पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत के विशाल विवाह उद्योग में संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलने के लिए विवाह पर्यटन अभियान शुरू किया
मैं दुनिया भर के जोड़ों को हमारे इस अतुल्य देश के मनोरम, ड्रीम वेडिंग डेस्टिनेशंस को आज़माने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
19 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "मिशन मोड में पर्यटन विकास" के विज़न पर आगे बढ़ते हुए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एक महत्वाकांक्षी अभियान शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर एक प्रमुख विवाह स्थल के रूप में प्रदर्शित करना है।
यह अभियान भारत में पर्यटन को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने जाने की अपार संभावनाओं के रास्ते खोलने की कोशिश है। यह अभियान दुनिया भर के जोड़ों को अपने विवाह का बेहद ख़ास दिन भारत की यादगार यात्रा पर आकर सेलिब्रेट करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है और ऐसा करके भारत के विवाह उद्योग को बढ़ावा देता है।
इस विशेष अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, “आज एक उल्लेखनीय यात्रा का शुभारंभ हु है। यह भारत को विश् में विवाह स्थलों के प्रतीक के रूप में स्थापित करने का एक मिशन है। इस अभियान का शुभारंभ करते हुए, मैं दुनिया भर के जोड़ों को आमंत्रित करता हूं कि वे हमारे इस अतुल्य देश में आएं और अपने ड्रीम वेडिंग डेस्टिनेशन का अनुभव लें।इस अभियान के विज़न पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा 360-डिग्री विज़न यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि "हैलो" कहने के पहले पल से लेकर विवाह की अंतिम रस्म के पूरे होने तक हर क्षण, भारत के गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य और समृद्ध विरासत का प्रमाण बने।”
यह अभियान देश भर में लगभग 25 प्रमुख स्थलों की प्रोफाइलिंग के साथ शुरू होता है, जिसमें यह पता लगाया जाता है कि कौन सा स्थल भारत में संबंधित जोड़ों की शादी की आकांक्षाओं में फिट बैठता है। मनमोहक जगहों से लेकर पवित्र परंपराओं तक, लज़्ज़तदार पाक व्यंजनों से लेकर अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे तक, यह अभियान भारत की भव्यता को दिखलाता है और इस अनुपम सुंदर देश को अपना वेडिंग डेस्टिनेशन चुनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। यह भारत की प्राचीन विरासत के साथ आधुनिक भव्यता के मेल को सेलिब्रेट करता है और एक ऐसा नैरेटिव बुनता है जो दुनिया को प्यार और सेलिब्रेशन की इस कभी न भूलने वाली यात्रा पर ने के लिए लुभाता है।
इस अभियान का मुख्य आकर्षण इसका सहयोगभरा अंदाज है। इसे उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों, संघों और अनुभवी वेडिंग प्लानरों के साथ नजदीकी परामर्श करके विकसित किया गया है। उनके बहुमूल्य फीडबैक ने एक व्यापक नैरेटिव रचा है जो वेडिंग टूरिज़्म डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में भारत का आकर्षण बताता है, विविध आकांक्षाओं को संबोधित करता है और इस अतुल्य देश के अनगिनत रंग-रूप दिखलाता है।
ईईएमए (इवेंट एंड एंटरटेनमेंट मैनेजमेंट एसोसिएशन) के अध्यक्ष श्री समित गर्ग कहते हैं, “इस आइडिया को सच होते देखना वास्तव में अद्भुत है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को कार्यान्वित करने और विवाह पर्यटन अभियान को साकार करने के लिए मैं पर्यटन मंत्रालय की हार्दिक प्रशंसा करता हूं।
यह अभियान भारत के अद्भुत स्थलों, प्राचीन रीति-रिवाजों, शानदार पाक-कला और विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे की एक समृद्ध पारस्परिकता पर प्रकाश डालता है, जो कि संभावनाओं के एक मनोरम चित्र जैसा है। थीम वीवर्स डिज़ाइन्स की सीईओ और संस्थापक प्रेरणा सक्सेना ने इस अभियान के प्रति अपना उत्साह साझा करते हुए कहा, “भारत सच में सांस्कृतिक सूक्ष्म जगत की एक विशाल चित्रयवनिका है जो परंपराओं, मूल्यों, रंगों और खुशियों के अनूठे धागों में बुनी है।
एक 360-डिग्री नज़रिया अपनाते हुए यह अभियान डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, सोशल मीडिया अभियान, वेडिंग प्लानरों के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इनफ्लूएंसरों के साथ सहयोग और कई ऑफ़लाइन तथा ऑनलाइन तत्वों की शक्ति का लाभ लेगा। इसका उद्देश्य शाही, खर्चीली शादियों के दायरे से परे भारत की छवि को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करना भी है। इसमें बीच वेडिंग, नेचर वेडिंग, रॉयल वेडिंग, हिमालयन वेडिंग और कई अन्य थीम वाली शादियां शामिल हैं, जिनमें संबंधित जोड़े आकर्षक भारत में अपने सपनों को सेलिब्रेट कर पाएंगे।
यह अभूतपूर्व पहल वैश्विक मंच पर एक प्रमुख विवाह स्थल के रूप में भारत की सुंदरता और विविधता को प्रदर्शित करती है। भारत की मनोरम जगहों, जीवंत अनुष्ठानों, समृद्ध पाक कला और विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के दरवाजे खोलते हुए, इस अभियान में दुनिया भर के जोड़ों को रोमांचित करने की क्षमता है। यह अभियान भारत को एक वेडिंग टूरिज़्म डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में उभारने के रणनीतिक प्रयास की एक शुरुआत भर है, जिसमें घरेलू बाजार को लुभाने के लिए भी योजनाएं बनाई गई हैं।
अतुल्य भारत के विवाह पर्यटन अभियान का उद्देश्य भारत में विवाह उद्योग और समग्र पर्यटन के विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए अद्भुत वेडिंग एक्सपीरियंस चाहने वाले जोड़ों के लिए पहली पसंद के तौर पर भारत को स्थापित करना है। इस प्रयास के जरिए, भारत की परंपराओं तथा खजानों की समृद्ध झांकी में अतुल्य भारत, कुछ कालातीत यादें निर्मित करना चाहता है और प्यार की सुंदरता को सेलिब्रेट करना चाहता है।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches a wedding tourism campaign to unlock the potential of India’s huge wedding industry
I invite couples from around the world to explore the enchanting dream wedding destinations across our incredible nation : Shri G.K Reddy
19 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Building upon the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's "Developing Tourism in Mission Mode," Ministry of Tourism unveiled an ambitious campaign aimed at showcasing India as a premier wedding destination on the global stage.
This campaign seeks to explore avenues of great potential, for scaling tourism in India to new heights. The campaign seeks to expand India's wedding industry, by enticing couples from around the world to embark on a remarkable journey to celebrate their special day in India.
Launching the special campaign, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, says, “Today marks the beginning of a remarkable journey. A mission to position India as the epitome of wedding destinations worldwide. With the launch of this campaign, I invite couples from around the world to explore the enchanting dream wedding destinations across our incredible nation.” Highlighting the campaign approach, the minister further adds, “Our 360-degree approach will ensure that every moment, from the first "hello" to the final "I do," is a testament to India's warm embrace and rich heritage.”
The campaign begins with profiling about 25 key destinations across the country, exploring how India fits into their wedding aspirations in more than one way. From breathtaking landscapes to sacred traditions, from tantalising culinary delights to cutting-edge infrastructure, this campaign captures the essence of India's grandeur, inviting couples to say "I do" against a backdrop that transcends imagination. It celebrates the fusion of India's ancient heritage with modern elegance, weaving a narrative that entices the world to embark on an unforgettable journey of love and celebration.
A key highlight of the campaign lies in its collaborative approach, developed in close consultation with industry experts, associations, and seasoned wedding planners. Their invaluable feedback has shaped a comprehensive narrative that unravels India's allure as a wedding tourism destination, addressing diverse aspirations and showcasing the myriad facets of this incredible nation.
Mr. Samit Garg, President, EEMA (Event and Entertainment Management Association), says, “It's truly wonderful to witness this idea come to fruition, and it seems to be shining brightly indeed. A heartfelt appreciation goes out to the Ministry of Tourism for translating the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister into action and bringing the Wedding Tourism Campaign to life.”
The campaign delves into a rich interplay of India's stunning locales, ancient rituals, sumptuous gastronomy, and world-class infrastructure, presenting a captivating tapestry of possibilities. Prerna Saxena, CEO and Founder of Theme Weavers Designs, shares her excitement for the campaign, “India is indeed a vast tapestry of cultural microcosms, each woven with its own unique threads of traditions, values, colors, and joy.
Utilising a 360-degree approach, the campaign will leverage the power of digital marketing, social media campaigns, strategic partnerships with wedding planners, collaborations with domestic and international influencers, and a host of offline and online activations. The aim is also to redefine India's perception beyond the realm of royal, extravagant weddings. Its thematic focus encompasses wedding themes such as Beach Wedding, Nature Wedding, Royal Wedding, Himalayan Wedding, and beyond, allowing couples to craft their dream celebration in the embrace of India's charm.
This groundbreaking initiative showcases the beauty and diversity of India as a premier wedding destination on the global stage. By opening the doors to India's captivating locales, vibrant rituals, rich gastronomy, and world-class infrastructure, the campaign has the potential to enthrall couples from across the world. This campaign is just the beginning of the strategic endeavor to elevate India as a wedding tourism destination, with further initiatives planned to captivate the domestic market as well.
Incredible India's wedding tourism campaign aims to establish India as the foremost choice for couples seeking an extraordinary wedding experience while bolstering the growth of the wedding industry and overall tourism in India. Through this endeavor, Incredible India seeks to create timeless memories and celebrate the beauty of love against the backdrop of India's rich tapestry of traditions and treasures.