शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राज्य में एनईपी को हटाने को लेकर कर्नाटक सरकार के तर्क पर सवाल उठाये
मंत्री ने युवा पीढ़ी पर निर्णय के निहितार्थ और परिणामों के बारे में गंभीर चिंता जताई
22 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज मीडिया से बात करते हुए राज्य में एनईपी को खत्म करने के कर्नाटक सरकार के फैसले पर गंभीर चिंता जताई। मंत्री ने इस फैसले से युवा पीढ़ी पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों के बारे में बात की।
उन्होंने पूछा कि क्या कर्नाटक सरकार औपचारिक शिक्षा के एक हिस्से के रूप में बचपन की देखभाल और शिक्षा का विरोध करती है। उन्होंने आश्चर्य जताया कि क्या राज्य सरकार नहीं चाहती कि बच्चे कक्षा 2 पूरी करने तक प्राथमिक साक्षरता और संख्यात्मक योग्यता हासिल कर लें। उन्होंने सवाल किया कि क्या राज्य सरकार कर्नाटक में भारतीय खिलौनों, खेलों, खेल-आधारित शिक्षा और 'चेन्नेमाने' के विरोध में है।
उन्होंने आगे पूछा कि क्या राज्य सरकार ने कन्नड़ और अन्य भारतीय भाषा में शिक्षा के साथ-साथ एनईईटी, सीयूईटी, जेईई जैसी परीक्षाओं को पारदर्शी तरीके से कन्नड़ में आयोजित करने का विरोध किया है।
उन्होंने सवाल किया कि क्या राज्य सरकार स्कूली शिक्षा में अध्ययन के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के रूप में बहु-विषयक शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, शारीरिक शिक्षा, कला और खेल के एकीकरण का विरोध करती है। उन्होंने आगे पूछा कि क्या राज्य सरकार नहीं चाहती कि कर्नाटक के युवा राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन के माध्यम से विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान सुविधाओं का लाभ उठायें।
उन्होंने राज्य सरकार के फैसले पर सवाल उठाया कि वह क्यों नहीं चाहती कि छात्र 21वीं सदी की शिक्षा के लिए प्रासंगिक नई पाठ्यपुस्तकों का उपयोग करते हुए 21वीं सदी की नई तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और इनसे संबंधित जीवन कौशल के बारे में सीखें। उन्होंने कर्नाटक के छात्रों के सीखने के दौरान आय अर्जित करने के अवसरों पर चिंता व्यक्त की, जो गवाएं जा चुके हैं। श्री प्रधान ने आगे सवाल किया कि क्या राज्य सरकार नहीं चाहती कि डीआईईटी और एससीईआरटी को उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में फिर से परिकल्पित करके शिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत किया जाए। यह एक ऐसा निर्णय है जो भविष्य में अपने आईटी कौशल के लिए जाने जाने वाले राज्य के सामूहिक भविष्य को प्रभावित करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार को शिक्षा को हथियार नहीं बनाना चाहिए, क्योंकि एनईपी पर इस तरह के वक्तव्य कर्नाटक के छात्रों के हितों से समझौता कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan questions rationale of Karnataka Government over scrapping of NEP in the state
Minister raises serious concerns about implications and repercussions of the decision on the younger generation
22 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan while addressing media today raised serious concerns over the Karnataka Government’s decision to scrap NEP in the state. The Minister asked about the repercussions, which such a decision will have for the younger generation.
He asked whether the Karnataka Government was opposed to early childhood care and education as a part of formal education, wondering if the State Government did not want children to achieve Foundational Literacy and Numeracy by the time they complete grade 2. He questioned if the State Government opposed Indian toys, games, play-based learning and ‘Chennemane’ in Karnataka.
He further asked if the State Government opposed education in Kannada and other Bharatiya Bhasha, along with the conducting of examinations, like NEET, CUET, JEE in Kannada, in a transparent manner.
He questioned if the State Government opposed multidisciplinary education, integration of vocational education, physical education, arts and sports as critical areas of study in school education. Does the State Government not want youth of Karnataka to avail world-class research facilities through the National Research Foundation, he further asked.
He questioned the decision of the State Government as to why it did not want students to learn about new and emerging technologies and consequent life skills in the 21st century, while utilising new textbooks relevant for 21st century education. He expressed concerns over the missed opportunities for earning while learning for Karnataka students. Does the State Government not want teachers’ capacity building to be strengthened through reimagining DIETs and SCERTs as centers-of-excellence, Shri Pradhan further questioned. It’s a decision which would impact the collective future of the state,known for its IT prowess, in the future.
He asked the State Government not to weaponize Education, as such statements on NEP compromise the interests of students of Karnataka.