Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates medal winning Compound and Recurve archers
22 AUG 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on Tuesday felicitated the medal-winning Recurve and Compound archers, who bagged laurels for the country from the World Championships Berlin and World Cup 2023 Stage 4 in Paris. The international tournaments were held this August.
While India bagged a total of 5 medals (2 gold, 3 bronze) in Paris, a total of 4 medals (3 gold, 1 bronze) were clinched in the Berlin event.
On Tuesday, a total of 13 archers were present in the felicitation ceremony, including history makers Aditi Gopichand Swami and Ojas Pravin Deotale. While Aditi, a Khelo India athlete, became not only the youngest Archery World Champion but also became the first Indian woman to win Gold in the World Championships, Ojas Pravin Deotale became the first Indian male archer to win a gold in the Archery World Championships.
Addressing the talented archers, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur mentioned, “I want to congratulate all of you for your performance. The research team has analysed your performance and I am happy that your trend of good results is continuing.”
Mentioning about the beautiful bonhomie shared by the archers in the camp, Shri Thakur added, “The team spirit is all that matters and I am proud to note that not only coaches but also the seniors helped the juniors in shaping mental toughness and preparedness. The way a seasoned senior like Abhishek Verma motivated, inspiring and kept guiding a youngster like Ojas Pravin during the competition is commendable.
“The road ahead is long with Asian Games, Olympic Qualifier events and finally leading to Paris Olympics. All these tournaments are very important. A medal has all of us Indians’ feelings and a simple medal opens up the possibilities for many successes,” the Hon’ble Minister added.
Some of the other archers who were a part of the event on Tuesday included Target Olympic Podium Scheme athletes Dhiraj Bommadevara, Bhajan Kaur, Simranjeet Kaur and Ankita Bhakat.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पदक विजेता तीरंदाजों को सम्मानित किया
22 AUG 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने मंगलवार को पदक विजेता तीरंदाजों को सम्मानित किया, जिन्होंने विश्व चैंपियनशिप बर्लिन और पेरिस में विश्व कप 2023 चरण 4 में देश के लिए गौरव हासिल किया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंट इसी अगस्त में आयोजित किए गए थे। जहां भारत ने पेरिस में कुल 5 पदक (2 स्वर्ण, 3 कांस्य) जीते, वहीं बर्लिन प्रतियोगिता में कुल 4 पदक (3 स्वर्ण, 1 कांस्य) जीते।
मंगलवार को सम्मान समारोह में इतिहास रचने वाली अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी और ओजस प्रवीण देवताले समेत कुल 13 तीरंदाज मौजूद थे। जहां खेलो इंडिया एथलीट अदिति न केवल सबसे कम उम्र की तीरंदाजी विश्व चैंपियन बनीं बल्कि विश्व चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला भी बनीं। वहीं ओजस प्रवीण देवतले तीरंदाजी विश्व चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय पुरुष तीरंदाज बने।
प्रतिभाशाली तीरंदाजों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, “मैं आप सभी को आपके प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई देना चाहता हूं। रिसर्च टीम ने आपके प्रदर्शन का विश्लेषण किया है और मुझे खुशी है कि आपके अच्छे नतीजों का सिलसिला जारी है।''
शिविर में तीरंदाजों के प्रदर्शन का जिक्र करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “टीम भावना ही मायने रखती है और मुझे यह जानकर गर्व है कि न केवल कोच बल्कि सीनियर्स ने भी जूनियर्स को मानसिक दृढ़ता और तैयारियों को आकार देने में मदद की। जिस तरह अभिषेक वर्मा जैसे अनुभवी सीनियर ने प्रतियोगिता के दौरान ओजस प्रवीण जैसे युवा को प्रेरित और उनका मार्गदर्शन किया, वह सराहनीय है।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा, “एशियाई खेलों, ओलंपिक क्वालीफायर स्पर्धाओं और अंत में पेरिस ओलंपिक तक पहुंचने के लिए आगे का रास्ता लंबा है। ये सभी टूर्नामेंट बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। एक पदक में हम सभी भारतीयों की भावनाएं होती हैं और एक साधारण पदक कई सफलताओं की संभावनाओं को खोलता है।”
मंगलवार को इस आयोजन का हिस्सा रहे कुछ अन्य तीरंदाजों में टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम के एथलीट धीरज बोम्मदेवरा, भजन कौर, सिमरनजीत कौर और अंकिता भकत शामिल थे।