राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गोवा राजभवन में नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया
22 AUG 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज शाम (22 अगस्त, 2023) गोवा राजभवन में गोवा सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कुछ लाभार्थियों को वन अधिकार अधिनियम के तहत 'सनद' भी वितरित किए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने इतनी गर्मजोशी से किए स्वागत के लिए गोवा के लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि गोवा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के मापदंडों पर अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास के कई क्षेत्रों में गोवा देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने गोवा के लोगों की उदारता और आतिथ्य सत्कार की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा के लोगों की यह विशेषता पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने में उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितनी कि यहां के समुद्र तट और पश्चिमी घाट की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता आकर्षित करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यहां के समृद्ध वन क्षेत्र गोवा की अमूल्य प्राकृतिक निधि हैं और इनका संरक्षण किया जाना चाहिए। पश्चिमी घाट के घने जंगल कई जंगली जानवरों के प्राकृतिक आवास हैं। इन प्राकृतिक धरोहरों का संरक्षण करने से गोवा के सतत विकास को गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यहां के जनजातीय और अन्य समुदायों की परंपराओं का संरक्षण करते हुए उन्हें विकास में भागीदार बनाया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गोवा एक पर्यटन स्थल होने के अलावा, शिक्षा, व्यापार और वाणिज्य, उद्योग, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नौसेना रक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र भी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गोवा की महानगरीय संस्कृति में लैंगिक समानता की परंपरा है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि गोवा के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में छात्राओं की संख्या 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि गोवा के कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने खेल, कला, सार्वजनिक सेवा, आध्यात्मिकता और साहित्य जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में गोवा के लोगों के योगदान को याद किया। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि गोवा आधुनिकता और परंपरा के बीच संतुलन बनाते हुए आगे बढ़ेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN GOA; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT RAJ BHAVAN, GOA
22 AUG 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception hosted by the Government of Goa this evening (August 22, 2023) in her honour at Raj Bhavan, Goa. She also distributed ‘Sanad’ under the Forest Rights Act to some beneficiaries on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President thanked the people of Goa for the warm welcome. She was happy to note that Goa is performing well on the parameters of Sustainable Development Goals. She stated that Goa is among the leading states of the country in many areas of development.
The President praised the people of Goa for their generosity and hospitality. She said that this characteristic of the people of Goa is as important in attracting tourists as the beaches and the natural beauty of the Western Ghats.
The President said that rich forest cover is a priceless natural asset of Goa and it should be conserved. The dense forests of the Western Ghats are the natural habitat of many wild animals. Preservation of this natural heritage would give impetus to the sustainable development of Goa. She emphasised that tribal and other forest dwellers should be made partners in development, while preserving their traditions.
The President said that apart from being a tourist hot-spot, Goa is also an important centre for education, trade & commerce, industry, technology and naval defence.
The President said that the cosmopolitan culture of Goa has a tradition of gender equality. She was happy to note that the strength of girl students in higher educational institutions of Goa is more than 60 percent. There is a need to increase the participation of women in the workforce of Goa, she stressed.
The President recalled the contributions of people of Goa in various fields such as sports, arts, public service, spirituality and literature. She expressed confidence that Goa would move forward while making a balance between modernity and tradition.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -