Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh met UP CM Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow, discussed Digital Governance Plan for the state
UP District Good Governance Index 2022, the first of its kind by any state, ready for release, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh urged UP CM to bring more State Govt services onboard the Unified Services Portal
Dr Jitendra Singh says the DARPG can conduct the 2nd National Workshop on SEVOTTAM in Uttar Pradesh; UP topped the Grievance Redressal rankings among the large States continuously in the months of May, June and July 2023
State treasuries should tie up with the MeitY to enable Digital Life Certificate (DLC) generation of Jeevan Pramaan, says Dr Jitendra Singh
20 AUG 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh called on the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow on Saturday, 19 August 2023. In their meeting lasting over an hour, they discussed threadbare the Digital Governance Plan for Uttar Pradesh.
It was informed that the Uttar Pradesh District Good Governance Index (DGGI) 2022, the first of its kind survey of districts undertaken by any state in the country, is ready for release.
The Good Governance Index (GGI) Report, 2021, prepared by DARPG, says that Uttar Pradesh has shown an incremental growth of 8.9 % over GGI 2019 performance. Among the sectors, UP has secured top position in Commerce & Industry sector and has also shown increase in Social Welfare & Development and Judiciary & Public Safety. Uttar Pradesh has also performed well in citizen centric governance including public grievance redressal.
Dr Jitendra Singh proposed that the State Administration should design DGGI-based performance incentive system to reward the Best Practices and institute the Chief Minister’s Awards for Good Governance / Practices on the pattern of PM Awards being managed by DARPG, GoI.
Dr Jitendra Singh also congratulated the UP CM for two districts, - Rampur and Chitrakoot, bagging the Prime Minister’s Awards on Civil Services Day, 2023. Several other innovative practices have also been recipients of the PM awards for excellence in Administration and E-Governance, including district Chandauli for Black Rice, district Siddharthnagar for ODOP- Kala Namak rice, Varanasi district for Swamitva Yojana and the state’s Mines and Mineral Management System.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded Yogi Adityanath for providing as many as 714 Government Services online in Uttar Pradesh. He urged the UP Chief Minister to bring more services onboard the Unified Services Portal and hoped the state would soon catch up with Madhya Pradesh, which tops the rankings providing 1,000 services online. It was mentioned that Uttar Pradesh has the potential to provide e-services of at least 20 types in Tourism sector, 9 types of Environment and 14 types in Education.
As per the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) 2021 index released by DARPG biennially, Uttar Pradesh ranked 2nd in assessment of portals and service portals among the large states with a compliance of more than 85%. Uttar Pradesh was among the forerunners in implementing mandatory services covered in NeSDA 2021 assessment. An exemplary initiative from UP on an integrated portal named "Nivesh Mitra" was also covered in the 2021 assessment.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the fact that the state has consistently performed exceptional in the Grievances Disposal rankings.
As per the Grievance Redressal and Assessment Index (GRAI) monthly report of States/UTs, released by the DARPG, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh topped the rankings among the large States continuously in the months of May, June and July 2023. Uttar Pradesh received and disposed maximum number of grievances during 01.01.2023 to 15.08.2023 among all States and UTs. Uttar Pradesh, with an average closing time of 23 days, is the only large State which has average closing time of their grievances within the standard redressal time of 30 days.
The State Govt has developed a very robust Integrated Grievance Redressal System popularly termed as IGRS or the ‘UP Jansunwai Samadhan’. The CM Helpline is at the heart of this system. Common citizens can register their grievances through toll free number 1076, which is backed by a call centre staffed with 500 strong work force. The IGRS is fully integrated with Govt of India’s PG portal (CPGRAMS) as well as those received in various offices like the Governor’s office, CMO and down to the level of districts/tehsil and police stations. The impact of the IGRS has been highly positive. On an average, 80 lakh public grievances are being received and disposed of every year through this system. Receipt of a large number of grievances or references from the citizens reflects their growing confidence in the system and the enhanced credibility of administration. The average disposal time has been reduced drastically.
Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that the DARPG can conduct the 2nd National Workshop on SEVOTTAM in Uttar Pradesh. SEVOTTAM is a capacity building programme for the Grievance redressal officers registered under the CPGRAMS. The programme is implemented through State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs). 19 ATIs including UP have joined DARPG in implementing SEVOTTAM. A grant of Rs 20 lakh was released to UP ATI in 2022-23. They have conducted 11 training programmes for 658 officers.
Dr Jitendra Singh also urged the UP CM to direct state treasuries to tie up with the MeitY to enable Digital Life Certificate (DLC) generation of Jeevan Pramaan using face authentication technique and ensure installation of the app in pensioners’ mobile phones. This will make the DLC facility available for the pensioners drawing pension from U.P. state government treasuries. Dr Jitendra Singh said the Central Govt’s Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will be conducting another awareness campaign in November 2023 at 100 locations across the country in collaboration with Banks, Pensioners Associations, MEITY, UIDAI and Ministry of Defence with a target of generation of DLCs for 50 lakh pensioners. This will enable the pensioner to submit the DLC every year from the comfort of their homes
As Central Minister in-charge of Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh urged the UP CM to allot land for the setting up of a Biotechnology Park in Lucknow by the Centre’s Department of Biotechnology at the earliest.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لکھنؤ میں یوپی کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ سے ملاقات کی ، ریاست کے لیے ڈیجیٹل گورننس پلان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا­­­­
یوپی ڈسٹرکٹ گڈ گورننس انڈیکس 2022، جو کسی بھی ریاست کی طرف سے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ہے، جاری کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یوپی کے وزیر اعلی سے یونیفائڈ سروسز پورٹل پر ریاستی حکومت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خدمات لانے کی اپیل کی
مئی، جون اور جولائی کے مہینوں میں یوپی بڑی ریاستوں میں مسلسل شکایات کے ازالے کی درجہ بندی میں سب سے اوپر رہا
ریاستی خزانے کو جیون پرمان کی ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) جنریشن کو قابل بنانے کے لیے الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ گٹھ جوڑ کرنا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
20 AUG 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹکنالوجی پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہفتہ 19 اگست 2023 کو لکھنؤ میں اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ سے ملاقات کی۔ ایک گھنٹے تک جاری رہنے والی اپنی میٹنگ میں انھوں نے اترپردیش کے لیے ڈیجیٹل گورننس پلان پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بتایا گیا کہ اترپردیش ڈسٹرکٹ گڈ گورننس انڈیکس (ڈی جی جی آئی) 2022، جو ملک کی کسی بھی ریاست کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اضلاع کا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا سروے ہے، جاری کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ گڈ گورننس انڈیکس (جی جی آئی) رپورٹ، 2021 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اتر پردیش نے جی جی آئی 2019کی کارکردگی کے مقابلے میں 8.9 فیصد کی نمو کی ہے۔ ان شعبوں میں یوپی نے کامرس اور صنعت کے شعبے میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کیا ہے اور سماجی بہبود اور ترقی اور عدلیہ اور پبلک سیفٹی میں بھی اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔ اتر پردیش نے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے سمیت شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی میں بھی اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ریاستی انتظامیہ کو ڈی جی جی آئی پر مبنی کارکردگی کی ترغیب کا نظام تیار کرنا چاہیے تاکہ بہترین طریقوں کو انعام دیا جاسکے اور ڈی اے آر پی جی، حکومت ہند کے زیر انتظام پی ایم ایوارڈز کی طرز پر اچھی حکمرانی / طور طریقوں کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ ایوارڈ کا قیام عمل میں لایا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یوم سول سروسز 2023 کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ جیتنے والے یوپی کے دو اضلاع رام پور اور چترکوٹ کے لیے بھی وزیر اعلی کو مبارکباد دی۔ انتظامیہ اور ای گورننس میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کئی دیگر جدید طریقوں کو بھی وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے ، جن میں کالے چاول کے لیے ضلع چندولی ، او ڈی او پی - کالا نمک چاول کے لیے ضلع سدھارتھ نگر ، سوامیتو یوجنا کے لیے وارانسی ضلع اور ریاست کا کانوں اور معدنی انتظام کا نظام شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اترپردیش میں 714 سرکاری خدمات آن لائن فراہم کرنے کے لیے یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے یوپی کے وزیر اعلی سے یونیفائڈ سروسز پورٹل پر مزید خدمات لانے کی اپیل کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ ریاست جلد ہی مدھیہ پردیش کے برابر آجائے گی ، جو آن لائن ایک ہزار خدمات فراہم کرنے والے درجہ بندی میں سب سے اوپر ہے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ اتر پردیش میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں کم از کم 20 اقسام، ماحولیات کے شعبے میں 9 اقسام اور تعلیم میں 14 اقسام کی ای خدمات فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کی جانب سے جاری کردہ نیشنل ای گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری اسسمنٹ (این ای ایس ڈی اے) 2021 انڈیکس کے مطابق اترپردیش بڑی ریاستوں میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے جو پورٹل اور سروس پورٹل کے جائزے میں 85 فیصد سے زیادہ کی تعمیل کا حامل پایا گیا۔ این ای ایس ڈی اے 2021کے جائزے میں شامل لازمی خدمات کو نافذ کرنے میں اتر پردیش پیش پیش تھا۔ ’’نویش مترا‘‘ نامی ایک مربوط پورٹل پر یوپی کی ایک مثالی پہل کو بھی 2021کے جائزے میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس حقیقت کی ستائش کی کہ ریاست نے شکایات کو نمٹانے کی درجہ بندی میں مسلسل غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعہ جاری ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شکایات کے ازالے اور تشخیص انڈیکس (جی آر اے آئی) کی ماہانہ رپورٹ کے مطابق ، حکومت اترپردیش مئی ، جون اور جولائی 2023 کے مہینوں میں مسلسل بڑی ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی میں سرفہرست رہی ہے۔ اترپردیش نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 01.01.2023 سے 15.08.2023 کے دوران سب سے زیادہ شکایات وصول کیں اور نمٹائیں۔ اتر پردیش واحد بڑی ریاست ہے جس کے پاس 23 دن کے معیاری حل کے وقت کے اندر ان کی شکایات کو بند کرنے کا اوسط وقت ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت نے ایک بہت مضبوط مربوط شکایت کے ازالے کا نظام تیار کیا ہے جسے آئی جی آر ایس یا ’یوپی جن سنوائی سمدھان‘کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ سی ایم ہیلپ لائن اس نظام کے مرکز میں ہے۔ عام شہری ٹول فری نمبر 1076 کے ذریعے اپنی شکایات درج کراسکتے ہیں، جسے 500 مضبوط ورک فورس کے ساتھ ایک کال سینٹر کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ آئی جی آر ایس حکومت ہند کے پی جی پورٹل (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کے ساتھ ساتھ گورنر آفس ، سی ایم او اور اضلاع / تحصیل اور پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی سطح تک مختلف دفاتر میں موصول ہونے والے پورٹل کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر مربوط ہے۔ آئی جی آر ایس کے اثرات انتہائی مثبت رہے ہیں۔ اس نظام کے ذریعے ہر سال اوسطا 80 لاکھ عوامی شکایات موصول ہورہی اور نمٹائی جا رہی ہیں۔ شہریوں کی جانب سے بڑی تعداد میں شکایات یا حوالہ جات کی وصولی نظام پر ان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور انتظامیہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی ساکھ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ شکایت کے ازالے کے اوسط وقت کو بہت کم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشورہ دیا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی اتر پردیش میں دوسرے سیووتم قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرسکتا ہے۔ سیووتم سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے تحت رجسٹرڈ شکایات کے ازالے کے افسران کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ریاستی انتظامی تربیتی اداروں (اے ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یوپی سمیت 19 اے ٹی آئی نے سیووتم کو نافذ کرنے میں ڈی اے آر پی جی میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ 2022-23میں یوپی اے ٹی آئی کو 20 لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹ جاری کی گئی تھی۔ انھوں نے 568افسران کے لیے 11 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ٰ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ریاستی خزانے کو ہدایت دیں کہ وہ الیکٹرانک اور انفامیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ گٹھ جوڑ کریں تاکہ چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جیون پرمان کی ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) جنریشن کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے اور پنشنرز کے موبائل فون میں ایپ کی تنصیب کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ اس سے یوپی ریاستی حکومت کے خزانے سے پنشن حاصل کرنے والے پنشنرز کے لیے ڈی ایل سی کی سہولت دستیاب ہوگی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کا محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر نومبر 2023 میں بینکوں ، پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنوں ، ایم ای آئی ٹی آئی ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور وزارت دفاع کے تعاون سے ملک بھر میں 100 مقامات پر ایک اور بیداری مہم چلائے گا جس کا ہدف 50 لاکھ پنشنرز کے لیے ڈی ایل سی تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس سے پنشنر ہر سال اپنے گھروں میں آرام سے ڈی ایل سی جمع کراسکیں گے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر انچارج ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مرکز کے محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ لکھنؤ میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی پارک کے قیام کے لیے جلد از جلد زمین الاٹ کریں۔