Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank continues profit streak with sustained growth
22 AUG 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Making a transformative milestone in the realm of banking services, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) proudly declares the continuation of its profit streak, reiterating its steadfast dedication to sustainable financial inclusion and citizen empowerment. Celebrating maiden profit journey last financial year and continuing of a successful profit run with the close of first-quarter this financial year, the IPPB is wholeheartedly committed to driving the Digital India initiative, ensuring no one is left behind, even in the remotest corners of the country.
Since its foundation, the IPPB has been motivated by the dream of extending doorstep banking services to millions of households nationwide. The journey began with pilot branches launched in Ranchi, Jharkhand and Raipur, Chhattisgarh in the year 2017 and witnessed unprecedented success in a remarkably short span to make it a dominant banking service provider at the last mile.
The IPPB is delighted to share the extraordinary accomplishment of generating a net profit of Rs. 20.16 crore during financial year 2022-23, culminating in a year of tremendous progress for the bank. A growth of 66.12 per cent in overall revenue was witnessed, which surpassed an increase in overall operating costs of 17.36 per cent, were the main factors in this accomplishment, demonstrating the power of IPPB’s customer-centric and cost-effective banking model.
“The IPPB’s success story is a testament to the collective efforts of our dedicated team, stakeholders, and most importantly, the trust of our family consisting of more tthan seven crore valuable customers,” quoted Shri J Venkatramu, MD & CEO, India Post Payments Bank. “Thanks to the slew of policy initiatives like Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, India Stack, etc & regulatory push like differentiated banking category, e-KYC, etc in the domain of financial inclusion that contributed tremendously in propelling IPPB’s success story. The bank’s prudent financial management, backed by regulatory support, has paved the way for exponential growth in customer base and product offerings,” he added.
Today IPPB has become the Most Accessible, Affordable and Trusted Bank for the unbanked & underbanked common man in India by leveraging the World’s Largest Postal Network comprising 1,55,000 Post Offices (1,35,000 in rural areas) and 3,00,000 postal employees, aided amply by the country’s Digital Public Infrastructure in delivering citizen centric financial services to the common man at their doorstep. Thus, a PHYGITAL Banking Service platform at a national scale has been created, with a differential positioning, envisaged to operate where traditional banking failed to catch up owing to conventional barriers.
This journey to profit with a purpose has been a collective effort. IPPB is indebted to tireless services of the Postmen/Gramin Dak Sevaks who have immensely contributed to the journey. IPPB will continue to sow seeds of financial prosperity with newly introduced services including loan referral services, low cost health & accidental products like Antyodaya Shramik Suraksha Yojana for Shramyogis registered on e-Shram portal, Digital Life Certificate to pensioners, citizen services initiatives like Aadhaar-mobile update, child Aadhaar enrolment, Aadhaar based banking transactions (AePS), enabling citizen access to govt. Direct Benefit Transfer programmes like PM KISAN etc. It’s initiatives like ‘Niveshak Didi’ has been able to reach to women beneficiaries across countries and helped them in providing much needed financial literacy to lay strong foundation of empowered India of the future.
Going forward, the IPPB aims to transform itself into a Universal Service platform bridging the last mile accessibility gaps using Digital Public Infrastructure.
About India Post Payments Bank
Communication with 100 per cent equity owned by Government of India. The IPPB was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network.
The IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack – enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CB—integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
It is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true – Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கி நிலையான வளர்ச்சியுடன் லாபப் பயணத்தைத் தொடர்கிறது
22 AUG 2023 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கிச் சேவைத் துறையில் ஒரு மாற்றகரமான மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ள இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கி (ஐபிபிபி) அதன் லாபப் பாதையில் தொடர்வதாக பெருமையுடன் அறிவிக்கிறது, நிலையான நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் குடிமக்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான அதன் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் லாபப் பயணத்தைக் கொண்டாடிய அந்த வங்கி, இந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டு முடிவில் வெற்றிகரமான லாப ஓட்டத்தைத் தொடர்கிறது, நாட்டின் தொலைதூர மூலைகளில் கூட யாரும் பின்தங்கிவிடக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதிசெய்து, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியை இயக்க முழு மனதுடன் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கி வப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, நாடு முழுவதும் கோடிக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்களுக்கு வீட்டு வாசலில் வங்கி சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்தும் கனவால் உந்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ராஞ்சி மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கரின் ராய்ப்பூரில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தப் பயணம், மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வெற்றியைக் கண்டது.
2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.20.16 கோடி செயல்பாட்டு லாபத்தை ஈட்டிய அசாதாரண சாதனையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் ஐபிபிபி மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறது. ஒட்டுமொத்த வருவாயில் 66.12 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி காணப்பட்டது, இது ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்பாட்டு செலவுகளில் 17.36 சதவீத அதிகரிப்பை தாண்டியது, இந்த சாதனையின் முக்கிய காரணிகளாக இருந்தன. இது ஐபிபிபியின் வாடிக்கையாளரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட மற்றும் செலவு குறைந்த வங்கி மாதிரியின் சக்தியை நிரூபிக்கிறது.
"ஐபிபிபியின் வெற்றிக் கதை எங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள குழு, பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் மிக முக்கியமாக, ஏழு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புமிக்க வாடிக்கையாளர்களைக் கொண்ட எங்கள் குடும்பத்தின் நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும்" என்று இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கியின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநரும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு ஜே வெங்கட்ராமு மேற்கோள் காட்டினார். "ஜன்தன், ஆதார், இந்தியா ஸ்டாக் போன்ற பல கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் நிதி சேர்க்கை துறையில் வேறுபட்ட வங்கி வகை, -கேஒய்சி போன்ற ஒழுங்குமுறை உந்துதல்களுக்கு நன்றி, இது ஐபிபிபியின் வெற்றிக் கதையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் பெரும் பங்களித்தது. வங்கியின் விவேகமான நிதி மேலாண்மை, ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆதரவுடன், வாடிக்கையாளர் தளம் மற்றும் தயாரிப்பு வழங்கல்களில் அதிவேக வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது, "என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
1,55,000 தபால் நிலையங்கள் (கிராமப்புறங்களில் 1,35,000) மற்றும் 3,00,000 அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்களைக் கொண்ட உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய அஞ்சல் வலையமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இன்று ஐபிபிபி இந்தியாவில் உள்ள சாமானிய மக்களுக்கு மிகவும் அணுகக்கூடிய, மலிவு மற்றும் நம்பகமான வங்கியாக மாறியுள்ளது. இவ்வாறாக, பாரம்பரிய வங்கிகள் வழக்கமான தடைகள் காரணமாகப் பிடிக்கத் தவறிய இடங்களில் செயல்படுவதற்காக, தேசிய அளவில் ஒரு பி..ஜி.டி. வங்கிச் சேவைத் தளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கி பற்றி
மத்திய அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான 100 சதவீத பங்குகளுடன் செப்டம்பர் 1, 2018 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் ஐபிபிபி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் சாமானிய மக்களுக்கு மிகவும் அணுகக்கூடிய, மலிவு மற்றும் நம்பகமான வங்கியை உருவாக்கும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இந்த வங்கி அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கியின் அடிப்படை பணி, வங்கிச் சேவை இல்லாத மற்றும் குறைந்த வங்கிச் சேவைக்கான தடைகளை நீக்கி, அஞ்சல் வலையமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி கடைசி மைல்களை அடைவதாகும்.