Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
Outcome Document unanimously adopted at G20 Health Minister’s Meeting in Gandhinagar
G20 committed to strengthening the dialogue with the Finance track through the G20 Joint Finance-Health Task Force (JFHTF), and welcomed the conclusion of the First Call for Proposals of the Pandemic Fund
G20 nations supported a WHO-led inclusive consultative process for the development of an interim medical countermeasures coordination mechanism
G20 nations committed to support the WHO’s efforts to establish the Global Initiative on Digital Health which will support the implementation of WHO member-states’ endorsed WHO’s Global Digital Health Strategy 2020-2025
G20 nations committed to prioritizing climate-resilient health systems development, building sustainable and low-carbon/low greenhouse gas (GHG) emission health systems and healthcare supply chains
19 AUG 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Health Minister’s Meeting saw the unanimous adoption of The Outcome Document, agreed to by all G20 delegations, except for paragraph 22*, which pertains to the Chair’s Summary. The Outcome Document reaffirmed the commitment of G20 countries to continue strengthening the Global Health Architecture.
Building on the lessons from the COVID-19 pandemic, G20 countries arrived at a consensus to build more resilient, equitable, sustainable and inclusive health systems equipped to address ongoing global health challenges and future public health emergencies with equitable access to safe, effective, quality-assured and affordable vaccines, therapeutics, diagnostics, and other medical countermeasures, especially in Low and Middle-income Countries (LMICs) and Small Island Developing States (SIDS).
The G20 countries further reaffirmed the importance of strengthening national health systems by putting people at the centre of preparedness and equipping them to respond effectively. They also recognized the importance of mainstreaming a gender perspective when designing health systems, considering the specific needs of women and girls, with a view to achieving gender equality in health systems. This would facilitate achieving Universal Health Coverage (UHC), with an aim to strengthen primary health care and improve essential health services.
The G20 countries recognized the need for improving our understanding of long-COVID, its consequences on individual, social and economic levels as well as on post-COVID-related health services; and noted the importance of surveillance and research into long-COVID. They affirmed that the need of the hour is to converge, consolidate, and create a healthier future and strengthen national health systems including through effective community involvement through the underlying principle of “Leave No One Behind” and considering vulnerable populations living in crises affected settings.
Under the overarching theme of India’s G20 Presidency of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, the G20 nations deliberated on the 3 Health Priorities:
1. Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness, and Response [PPR] (with focus on One Health and Antimicrobial Resistance [AMR]),
2. Strengthening Cooperation in the Pharmaceutical sector with focus on availability & access to safe, effective, quality, and affordable Medical Countermeasures-VTDs (Vaccines, Therapeutics, and Diagnostics), and
3. Digital Health Innovation and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery.
The G20 countries continue to be committed to strengthening the dialogue with the Finance track through the G20 Joint Finance-Health Task Force (JFHTF), and welcomed the conclusion of the First Call for Proposals of the Pandemic Fund. They also highlighted the importance of securing new donors and co-investments. India’s efforts in arranging co-branded events which discussed beyond the identified priorities was commended by all nations.
The G20 member countries looked forward to a successful outcome of the ongoing negotiations in the Inter-Governmental Negotiating Body (INB) for a legally binding WHO convention, agreement or other international instrument on pandemic PPR (WHO CA+) by May 2024 and the Working Group on Amendments to the International Health Regulations (WGIHR), recognizing member states’ sovereignty and responsibility for health systems.
Expressing concern over rising cases of zoonotic diseases, the G20 member nations duly focused on integrating collaborative and inclusive One Health Approach as enunciated by the One Health High-Level Expert Panel and addressing the nexus between climate change and health.
The nations committed to prioritizing climate-resilient health systems development, building sustainable and low-carbon/low greenhouse gas (GHG) emission health systems and healthcare supply chains that deliver high-quality healthcare, mobilize resources for resilient, low-carbon sustainable health systems and facilitate collaboration. They also recognized the potential role of evidence-based Traditional and Complementary Medicine (T&CM) in health, and took note of WHO’s efforts in this direction including global and collaborating centres, and clinical trial registries.
The G20 nations supported a WHO-led inclusive consultative process for the development of an interim medical countermeasures coordination mechanism led by an inclusive decision-making arrangement including effective representation of LMICs and other developing countries and convened by WHO to enhance collaboration for timely and equitable access to medical countermeasures against pandemic threats.
Building on the lessons from the COVID-19 pandemic, member states also recognized the significance of digital health and health data modernization in strengthening healthcare systems and making health services including routine immunization, mental health, nutrition, and sexual and reproductive health services accessible and equitable to all.
Digital health is important for a better healthcare system and can support the creation of standards-based electronic health records, enable near real-time public health surveillance, personalized care, improve quality of care through clinical decision support systems, enable continuum of care, facilitate self-management of health by patients. Appropriate and safe use of health data and proper legal and technical safeguards to the patient’s privacy can support informed public health policy, more strategic health financing models and promote unprecedented research opportunities.
The G20 member countries welcomed the results of work done by WHO, OECD, the International Civil Aviation Organization, the International Maritime Organization, and Global Digital Health Partnership (GDHP) started during the Indonesian Presidency, to improve trusted, cross-border interconnectivity and health systems to facilitate international travel and support global collaboration in health through WHO’s Global Digital Health Certification Network and look forward to exploring its broader application in future. They also recognize the potential for innovative technologies, including the use of internet of things, big data analytics, Artificial Intelligence and machine learning, to support people’s health needs and achieve the goal of UHC. They note the importance of applying ethical principles and appropriate governance standards and principles to their development, adoption and use.
The member nations are committed to support the WHO’s efforts to establish the Global Initiative on Digital Health which will support the implementation of WHO member-states’ endorsed WHO’s Global Digital Health Strategy 2020-2025. The initiative aims to support countries to plan and implement high quality digital health systems and facilitate patients to access healthcare services based on a people-centric approach. They also underlined that it is essential to uphold international law and the multilateral system that safeguards peace and stability. This includes defending all the Purposes and Principles enshrined in the Charter of the United Nations and adhering to international humanitarian law, including the protection of civilians and infrastructure in armed conflicts. They emphasized that “the use or threat of use of nuclear weapons is inadmissible. The peaceful resolution of conflicts, efforts to address crises, as well as diplomacy and dialogue, are vital. Today's era must not be of war.”
The G20 nations are committed to further continuing action-oriented dialogues in global health under the incoming G20 presidencies, including Brazil in 2024.
*Following countries stated their distinct positions on Paragraph 22 as presented below:
1 Russia rejected the inclusion of geopolitical paragraph 22 on the basis that it does not conform to the G20 mandate and recognizes the status of the paragraph as Chair’s Summary. Russia agrees with the rest of the text.
2 China stated that G20 is not the right platform to address security issues and opposed the inclusion of the geopolitics- related content.
The Outcome Document can be accessed here:

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जी20 भारतीय अध्यक्षता
गांधीनगर में जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक में आउटकम डॉक्यूमेंट को सर्वसम्मति से अपनाया गया
जी20 ने जी20 संयुक्त वित्त-स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल (जेएफएचटीएफ) के माध्यम से वित्त ट्रैक के साथ संवाद को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई और महामारी कोष के प्रस्तावों के लिए फर्स्ट कॉल के समापन का स्वागत किया
जी20 देशों ने एक अंतरिम चिकित्सा प्रति-उपाय समन्वय तंत्र के विकास के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के नेतृत्व वाली समावेशी परामर्श प्रक्रिया का समर्थन किया
जी20 देशों ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर वैश्विक पहलों की स्थापना करने के विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की जो विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सदस्य देशों द्वारा समर्थित डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल डिजिटल हेल्थ स्ट्रेटजी 2020 - 2025 के कार्यान्वयन में सहायता करेगी
जी20 देशों ने जलवायु - अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के विकास को प्राथमिकता देने, टिकाऊ और निम्न कार्बन/निम्न ग्रीनहाउस गैस (जीएचएस) उत्सर्जन स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों तथा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता जताई
19 AUG 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक में परिणाम दस्तावेज (आउटकम डॉक्यूमेंट) को सर्वसम्मति से अपनाया गया। * पैराग्राफ 22 को छोड़कर, जो अध्यक्ष के सारांश से संबंधित है, इस पर जी20 के सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने सहमति जताई। परिणाम दस्तावेज ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को मजबूत करना जारी रखने के लिए जी20 देशों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
कोविड-19 महामारी से सीख लेते हुए, जी20 देशों ने सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती टीकों, उपचार, नैदानिकी तथा अन्य चिकित्सा प्रति उपायों, विशेष रूप से निम्न एवं मध्यम आय वाले देशों (एलएमआईसी) एवे छोटे द्वीप विकासशील देशों (एसआईडीएस) तक समान पहुंच के साथ वर्तमान में जारी वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों एवं भविष्य की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन स्थितियों पर ध्यान देने के लिए सुसज्जित अधिक लचीली, न्यायसंगत, टिकाऊ और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली का निर्माण करने के लिए सर्वसम्मति जताई।
जी20 देशों ने लोगों को तैयारियों के केंद्र में रखकर और उन्हें प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिक्रिया देन के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के महत्व की फिर से पुष्टि की। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में जेंडर संबंधी समानता अर्जित करने के उद्देश्य से महिलाओं और लड़कियों की विशिष्ट आवश्यताओं पर विचार करते हुए स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की रूपरेखा तैयार करते समय जेंडर के दृष्टिकोण को मुख्यधारा में लाने के महत्व को भी स्वीकार किया। यह प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सदृढ़ करने और अनिवार्य स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लक्ष्य के साथ सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) को अर्जित करने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
जी20 देशों ने दीर्घकालिक कोविड, व्यक्तिगत, सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्तरों के साथ-साथ कोविड के बाद संबंधित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर इसके दुष्परिणामों की हमारी समझ में सुधार लाने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया और दीर्घकालिक कोविड में निगरानी एवं अनुसंधान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि अभी समय की मांग है कि एकजुट होकर एक स्वस्थ भविय का निर्माण किया जाए और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत किया जाए जिसमें ‘‘कोई भी वंचित न रहे'' के अंतर्निहित सिद्धांत के माध्यम से और संकट प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली निर्बल आबादी पर विचार करते हुए प्रभावी सामुदायिक भागीदारी शामिल हो।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' की व्यापक थीम के तहत, जी20 देशों ने 3 स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार विमर्श किया :
1 - स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया (पीपीआर) (एक स्वास्थ्य और रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध पर फोकस के साथ {एएमआर})
2 - उपलब्धता सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और लागत प्रभावी चिकित्सा प्रति उपायों - वीटीडी (वैक्सीन, थेरेप्यूटिक्स और डायग्नोस्ट्क्सि) पर फोकस के साथ फार्मास्यूटिकल सेक्टर में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाना और
3 - सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज में सहायता करने तथा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा वितरण में सुधार लाने के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवोन्मेषण और समाधान प्रस्तुत करना।
जी20 देशों ने जी20 संयुक्त वित्त - स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल (जेएफएचटीएफ) के माध्यम से वित्त ट्रैक के साथ संवाद को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करना जारी रखा और महामारी कोष के प्रस्तावों के लिए प्रथम आग्रह (फर्स्‍ट कॉल) के समापन का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने नए दाताओं और सह-निवेशों को प्राप्त करने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। सह-ब्रांडेड कार्यक्रमों, जिसमें पहचान की गई प्राथमिकताओं से परे कोशिशों पर चर्चा की गई, व्यवस्था करने में भारत के प्रयासों की सभी देशों द्वारा सराहना की।
जी20 सदस्य देशों ने मई 2024 तक कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी डब्ल्यूएचओ सम्मेलन या महामारी पीपीआर पर अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साधनों (डब्ल्यूएचओ सीए+) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियमनों में संशोधनों पर कार्य समूह (डब्ल्यूजीआईएचआर) के लिए अंतर-सरकारी वार्ता निकाय (आईएनबी) में वर्तमान में जारी बातचीतों के सफल परिणाम की उम्मीद जताई और स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के लिए सदस्य देशों की संप्रभुता और उत्तरदायित्व को स्वीकार किया।
जूनोटिक रोगों के बढ़ते मामलों पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, जी20 सदस्य देशों ने वन हेल्थ उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ पैनल द्वारा प्रतिपादित सहयोगात्मक और समावेशी वन हेल्थ एप्रोच को समेकित करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा स्वास्थ्य के बीच संबंध पर ध्यान देने पर उपयुक्त तरीके से फोकस किया।
जी20 देशों ने जलवायु अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के विकास को प्राथमिकता देने, टिकाऊ और निम्न कार्बन/ निम्न ग्रीनहाउस गैस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल श्रृंखलाओं, जो उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करते हैं, का निर्माण करने, अनुकूल, निम्न कार्बन टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्यप्रणालियों के लिए संसाधन जुटाने और सहयोग को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य में साक्ष्य आधारित पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा (टीएंडसीएम) की संभावित भूमिका को भी स्वीकार किया तथा वैश्विक और सहयोगी केंद्रों एवं नैदानिक परीक्षण रजिस्टरियों सहित इस दिशा में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रयासों पर ध्यान दिया।
जी20 देशों ने एलएमआईसी और अन्य विकासशील देशों के प्रभावी प्रतिनिधित्व और डब्ल्यूएचओ के संचालन वाली एक समावेशी निर्णय निर्माण व्यवस्था के नेतृत्व में एक अंतरिम चिकित्सा प्रति-उपाय समन्वयन तंत्र के विकास के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के नेतृत्व में समावेशी परामर्शी प्रक्रिया का समर्थन किया जिससे कि महामारी के खतरों के विरुद्ध चिकित्सा प्रति-उपाय तक समय पर और न्यायसंगत सुविधा के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ाया जा सके।
कोविड -19 महामारी से सीख लेते हुए, जी20 देशों ने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने तथा नियमित टीकाकरण, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और यौन संबंधी तथा प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं सहित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सुलभ और न्यायसंगत बनाने में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और स्वास्थ्य डेटा के आधुनिकीकरण के महत्व को भी स्वीकार किया।
बेहतर स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य महत्वपूर्ण है और यह मानक आधारित इलेक्ट्रोनिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड के सृजन में सहायता कर सकता है, लगभग वास्तविक समय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य निगरानी, व्यक्तिगत देखभाल में सक्षम बना सकता है, नैदानिक निर्णय सहायता प्रणालियों के माध्यम से देखभाल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार ला सकता है, रोगियों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य के स्व-प्रबंधन में सुविधा प्रदान कर सकता है। स्वास्थ्य डेटा का उचित और सुरक्षित उपयोग तथा रोगी की गोपनीयता के लिए उचित कानूनी और तकनीकी सुरक्षा उपाय सूचित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य नीति, अधिक रणनीतिक स्वास्थ्य वित्तपोषण मॉडल की सहायता कर सकते हैं और अभूतपूर्व अनुसंधान अवसरों को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
जी20 सदस्य देशों ने डब्ल्यूएचओ के ग्लोबल डिजिटल हेल्थ सर्टिफिकेशन नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करने और स्वास्थ्य में वैश्विक सहयोग को सुगम बनाने के लिए विश्वसनीय, सीमा पार इंटरकनेक्टिविटी और स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में सुधार लाने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ, ओईसीडी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संगठन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मैरीटाइम संगठन और ग्लोबल डिजिटल हेल्थ पार्टनरशिप (जीडीएचपी) द्वारा इंडोनेशिया की अध्यक्षता में आरंभ किए गए कार्यों के परिणामों का स्वागत किया और भविष्य में इसके व्यापक अनुप्रयोगों की खोज करने की उम्मीद जताई।
उन्होंने लोगों की स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं में सहायता करने और यूएचसी के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए इंटरनेट फ थिंग्स, बिग डाटा एनालिटिक्स, कृत्रिम आसूचना और मशीन लर्निंग के उपयोग सहित नवोन्मेषी प्रौद्योगिकीयों की क्षमता को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने अपने विकास, अंगीकरण और उपयोग के लिए नैतिक सिद्धांतों और उचित शासन मानकों और सिद्धांतों को लागू करने के महत्व पर भी ध्यान दिया।
जी20 देशों ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर वैश्विक पहलों की स्थापना करने के विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता हैं जो विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सदस्य देशों द्वारा समर्थित डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल डिजिटल हेल्थ स्ट्रेटजी 2020-2025 के कार्यान्वयन में सहायता करेगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देशों को उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की योजना बनाने और कार्यान्वित करने में सहायता प्रदान करना और एक लोक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं की सुविधा प्राप्त करने में मदद करना है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून और शांति तथा स्थिरता की रक्षा करने वाली बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली को बनाये रखना अनिवार्य है। इसमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र के चार्टर में निहित सभी उद्देश्यों और सिद्धांतों की रक्षा करना और सशस्त्र संघर्षों में नागरिकों और बुनियादी ढांचों की सुरक्षा सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानवीय कानून का पालन करना शामिल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ‘‘ परमाणु हथियारों का इस्तेमाल या इस्तेमाल की धमकी अस्वीकार्य है। संघर्षों का शांतिपूर्ण समाधान, संकटों के समाधान के प्रयास, साथ ही कूटनीति और संवाद महत्वपूर्ण हैं। आज का युग युद्ध का युग नहीं होना चाहिए। ‘‘
जी20 देश आगामी जी20 अध्यक्षता, जिसमें 2024 में ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता शामिल है, के तहत वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में कार्रवाई उन्मुख संवादों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
* निम्नलिखित देशों ने पैराग्राफ 22 पर अपनी विशिष्ट स्थितियों को प्रकट किया जिन्हें नीचे प्रस्तुत किया गया है :
1- रूस ने भूराजनीतिक पैराग्राफ को इस आधार पर खारिज कर दिया कि यह जी20 जनादेश के अनुरुप नहीं है और वह अध्यक्ष के सारांश के रूप में पैराग्राफ को मान्यता देता है। रूस शेष मूल पाठ से सहमत है।
2- चीन ने कहा कि जी20 सुरक्षा मुद्दो पर ध्यान देने के लिए सही मंच नहीं है और उसने भू - राजनीति से संबंधित सामग्री को शामिल करने का विरोध किया।
परिणाम दस्तावेज को यहां देखा जा सकता है-