Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Digital Economy Ministers’ Meet
“There is no better place than Bengaluru to discuss the digital economy”
“India’s digital transformation is powered by its unshakeable belief in innovation and its commitment to speedy implementation”
“Nation is leveraging technology to transform governance and make it more efficient, inclusive, faster and transparent”
“India's Digital Public Infrastructure offers scalable, secure and inclusive solutions for global challenges”
“With such diversity, India is an ideal lab for solutions. Solution which succeeds in India can be easily applied anywhere in the world”
“Important to build consensus on the G20 High-Level Principles for a Secure, Trusted, and Resilient Digital Economy”
“Entire ecosystem of technology-based solutions can be built to address the challenges faced by humanity. All it needs from us are the four C's - Conviction, Commitment, Coordination, and Collaboration”
19 AUG 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Digital Economy Ministers’ Meet held in Bengaluru via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed the dignitaries to the city of Bengaluru - the home to Science, Technology and the spirit of entrepreneurship, and stated that there can be no better place than this to discuss digital economy.
The Prime Minister credited the launch of the Digital India initiative in 2015 for the unprecedented digital transformation that has taken place in India over the last 9 years. He underlined that India’s digital transformation is powered by its unshakeable belief in innovation and its commitment to speedy implementation while also being motivated by the spirit of inclusion where no one is left behind.
Highlighting the scale, speed and scope of this transformation, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s 850 million internet users who enjoy some of the cheapest data costs in the world. Shri Modi touched upon leveraging technology to transform governance and make it more efficient, inclusive, faster and transparent and gave the example of Aadhaar - India’s unique digital identity platform covering more than 1.3 billion people. He mentioned the JAM trinity- Jan Dhan bank accounts, Aadhaar, and Mobile that have revolutionized financial inclusion and the UPI payment system where nearly 10 billion transactions take place every month, and 45% of the global real-time payments happen in India. The Prime Minister also threw light on the Direct Benefits Transfer plugging leakages in the system and saving over 33 billion dollars. Referring to the CoWIN portal that supported India's Covid vaccination drive, the Prime Minister informed that it helped in the delivery of over 2 billion vaccine doses along with digitally verifiable certificates. Shri Modi also touched upon the Gati-Shakti platform that uses technology and spatial planning to map infrastructure and logistics, thereby assisting in planning, reducing costs, and increasing the speed of delivery. The Prime Minister further highlighted the Government e-Marketplace, an online public procurement platform that has brought transparency and probity into the process, and the Open Network for Digital Commerce which is democratizing e-Commerce. “Fully digitized taxation systems are promoting transparency and e-governance”, he added. The Prime Minister also mentioned the development of Bhashini, an AI-powered language translation platform that will support digital inclusion in all the diverse languages of India.
“India's Digital Public Infrastructure offers scalable, secure and inclusive solutions for global challenges”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting the incredible diversity of the country, the Prime Minister emphasized that India has dozens of languages and hundreds of dialects. He further added that it is home to every religion and innumerable cultural practices from around the world. “From ancient traditions to the latest technologies, India has something for everyone”, the Prime Minister asserted. With such diversity, he continued, India is an ideal testing lab for solutions. He underlined that a solution which succeeds in India can be easily applied anywhere in the world. The Prime Minister made evident that India is ready to share its experiences with the world and gave the example of the CoWIN platform being offered for global good during the Covid pandemic. He underlined that India has created an online Global Public Digital Goods Repository - the India Stack to ensure that no one is left behind, especially those from the Global South.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the working group is creating a G20 virtual Global Digital Public Infrastructure Repository and underlined that progress on Common Framework for Digital Public Infrastructure will help create a transparent, accountable, and fair digital ecosystem for all. He also welcomed the efforts to develop a roadmap to facilitate Cross Country Comparison of Digital Skills and setting up a Virtual Centre of Excellence on Digital Skilling. He said that these are important efforts to meet the needs of a future-ready workforce. Noting that the digital economy will face security threats and challenges as it spreads globally, the Prime Minister pointed out that it is important to build consensus on the G20 High-Level Principles for a Secure, Trusted, and Resilient Digital Economy.
“Technology has connected us like never before. It holds the promise of inclusive and sustainable development for all”, the Prime Minister remarked as he emphasized that G20 nations have a unique opportunity to lay the foundations for an inclusive, prosperous, and secure global digital future. He noted that financial inclusion and productivity can be advanced through Digital Public Infrastructure. He suggested promoting the use of digital technology by farmers and small businesses, establishing the framework to build a global digital health ecosystem, and developing a framework for the safe and responsible use of Artificial Intelligence. Shri Modi emphasized that an entire ecosystem of technology-based solutions can be built to address the challenges faced by humanity. “All it needs from us are the four C's - Conviction, Commitment, Coordination, and Collaboration”, the Prime Minister concluded as he expressed confidence that the working group will take us forward in that direction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
"डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था पर चर्चा के लिए बेंगलुरु से बेहतर कोई स्‍थल नहीं"
"भारत का डिजिटल परिवर्तन नवाचार में अटूट विश्वास और त्‍वरित कार्यान्वयन के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है"
"शासन में बदलाव लाने और इसे अधिक कुशल, समावेशी, त्‍वरित और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए राष्ट्र प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रहा है"
"भारत का डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए व्‍यवहार्य, सुरक्षित और समावेशी समाधान प्रदान करता है"
'इस तरह की विविधता के साथ, भारत समाधान के लिए एक आदर्श प्रयोगशाला है; भारत में सफल हुए समाधान को दुनिया में कहीं भी सरलता से लागू किया जा सकता है
"एक सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद और लचीली डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए जी-20 उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांतों पर आम सहमति बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा- 'मानवता के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधानों का पूरा इकोसिस्‍टम तैयार किया जा सकता है, इसे हमसे केवल चार सी अर्थात् दृढ़ विश्वास, प्रतिबद्धता, समन्वय और सहयोग की आवश्यकता है’
19 AUG 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से आज बेंगलुरू में आयोजित जी-20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु शहर में गणमान्य व्‍यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमशीलता की भावना एवं डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था पर चर्चा करने के लिए इससे बेहतर स्‍थल नहीं हो सकता।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत में हुए अभूतपूर्व डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए 2015 में डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के शुभारंभ को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत का डिजिटल परिवर्तन नवाचार में इसके अटूट विश्वास और त्‍वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए इसकी प्रतिबद्धता और समावेश की भावना से प्रेरित है जिसमें कोई भी पीछे नहीं है।
इस परिवर्तन के पैमाने, गति और दायरे का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के 850 मिलियन इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं की भी चर्चा की जो दुनिया में कुछ सबसे सस्ती डेटा लागतों का आनंद लेते हैं। श्री मोदी ने शासन को बदलने और इसे अधिक कुशल, समावेशी, तेज और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने का उल्लेख किया और 1.3 बिलियन से अधिक लोगों को कवर करने वाले भारत के अद्वितीय डिजिटल पहचान मंच आधार का भी उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने जेएएम ट्रिनिटी- जन धन बैंक खातों, आधार और मोबाइल का उल्लेख किया, जिनके माध्‍यम से वित्तीय समावेशन और यूपीआई भुगतान प्रणाली में क्रांति आ चुकी है, इन साधनों से हर महीने लगभग 10 बिलियन लेन-देन होते हैं, और वैश्विक वास्तविक समय भुगतान का 45 प्रतिशत भारत में होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण योजना का भी उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि इस प्रणाली में खामियों को दूर करने से 33 अरब डॉलर से अधिक की बचत भी हुई है। भारत के कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान का समर्थन करने वाले कोविन पोर्टल का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इसने डिजिटल रूप से सत्यापन योग्य प्रमाणपत्रों के साथ 2 बिलियन से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराक की डिलीवरी में सहायता प्रदान की है। श्री मोदी ने गति-शक्ति मंच का भी उल्लेख किया जो बुनियादी ढांचे और रसद को मैप करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थानिक योजना का उपयोग करता है, जिससे योजना बनाने, लागत को कम करने और वितरण की गति बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऑनलाइन सार्वजनिक खरीद प्‍लेटफार्म- गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्‍यम से प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और निष्‍ठा लाई जा सकी है। उन्‍होंने ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स की भी जानकारी दी जिसके माध्‍यम से ई-कॉमर्स का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी तरह से डिजिटल कराधान प्रणाली पारदर्शिता और ई-गवर्नेंस को बढ़ावा दे रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने एआई संचालित भाषा अनुवाद मंच 'भाषिनी' के विकास का भी उल्लेख किया, जो भारत की सभी विविध भाषाओं में डिजिटल समावेशन का समर्थन करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए व्‍यवहार्य, सुरक्षित और समावेशी समाधान प्रदान करता है। देश की असाधारण विविधता का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देते हुए कहा कि भारत में दर्जनों भाषाएं और सैकड़ों बोलियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दुनियाभर के हर धर्म और असंख्य सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं का घर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्राचीन परंपराओं से लेकर नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों तक, भारत में सभी के लिए कुछ न कुछ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की विविधता के साथ, भारत समाधान के लिए एक आदर्श परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत में सफल होने वाले समाधान को दुनिया में कहीं भी आसानी से लागू किया जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि भारत दुनिया के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए तैयार है और कोविड महामारी के दौरान वैश्विक कल्‍याण के लिए प्रस्‍तुत किए जा रहे कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत ने एक ऑनलाइन ग्लोबल पब्लिक डिजिटल गुड्स रिपॉजिटरी- इंडिया स्टैक बनाया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि विशेषकर ग्लोबल साउथ के साथ-साथ कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि कार्य समूह जी-20 वर्चुअल ग्लोबल डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर रिपॉजिटरी का निर्माण कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए समान प्रारूप पर प्रगति से सभी के लिए एक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और निष्पक्ष डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने डिजिटल कौशल की दूसरे देश से तुलना की सुविधा और डिजिटल कौशल पर एक वर्चुअल कौशल केन्‍द्र स्थापित करने के लिए एक प्रारूप तैयार करने के प्रयासों का भी स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए ये महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास हैं। डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के वैश्विक स्तर पर फैलने के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा खतरों और चुनौतियों को देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और लचीली डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए जी-20 उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांतों पर आम सहमति बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम वर्तमान में जिस तरह से प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े हैं, यह सभी के लिए समावेशी और सतत विकास का भरोसा दिलाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जी-20 देशों के पास एक समावेशी, समृद्ध और सुरक्षित वैश्विक डिजिटल भविष्य की नींव रखने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने किसानों और छोटे व्यवसायों द्वारा डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने, वैश्विक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए रूपरेखा स्थापित करने और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के सुरक्षित और जिम्मेदार उपयोग के लिए एक प्रारूप विकसित करने का सुझाव दिया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि मानवता के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधानों का एक पूरा इकोसिस्‍टम तैयार किया जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि हमें केवल चार सी अर्थात् दृढ़ विश्वास, प्रतिबद्धता, समन्वय और सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कार्य समूह हमें उस दिशा में आगे ले जाएगा।