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, along with parts of Madhya Pradesh, accounted for approximately 75% of the total domestic raw coal despatch. Recognizing the need to increased coal production, the Ministry of Coal has projected nearly doubling of coal production in India with a CAGR of ~7.7% by FY’ 30.
To meet the growing demand, well-planned and efficient coal evacuation system is required. Therefore, Ministry of Coal has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) headed by AS, Coal consisting of Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways with the aim of preparing a long-term plan for coal movement in the country. Currently, railways account for about 55% of coal evacuation, with a target to increase this share to 75% by FY’30. The Ministry of Coal is emphasizing the need to augment coal evacuation and enhancing alternative routes of evacuation to avoid congestion such as RS/RSR mode by FY’30. The committee has recommended several measures to promote RSR evacuation of coal to reach 112 MT by 2030, from the existing 40MT. This strategy offers multifaceted benefits. Firstly, it is likely to reduce congestion on the All-Rail Route by providing an additional alternative mode of coal evacuation. Secondly, it creates export opportunities by building infrastructure that can be utilized for exports in the future and lastly, RSR has significantly lower carbon footprint compared to ARR.
The coastal shipping mode of transportation, which is an economical and eco-friendly system for moving goods, has the potential to revolutionize India's logistics industry. The ongoing efforts to augment coal evacuation such as RS/RSR, strives to achieve full capacity utilization of the ports along the Southern and Western coasts. This will enable efficient transportation of more coal to power houses in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Andhra Pradesh. Initiatives are underway to optimise the costs of delivering coal through RSR. Opting for Rail-Sea-Rail could potentially save around Rs. 760-1300 per ton in logistics costs for end users located in Southern India. Presently, for supply of Coal from MCL (Paradip) to Western/Northern TPPs the total cost increases by around Rs 2500/ton over ARR but still it is cheaper than the total landed cost of imported coal.
The Ministry of Coal's efforts to promote Rail-Sea-Rail are yielding significant results as Rail-Sea-Rail transportation of coal has significant growth of around 125% over the past four years. With coal production in India expected to nearly double in the next seven years, the Rail Sea Rail as an alternative mode of transportation, becomes crucial for efficient Coal evacuation to consumption centres in India, ensuring a seamless and uninterrupted power supply.
The IMC recommendations are the part of “Whole of Government” approach to address the challenges of efficient evacuation of coal to the destinations by all the Ministries.
The Ministry of Coal is taking all necessary steps to further enhance the Rail-Sea-Rail Coal Evacuation strategy to consistently meet the nation's growing energy demands ensuring a resilient and efficient energy supply system.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரியை திறம்பட கொண்டு செல்ல ரயில்-கடல்-ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சி
23 AUG 2023 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரியைத் திறம்பட கொண்டு செல்வதற்காக ரயில்-கடல்-ரயில் (ஆர்.எஸ்.ஆர்) போக்குவரத்தை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஒரு முன்முயற்சி எடுத்துள்ளது. இந்தப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து துறைமுகங்களுக்கும் பின்னர் இறுதி பயனர்களுக்கும் நிலக்கரியை தடையின்றிக் கொண்டு செல்ல அனுமதிக்கிறது, போக்குவரத்து செலவுகளைக் குறைக்கிறது, மேலும் தளவாட செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
2023 நிதியாண்டில், ஒடிசா, சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜார்க்கண்ட் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் சில பகுதிகள் போன்ற முக்கிய நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மாநிலங்கள் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு மூல நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதலில் சுமார் 75% பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை உணர்ந்துள்ள நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், 2030ஆம் நிதியாண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 7.7 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் என்று கணித்துள்ளது.
வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய, நன்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்ட மற்றும் திறமையான நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்ற அமைப்பு தேவைப்படுகிறது. எனவே, நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான நீண்டகால திட்டத்தைத் தயாரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படுகின்றன. தற்போது நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்றத்தில் ரயில்வே சுமார் 55% பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இந்தப் பங்கை 2030 நிதியாண்டுக்குள் 75% ஆக உயர்த்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2030 நிதியாண்டுக்குள் நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்றத்தை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் வெளியேற்றுவதற்கான மாற்று வழிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தையும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வலியுறுத்துகிறது. தற்போதுள்ள 40 மெட்ரிக் டன்னில் இருந்து 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 112 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரியை எட்டுவதற்கு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை இக்குழு பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. இந்த உத்தி பன்முக நன்மைகளை வழங்குகிறது. முதலாவதாக, நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்றத்திற்கான கூடுதல் மாற்று முறையை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அனைத்து ரயில் பாதையில் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது. இரண்டாவதாக, இது எதிர்காலத்தில் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் ஏற்றுமதி வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது.
சரக்குகளை கொண்டுசெல்ல சிக்கனமான மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த அமைப்பான கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து முறை, இந்தியாவின் தளவாடத் துறையில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஆர்.எஸ் / ஆர்.எஸ்.ஆர் போன்ற நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்றத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான தற்போதைய முயற்சிகள், தெற்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு கடற்கரைகளில் உள்ள துறைமுகங்களின் முழு திறன் பயன்பாட்டை அடைய முயற்சிக்கின்றன. இதன் மூலம் குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, கோவா, தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா மற்றும் ஆந்திராவில் உள்ள மின் நிலையங்களுக்கு அதிக நிலக்கரியை திறம்பட கொண்டு செல்ல முடியும். ஆர்.எஸ்.ஆர் மூலம் நிலக்கரி வழங்குவதற்கான செலவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. ரயில்-கடல்-ரயிலைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பது தென்னிந்தியாவில் அமைந்துள்ள இறுதி பயனர்களுக்கு தளவாட செலவுகளில் டன்னுக்கு சுமார் ரூ .760-1300 மிச்சப்படுத்தக்கூடும்.
கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் நிலக்கரியின் ரயில்-கடல்-ரயில் போக்குவரத்து சுமார் 125% குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் கொண்டிருப்பதால், ரயில்-கடல்-ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவுகளைத் தருகின்றன. அடுத்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி கிட்டத்தட்ட இரட்டிப்பாகும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதால், ரயில் கடல் ரயில் ஒரு மாற்று போக்குவரத்து முறையாக, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள நுகர்வு மையங்களுக்கு திறமையான நிலக்கரியை எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கு முக்கியமானது, தடையற்ற மற்றும் தடையற்ற மின்சார விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது.