Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
Outcome Document unanimously adopted at G20 Health Minister’s Meeting in Gandhinagar
G20 committed to strengthening the dialogue with the Finance track through the G20 Joint Finance-Health Task Force (JFHTF), and welcomed the conclusion of the First Call for Proposals of the Pandemic Fund
G20 nations supported a WHO-led inclusive consultative process for the development of an interim medical countermeasures coordination mechanism
G20 nations committed to support the WHO’s efforts to establish the Global Initiative on Digital Health which will support the implementation of WHO member-states’ endorsed WHO’s Global Digital Health Strategy 2020-2025
G20 nations committed to prioritizing climate-resilient health systems development, building sustainable and low-carbon/low greenhouse gas (GHG) emission health systems and healthcare supply chains
19 AUG 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Health Minister’s Meeting saw the unanimous adoption of The Outcome Document, agreed to by all G20 delegations, except for paragraph 22*, which pertains to the Chair’s Summary. The Outcome Document reaffirmed the commitment of G20 countries to continue strengthening the Global Health Architecture.
Building on the lessons from the COVID-19 pandemic, G20 countries arrived at a consensus to build more resilient, equitable, sustainable and inclusive health systems equipped to address ongoing global health challenges and future public health emergencies with equitable access to safe, effective, quality-assured and affordable vaccines, therapeutics, diagnostics, and other medical countermeasures, especially in Low and Middle-income Countries (LMICs) and Small Island Developing States (SIDS).
The G20 countries further reaffirmed the importance of strengthening national health systems by putting people at the centre of preparedness and equipping them to respond effectively. They also recognized the importance of mainstreaming a gender perspective when designing health systems, considering the specific needs of women and girls, with a view to achieving gender equality in health systems. This would facilitate achieving Universal Health Coverage (UHC), with an aim to strengthen primary health care and improve essential health services.
The G20 countries recognized the need for improving our understanding of long-COVID, its consequences on individual, social and economic levels as well as on post-COVID-related health services; and noted the importance of surveillance and research into long-COVID. They affirmed that the need of the hour is to converge, consolidate, and create a healthier future and strengthen national health systems including through effective community involvement through the underlying principle of “Leave No One Behind” and considering vulnerable populations living in crises affected settings.
Under the overarching theme of India’s G20 Presidency of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, the G20 nations deliberated on the 3 Health Priorities:
1. Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness, and Response [PPR] (with focus on One Health and Antimicrobial Resistance [AMR]),
2. Strengthening Cooperation in the Pharmaceutical sector with focus on availability & access to safe, effective, quality, and affordable Medical Countermeasures-VTDs (Vaccines, Therapeutics, and Diagnostics), and
3. Digital Health Innovation and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery.
The G20 countries continue to be committed to strengthening the dialogue with the Finance track through the G20 Joint Finance-Health Task Force (JFHTF), and welcomed the conclusion of the First Call for Proposals of the Pandemic Fund. They also highlighted the importance of securing new donors and co-investments. India’s efforts in arranging co-branded events which discussed beyond the identified priorities was commended by all nations.
The G20 member countries looked forward to a successful outcome of the ongoing negotiations in the Inter-Governmental Negotiating Body (INB) for a legally binding WHO convention, agreement or other international instrument on pandemic PPR (WHO CA+) by May 2024 and the Working Group on Amendments to the International Health Regulations (WGIHR), recognizing member states’ sovereignty and responsibility for health systems.
Expressing concern over rising cases of zoonotic diseases, the G20 member nations duly focused on integrating collaborative and inclusive One Health Approach as enunciated by the One Health High-Level Expert Panel and addressing the nexus between climate change and health.
The nations committed to prioritizing climate-resilient health systems development, building sustainable and low-carbon/low greenhouse gas (GHG) emission health systems and healthcare supply chains that deliver high-quality healthcare, mobilize resources for resilient, low-carbon sustainable health systems and facilitate collaboration. They also recognized the potential role of evidence-based Traditional and Complementary Medicine (T&CM) in health, and took note of WHO’s efforts in this direction including global and collaborating centres, and clinical trial registries.
The G20 nations supported a WHO-led inclusive consultative process for the development of an interim medical countermeasures coordination mechanism led by an inclusive decision-making arrangement including effective representation of LMICs and other developing countries and convened by WHO to enhance collaboration for timely and equitable access to medical countermeasures against pandemic threats.
Building on the lessons from the COVID-19 pandemic, member states also recognized the significance of digital health and health data modernization in strengthening healthcare systems and making health services including routine immunization, mental health, nutrition, and sexual and reproductive health services accessible and equitable to all.
Digital health is important for a better healthcare system and can support the creation of standards-based electronic health records, enable near real-time public health surveillance, personalized care, improve quality of care through clinical decision support systems, enable continuum of care, facilitate self-management of health by patients. Appropriate and safe use of health data and proper legal and technical safeguards to the patient’s privacy can support informed public health policy, more strategic health financing models and promote unprecedented research opportunities.
The G20 member countries welcomed the results of work done by WHO, OECD, the International Civil Aviation Organization, the International Maritime Organization, and Global Digital Health Partnership (GDHP) started during the Indonesian Presidency, to improve trusted, cross-border interconnectivity and health systems to facilitate international travel and support global collaboration in health through WHO’s Global Digital Health Certification Network and look forward to exploring its broader application in future. They also recognize the potential for innovative technologies, including the use of internet of things, big data analytics, Artificial Intelligence and machine learning, to support people’s health needs and achieve the goal of UHC. They note the importance of applying ethical principles and appropriate governance standards and principles to their development, adoption and use.
The member nations are committed to support the WHO’s efforts to establish the Global Initiative on Digital Health which will support the implementation of WHO member-states’ endorsed WHO’s Global Digital Health Strategy 2020-2025. The initiative aims to support countries to plan and implement high quality digital health systems and facilitate patients to access healthcare services based on a people-centric approach. They also underlined that it is essential to uphold international law and the multilateral system that safeguards peace and stability. This includes defending all the Purposes and Principles enshrined in the Charter of the United Nations and adhering to international humanitarian law, including the protection of civilians and infrastructure in armed conflicts. They emphasized that “the use or threat of use of nuclear weapons is inadmissible. The peaceful resolution of conflicts, efforts to address crises, as well as diplomacy and dialogue, are vital. Today's era must not be of war.”
The G20 nations are committed to further continuing action-oriented dialogues in global health under the incoming G20 presidencies, including Brazil in 2024.
*Following countries stated their distinct positions on Paragraph 22 as presented below:
1 Russia rejected the inclusion of geopolitical paragraph 22 on the basis that it does not conform to the G20 mandate and recognizes the status of the paragraph as Chair’s Summary. Russia agrees with the rest of the text.
2 China stated that G20 is not the right platform to address security issues and opposed the inclusion of the geopolitics- related content.
The Outcome Document can be accessed here:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت
گاندھی نگر میں جی 20 کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ میں دستاویز کے نتائج کومتفقہ طور پر منظور کیا گیا
جی20 جوائنٹ فنانس-ہیلتھ ٹاسک فورس (جے ایف ایچ ٹی ایف) کے ذریعے فنانس ٹریک کے ساتھ مذاکرات مستحکم کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے، اور عالمی وباکے لئے فنڈ کی تجاویز کی خاطر پہلی اپیل کےاختتام کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے
جی20 کےممالک نے ایک عبوری میڈیکل جوابی اقدامات میں تال میل کے میکانزم کے فروغ کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی قیادت میں سب کی شمولیت والےمشاورتی عمل کی حمایت کی
جی20 کےممالک ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سے متعلق عالمی پہل قائم کرنے کی ڈبلیو ایچ او کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں جو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رکن ممالک کی توثیق شدہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی عالمی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ حکمت عملی 2020-2025 کے نفاذ میں معاونت کرے گا
جی 20 کے ممالک موسمیاتی لچکدار صحت کے نظام کی ترقی، پائیدار اور کم کاربن/کم گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج کے صحت کے نظام اور حفظان صحت کی سپلائی چین کو ترجیح دینے کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں
19 AUG 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 ملکوں کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ میں نتائج کے دستاویز کو متفقہ طور پر منظور کیا گیا، جس پر پیراگراف 22* کے علاوہ، جی 20 کے تمام وفود نے اتفاق کیا ، جو چیئر کی سمری سے متعلق ہے۔ نتائج کی دستاویز نے جی20 ممالک کے عزم کو دوہرایا گیا تاکہ عالمی صحت کے آرکیٹیکچر کو مستحکم کرنے کے سلسلے کو جاری رکھا جاسکے۔
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے سبق حاصل کرتے ہوئے، جی20 کے ممالک نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ موجودہ عالمی صحت کے چیلنجوں اور محفوظ موثر ، معیاری ، یقینی اور سستے ٹیکوں، تھیراپیٹکس ، تشخیص اور دیگر طبی جوابی اقدامات خصوصاً کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک (ایل ایم آئی سیز) اور چھوٹے جزیرے کی ترقی پذیر ملکوں( ایس آئی ڈی ایس) کے لئے مساوی رسائی کے ساتھ مستقبل کے صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کےلئے زیادہ لچکدار، مساوی، پائیدار اور سب کی شمولیت والے صحت کے نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک اتفاق رائے قائم کیا جائے۔
جی 20 کےممالک نے لوگوں کو تیاری کے مرکز میں رکھ کر اور انہیں مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے کا اہل بناکر قومی صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ انہوں نے صحت کے نظام کو ڈیزائن کرتے وقت، خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی مخصوص ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، صحت کے نظام میں صنفی مساوات کے حصول کے لیے صنفی نقطہ نظر کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی اہمیت کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ یہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج (یو ایچ سی) کو حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، جس کا مقصد بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانا اور صحت کی ضروری خدمات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
جی20 کےممالک نے طویل مدت تک جاری-کووڈ کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا، اس کے انفرادی، سماجی اور اقتصادی سطحوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ کے بعد سے متعلقہ صحت خدمات پر اس کے نتائج؛ اور طویل مدت سے جاری- کووڈ میں نگرانی اور تحقیق کی اہمیت کواجاگرکیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ ایک صحت مند مستقبل کو اکٹھا کیا جائے، مضبوط کیا جائے اور قومی صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا جائے جس میں "کوئی بھی محروم نہ رہے " کے بنیادی اصول کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی موثر شمولیت کے ذریعے اور بحران سے متاثرہ ماحول میں رہنے والی کمزور آبادی پر غور کرنا شامل ہے۔
’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ ، ایک مستقبل‘ کے بھارت کے جی 20 کی صدارت کے مرکزی موضوع کے تحت، جی20 کے ممالک نے صحت کی 3 ترجیحات پر غور و خوض کیا:
1. صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کی روک تھام، تیاری، اور رسپانس کارروائی [پی پی آر] (ایک صحت اور اینٹی مائکروبیل مزاحمت [اے ایم آر] پر توجہ کے ساتھ)،
2. محفوظ، موثر، معیاری، اور سستی طبی انسدادی تدابیر-وی ٹی ڈیز (ویکسین، تھیراپٹکس، اور تشخیص) تک دستیابی اور رسائی پر توجہ کے ساتھ دواسازی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا، اور
3. یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو مدد دینے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل صحت اور اختراع حل اور حفظان صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا
جی20 کےممالک ، جی 20 جوائنٹ فنانس-ہیلتھ ٹاسک فورس (جے ایف ایچ ٹی ایف) کے ذریعے فنانس ٹریک کے ساتھ بات چیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں، اور انہوں نے عالمی وبا کے فنڈ کی تجاویز کے لیے پہلی اپیل کے اختتام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے نئے عطیہ دہندگان اور مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کو محفوظ بنانے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ کو-برانڈڈ ایونٹس کے انعقاد میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا سبھی ملکوں نے خیر مقدم کیا ہے جس میں شناخت شدہ ترجیحات سے آگے کی کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا۔
جی20 کے ممبر ممالک ایک قانونی طور پر پابندی والے ڈبلیو ایچ او کنونشن اور مئی 2024 تک پی پی آر (ڈبلیو ایچ او سی اے پلس ) سے متعلق دیگر بین الاقوامی آلات اور سمجھوتے اور بین الاقوامی صحت کے ضابطوں کے لئے ترامیم پر ورکنگ گروپ کے لئے بین الحکومتی مذاکراتی باڈی (آئی این بی) میں جاری مذاکرات کے کامیاب نتائج کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے صحت کے نظام کے لئے ممبرملکوں کی خودمختاری اور ذمہ داری کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔
زونوٹک بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جی20 کے رکن ممالک نے ایک صحت کے اعلیٰ سطحی ماہر پینل کی طرف سے تعاون پر مبنی اور جامع ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کو مستحکم کرنے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور صحت کے درمیان روابط کو حل کرنے پر مناسب توجہ مرکوز کی۔
جی20 ممالک نے موسمیاتی لچکدار صحت کے نظام کی ترقی، پائیدار اور کم کاربن/کم گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج کے صحت کے نظام اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سلسلے ، جو اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتے ہیں ، کی تعمیر کرنے، موافقت پذیر، کم کاربن پائیدار صحت کے نظام کے لئے وسائل جمع کرنے اور تعاون کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے عزم ظاہر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے صحت میں شواہد پر مبنی روایتی اور تکمیلی ادویات (ٹی اینڈ سی ایم) کے ممکنہ کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا نیز عالمی اور تعاون پر مبنی مراکز اور کلینیکل ٹرائل رجسٹریز سمیت اس سمت ڈبلیو ایچ او کی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
جی20 کے ممالک نے ایل ایم آئی سیز اور دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کی مؤثر نمائندگی اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کی قیادت والی ایک جامع مشاورتی عمل کی قیادت میں ایک عبوری طبی انسدادی اقدامات کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم کی ترقی کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی قیادت میں ایک جامع مشاورتی عمل کی حمایت کی جس سے کہ وبا کےخطرات کے خلاف طبی انسدادی اقدامات کی بروقت اور مساوی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعاون کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔
کووڈ-19 وبا سے سیکھتے ہوئے، جی 20 کے ملکوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور معمول کی ٹیکہ کاری ، ذہنی صحت، غذائیت اور جنسی تعلق اور ری پروڈکٹیو صحت خدمات سمیت صحت خدمات کو قابل رسائی اور مساوی بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل صحت اور صحت کے ڈیٹا کو جدید بنانے کی اہمیت کوبھی تسلیم کیا۔
حفظان صحت کے بہتر نظام کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ بہت اہم ہے اور معیارات پر مبنی الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈز کی تشکیل میں مدد کر سکتی ہے، تقریباً بروقت صحت عامہ کی نگرانی، ذاتی نگہداشت، اور طبی فیصلے کے امدادی نظام کے ذریعے دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہے، مریضوں کے ذریعہ صحت کے خود بندوبست کی سہولت پیدا کرسکتی ہے۔ صحت کے ڈیٹا کا منصفانہ اور محفوظ استعمال اور مریض کی پرائیویسی کے لیے مناسب قانونی اور تکنیکی تحفظات باخبر صحت عامہ کی پالیسی، صحت سے متعلق مالیاتی اسٹریٹیجک ماڈلز، اور تحقیق کے بے مثال مواقع کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔
جی 20 کے رکن ممالک نے ڈبلیو ایچ او ، او ای سی ڈی ، بین الاقوامی شہری ہوبازی کی تنظیم ، بین الاقوامی بحری تنظیم اور عالمی ڈیجیٹل صحت پارٹنر شپ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام کے نتائج کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے جو انڈونیشیا کی صدارت کےد وران شروع کئے گئے تھے تاکہ بھروسے مند ، سرحد پار انٹرکنکٹی ویٹی اور صحت کے نظام کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے تاکہ بین الاقوامی سفر میں آسانی ہو اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی ڈیجیٹل صحت سرٹی فکیشن نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ صحت میں عالمی اشتراک کو مدد مل سکے اور مستقبل میں اس کے وسیع اپلی کیشن کا پتہ لگانے کی طرف دیکھا جاسکے۔
ممبر مالک ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق عالمی پہل قائم کرنے کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے جو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ممبر ممالک کے تصدیق شدہ کے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی ڈیجیٹل صحت حکمت عملی 2020-2025 کے نفاذ کی حمایت کرے گی۔
جی 20 ممالک آئندہ جی 20 صدارت ، جس میں بزاریل کی صدارت بھی شامل ہے، کے تحت عالمی صحت میں کارروائی پر مبنی مکالمے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔
* درج ذیل ممالک نے پیراگراف 22 پر اپنی مخصوص پوزیشن کا انکشاف کیا جو ذیل میں پیش کیا گیا ہے:
1. روس نے جغرافیائی سیاسی پیراگراف کو اس بنیاد پر مسترد کرتا ہے کہ وہ جی 20 مینڈیٹ کے مطابق نہیں ہے اور پیراگراف کو چیئر سمری کی شکل میں پیراگراف کو منظوری دیتا ہے۔ روس باقی متن سے متفق ہے۔
2. 2- چین نے کہا کہ جی 20 سلامتی کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے صحیح پلیٹ فورم نہیں ہے اور اس نے جغرافیائی سیاست سے متعلق مواد کو شامل کرنے کی مخالفت کی ہے۔
نتائج کے دستاویزکویہاں دیکھاجاسکتاہے۔