Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank continues profit streak with sustained growth
22 AUG 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Making a transformative milestone in the realm of banking services, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) proudly declares the continuation of its profit streak, reiterating its steadfast dedication to sustainable financial inclusion and citizen empowerment. Celebrating maiden profit journey last financial year and continuing of a successful profit run with the close of first-quarter this financial year, the IPPB is wholeheartedly committed to driving the Digital India initiative, ensuring no one is left behind, even in the remotest corners of the country.
Since its foundation, the IPPB has been motivated by the dream of extending doorstep banking services to millions of households nationwide. The journey began with pilot branches launched in Ranchi, Jharkhand and Raipur, Chhattisgarh in the year 2017 and witnessed unprecedented success in a remarkably short span to make it a dominant banking service provider at the last mile.
The IPPB is delighted to share the extraordinary accomplishment of generating a net profit of Rs. 20.16 crore during financial year 2022-23, culminating in a year of tremendous progress for the bank. A growth of 66.12 per cent in overall revenue was witnessed, which surpassed an increase in overall operating costs of 17.36 per cent, were the main factors in this accomplishment, demonstrating the power of IPPB’s customer-centric and cost-effective banking model.
“The IPPB’s success story is a testament to the collective efforts of our dedicated team, stakeholders, and most importantly, the trust of our family consisting of more tthan seven crore valuable customers,” quoted Shri J Venkatramu, MD & CEO, India Post Payments Bank. “Thanks to the slew of policy initiatives like Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, India Stack, etc & regulatory push like differentiated banking category, e-KYC, etc in the domain of financial inclusion that contributed tremendously in propelling IPPB’s success story. The bank’s prudent financial management, backed by regulatory support, has paved the way for exponential growth in customer base and product offerings,” he added.
Today IPPB has become the Most Accessible, Affordable and Trusted Bank for the unbanked & underbanked common man in India by leveraging the World’s Largest Postal Network comprising 1,55,000 Post Offices (1,35,000 in rural areas) and 3,00,000 postal employees, aided amply by the country’s Digital Public Infrastructure in delivering citizen centric financial services to the common man at their doorstep. Thus, a PHYGITAL Banking Service platform at a national scale has been created, with a differential positioning, envisaged to operate where traditional banking failed to catch up owing to conventional barriers.
This journey to profit with a purpose has been a collective effort. IPPB is indebted to tireless services of the Postmen/Gramin Dak Sevaks who have immensely contributed to the journey. IPPB will continue to sow seeds of financial prosperity with newly introduced services including loan referral services, low cost health & accidental products like Antyodaya Shramik Suraksha Yojana for Shramyogis registered on e-Shram portal, Digital Life Certificate to pensioners, citizen services initiatives like Aadhaar-mobile update, child Aadhaar enrolment, Aadhaar based banking transactions (AePS), enabling citizen access to govt. Direct Benefit Transfer programmes like PM KISAN etc. It’s initiatives like ‘Niveshak Didi’ has been able to reach to women beneficiaries across countries and helped them in providing much needed financial literacy to lay strong foundation of empowered India of the future.
Going forward, the IPPB aims to transform itself into a Universal Service platform bridging the last mile accessibility gaps using Digital Public Infrastructure.
About India Post Payments Bank
Communication with 100 per cent equity owned by Government of India. The IPPB was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network.
The IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack – enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CB—integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
It is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true – Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک نے لگاتار ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ منافع کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا ہوا ہے
22 AUG 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
بینکنگ خدمات کے دائرے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی اختیار کرتے ہوئے ، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی ) نے اپنے منافع کے سلسلے کو جاری رکھنے کے بارے میں جانکاری دی ہے ۔ اُس نے پائیدار مالی شمولیت اور شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اپنی ثابت قدمی کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ پچھلے مالی سال کے ابتدائی منافع کے سلسلے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے اور اس مالی سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے اواخر میں منافع کا سلسلہ جاری رکھتے ہوئے، آئی پی پی بی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہاں تک کہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک میں ، کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ،اپنی پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، آئی پی پی بی ملک بھر میں لاکھوں گھروں تک بینکنگ خدمات کی فراہمی کے مقصد سے فعال ہے۔ یہ سفر 2017 میں رانچی، جھارکھنڈ اور رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں شروع کی گئی آزمائشی شاکھوں کے ساتھ شروع ہوا اور اسے ہر شخص کے لیے ایک ناگزیر بینکنگ سروس بنانے کے لیے بہت ہی مختصر عرصے میں بے مثال کامیابی ملی ۔
آئی پی پی بی کو منافع حاصل کرنے کی غیر معمولی کامیابی کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہے۔ مجموعی ریونیو میں 66.12 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ، جس سے کام کاج پر آنے والی مجموعی لاگت میں 17.36 فیصد کا اضافہ پیچھے رہ گیا ۔ اس کامیابی کے اہم عوامل تھے، جن سے آئی پی پی بی کی، صارفین پر مرکوز اور لاگت سے موثر بینکنگ ماڈل کی اہمیت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب جے وینکٹرامو نے کہا ‘‘آئی پی پی بی کی کامیابی کی داستان، ہماری خود کو وقف کر دینے والی ٹیم کی اجتماعی کوششوں، متعلقہ فریقین اور سب سے زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ سات کروڑ سے زیادہ قابل قدر صارفین پر مشتمل ہمارے کنبے کا اعتبار ’’ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے۔ بینک ‘‘جن دھن، آدھار، انڈیا اسٹیک، وغیرہ جیسے متعدد پالیسی اقدامات اور مالی شمولیت کے شعبے میں مختلف بینکنگ زمرہ، ای-کے وائی سی، وغیرہ جیسے ضابطہ کار کا شکریہ جس نے آئی پی پی بی کی کامیابی کی داستان کو آگے بڑھانے میں زبردست تعاون کیا۔ ضابطہ کاری کے تعاون سے بینک کے سمجھدار مالیاتی انتظام نے کسٹمر بیس اور مصنوعات کی پیشکش میں تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔’’
آج آئی پی پی بی، 1,55,000 پوسٹ آفسز (1,35,000 دیہی علاقوں میں) اور 3,00,000 ڈاک ملازمین، امداد یافتہ، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے بھارت میں غیر بینکنگ والے اور کم بینکنگ والے عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے قابل رسائی، سستی اور قابل اعتبار بینک بن گیا ہے۔ ملک کے ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے عام آدمی کو اُس کی دہلیز پر شہریوں پر مبنی مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اس طرح، قومی سطح پر ایک فائجیٹل بینکنگ سروس پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، جس میں ایک امتیازی پوزیشننگ کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے جہاں روایتی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے روایتی بینکنگ ناکام رہی ہے۔
ایک مقصد کے ساتھ منافع کا یہ سفر ایک اجتماعی کوشش ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی پوسٹ مین/گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کی انتھک خدمات کا شکر گزار ہے جنہوں نے اس سفر میں بے پناہ تعاون کیا۔ آئی پی پی بی نئی شروع کی گئیں خدمات کے ساتھ مالیاتی خوشحالی کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے گا جس میں لون ریفرل سروسز، کم لاگت والی صحت اور حادثات سے متعلق خدمات جیسے ای شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ شرم یوگیوں کے لیے انتیودیا شرمک تحفظ یوجنا، پنشنرز کو ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ، آدھار جیسے شہری خدمات کے اقدامات شامل ہیں نیز اس میں موبائل اپ ڈیٹ، چائلڈ آدھار اندراج، آدھار پر مبنی بینکنگ لین دین (اے ای پی ایس)، شہریوں کی حکومت تک رسائی کے قابل بنانا بھی شامل ہیں۔
پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے ، آئی پی پی بی کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے آپ کو ایک یونیورسل سروس پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے بارے میں
حکومت ہند کی ملکیت میں 100 فیصد ایکویٹی کے ساتھ مواصلت۔ آئی پی پی بی کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 1 ستمبر 2018 کو کیا تھا۔ اس بینک کو بھارت میں عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستی اور قابل اعتماد بینک بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کا بنیادی مینڈیٹ بینکنگ سے محروم اور کم بینکنگ والے لوگوں کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور پوسٹل نیٹ ورک سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آخری میل تک پہنچنا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کی رسائی اور اس کا آپریٹنگ ماڈل انڈیا اسٹیک کے ستونوں پر قائم کیا گیا ہے – ایک سی بی - مربوط سمارٹ فون اور بائیو میٹرک ڈیوائس کے ذریعے صارفین کی دہلیز پر سادہ اور محفوظ طریقے سے پیپر لیس، کیش لیس اور پریزنس لیس بینکنگ کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ سستی اختراع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور عوام کے لیے بینکنگ کی آسانی پر زیادہ توجہ کے ساتھ، آئی پی پی بی 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب بدیہی انٹرفیس کے ذریعے آسان اور سستی بینکنگ حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ کم نقدی کی معیشت کو تقویت فراہم کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن میں حصہ لینے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ بھارت تب ترقی کرے گا جب ہر شہری کو مالی طور پر محفوظ اور بااختیار بننے کا مساوی موقع ملے گا۔ ہمارا نصب العین سچ ہے – ہر گاہک اہم ہے، ہر لین دین اہم ہے اور ہر جمع رقم قابل قدر ہے ۔