Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs Chintan Shivir of the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs in Kevadia, Gujarat
Smt. Sitharaman exhorts officers to optimally utilise vast pool of resources and experience at disposal in the Government
Mentor young generations to embellish efforts in the march toward Viksit Bharat of 2047 in the Amrit Kaal: FM
On sidelines of the Chintan Shivir, Union Finance Minister also interacts with the G20 India Finance Track Team, in Kevadia, Gujarat
22 AUG 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day Chintan Shivir of the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs concluded in Kevadia, Gujarat, today. Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the Chintan Shivir in presence of Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad.
The Chintan Shivir was attended by senior officials of Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The Finance Secretary, Secretaries from D/o Economic Affairs (DEA), D/o Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM), D/o Revenue (DoR), D/o Financial Services (DFS) and Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Chief Economic Advisor, Chairmen of CBDT and CBIC were also part of the deliberations.
Free and frank discussions were held by more than 100 senior officers of MoF and MCA on how to re-orient to achieve the Amrit Kaal goals by embracing the Panch Pran as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Interactive sessions were held on the “Role of Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs in Amrit Kaal”, “Building our Capacities”, and “Improving our Efficiencies”.
Smt. Sitharaman advised the officers to optimally utilise the vast pool of resources and experience at disposal in the Government. The Finance Minister underlined mentoring of young generations to embellish efforts in the march toward Viksit Bharat of 2047 in the Amrit Kaal.
Smt. Sitharaman urged the officers to go beyond to explore frontiers beyond their set roles and make an extra impact on other domains as well so that synergistic thoughts emerge which can be useful for the overall Ministry.
In her concluding remarks during the Chintan Shivir, the Union Finance Minister stated that both effectiveness and efficiency are long-term phenomenon and consistency in reform policy, with focus on both, individual and institutional efficiencies, are vital ingredients in public service delivery.
Referring to phenomenon of information overload as counter-productive to effectiveness and efficiency, the Union Finance Minister emphasised that both MoF and MCA must strive for simplification of processes with focus on not just the whole-of-Government-approach, but also whole-of-the-country approach to maximise delivery and engagement.
Smt. Sitharaman urged MoF and MCA senior officers to continuously mentor the new entrants/younger colleagues to develop the wherewithal in delivering results in the Amrit Kaal and beyond making Viksit Bharat by 2047. The Union Finance Minister also emphasised on the need to continuously reorient policy in the cultural context and to instil a sense of ownership in decision-making, to enhance effectiveness with efficiency.
During the discussions, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary called for ambitious target-orientation for productively achieving goals towards India's journey in becoming a developed country by 2047.
In his remarks during the session, Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad emphasised on building self-confidence through knowledge and skilling. Dr. Karad said that decisions must be made in consultation with knowledgeable partners and stakeholders besides developing appropriate feedback mechanism for real-time assessment of delivery.
The Session on the “Role of Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs in Amrit Kaal” focused on enabling growth and stability, and focused on the following four themes:
1. Capital Formation and Retention
2. Inclusive Growth
3. Aatmanirbhar Bharat
4. Strengthening Public Finance
During the session on “Building our Capacities”, discussions revolved around:
1. Building Professional Capacity
2. Building Personal Capacity
3. Work-life Balance Capacity
4. Institutional Capacity
The discussions during the session were focused on various aspects of capacity-building in the areas of human resource and institutions, role of technology and software-enabled systems, intra and inter-ministerial consultations, importance of training at various levels, and mentoring young blood for leading roles in Amrit Kaal in the journey towards building strong and resilient India Viksit Bharat by 2047.
During the session on “Building our Efficiencies”, in-depth discussions were held on:
1. Enabling skilled and motivated workforce
2. Robust internal processes
3. Coordination and engagement with internal stakeholders
4. Focus on external stakeholders
5. Changing organisational culture
The discussions in the session revolved around skilling, maintaining robust organisational processes, streamlining file management systems and expediting decision-making in MoF and MCA, onboarding of stakeholders from the start, citizen-friendly technology tools, leveraging technology and use of AI for future-readiness, whole-of-Government-and-holistic approach towards public service delivery, time-bound delivery of citizen-centric services, removing duplicity of effort, and leveraging technology and use of AI for future-readiness.
On the sidelines of the Chintan Shivir, Union Finance Minister also interacted with the G20 Finance Track India Team. The G20 Finance Track Team shared thoughtful introspections with Smt. Sitharaman on various aspects of navigating the first nine months of Indian G20 Presidency.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन ने गुजरात के केवड़िया में आयोजित वित्त मंत्रालय और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के चिंतन शिविर की अध्यक्षता की
श्रीमती सीतारमन ने अधिकारियों से सरकार के पास उपलब्ध संसाधनों एवं अनुभवों के विशाल भंडार का अधिकतम उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया
अमृत ​​काल में 2047 के विकसित भारत की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के प्रयासों को संवारने के लिए युवा पीढ़ी को मार्गदर्शन दें: वित्त मंत्री
चिंतन शिविर के मौके पर, केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने गुजरात के केवड़िया में जी20 इंडिया फाइनेंस ट्रैक टीम के साथ बातचीत भी की
22 AUG 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय का तीन-दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर आज गुजरात के केवड़िया में संपन्न हुआ। केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन ने केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी और डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड़ की उपस्थिति में इस चिंतन शिविर की अध्यक्षता की।
इस चिंतन शिविर में वित्त मंत्रालय और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। वित्त सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए), निवेश और लोक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (डीआईपीएएम), राजस्व विभाग (डीओआर), वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) तथा कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिवों, प्रमुख आर्थिक सलाहकार, सीबीडीटी एवं सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष भी इस विचार-विमर्श का हिस्सा थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित ‘पांच प्रण’ को अपनाकर अमृत काल के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के बारे में वित्त मंत्रालय और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के 100 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा मुक्त और स्पष्ट तरीके से चर्चा की गई।
“अमृत काल में वित्त मंत्रालय एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की भूमिका”, हमारी क्षमताओं का निर्माण” और “हमारी दक्षता में सुधार” विषय पर संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
श्रीमती सीतारमन ने अधिकारियों को सरकार के पास उपलब्ध संसाधनों और अनुभवों के विशाल भंडार का अधिकतम उपयोग करने की सलाह दी। वित्त मंत्री ने अमृत काल में 2047 के विकसित भारत की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के प्रयासों को संवारने के लिए युवा पीढ़ी को मार्गदर्शन देने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
श्रीमती सीतारमन ने अधिकारियों से अपनी निर्धारित भूमिकाओं से परे जाकर नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने और अन्य क्षेत्रों पर भी अतिरिक्त प्रभाव डालने का आग्रह किया ताकि ऐसे सहक्रियात्मक विचार सामने आएं जो समग्र मंत्रालय के लिए उपयोगी हो सकें।
चिंतन शिविर के दौरान अपने समापन भाषण में, केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रभावशीलता और दक्षता दोनों दीर्घकालिक परिघटनाएं हैं और व्यक्तिगत एवं संस्थागत दक्षता, दोनों पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ सुधार नीति में निरंतरता सार्वजनिक सेवा की आपूर्ति के महत्वपूर्ण तत्व हैं।
सूचना की अधिकता की परिघटना को प्रभावशीलता और दक्षता के लिए प्रतिकूल बताते हुए, केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सेवा की आपूर्ति और जुड़ाव को अधिकतम करने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, दोनों को न केवल संपूर्ण-सरकार के दृष्टिकोण, बल्कि संपूर्ण-देश के दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान देते हुए प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण की दिशा में प्रयास करना चाहिए।
श्रीमती सीतारमन ने वित्त मंत्रालय और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से अमृत काल और उसके बाद के समय में परिणाम देते हुए 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने के साधन विकसित करने के लिए नए प्रतियोगियों/युवा सहयोगियों को लगातार सलाह देने का आग्रह किया। केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ में नीतियों में लगातार बदलाव करने, निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा करने और दक्षता के साथ प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
चर्चा के दौरान, केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने 2047 तक एक विकसित देश बनने की भारत की यात्रा के लक्ष्यों को सकारात्मक तरीके से हासिल करने के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य-उन्मुखीकरण का आह्वान किया।
सत्र के दौरान अपने संबोधन में, केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड़ ने ज्ञान और कौशल के माध्यम से आत्मविश्वास बनाने पर जोर दिया। डॉ. कराड़ ने कहा कि सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के वास्तविक मूल्यांकन के लिए उचित फीडबैक तंत्र विकसित करने के अलावा जानकार भागीदारों एवं हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करके निर्णय लिए जाने चाहिए।
“अमृत काल में वित्त मंत्रालय और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की भूमिका” विषय पर आयोजित सत्र विकास एवं स्थिरता को संभव बनाने और निम्नलिखित चार विषयों पर केन्द्रित था:
1. पूंजी निर्माण और प्रतिधारण
2. समावेशी विकास
3. आत्मनिर्भर भारत
4. सार्वजनिक वित्त का सुदृढ़ीकरण
“हमारी क्षमताओं का निर्माण” विषय पर आयोजित सत्र के दौरान निम्नलिखित बिन्दुओं पर चर्चा हुई:
1. पेशेवर क्षमता का निर्माण
2. व्यक्तिगत क्षमता का निर्माण
3. कार्य-जीवन संतुलन क्षमता
4. संस्थागत क्षमता
इस सत्र के दौरान चर्चा मानव संसाधन और संस्थानों के मामले में क्षमता निर्माण के विभिन्न पहलुओं, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं सॉफ्टवेयर-आधारित प्रणालियों की भूमिका, अंतरा एवं अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श, विभिन्न स्तरों पर प्रशिक्षण के महत्व और 2047 तक मजबूत एवं सुदृढ़ विकसित भारत के निर्माण की यात्रा में अमृत काल के दौरान अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए युवा पीढ़ी को सलाह देने पर केन्द्रित थी।
“हमारी दक्षताओं का निर्माण” विषय पर आयोजित सत्र के दौरान निम्नलिखित बिन्दुओं पर गहन चर्चा की गई:
1. कुशल एवं समर्पित श्रमशक्ति को संभव बनाना
2. मजबूत आंतरिक प्रक्रियाएं
3. आंतरिक हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय एवं जुड़ाव
4. बाहरी हितधारकों पर ध्यान
5. संगठनात्मक संस्कृति में बदलाव
इस सत्र में चर्चा कौशल बढ़ाने, मजबूत संगठनात्मक प्रक्रियाओं को बनाए रखने, फाइल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने और वित्त मंत्रालय एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने, शुरू से ही हितधारकों को शामिल करने, नागरिकों के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरण का उपयोग करने, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के प्रति संपूर्ण सरकार एवं समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने, नागरिक-केन्द्रित सेवाओं की समयबद्ध आपूर्ति करने, प्रयासों के दोहराव को दूर करने और भविष्य की तैयारी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने एवं एआई का उपयोग करने के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती रही।
चिंतन शिविर के मौके पर, केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने जी20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक इंडिया टीम के साथ भी बातचीत की। जी20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक टीम ने श्रीमती सीतारमन के साथ जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के पहले नौ महीनों के दौरान कामकाज के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचारशील आत्मनिरीक्षण को साझा किया।