विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय यांत्रिकी अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन संस्था, दुर्गापूर (CMERI)ने विकसित केलेल्या CSIR Prima ET11 या पहिल्या स्वदेशी ई ट्रॅक्टरचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते अनावरण, कृषिक्षेत्रात नवनवीन आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्याचे आवाहन
21 AUG 2023 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारतीय अर्थव्यस्थेतील कृषी स्टार्ट अप्स ची भूमिका अधोरेखित करून कृषिक्षेत्रात नवनवीन आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले आहे. केंद्रीय यांत्रिकी अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन संस्था, दुर्गापूर (CMERI),ने विकसित केलेल्या CSIR Prima ET11 या पहिल्या स्वदेशी ई ट्रॅक्टरचे यांच्या हस्ते आज अनावरण झाले, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते.
कृषिक्षेत्रात एकीकडे नव्याने येऊ पाहणाऱ्या स्टार्ट अप्स ची संख्या वाढत असून त्याचप्रमाणे ई-ट्रॅक्टर, कचरा पुनर्वापर, ठिबक सिंचन, आंबा आणि कमळ यांसारखी जीनोम अनुक्रमित शेती अशा विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञानावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जात आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
"हे एक असे क्षेत्र आहे ज्यात भारताने अद्याप आवश्यक ती गती घेतलेली नाही, हा एक भव्य अनभिज्ञ स्रोत असून तो केवळ भारताकडेच आहे " असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. जे देश माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहेत, ते त्यांच्या दृष्टिकोनातून तसे करत आहेत कारण त्यांची मालमत्ता तीच आहे, आपल्याप्रमाणे कृषी मालमत्ता त्यांच्याकडे नाही, त्यामुळे आपल्याला त्यांचे अंधानुकरण करण्याची आवश्यकता नाही." असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी शासकीय वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये आयोजित केलेल्या संशोधन आणि विकास प्रक्रियेच्या यशस्वीतेसाठी 5 S चा मंत्र दिला - शोकेसिंग, स्टेकहोल्डर्स, स्टार्टअप्स, सिनरजायझिंग आणि स्ट्रॅटेजाइझिंग इंडस्ट्री लिंकेज म्हणजेच सादरीकरण, भागधारक, स्टार्ट अप्स, समन्वय आणि उद्योगांमध्ये संलग्नता आणण्यासाठी धोरण हे आहेत.
"जोपर्यंत आपण हे पाच घटक कृतीत आणणार नाही, तोपर्यंत आपण सर्वोत्कृष्ट परिणाम गाठू शकत नाही" असे ते म्हणाले.
एकीकृत दृष्टीकोनाची गरज अधोरेखित करत डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी संबंधित मंत्रालयांसह सर्व भागधारकांमध्ये योग्य समन्वय साधण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या प्रयोगशाळा आणि उद्योगांमध्ये अधिक व्यापक दुवा असावा अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली. गुंतवणुकीला प्राधान्य देण्यासाठी एका स्वतंत्र कक्षाची निर्मिती करण्याचा प्रस्ताव विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्र्यांनी मांडला.
अमृत काळात भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र म्हणून उदयाला येत असताना कृषी क्षेत्राची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वाची असेल यावर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भर दिला आहे असे , डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
आगामी पंचवीस वर्षात शासकीय नोकऱ्यांव्यतिरिक्त उपजिविकेवर आधारित संधींवर अधिक भर दिला जाईल, कृषी क्षेत्र हे केवळ अर्थव्यस्थेचा एक महत्वाचा भाग नव्हे तर तरुणांसाठी हा व्यवसायाचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग असेल,” असे सिंह यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh launches the CSIR Prima ET11, the first indigenous e-Tractor developed by the Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur; calls for the adoption of new and AI driven technologies in Agriculture
An increasing number of new Startups venturing into the Agriculture sector, focussing on niche technologies, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh gives the mantra of 5 S’s, - Showcasing, Stakeholders, Startups, Synergizing and Strategizing Industry linkage, for the success of CSIR R&D
“In PM Modi, we have a very enabling atmosphere and an enabling leadership, which is quite patronising”
21 AUG 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Launching the CSIR Prima ET11, the first indigenous e-Tractor developed by the Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today underlined the role of Agri StartUps in India’s economy and called for the adoption of new and AI driven technologies in Agriculture.
The Minister said, an increasing number of new Startups are venturing into the Agriculture sector, focussing on niche technologies including e-Tractor, recycling garbage, drip irrigation, Genome sequenced farming such as Mango and Lotus, he said.
“This is one sector in which India has rather not taken up the pace that was required,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “This is a huge unexplored resource, which is only exclusive to India. Those countries which had been promoting IT, have been promoting from their point of view because they have their assets; they don’t have the agri asset that we have. So we don’t have to ape them. If I have plenty of agriculture resource, why not I make use of it… Therefore, this route would be a very important component in India’s future economy in the next 25 years.”
Dr Jitendra Singh gave the mantra of 5 S’s, - Showcasing, Stakeholders, Startups, Synergizing and Strategizing Industry linkage, for the success of R&D conducted at Government run scientific laboratories.
“Unless we are able to engage all these five components, we will not be able to achieve the optimum results,” he said.
Calling for an integrated approach, Dr Jitendra Singh advocated close interaction with all stakeholders including the concerned Ministries and wider linkages between the CSIR labs and the Industry. The S&T Minister proposed the creation of a separate cell for encouraging investment.
“In order to sustain yourself, you have to have the involvement of Industry right from Day One,” he said. “We have an Industry which is ready to invest, but they don’t know where and how to invest,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created in the last nine years new means of livelihood by opening Ease of Doing Business in the Agriculture sector.
“We have a very enabling atmosphere and an enabling leadership, which is quite patronising,” he said, adding, “PM Modi has not only given us the freedom to perform to our full potential and aptitude, but he has also raised the esteem of science and the scientists.”
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi has stressed the Agriculture sector will have a defining role in the Amrit Kaal as India aims to emerge as a Developed Nation.
“In the next 25 years, there is an emphasis on Livelihood opportunities outside Government jobs, this Agri sector is not only going to be an important part of the economy, it’s also going to be an important part of vocation for the youth,” he said.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh released a book by CSIR-CIMAP and a compendium on 75 technologies developed by CSIR. The Minister took keen interest in the CMERI developed recycling vehicles and products.
The CSIR-CMERI will be celebrating the theme-based campaign “One Week One Lab” from 11-15 September 2023, showcasing the laboratory's cutting-edge research, products and technologies, expertise and facilities to various stakeholders.