Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh launches the CSIR Prima ET11, the first indigenous e-Tractor developed by the Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur; calls for the adoption of new and AI driven technologies in Agriculture
An increasing number of new Startups venturing into the Agriculture sector, focussing on niche technologies, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh gives the mantra of 5 S’s, - Showcasing, Stakeholders, Startups, Synergizing and Strategizing Industry linkage, for the success of CSIR R&D
“In PM Modi, we have a very enabling atmosphere and an enabling leadership, which is quite patronising”
21 AUG 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Launching the CSIR Prima ET11, the first indigenous e-Tractor developed by the Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today underlined the role of Agri StartUps in India’s economy and called for the adoption of new and AI driven technologies in Agriculture.
The Minister said, an increasing number of new Startups are venturing into the Agriculture sector, focussing on niche technologies including e-Tractor, recycling garbage, drip irrigation, Genome sequenced farming such as Mango and Lotus, he said.
“This is one sector in which India has rather not taken up the pace that was required,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “This is a huge unexplored resource, which is only exclusive to India. Those countries which had been promoting IT, have been promoting from their point of view because they have their assets; they don’t have the agri asset that we have. So we don’t have to ape them. If I have plenty of agriculture resource, why not I make use of it… Therefore, this route would be a very important component in India’s future economy in the next 25 years.”
Dr Jitendra Singh gave the mantra of 5 S’s, - Showcasing, Stakeholders, Startups, Synergizing and Strategizing Industry linkage, for the success of R&D conducted at Government run scientific laboratories.
“Unless we are able to engage all these five components, we will not be able to achieve the optimum results,” he said.
Calling for an integrated approach, Dr Jitendra Singh advocated close interaction with all stakeholders including the concerned Ministries and wider linkages between the CSIR labs and the Industry. The S&T Minister proposed the creation of a separate cell for encouraging investment.
“In order to sustain yourself, you have to have the involvement of Industry right from Day One,” he said. “We have an Industry which is ready to invest, but they don’t know where and how to invest,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created in the last nine years new means of livelihood by opening Ease of Doing Business in the Agriculture sector.
“We have a very enabling atmosphere and an enabling leadership, which is quite patronising,” he said, adding, “PM Modi has not only given us the freedom to perform to our full potential and aptitude, but he has also raised the esteem of science and the scientists.”
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi has stressed the Agriculture sector will have a defining role in the Amrit Kaal as India aims to emerge as a Developed Nation.
“In the next 25 years, there is an emphasis on Livelihood opportunities outside Government jobs, this Agri sector is not only going to be an important part of the economy, it’s also going to be an important part of vocation for the youth,” he said.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh released a book by CSIR-CIMAP and a compendium on 75 technologies developed by CSIR. The Minister took keen interest in the CMERI developed recycling vehicles and products.
The CSIR-CMERI will be celebrating the theme-based campaign “One Week One Lab” from 11-15 September 2023, showcasing the laboratory's cutting-edge research, products and technologies, expertise and facilities to various stakeholders.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے درگا پور کے سینٹرل میکنیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( سی ایم ای آر آئی) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پہلا دیسی ای- ٹریکٹر ، سی ایس آئی آر پرائما ای ٹی 11 لانچ کیا، زراعت میں نئی اور مصنوعی ذہانت والی ٹیکنالوجیز اپنانے پر زور دیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ زراعت کے سیکٹر میں نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر کی تحقیق وترقی کی کامیابی کے لئے پانچ ‘ایس’ کا منتر دیا – شوکیسنگ، اسٹیک ہولڈرس، اسٹارٹ اپ، سینر جائزنگ اور اسٹریٹی جائزنگ انڈسٹری لنکج
‘‘وزیراعظم مودی میں ہمارے پاس ایک قابل ماحول اور ایک قابل قیادت ہے، جو اچھی سرپرست ہے’’
21 AUG 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
درگا پور کے سینٹرل میکنیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ای آر آئی ) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پہلا دیسی ای- ٹریکٹر ، سی ایس آئی آر پرائما ای ٹی 11 کو لانچ کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارتی معیشت میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے رول کو اجاگر کیا اور زراعت میں نئی اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ زراعت کے سیکٹر میں نئے اسٹارٹ اپس بڑی تیزی سے آگے آرہے ہیں اور ای- ٹریکٹ، فضلے کی ری سائیکلنگ ، ڈرپ آبپاشی ، آم اور کمل سمیت مختلف فصلوں میں جینوم سی کوئنسنگ کے ساتھ کھیتی میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا سیکٹر ہے، جس میں شائد بھارت نے اتنی تیزی سے ترقی نہیں کی ہے، جس کی ضرورت تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک بہت بڑا وسیلہ ہے، جس کی پوری طرح جستجو نہیں کی گئی اور یہ بھارت کے لئے مخصوص ہے۔ ایسے ممالک، جو آئی ٹی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں، وہ اپنے نقطہ نظر کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں، کیونکہ ان کے اپنے اثاثے ہیں، ان کے پاس زرعی اثاثے نہیں ہیں، جو کہ ہمارے پاس ہیں۔ اس لئے ہمیں ان کی نقل نہیں کرنی چاہئے۔ اگر میرے پاس زراعت کے بہت سے وسائل ہیں، تو میں ان کو استعمال کیوں نہ کروں۔۔۔۔۔ اس لئے یہ راستہ اگلے 25 برسوں میں بھارت کی مستقبل کی معیشت کے لئے ایک بہت اہم ہو گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری سائنسی لیباریٹریوں میں تحقیق وترقی کی کامیابی کے لئے پانچ ‘ایس’– شوکیسنگ، اسٹیک ہولڈرس، اسٹارٹ اپ، سینر جائزنگ اور اسٹریٹی جائزنگ انڈسٹری لنکج کا منتر دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک ہم ان پانچوں اجزاء کو استعمال نہیں کریں گے، ہم زیادہ سے زیادہ بہتر نتائج حاصل نہیں کرسکیں گے۔
ایک مربوط طریقہ کار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے متعلقہ وزارتوں سمیت تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل اور سی ایس آئی آر کی لیباریٹریوں اور صنعت کے درمیان وسیع تعلق کی وکالت کی۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک علیحدہ شعبے کی تشکیل کی تجویز پیش کی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خود کی بقا کے لئے آپ کو پہلے دن سے ہی صنعت کے ساتھ تعلق قائم کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس ایک صنعت ہے، جو سرمایہ کاری کے لئے تیار ہے لیکن اسے پتہ نہیں ہے کہ کہاں اور کس طرح سرمایہ کاری کرنی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت میں پحھلے 9 برسوں کے دوران زراعت کے سیکٹر میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دے کر روزی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس ایک قابل ماحول اور قابل قیادت ہے، جو اچھی سرپرست ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے ہمیں نہ صرف اپنی پوری صلاحیت اور اہلیت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی آزادی دی ہے، بلکہ انہوں نے سائنس اور سائنس دانوں کی عزت افزائی بھی کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے زور دیا ہے کہ زراعت کے سیکٹر کا امرت کال میں ایک بہت اہم رول ہوگا ، کیو نکہ بھارت کا مقصد ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر ہونا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے 25 برسوں میں سرکاری ملازموں کے باہر روز گار کے مواقع پر زور رہے گا، زراعت کا یہ سیکٹر معیشت کا نہ صرف ایک اہم حصہ بننے جا رہا ہے، بلکہ یہ نوجوانوں کے پیشوں کے لئے بھی اہم حصہ ہونے جا رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر - سی آئی ایم اے پی کی ایک کتاب کا اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 75 ٹیکنالوجیز پر مجموعے کا بھی اجراء کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے سی ایم ای آر آئی کے زریعہ تیار کردہ ری سائیکلنگ کی گاڑ یوں اور مصنوعت میں بھی دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی 11 ستمبر سے 15 ستمبر 2023 تک ‘‘ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب’’ کے موضوع پر مبنی مہم شروع کرے گی، جس میں لیباریٹری کی جدید ترین تحقیق ، مصنوعات ، ٹیکنالوجی، مہارت اور مختلف طریقوں کے لئے سہولیات کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔