Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh launches the CSIR Prima ET11, the first indigenous e-Tractor developed by the Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur; calls for the adoption of new and AI driven technologies in Agriculture
An increasing number of new Startups venturing into the Agriculture sector, focussing on niche technologies, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh gives the mantra of 5 S’s, - Showcasing, Stakeholders, Startups, Synergizing and Strategizing Industry linkage, for the success of CSIR R&D
“In PM Modi, we have a very enabling atmosphere and an enabling leadership, which is quite patronising”
21 AUG 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Launching the CSIR Prima ET11, the first indigenous e-Tractor developed by the Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today underlined the role of Agri StartUps in India’s economy and called for the adoption of new and AI driven technologies in Agriculture.
The Minister said, an increasing number of new Startups are venturing into the Agriculture sector, focussing on niche technologies including e-Tractor, recycling garbage, drip irrigation, Genome sequenced farming such as Mango and Lotus, he said.
“This is one sector in which India has rather not taken up the pace that was required,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “This is a huge unexplored resource, which is only exclusive to India. Those countries which had been promoting IT, have been promoting from their point of view because they have their assets; they don’t have the agri asset that we have. So we don’t have to ape them. If I have plenty of agriculture resource, why not I make use of it… Therefore, this route would be a very important component in India’s future economy in the next 25 years.”
Dr Jitendra Singh gave the mantra of 5 S’s, - Showcasing, Stakeholders, Startups, Synergizing and Strategizing Industry linkage, for the success of R&D conducted at Government run scientific laboratories.
“Unless we are able to engage all these five components, we will not be able to achieve the optimum results,” he said.
Calling for an integrated approach, Dr Jitendra Singh advocated close interaction with all stakeholders including the concerned Ministries and wider linkages between the CSIR labs and the Industry. The S&T Minister proposed the creation of a separate cell for encouraging investment.
“In order to sustain yourself, you have to have the involvement of Industry right from Day One,” he said. “We have an Industry which is ready to invest, but they don’t know where and how to invest,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created in the last nine years new means of livelihood by opening Ease of Doing Business in the Agriculture sector.
“We have a very enabling atmosphere and an enabling leadership, which is quite patronising,” he said, adding, “PM Modi has not only given us the freedom to perform to our full potential and aptitude, but he has also raised the esteem of science and the scientists.”
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi has stressed the Agriculture sector will have a defining role in the Amrit Kaal as India aims to emerge as a Developed Nation.
“In the next 25 years, there is an emphasis on Livelihood opportunities outside Government jobs, this Agri sector is not only going to be an important part of the economy, it’s also going to be an important part of vocation for the youth,” he said.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh released a book by CSIR-CIMAP and a compendium on 75 technologies developed by CSIR. The Minister took keen interest in the CMERI developed recycling vehicles and products.
The CSIR-CMERI will be celebrating the theme-based campaign “One Week One Lab” from 11-15 September 2023, showcasing the laboratory's cutting-edge research, products and technologies, expertise and facilities to various stakeholders.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सेंट्रल मेकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएमईआरआई), दुर्गापुर द्वारा विकसित पहले स्वदेशी ई-ट्रैक्टर सीएसआईआर प्राइमा ईटी11 का शुभारंभ किया; कृषि में नई और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस संचालित टेक्नोलॉजी अपनाने का आह्वान किया
अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकी पर फोकस के साथ कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने वाले नए स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या बढ़ रही हैः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर अनुसंधान एवं विकास की सफलता के लिए 5 एस- शोकेसिंग, स्टेकहोल्डर, स्टार्टअप, सिनर्जिंग और स्ट्रेटेजाइजिंग इंडस्ट्री लिंकेज का मंत्र दिया
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के रूप में हमारे पास अनुकूल वातावरण देने वाला एक सक्षम नेतृत्व है, जो हमें काफी संरक्षण प्रदान कर रहा है”
21 AUG 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सेंट्रल मेकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट-केंद्रीय यांत्रिक अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान- (सीएमईआरआई), दुर्गापुर द्वारा विकसित पहला स्वदेशी ई-ट्रैक्टर सीएसआईआर प्राइमा ईटी11 लॉन्च करते हुए कहा कि आज भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में कृषि स्टार्टअप्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कृषि में नई तथा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ई-ट्रैक्टर, कचरे की रीसाइक्लिंग, ड्रिप सिंचाई, आम और कमल जैसी जीनोम अनुक्रमित खेती सहित विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों पर फोकस करते हुए कृषि क्षेत्र में बड़ी संख्या में नए स्टार्टअप प्रवेश कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें भारत ने अपेक्षित गति नहीं पकड़ी है।" डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह एक विशाल अज्ञात संसाधन है, जो केवल भारत के लिए विशिष्ट है। जो देश आईटी को बढ़ावा दे रहे थे वे अपने दृष्टिकोण से बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं क्योंकि उनके पास संपत्ति है; उनके पास वह कृषि संपत्ति नहीं है जो हमारे पास है। इसलिए हमें उनकी नकल करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। अगर मेरे पास भरपूर कृषि संसाधन हैं तो मैं इसका उपयोग क्यों न करूं...इसलिए यह मार्ग अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत की भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण घटक होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकार द्वारा संचालित वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं में आयोजित अनुसंधान एवं विकास की सफलता के लिए 5 एस – शोकेसिंग, स्टेकहोल्डर, स्टार्टअप, सिनर्जिंग और स्ट्रेटेजाइजिंग इंडस्ट्री लिंकेज (प्रदर्शन, हितधारक, स्टार्टअप, सिनर्जिंग और उद्योग लिंकेज की रणनीति)- का मंत्र दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, जब तक हम इन सभी पांच घटकों को शामिल करने में सक्षम नहीं होंगे, हम अधिकतम परिणाम प्राप्त करने में सक्षम नहीं होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान करते हुए संबंधित मंत्रालयों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ इंटरेक्शन की बात की। इसमें सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं और उद्योग के बीच व्यापक संबंध शामिल हैं। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक अलग प्रकोष्ठ बनाने का प्रस्ताव किया।
उन्होंने कहा, स्वयं को बनाए रखने के लिए आपको पहले दिन से ही उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी रखनी होगी। उन्होंने कहा, हमारे पास एक उद्योग है जो निवेश करने के लिए तैयार है, लेकिन वे नहीं जानते कि कहां और कैसे निवेश करना है।’’
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में कृषि क्षेत्र में व्यापार को आसान बनाकर आजीविका के नए साधन सृजित किए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे पास एक बहुत ही अनुकूल वातावरण और एक सक्षम नेतृत्व है, जो काफी संरक्षण दे रहा है," उन्होंने कहा, "पीएम मोदी ने न केवल हमें अपनी पूरी क्षमता और योग्यता के साथ प्रदर्शन करने की स्वतंत्रता दी है, बल्कि उन्होंने विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिकों का सम्मान भी बढ़ाया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बल देकर कहा है कि अमृत काल में कृषि क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी क्योंकि भारत का लक्ष्य एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरना है।
उन्होंने कहा, "अगले 25 वर्षों में, सरकारी नौकरियों के बाहर आजीविका के अवसरों पर बल दिया जा रहा है, यह कृषि क्षेत्र न केवल अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बनने जा रहा है, बल्कि यह युवाओं के लिए व्यवसाय का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा भी बनने जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएपी की पुस्तक और सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित 75 प्रौद्योगिकियों पर एक सार-संग्रह का विमोचन किया। मंत्री महोदय ने सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित रिसाइक्लिंग वाहनों और उत्पादों में गहरी रूचि दिखाई।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई 11 से 15 सितंबर 2023 तक विषय-आधारित अभियान "वन वीक वन लैब" मनाएगा, जिसमें विभिन्न हितधारकों को प्रयोगशाला के अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान, उत्पाद और प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेषज्ञता और सुविधाएं दिखाई जाएंगी।