Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank continues profit streak with sustained growth
22 AUG 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Making a transformative milestone in the realm of banking services, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) proudly declares the continuation of its profit streak, reiterating its steadfast dedication to sustainable financial inclusion and citizen empowerment. Celebrating maiden profit journey last financial year and continuing of a successful profit run with the close of first-quarter this financial year, the IPPB is wholeheartedly committed to driving the Digital India initiative, ensuring no one is left behind, even in the remotest corners of the country.
Since its foundation, the IPPB has been motivated by the dream of extending doorstep banking services to millions of households nationwide. The journey began with pilot branches launched in Ranchi, Jharkhand and Raipur, Chhattisgarh in the year 2017 and witnessed unprecedented success in a remarkably short span to make it a dominant banking service provider at the last mile.
The IPPB is delighted to share the extraordinary accomplishment of generating a net profit of Rs. 20.16 crore during financial year 2022-23, culminating in a year of tremendous progress for the bank. A growth of 66.12 per cent in overall revenue was witnessed, which surpassed an increase in overall operating costs of 17.36 per cent, were the main factors in this accomplishment, demonstrating the power of IPPB’s customer-centric and cost-effective banking model.
“The IPPB’s success story is a testament to the collective efforts of our dedicated team, stakeholders, and most importantly, the trust of our family consisting of more tthan seven crore valuable customers,” quoted Shri J Venkatramu, MD & CEO, India Post Payments Bank. “Thanks to the slew of policy initiatives like Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, India Stack, etc & regulatory push like differentiated banking category, e-KYC, etc in the domain of financial inclusion that contributed tremendously in propelling IPPB’s success story. The bank’s prudent financial management, backed by regulatory support, has paved the way for exponential growth in customer base and product offerings,” he added.
Today IPPB has become the Most Accessible, Affordable and Trusted Bank for the unbanked & underbanked common man in India by leveraging the World’s Largest Postal Network comprising 1,55,000 Post Offices (1,35,000 in rural areas) and 3,00,000 postal employees, aided amply by the country’s Digital Public Infrastructure in delivering citizen centric financial services to the common man at their doorstep. Thus, a PHYGITAL Banking Service platform at a national scale has been created, with a differential positioning, envisaged to operate where traditional banking failed to catch up owing to conventional barriers.
This journey to profit with a purpose has been a collective effort. IPPB is indebted to tireless services of the Postmen/Gramin Dak Sevaks who have immensely contributed to the journey. IPPB will continue to sow seeds of financial prosperity with newly introduced services including loan referral services, low cost health & accidental products like Antyodaya Shramik Suraksha Yojana for Shramyogis registered on e-Shram portal, Digital Life Certificate to pensioners, citizen services initiatives like Aadhaar-mobile update, child Aadhaar enrolment, Aadhaar based banking transactions (AePS), enabling citizen access to govt. Direct Benefit Transfer programmes like PM KISAN etc. It’s initiatives like ‘Niveshak Didi’ has been able to reach to women beneficiaries across countries and helped them in providing much needed financial literacy to lay strong foundation of empowered India of the future.
Going forward, the IPPB aims to transform itself into a Universal Service platform bridging the last mile accessibility gaps using Digital Public Infrastructure.
About India Post Payments Bank
Communication with 100 per cent equity owned by Government of India. The IPPB was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network.
The IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack – enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CB—integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
It is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true – Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.

संचार मंत्रालय
निरंतर वृद्धि के साथ इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के लाभ का सिलसिला जारी
22 AUG 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
बैंकिंग सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव करते हुए, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) ने गर्व के साथ अपने लाभ का सिलसिला जारी रखा है जो स्थायी वित्तीय समावेशन और नागरिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रति अपने दृढ़ समर्पण को दोहराता है। यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि देश में कोई भी पीछे न छूटे और यहां तक ​​कि दूरदराज के इलाकों तक पहुंच बढ़े, आईपीपीबी ने डिजिटल इंडिया पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्धता साबित की है। आईपीपीबी ने पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में पहली लाभ यात्रा का जश्न मनाते हुए और इस वित्तीय वर्ष की पहली तिमाही के समापन के साथ सफल लाभ के सिलसिले को जारी रखा है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, आईपीपीबी देश भर में लाखों परिवारों तक डोरस्टेप बैंकिंग सेवाएं पहुंचाने के सपने से प्रेरित रहा है। यह यात्रा वर्ष 2017 में रांची, झारखंड और रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में शुरू की गई पायलट शाखाओं के साथ शुरू हुई और इसे आखिरी छोर तक एक प्रमुख बैंकिंग सेवा प्रदाता बनाने के लिए उल्लेखनीय रूप से कम समय में अभूतपूर्व सफलता मिली है।
आईपीपीबी को वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 20.16 करोड़ रुपये का परिचालन लाभ, जो बैंक के लिए जबरदस्त प्रगति का वर्ष है, उत्पन्न करने की असाधारण उपलब्धि साझा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। कुल राजस्व में 66.12 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई, जो 17.36 प्रतिशत की कुल परिचालन लागत में वृद्धि को पार कर गई और इस उपलब्धि के यही मुख्य कारक रहे हैं। इन्हीं वजहों से आईपीपीबी ग्राहक-केंद्रित और लागत प्रभावी बैंकिंग मॉडल की शक्ति को प्रदर्शित कर पाया है।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स के एमडी और सीईओ श्री जे. वेंकटरामू ने इस पर कहा, "आईपीपीबी की सफलता की कहानी हमारी समर्पित टीम, हितधारकों और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सात करोड़ से अधिक मूल्यवान ग्राहकों वाले हमारे परिवार के सामूहिक प्रयासों का प्रमाण है।" उन्होंने कहा, “जन धन, आधार, इंडिया स्टैक आदि कई नीतिगत पहलों और वित्तीय समावेशन के क्षेत्र में डिफरेंशिएटेड बैंकिंग कैटेगरी, ई-केवाईसी, आदि जैसे नियामक प्रयासों से आईपीपीबी की सफलता की कहानी को आगे बढ़ाने में जबरदस्त योगदान मिला। नियामक समर्थन द्वारा समर्थित बैंक के विवेकपूर्ण वित्तीय प्रबंधन ने ग्राहकों की संख्या और उत्पाद पेशकश में तेजी से वृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।"
1,55,000 डाकघरों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1,35,000) और सहायता प्राप्त 3,00,000 डाक कर्मचारियों वाले विश्व के सबसे बड़े डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाकर आज आईपीपीबी भारत में बैंकिंग सुविधा से वंचित और कम बैंकिंग सुविधा वाले आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और विश्वसनीय बैंक बन गया है। देश के डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर द्वारा आम आदमी को उनके दरवाजे पर जन-केंद्रित वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं। इस प्रकार, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक फिजिटल (फिजिकल+डिजिटल) बैंकिंग सेवा मंच बनाया गया है, जिसमें पारंपरिक बैंकिंग सुविधाओं को उनकी पारंपरिक बाधाओं के पार एक अलग तरीके से संचालित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
एक उद्देश्य के साथ लाभ की यह यात्रा एक सामूहिक प्रयास रही है। आईपीपीबी डाकियों/ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों की अथक सेवाओं का ऋणी है जिन्होंने यात्रा में बहुत योगदान दिया है। आईपीपीबी, ऋण रेफरल सेवाओं, ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत श्रमयोगियों के लिए अंत्योदय श्रमिक सुरक्षा योजना जैसे कम लागत वाले स्वास्थ्य और आकस्मिक उत्पादों, पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र और नागरिकों को सरकार तक पहुंच सक्षम करने वाले मोबाइल अपडेट, बाल आधार नामांकन, आधार आधारित बैंकिंग लेनदेन (एईपीएस) और पीएम किसान जैसे प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण कार्यक्रम तथा नागरिक सेवाओं की पहल सहित नई शुरू की गई सेवाओं के साथ वित्तीय समृद्धि के बीज बोता रहेगा। 'निवेशक दीदी' जैसी इसकी पहल देश भर में महिला लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम रही है और उन्हें भविष्य के सशक्त भारत की मजबूत नींव रखने के लिए आवश्यक वित्तीय साक्षरता प्रदान करने में मदद मिली है।
आने वाले समय में आईपीपीबी का लक्ष्य डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का उपयोग करके आखिरी छोर तक पहुंच के अंतर को पाटते हुए खुद को एक सार्वभौमिक सेवा मंच में बदलना है।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के बारे में
भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी के साथ संचार। आईपीपीबी को पहली सितंबर, 2018 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। बैंक की स्थापना भारत में आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और भरोसेमंद बैंक बनाने के विचार से की गई है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक का मूल उद्देश्य उन लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना है जिनके पास बैंकिंग सुविधा नहीं है या बैकिंग सुविधा जरूरत से कम है। डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाकर आखिर छोर तक ऐसे लोगों तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य है।
आईपीपीबी की पहुंच और इसका ऑपरेटिंग मॉडल इंडिया स्टैक के प्रमुख स्तंभों पर बनाया गया है - सीबी-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के माध्यम से ग्राहकों के दरवाजे पर सरल और सुरक्षित तरीके से पेपरलेस, कैशलेस और उपस्थिति-रहित बैंकिंग को सक्षम करना इसमें शामिल है। किफायती इनोवेशन की सहायता से जनता के लिए बैंकिंग को आसान बनाने पर अधिक ध्यान देते हुए आईपीपीबी 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल और किफायती बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करता है।
यह कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत तब समृद्ध होगा जब प्रत्येक नागरिक को आर्थिक रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनने का समान अवसर मिलेगा। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य- 'प्रत्येक ग्राहक महत्वपूर्ण है, प्रत्येक लेनदेन महत्वपूर्ण है और प्रत्येक जमा राशि मूल्यवान है', इस दिशा में सही साबित होता है।