Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh launches the CSIR Prima ET11, the first indigenous e-Tractor developed by the Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur; calls for the adoption of new and AI driven technologies in Agriculture
An increasing number of new Startups venturing into the Agriculture sector, focussing on niche technologies, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh gives the mantra of 5 S’s, - Showcasing, Stakeholders, Startups, Synergizing and Strategizing Industry linkage, for the success of CSIR R&D
“In PM Modi, we have a very enabling atmosphere and an enabling leadership, which is quite patronising”
21 AUG 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Launching the CSIR Prima ET11, the first indigenous e-Tractor developed by the Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today underlined the role of Agri StartUps in India’s economy and called for the adoption of new and AI driven technologies in Agriculture.
The Minister said, an increasing number of new Startups are venturing into the Agriculture sector, focussing on niche technologies including e-Tractor, recycling garbage, drip irrigation, Genome sequenced farming such as Mango and Lotus, he said.
“This is one sector in which India has rather not taken up the pace that was required,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “This is a huge unexplored resource, which is only exclusive to India. Those countries which had been promoting IT, have been promoting from their point of view because they have their assets; they don’t have the agri asset that we have. So we don’t have to ape them. If I have plenty of agriculture resource, why not I make use of it… Therefore, this route would be a very important component in India’s future economy in the next 25 years.”
Dr Jitendra Singh gave the mantra of 5 S’s, - Showcasing, Stakeholders, Startups, Synergizing and Strategizing Industry linkage, for the success of R&D conducted at Government run scientific laboratories.
“Unless we are able to engage all these five components, we will not be able to achieve the optimum results,” he said.
Calling for an integrated approach, Dr Jitendra Singh advocated close interaction with all stakeholders including the concerned Ministries and wider linkages between the CSIR labs and the Industry. The S&T Minister proposed the creation of a separate cell for encouraging investment.
“In order to sustain yourself, you have to have the involvement of Industry right from Day One,” he said. “We have an Industry which is ready to invest, but they don’t know where and how to invest,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created in the last nine years new means of livelihood by opening Ease of Doing Business in the Agriculture sector.
“We have a very enabling atmosphere and an enabling leadership, which is quite patronising,” he said, adding, “PM Modi has not only given us the freedom to perform to our full potential and aptitude, but he has also raised the esteem of science and the scientists.”
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi has stressed the Agriculture sector will have a defining role in the Amrit Kaal as India aims to emerge as a Developed Nation.
“In the next 25 years, there is an emphasis on Livelihood opportunities outside Government jobs, this Agri sector is not only going to be an important part of the economy, it’s also going to be an important part of vocation for the youth,” he said.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh released a book by CSIR-CIMAP and a compendium on 75 technologies developed by CSIR. The Minister took keen interest in the CMERI developed recycling vehicles and products.
The CSIR-CMERI will be celebrating the theme-based campaign “One Week One Lab” from 11-15 September 2023, showcasing the laboratory's cutting-edge research, products and technologies, expertise and facilities to various stakeholders.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
துர்காபூரில் உள்ள மத்திய இயந்திரப் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (சி.எம்.இ.ஆர்.ஐ) உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கிய சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் ப்ரைமா ஈ.டி 11 என்ற முதலாவது மின்-டிராக்டரை அறிமுகம் செய்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், விவசாயத்தில் புதிய மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த அழைப்புவிடுத்தார்
21 AUG 2023 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
துர்காபூரில் உள்ள மத்திய இயந்திரப் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (சி.எம்.இ.ஆர்.ஐ) உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கிய சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் ப்ரைமா ஈ.டி 11 என்ற முதலாவது மின்-டிராக்டரை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு) ; பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறிமுகம் செய்துவைத்தார். இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் வேளாண் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களின் பங்கினை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார், மேலும் விவசாயத்தில் புதிய மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இ-டிராக்டர், குப்பை மறுசுழற்சி, சொட்டுநீர் பாசனம், மா, தாமரை போன்ற மரபணு வரிசை விவசாயம் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, வேளாண் துறையில் அதிக அளவில் புதிய ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் கால் பதித்து வருகின்றன.
"இது இந்தியா தேவையான அளவுக்கு வேகம் காட்டாத ஒரு துறை" என்று கூறிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "இது ஆராயப்படாத பெரிய வளமாகும், இது இந்தியாவுக்கு மட்டுமே பிரத்யேகமானது. எனவே, அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் இந்தப் பாதை மிக முக்கியமான அங்கமாக இருக்கும்".என்றார்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறைக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் நெருக்கமான தொடர்பு மற்றும் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் ஆய்வகங்களுக்கும் தொழில்துறைக்கும் இடையிலான பரந்த தொடர்புகளை வலியுறுத்தினார். முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தனிப் பிரிவை உருவாக்க அமைச்சர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்..
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் வேளாண் துறையில் தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலம் புதிய வாழ்வாதார வழிமுறைகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா வளர்ந்த நாடாக உருவெடுப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருப்பதால்,அமிர்த காலத்தில் வேளாண் துறைக்கு ஒரு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பங்கு இருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் மோடி கூறியதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நினைவூட்டினார்.
"அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில், அரசு வேலைகளுக்கு வெளியே வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது, இந்த வேளாண் துறை பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஒரு முக்கியப் பகுதியாக மட்டுமின்றி, இளைஞர்களுக்கான தொழிலின் முக்கிய பகுதியாகவும் இருக்கும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில், டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-சி.ஐ.எம்.ஏ.பியின் புத்தகத்தையும், சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் உருவாக்கிய 75 தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த தொகுப்பையும் வெளியிட்டார். மறுசுழற்சி வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்கிய சி.எம்.இ.ஆர்.ஐ மீது அமைச்சர் மிகுந்த ஆர்வம் காட்டினார்.
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-சி.எம்.இ.ஆர்.ஐ 2023 செப்டம்பர் 11 முதல் 15 வரை "ஒரு வாரம் ஒரு ஆய்வகம்" என்ற கருப்பொருள் அடிப்படையிலான பிரச்சாரத்தை மேற்கொள்ளும் இது, ஆய்வகத்தின் அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி, தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் வசதிகளைப் பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு காட்சிப்படுத்துகிறது.