Ministry of Coal
Initiative to Promote Rail-Sea-Rail Transportation for Efficient Movement of Domestic Coal
RSR-an Alternative Mode of Coal Evacuation aims to Ensure a Seamless and Uninterrupted Power Supply
RSR Reduces Costs for End Users and is Eco-Friendly
23 AUG 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has taken an initiative to promote Rail-Sea-Rail which aims to integrate Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) transportation for the efficient movement of domestic coal. This multimodal transportation system allows for the seamless transportation of coal from mines to ports and then to end-users, reducing transportation costs and improving logistic efficiency.
In the financial year FY’23, the major coal-producing states such as Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, along with parts of Madhya Pradesh, accounted for approximately 75% of the total domestic raw coal despatch. Recognizing the need to increased coal production, the Ministry of Coal has projected nearly doubling of coal production in India with a CAGR of ~7.7% by FY’ 30.
To meet the growing demand, well-planned and efficient coal evacuation system is required. Therefore, Ministry of Coal has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) headed by AS, Coal consisting of Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways with the aim of preparing a long-term plan for coal movement in the country. Currently, railways account for about 55% of coal evacuation, with a target to increase this share to 75% by FY’30. The Ministry of Coal is emphasizing the need to augment coal evacuation and enhancing alternative routes of evacuation to avoid congestion such as RS/RSR mode by FY’30. The committee has recommended several measures to promote RSR evacuation of coal to reach 112 MT by 2030, from the existing 40MT. This strategy offers multifaceted benefits. Firstly, it is likely to reduce congestion on the All-Rail Route by providing an additional alternative mode of coal evacuation. Secondly, it creates export opportunities by building infrastructure that can be utilized for exports in the future and lastly, RSR has significantly lower carbon footprint compared to ARR.
The coastal shipping mode of transportation, which is an economical and eco-friendly system for moving goods, has the potential to revolutionize India's logistics industry. The ongoing efforts to augment coal evacuation such as RS/RSR, strives to achieve full capacity utilization of the ports along the Southern and Western coasts. This will enable efficient transportation of more coal to power houses in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Andhra Pradesh. Initiatives are underway to optimise the costs of delivering coal through RSR. Opting for Rail-Sea-Rail could potentially save around Rs. 760-1300 per ton in logistics costs for end users located in Southern India. Presently, for supply of Coal from MCL (Paradip) to Western/Northern TPPs the total cost increases by around Rs 2500/ton over ARR but still it is cheaper than the total landed cost of imported coal.
The Ministry of Coal's efforts to promote Rail-Sea-Rail are yielding significant results as Rail-Sea-Rail transportation of coal has significant growth of around 125% over the past four years. With coal production in India expected to nearly double in the next seven years, the Rail Sea Rail as an alternative mode of transportation, becomes crucial for efficient Coal evacuation to consumption centres in India, ensuring a seamless and uninterrupted power supply.
The IMC recommendations are the part of “Whole of Government” approach to address the challenges of efficient evacuation of coal to the destinations by all the Ministries.
The Ministry of Coal is taking all necessary steps to further enhance the Rail-Sea-Rail Coal Evacuation strategy to consistently meet the nation's growing energy demands ensuring a resilient and efficient energy supply system.

کوئلے کی وزارت
گھریلو کوئلے کی موثر منتقلی کیلئے ریل-سی-ریل نقل وحمل کو فروغ دینے کی پہل
کوئلہ نکالنے کا ایک متبادل آر ایس آر طریقہ کار کا مقصد بلارکاوٹ بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے
آر ایس آر نے نے صارف کی لاگت میں کمی ہے اور یہ ماحول دوست ہے
23 AUG 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نےریل –سی- ریل کو فروغ دینے کیلئے ایک پہل کی ہے جس کا مقصد گھریلو کوئلے کی موثر منتقلی کیلئے ریل –سی –ریل نقل وحل کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔ یہ کثیر موڈل ٹرانسپورٹیشن سسٹم، کوئلے کی کانوں سے بندرگاہوں تک اور پھر اختتامی صارفین تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حمل کی اجازت دیتا ہے، نقل و حمل کے اخراجات کو کم کرتا ہے اور لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2023 میں سب سے زیادہ کوئلہ کی پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستوں جیسے اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش کے کچھ حصوں کے ساتھ، مجموعی گھریلو خام کوئلے کی ترسیل کا تقریباً 75 فیصد ہے۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2030 تک کی سی اے جی آر کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی پیداوار کو تقریباً دوگنا کرنے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔
بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے نکالنے کا منصوبہ بند اور موثر نظام درکار ہے۔ اس لیے کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) تشکیل دی ہے جس کی سربراہی کوئلہ، اے ایس، وزارت توانائی، وزارت ریلوے اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کریں گی، جس کا مقصد ملک میں کوئلے کی منتقلی کے لیے طویل مدتی منصوبہ تیار کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، کوئلے کے انخلاء میں ریلوے کا حصہ تقریباً 55فیصد ہے، جس کا ہدف مالی سال 2030 تک اس حصہ کو 75فیصد تک بڑھانا ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت مالی سال 2030 تک آر ایس ؍آرایس آر موڈ کو اپنا کر کوئلے کے انخلاء کو بڑھانے اور انخلاء کے متبادل راستوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ کمیٹی نے کوئلے کے آر ایس آر انخلاء کو 2030 تک موجودہ 40ایم ٹی سے 112 ایم ٹی تک پہنچانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کی سفارش کی ہے۔ یہ حکمت عملی کثیر جہتی فوائد پیش کرتی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، کوئلہ نکالنے کا ایک اضافی متبادل طریقہ فراہم کرکے آل ریل روٹ پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کا امکان ہے۔ دوم بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کر کے برآمدات کے مواقع کو فروغ دینا ہے جسے مستقبل میں برآمدات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور آخر ی، اے آر آر کے مقابلے میں آر ایس آر میں کاربن اثرات نمایاں طور پر کم ہے۔
نقل و حمل کا ساحلی جہازرانی کا طریقہ، جو سامان کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ایک اقتصادی اور ماحول دوست نظام ہے، ہندوستان کی لاجسٹک صنعت میں انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ کوئلے کے انخلاء کو بڑھانے کے لیے جاری کوششیں جیسے آر ایس ؍آرایس آر، جنوبی اور مغربی ساحلوں کے ساتھ بندرگاہوں کی مکمل صلاحیت کے استعمال کو حاصل کرنے کی جدوجہد کرتی ہے۔ اس سے گجرات، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، گوا، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے پاور ہاؤسز تک کوئلے کی زیادہ موثر نقل و حمل ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ آر ایس آر کے ذریعے کوئلے کی ترسیل کے اخراجات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات جاری ہیں۔ ریل-سی-ریل کا انتخاب کرنے سے ممکنہ طور پر جنوبی ہند میں واقع آخری صارفین کے لیے تقریباً 1300-760 روپے فی ٹن لاجسٹک لاگت کی بچت ہو سکتی ہے۔ فی الحال، ایم سی آ یل (پردیپ) سے مغربی/شمالی ٹی پی پیز کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کے لیے کل لاگت میں اے آر آر کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 2500 روپے فی ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے لیکن پھر بھی یہ درآمدی کوئلے کی زمینی لاگت سے سستا ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کی ریل-سی-ریل کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کے خاطر خواہ نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں کیونکہ گزشتہ چار سالوں میں کوئلے کی ریل-سی-ریل نقل و حمل میں تقریباً 125 فیصد کی نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ اگلے سات سالوں میں ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی پیداوار تقریباً دوگنی ہونے کی توقع کے ساتھ، ریل سی ریل نقل و حمل کے ایک متبادل طریقہ کے طور پر، ہندوستان میں استعمال کے مراکز تک کوئلے کے موثر انخلاء کے لیے اہم بن جاتی ہے، جس سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور بلا تعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
آئی ایم سی کی سفارشات تمام وزارتوں کے ذریعہ کوئلے کے موثر انخلاء کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ‘‘مکمل حکومت’’ کے نقطہ نظر کا حصہ ہیں۔
وزارت کوئلہ ملک کی توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریل – سی – ریل کوئلے کے انخلاء کی حکمت عملی میں مزید وسعت کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہی ہے تاکہ توانائی کی فراہمی کے آسان اور موثر نظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔