சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய திருமணத் தொழிலின் திறனைத் திறக்க சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஒரு திருமண சுற்றுலா பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்குகிறது
19 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் " சுற்றுலாவை தீவிரமாக மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில், உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு முதன்மையான திருமண இடமாகக் காண்பிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு லட்சிய பிரச்சாரத்தை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது.
இந்த பிரச்சாரம் இந்தியாவில் சுற்றுலாவை புதிய உயரங்களுக்கு உயர்த்துவதற்கான பெரும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளின் வழிகளை ஆராய முயல்கிறது. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள தம்பதிகளை இந்தியாவில் தங்கள் சிறப்பு நாளைக் கொண்டாட ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பயணத்தைத் தொடங்க ஈர்ப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் திருமணத் தொழிலை விரிவுபடுத்த இந்த பிரச்சாரம் முயல்கிறது.
சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்து மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி , "இன்று ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பயணத்தின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. உலக அளவில் திருமணத் தலங்களின் அடையாளமாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்தும் பணி. இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்குவதன் மூலம், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள தம்பதிகளை வசீகரிக்கும் கனவு திருமண இடங்களை ஆராய நான் அழைக்கிறேன். பிரச்சார அணுகுமுறையை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தி, "எங்கள் 360 டிகிரி அணுகுமுறை, முதல் "வணக்கம்" முதல் இறுதி "நான் செய்கிறேன்" வரை ஒவ்வொரு கணமும் இந்தியாவின் அன்பான அரவணைப்பு மற்றும் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு ஒரு சான்றாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்" என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த பிரச்சாரம் நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 25 முக்கிய இடங்களை விவரக்குறிப்பு செய்வதோடு தொடங்குகிறது, அவர்களின் திருமண அபிலாஷைகளுக்கு இந்தியா ஒன்றுக்கு மேற்பட்ட வழிகளில் எவ்வாறு பொருந்துகிறது என்பதை ஆராய்கிறது. பிரமிக்க வைக்கும் நிலப்பரப்புகள் முதல் புனிதமான பாரம்பரியங்கள் வரை, சுவையான சமையல் இன்பங்கள் முதல் அதிநவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு வரை, இந்த பிரச்சாரம் இந்தியாவின் பிரமாண்டத்தின் சாராம்சத்தை பதிவு செய்கிறது. கற்பனைக்கு அப்பாற்பட்ட பின்னணியில் "நான் செய்கிறேன்" என்று சொல்ல தம்பதிகளை அழைக்கிறது. இது இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய பாரம்பரியத்தை நவீன நேர்த்தியுடன் இணைப்பதைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது, காதல் மற்றும் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் மறக்கமுடியாத பயணத்தைத் தொடங்க உலகை ஈர்க்கும் ஒரு கதையை உருவாக்குகிறது.
தொழில்துறை வல்லுநர்கள், சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் அனுபவமிக்க திருமண திட்டமிடுபவர்களுடன் நெருக்கமான ஆலோசனையுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அதன் கூட்டு அணுகுமுறையில் இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சம் உள்ளது. அவர்களின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பின்னூட்டம் ஒரு திருமண சுற்றுலா தலமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றக்கூடியதாகும்.
இந்தியாவில் திருமணத் தொழில் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த சுற்றுலாவின் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், அசாதாரண திருமண அனுபவத்தை விரும்பும் தம்பதிகளுக்கு இந்தியாவை முதன்மையான தேர்வாக நிறுவுவதை இந்த திருமண சுற்றுலா பிரச்சாரம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches a wedding tourism campaign to unlock the potential of India’s huge wedding industry
I invite couples from around the world to explore the enchanting dream wedding destinations across our incredible nation : Shri G.K Reddy
19 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Building upon the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's "Developing Tourism in Mission Mode," Ministry of Tourism unveiled an ambitious campaign aimed at showcasing India as a premier wedding destination on the global stage.
This campaign seeks to explore avenues of great potential, for scaling tourism in India to new heights. The campaign seeks to expand India's wedding industry, by enticing couples from around the world to embark on a remarkable journey to celebrate their special day in India.
Launching the special campaign, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, says, “Today marks the beginning of a remarkable journey. A mission to position India as the epitome of wedding destinations worldwide. With the launch of this campaign, I invite couples from around the world to explore the enchanting dream wedding destinations across our incredible nation.” Highlighting the campaign approach, the minister further adds, “Our 360-degree approach will ensure that every moment, from the first "hello" to the final "I do," is a testament to India's warm embrace and rich heritage.”
The campaign begins with profiling about 25 key destinations across the country, exploring how India fits into their wedding aspirations in more than one way. From breathtaking landscapes to sacred traditions, from tantalising culinary delights to cutting-edge infrastructure, this campaign captures the essence of India's grandeur, inviting couples to say "I do" against a backdrop that transcends imagination. It celebrates the fusion of India's ancient heritage with modern elegance, weaving a narrative that entices the world to embark on an unforgettable journey of love and celebration.
A key highlight of the campaign lies in its collaborative approach, developed in close consultation with industry experts, associations, and seasoned wedding planners. Their invaluable feedback has shaped a comprehensive narrative that unravels India's allure as a wedding tourism destination, addressing diverse aspirations and showcasing the myriad facets of this incredible nation.
Mr. Samit Garg, President, EEMA (Event and Entertainment Management Association), says, “It's truly wonderful to witness this idea come to fruition, and it seems to be shining brightly indeed. A heartfelt appreciation goes out to the Ministry of Tourism for translating the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister into action and bringing the Wedding Tourism Campaign to life.”
The campaign delves into a rich interplay of India's stunning locales, ancient rituals, sumptuous gastronomy, and world-class infrastructure, presenting a captivating tapestry of possibilities. Prerna Saxena, CEO and Founder of Theme Weavers Designs, shares her excitement for the campaign, “India is indeed a vast tapestry of cultural microcosms, each woven with its own unique threads of traditions, values, colors, and joy.
Utilising a 360-degree approach, the campaign will leverage the power of digital marketing, social media campaigns, strategic partnerships with wedding planners, collaborations with domestic and international influencers, and a host of offline and online activations. The aim is also to redefine India's perception beyond the realm of royal, extravagant weddings. Its thematic focus encompasses wedding themes such as Beach Wedding, Nature Wedding, Royal Wedding, Himalayan Wedding, and beyond, allowing couples to craft their dream celebration in the embrace of India's charm.
This groundbreaking initiative showcases the beauty and diversity of India as a premier wedding destination on the global stage. By opening the doors to India's captivating locales, vibrant rituals, rich gastronomy, and world-class infrastructure, the campaign has the potential to enthrall couples from across the world. This campaign is just the beginning of the strategic endeavor to elevate India as a wedding tourism destination, with further initiatives planned to captivate the domestic market as well.
Incredible India's wedding tourism campaign aims to establish India as the foremost choice for couples seeking an extraordinary wedding experience while bolstering the growth of the wedding industry and overall tourism in India. Through this endeavor, Incredible India seeks to create timeless memories and celebrate the beauty of love against the backdrop of India's rich tapestry of traditions and treasures.