Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh met UP CM Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow, discussed Digital Governance Plan for the state
UP District Good Governance Index 2022, the first of its kind by any state, ready for release, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh urged UP CM to bring more State Govt services onboard the Unified Services Portal
Dr Jitendra Singh says the DARPG can conduct the 2nd National Workshop on SEVOTTAM in Uttar Pradesh; UP topped the Grievance Redressal rankings among the large States continuously in the months of May, June and July 2023
State treasuries should tie up with the MeitY to enable Digital Life Certificate (DLC) generation of Jeevan Pramaan, says Dr Jitendra Singh
20 AUG 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh called on the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow on Saturday, 19 August 2023. In their meeting lasting over an hour, they discussed threadbare the Digital Governance Plan for Uttar Pradesh.
It was informed that the Uttar Pradesh District Good Governance Index (DGGI) 2022, the first of its kind survey of districts undertaken by any state in the country, is ready for release.
The Good Governance Index (GGI) Report, 2021, prepared by DARPG, says that Uttar Pradesh has shown an incremental growth of 8.9 % over GGI 2019 performance. Among the sectors, UP has secured top position in Commerce & Industry sector and has also shown increase in Social Welfare & Development and Judiciary & Public Safety. Uttar Pradesh has also performed well in citizen centric governance including public grievance redressal.
Dr Jitendra Singh proposed that the State Administration should design DGGI-based performance incentive system to reward the Best Practices and institute the Chief Minister’s Awards for Good Governance / Practices on the pattern of PM Awards being managed by DARPG, GoI.
Dr Jitendra Singh also congratulated the UP CM for two districts, - Rampur and Chitrakoot, bagging the Prime Minister’s Awards on Civil Services Day, 2023. Several other innovative practices have also been recipients of the PM awards for excellence in Administration and E-Governance, including district Chandauli for Black Rice, district Siddharthnagar for ODOP- Kala Namak rice, Varanasi district for Swamitva Yojana and the state’s Mines and Mineral Management System.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded Yogi Adityanath for providing as many as 714 Government Services online in Uttar Pradesh. He urged the UP Chief Minister to bring more services onboard the Unified Services Portal and hoped the state would soon catch up with Madhya Pradesh, which tops the rankings providing 1,000 services online. It was mentioned that Uttar Pradesh has the potential to provide e-services of at least 20 types in Tourism sector, 9 types of Environment and 14 types in Education.
As per the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) 2021 index released by DARPG biennially, Uttar Pradesh ranked 2nd in assessment of portals and service portals among the large states with a compliance of more than 85%. Uttar Pradesh was among the forerunners in implementing mandatory services covered in NeSDA 2021 assessment. An exemplary initiative from UP on an integrated portal named "Nivesh Mitra" was also covered in the 2021 assessment.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the fact that the state has consistently performed exceptional in the Grievances Disposal rankings.
As per the Grievance Redressal and Assessment Index (GRAI) monthly report of States/UTs, released by the DARPG, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh topped the rankings among the large States continuously in the months of May, June and July 2023. Uttar Pradesh received and disposed maximum number of grievances during 01.01.2023 to 15.08.2023 among all States and UTs. Uttar Pradesh, with an average closing time of 23 days, is the only large State which has average closing time of their grievances within the standard redressal time of 30 days.
The State Govt has developed a very robust Integrated Grievance Redressal System popularly termed as IGRS or the ‘UP Jansunwai Samadhan’. The CM Helpline is at the heart of this system. Common citizens can register their grievances through toll free number 1076, which is backed by a call centre staffed with 500 strong work force. The IGRS is fully integrated with Govt of India’s PG portal (CPGRAMS) as well as those received in various offices like the Governor’s office, CMO and down to the level of districts/tehsil and police stations. The impact of the IGRS has been highly positive. On an average, 80 lakh public grievances are being received and disposed of every year through this system. Receipt of a large number of grievances or references from the citizens reflects their growing confidence in the system and the enhanced credibility of administration. The average disposal time has been reduced drastically.
Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that the DARPG can conduct the 2nd National Workshop on SEVOTTAM in Uttar Pradesh. SEVOTTAM is a capacity building programme for the Grievance redressal officers registered under the CPGRAMS. The programme is implemented through State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs). 19 ATIs including UP have joined DARPG in implementing SEVOTTAM. A grant of Rs 20 lakh was released to UP ATI in 2022-23. They have conducted 11 training programmes for 658 officers.
Dr Jitendra Singh also urged the UP CM to direct state treasuries to tie up with the MeitY to enable Digital Life Certificate (DLC) generation of Jeevan Pramaan using face authentication technique and ensure installation of the app in pensioners’ mobile phones. This will make the DLC facility available for the pensioners drawing pension from U.P. state government treasuries. Dr Jitendra Singh said the Central Govt’s Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will be conducting another awareness campaign in November 2023 at 100 locations across the country in collaboration with Banks, Pensioners Associations, MEITY, UIDAI and Ministry of Defence with a target of generation of DLCs for 50 lakh pensioners. This will enable the pensioner to submit the DLC every year from the comfort of their homes
As Central Minister in-charge of Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh urged the UP CM to allot land for the setting up of a Biotechnology Park in Lucknow by the Centre’s Department of Biotechnology at the earliest.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ से लखनऊ में मुलाकात की और राज्य के लिए डिजिटल गवर्नेंस योजना पर चर्चा की
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यूपी जिला सुशासन सूचकांक 2022, किसी भी राज्य द्वारा पहली बार जारी किया जाने वाला सूचकांक होगा
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री से एकीकृत सेवा पोर्टल पर और अधिक राज्य की सरकारी सेवाओं को शामिल करने का आग्रह किया
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) उत्तर प्रदेश में सेवोत्तम पर दूसरी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर सकता है, उत्तर प्रदेश मई, जून, जुलाई, 2023 के महीनों में लगातार बड़े राज्यों के मामले में शिकायत निवारण रैंकिंग में शीर्ष पर रहा
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य कोषागारों को जीवन प्रमाण के डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) को तैयार करने को संभव बनाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी करनी चाहिए
20 AUG 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने 19 अगस्त, 2023 (शनिवार) को लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ से मुलाकात की। इनकी यह बैठक एक घंटे से अधिक समय तक चली और उसमें उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए डिजिटल गर्वनेंस योजना पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई।
यह बताया गया कि उत्तर प्रदेश जिला सुशासन सूचकांक (डीजीजीआई) 2022, देश में किसी भी राज्य द्वारा किए जाने वाला पहला सर्वेक्षण है, जिसे जारी किया जाएगा।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा तैयार सुशासन सूचकांक (जीजीआई) 2021 की रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि उत्तर प्रदेश ने जीजीआई 2019 के प्रदर्शन की तुलना में 8.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है। यूपी ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग क्षेत्र में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया और सामाजिक कल्याण एवं विकास और न्यायपालिका एवं सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में वृद्धि देखने को मिली है। उत्तर प्रदेश ने लोक शिकायत निवारण सहित नागरिक केन्द्रित शासन के मामले में भी अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि राज्य प्रशासन को सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणाली को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए डीजीजीआई-आधारित प्रदर्शन प्रोत्साहन प्रणाली डिजाइन करनी चाहिए और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रबंधित किए जाने वाले पीएम पुरस्कारों की तरह ही सुशासन एवं कार्य प्रणालियों के लिए मुख्यमंत्री पुरस्कारों की स्थापना करनी चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री को रामपुर और चित्रकूट जिलों को नागरिक सेवा दिवस, 2023 के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार दिए जाने के लिए बधाई दी। कई अन्य अभिनव कार्य प्रणालियों को भी प्रशासन और ई-गवर्नेंस में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार मिले, जिनमें काले चावल के लिए जिला चंदौली, ओडीओपी-काला नमक चावल के लिए जिला सिद्धार्थनगर, स्वामित्व योजना के लिए वाराणसी जिला और राज्य की खान एवं खनिज प्रबंधन प्रणाली शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश में 714 सरकारी सेवाओं को ऑनलाइन प्रदान करने के लिए योगी आदित्यनाथ की सराहना की। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री से आग्रह किया कि एकीकृत सेवा पोर्टल पर और अधिक सेवाओं को शामिल किया जाए और उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि उत्तर प्रदेश जल्द ही मध्यप्रदेश की बराबरी कर लेगा, जो 1,000 ऑनलाइन सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाली रैंकिंग में शीर्ष स्थान पर है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि उत्तर प्रदेश के पास पर्यटन क्षेत्र में कम-से-कम 20 प्रकार, पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में 9 प्रकार और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में 14 प्रकार की ई-सेवाएं प्रदान करने की क्षमता है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा द्विवार्षिक आधार पर जारी किए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण आकलन (एनईएसडीए) 2021 सूचकांक के अनुसार बड़े राज्यों में उत्तर प्रदेश 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक अनुपालन के साथ पोर्टल और सेवा पोर्टलों के आकलन के मामले में दूसरे स्थान पर है। एनईएसडीए 2021 आकलन में शामिल आवश्यक सेवाओं को कार्यान्वित करने में उत्तर प्रदेश अग्रणी रहा। 2021 के आंकलन में निवेश मित्र नामक एकीकृत पोर्टल पर उत्तर प्रदेश की एक उत्कृष्ट पहल को भी शामिल किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि उत्तर प्रदेश ने शिकायत निवारण रैंकिंग में निरंतर असाधारण प्रदर्शन किया है।
डीएआरपीजी, सरकार द्वारा जारी राज्यों एवं केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश की शिकायत निवारण एवं आकलन सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) की मासिक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार मई, जून, जुलाई, 2023 के महीनों में लगातार बड़े राज्यों के मामले में शिकायत निवारण की रैंकिंग में उत्तर प्रदेश शीर्ष पर रहा। उत्तर प्रदेश को 1 जनवरी, 2023 से 15 अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान सभी राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच सबसे अधिक शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं और उनका निवारण किया। 23 दिनों के औसत समय के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश ने शिकायतों का निवारण किया, जबकि बड़े राज्यों की शिकायत निवारण की अवधि 30 दिन के भीतर रही है।
राज्य सरकार ने एक मजबूत एकीकृत शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली विकसित की है जो आईजीआरएस या यूपी जनसुनवाई समाधानके नाम से लोकप्रिय है। सीएम हेल्पलाइन इस प्रणाली का केन्द्र-बिंदु है। आम नागरिक अपनी शिकायतों को टोलफ्री नंबर-1076 के जरिये दर्ज करवा सकता है। कॉल सेंटर में 500 लोगों का कार्यबल काम कर रहा है। आईजीआरएस भारत सरकार के पीजी पोर्टल (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) के साथ-साथ राज्यपाल कार्यालय, मुख्यमंत्री कार्यालय जैसे विभिन्न कार्यालयों और जिला, तहसील, पुलिस स्टेशनों के स्तर तक के पोर्टल के साथ पूर्ण रूप से एकीकृत है।आईजीआरएस का प्रभाव अत्यधिक सकारात्मक रहा है। इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से हर साल औसतन 80 लाख लोक शिकायतें प्राप्त की जा रही हैं और उनका निपटारा किया जा रहा है। नागरिकों से बड़ी संख्या में शिकायतें या संदर्भ प्राप्त होना प्रणाली में उनके बढ़ते विश्वास और प्रशासन की बढ़ी हुई विश्वसनीयता को दर्शाता है। औसत निपटान समय काफी कम हो गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुझाव दिया कि डीएआरपीजी उत्तर प्रदेश में सेवोत्तम पर दूसरी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित कर सकता है। सेवोत्तम, सीपीजीआरएएमएस के तहत पंजीकृत शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों के लिए एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम है। यह कार्यक्रम राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एटीआई) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। सेवोत्तम को लागू करने में यूपी सहित 19 एटीआई डीएआरपीजी में शामिल हो गए हैं। 2022-23 में यूपी एटीआई को 20 लाख रुपये का अनुदान जारी किया गया। उन्होंने 658 अधिकारियों के लिए 11 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री से राज्य के कोषागारों को चेहरे प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक का उपयोग करके जीवन प्रमाण के डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) तैयार करने को सक्षम बनाने और पेंशनभोगियों के मोबाइल फोन में ऐप की स्थापना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ गठजोड़ करने का निर्देश देने का भी आग्रह किया। इससे उत्तर प्रदेश से पेंशन पाने वाले पेंशनभोगियों को डीएलसी सुविधा उपलब्ध हो जाएगी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग नवंबर 2023 में बैंकों, पेंशनभोगी संघों, एमईआईटीवाई, यूआईडीएआई और रक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से देश भर में 100 स्थानों पर एक और जागरूकता अभियान चलाएगा। 50 लाख पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डीएलसी तैयार करने किए जाने का लक्ष्य है। इससे पेंशनभोगी हर साल घर बैठे ही डीएलसी जमा कर सकेंगे।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभारी केंद्रीय मंत्री के रूप में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री से केंद्र के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा लखनऊ में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क की स्थापना के लिए जल्द से जल्द भूमि आवंटित करने का आग्रह किया।