Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan questions rationale of Karnataka Government over scrapping of NEP in the state
Minister raises serious concerns about implications and repercussions of the decision on the younger generation
22 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan while addressing media today raised serious concerns over the Karnataka Government’s decision to scrap NEP in the state. The Minister asked about the repercussions, which such a decision will have for the younger generation.
He asked whether the Karnataka Government was opposed to early childhood care and education as a part of formal education, wondering if the State Government did not want children to achieve Foundational Literacy and Numeracy by the time they complete grade 2. He questioned if the State Government opposed Indian toys, games, play-based learning and ‘Chennemane’ in Karnataka.
He further asked if the State Government opposed education in Kannada and other Bharatiya Bhasha, along with the conducting of examinations, like NEET, CUET, JEE in Kannada, in a transparent manner.
He questioned if the State Government opposed multidisciplinary education, integration of vocational education, physical education, arts and sports as critical areas of study in school education. Does the State Government not want youth of Karnataka to avail world-class research facilities through the National Research Foundation, he further asked.
He questioned the decision of the State Government as to why it did not want students to learn about new and emerging technologies and consequent life skills in the 21st century, while utilising new textbooks relevant for 21st century education. He expressed concerns over the missed opportunities for earning while learning for Karnataka students. Does the State Government not want teachers’ capacity building to be strengthened through reimagining DIETs and SCERTs as centers-of-excellence, Shri Pradhan further questioned. It’s a decision which would impact the collective future of the state,known for its IT prowess, in the future.
He asked the State Government not to weaponize Education, as such statements on NEP compromise the interests of students of Karnataka.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಇಪಿಯನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ತಾರ್ಕಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಪ್ರಶ್ನಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಬೀರುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಗಂಭೀರ ಕಳವಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
22 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಾ, ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಇಪಿಯನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಂಭೀರ ಕಳವಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಇಂತಹ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಬೀರುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಆತಂಕ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಬಾಲ್ಯದ ಆರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿರೋಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆಯೇ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಶ್ನಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಮಕ್ಕಳು 2 ನೇ ತರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಖ್ಯಾಶಾಸ್ತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬಯಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲವೇ ಎಂದು ಆಶ್ಚರ್ಯಪಟ್ಟರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳು, ಆಟಗಳು, ಆಟಾಧಾರಿತ ಕಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು 'ಚೆನ್ನೆಮನೆ' ಯನ್ನು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿರೋಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆಯೇ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶ್ನಿಸಿದರು.
ನೀಟ್, ಸಿಯುಇಟಿ, ಜೆಇಇ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸುವುದರ ಜತೆಗೆ ಕನ್ನಡ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿರೋಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆಯೇ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶ್ನಿಸಿದರು.
ಬಹುಶಿಸ್ತೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಏಕೀಕರಣ, ದೈಹಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿರೋಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆಯೇ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶ್ನಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಯುವಕರು ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಇಷ್ಟವಿಲ್ಲವೇ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶ್ನಿಸಿದರು.
21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹೊಸ ಪಠ್ಯಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವಾಗ 21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಜೀವನ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಲಿಯಲು ಏಕೆ ಬಯಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶ್ನಿಸಿದರು. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಲಿಯುವಾಗ ಸಂಪಾದಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ತಪ್ಪಿ ಹೋಗಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಕಳವಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಡಿ.ಐ.ಇ.ಟಿ.ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಇ.ಆರ್.ಟಿ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಾಗಿ ಮರುರೂಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬಯಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲವೇ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಪ್ರಶ್ನಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಟಿ ಪರಾಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾದ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ಇಪಿ ಕುರಿತ ಇಂತಹ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಧಕ್ಕೆ ತರುವುದರಿಂದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಅಸ್ತ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಡಿ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.