Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Digital Economy Ministers’ Meet
“There is no better place than Bengaluru to discuss the digital economy”
“India’s digital transformation is powered by its unshakeable belief in innovation and its commitment to speedy implementation”
“Nation is leveraging technology to transform governance and make it more efficient, inclusive, faster and transparent”
“India's Digital Public Infrastructure offers scalable, secure and inclusive solutions for global challenges”
“With such diversity, India is an ideal lab for solutions. Solution which succeeds in India can be easily applied anywhere in the world”
“Important to build consensus on the G20 High-Level Principles for a Secure, Trusted, and Resilient Digital Economy”
“Entire ecosystem of technology-based solutions can be built to address the challenges faced by humanity. All it needs from us are the four C's - Conviction, Commitment, Coordination, and Collaboration”
19 AUG 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Digital Economy Ministers’ Meet held in Bengaluru via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed the dignitaries to the city of Bengaluru - the home to Science, Technology and the spirit of entrepreneurship, and stated that there can be no better place than this to discuss digital economy.
The Prime Minister credited the launch of the Digital India initiative in 2015 for the unprecedented digital transformation that has taken place in India over the last 9 years. He underlined that India’s digital transformation is powered by its unshakeable belief in innovation and its commitment to speedy implementation while also being motivated by the spirit of inclusion where no one is left behind.
Highlighting the scale, speed and scope of this transformation, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s 850 million internet users who enjoy some of the cheapest data costs in the world. Shri Modi touched upon leveraging technology to transform governance and make it more efficient, inclusive, faster and transparent and gave the example of Aadhaar - India’s unique digital identity platform covering more than 1.3 billion people. He mentioned the JAM trinity- Jan Dhan bank accounts, Aadhaar, and Mobile that have revolutionized financial inclusion and the UPI payment system where nearly 10 billion transactions take place every month, and 45% of the global real-time payments happen in India. The Prime Minister also threw light on the Direct Benefits Transfer plugging leakages in the system and saving over 33 billion dollars. Referring to the CoWIN portal that supported India's Covid vaccination drive, the Prime Minister informed that it helped in the delivery of over 2 billion vaccine doses along with digitally verifiable certificates. Shri Modi also touched upon the Gati-Shakti platform that uses technology and spatial planning to map infrastructure and logistics, thereby assisting in planning, reducing costs, and increasing the speed of delivery. The Prime Minister further highlighted the Government e-Marketplace, an online public procurement platform that has brought transparency and probity into the process, and the Open Network for Digital Commerce which is democratizing e-Commerce. “Fully digitized taxation systems are promoting transparency and e-governance”, he added. The Prime Minister also mentioned the development of Bhashini, an AI-powered language translation platform that will support digital inclusion in all the diverse languages of India.
“India's Digital Public Infrastructure offers scalable, secure and inclusive solutions for global challenges”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting the incredible diversity of the country, the Prime Minister emphasized that India has dozens of languages and hundreds of dialects. He further added that it is home to every religion and innumerable cultural practices from around the world. “From ancient traditions to the latest technologies, India has something for everyone”, the Prime Minister asserted. With such diversity, he continued, India is an ideal testing lab for solutions. He underlined that a solution which succeeds in India can be easily applied anywhere in the world. The Prime Minister made evident that India is ready to share its experiences with the world and gave the example of the CoWIN platform being offered for global good during the Covid pandemic. He underlined that India has created an online Global Public Digital Goods Repository - the India Stack to ensure that no one is left behind, especially those from the Global South.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the working group is creating a G20 virtual Global Digital Public Infrastructure Repository and underlined that progress on Common Framework for Digital Public Infrastructure will help create a transparent, accountable, and fair digital ecosystem for all. He also welcomed the efforts to develop a roadmap to facilitate Cross Country Comparison of Digital Skills and setting up a Virtual Centre of Excellence on Digital Skilling. He said that these are important efforts to meet the needs of a future-ready workforce. Noting that the digital economy will face security threats and challenges as it spreads globally, the Prime Minister pointed out that it is important to build consensus on the G20 High-Level Principles for a Secure, Trusted, and Resilient Digital Economy.
“Technology has connected us like never before. It holds the promise of inclusive and sustainable development for all”, the Prime Minister remarked as he emphasized that G20 nations have a unique opportunity to lay the foundations for an inclusive, prosperous, and secure global digital future. He noted that financial inclusion and productivity can be advanced through Digital Public Infrastructure. He suggested promoting the use of digital technology by farmers and small businesses, establishing the framework to build a global digital health ecosystem, and developing a framework for the safe and responsible use of Artificial Intelligence. Shri Modi emphasized that an entire ecosystem of technology-based solutions can be built to address the challenges faced by humanity. “All it needs from us are the four C's - Conviction, Commitment, Coordination, and Collaboration”, the Prime Minister concluded as he expressed confidence that the working group will take us forward in that direction.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘জি-২০ ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতি সম্পৰ্কীয় মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলীৰ বৈঠক’ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
"ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ বেংগালুৰুতকৈ আৰু ভাল ঠাই নাই"
19 AUG 2023 9:48AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তা’ৰ জৰিয়তে বাংগালুৰুত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘জি-২০ ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতি সম্পৰ্কীয় মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলীৰ বৈঠক’ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
সমবেত সকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্যোগৰ মনোভাৱৰ গৃহ বাংগালুৰু চহৰলৈ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু কয় যে ‘ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতি’ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে ইয়াতকৈ ভাল ঠাই আৰু থাকিব নোৱাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত যোৱা ৯ বছৰত সংঘটিত হোৱা অভূতপূৰ্ব ডিজিটেল পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে ২০১৫ চনত হোৱা ‘ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া উদ্যোগ’’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে উদ্ভাৱনৰ ওপৰত থকা ইয়াৰ অটল বিশ্বাস আৰু দ্ৰুত ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰতি থকা ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাৰে সঞ্চালিত আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ মনোভাৱেৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ‘ডিজিটেল ৰূপান্তৰণ’, য'ত কোনোৱেই পিছ পৰি নাথাকে।
এই পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পৰিমাণ, গতি আৰু পৰিসৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ৮৫০ নিযুত ইণ্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিসকলে বিশ্বৰ একাংশ সুলভ ডাটা ব্যয় উপভোগ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে শাসনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু ইয়াক অধিক দক্ষ, সামগ্ৰিক, দ্ৰুত আৰু স্বচ্ছ কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ১.৩ বিলিয়নতকৈয়ো অধিক লোকক সামৰি লোৱা ‘ভাৰতৰ অনন্য ডিজিটেল পৰিচয় মঞ্চ’- ‘আধাৰ’ৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। তেওঁ ‘জেএএম ত্ৰিমূৰ্তি’- ‘জন ধন বেংক একাউণ্ট’, ‘আধাৰ’ আৰু ‘ম'বাইল’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যিয়ে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু ‘ইউপিআই’ পৰিশোধ প্ৰণালীত বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিছে য'ত প্ৰতি মাহে প্ৰায় ১০ বিলিয়ন লেনদেন সম্পন্ন হয়, আৰু বিশ্বত সম্পন্ন হোৱা বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ পৰিশোধৰ ৪৫% ভাৰতত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰণ প্ৰণালীত ‘লিকেজ প্লাগিং’ আৰু ৩৩ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অধিক ৰাহি কৰাৰ প্ৰসংগও উল্লেখ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ ‘ক’ভিড টিকাকৰণ অভিযান’ক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা ‘কোউইন পৰ্টেল’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই ডিজিটেল ভাৱে প্ৰমাণীকৰণযোগ্য প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ লগতে ২ বিলিয়নতকৈয়ো অধিক প্ৰতিষেধকৰ পালি প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু লজিষ্টিকৰ মানচিত্ৰ তৈয়াৰ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু স্থানিক পৰিকল্পনা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা ‘গতি-শক্তি মঞ্চ’ৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ ফলত পৰিকল্পনা, ব্যয় হ্ৰাস আৰু বিতৰণৰ গতি বৃদ্ধিত সহায় হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে এক অনলাইন ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয় মঞ্চ- ‘চৰকাৰী ই-মাৰ্কেটপ্লেছ’, যিয়ে প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোলৈ স্বচ্ছতা আৰু সততা আনিছে আৰু ডিজিটেল বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে মুক্ত নেটৱৰ্ক, যি ‘ই-কমাৰ্চ’ক গণতান্ত্ৰিক কৰি তুলিছে সেই সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোকপাত কৰে। "সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ডিজিটাইজড কৰ প্ৰণালীয়ে স্বচ্ছতা আৰু ই-শাসনক উত্সাহিত কৰি আহিছে" বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সকলো ভিন্ন ভাষাক ডিজিটেল অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰিব পৰা এআই-সঞ্চালিত ভাষা অনুবাদ মঞ্চ ভষিনীৰ বিকাশৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
"ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে গোলকীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবে পৰিমাপযোগ্য, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সামগ্ৰিক সমাধান আগবঢ়ায়," প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। দেশৰ অবিশ্বাস্য বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ বহু শ ভাষা আৰু শ শ উপভাষা আছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো ধৰ্ম আৰু অসংখ্য সাংস্কৃতিক আচৰণৰ ঘৰ। "প্ৰাচীন পৰম্পৰাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তিলৈকে, ভাৰতৰ সকলোৰে বাবে আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ কিবা নহয় কিবা একোটা আছে," প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। বক্তব্যৰ জেৰ টানি তেওঁ কয় যে এনে বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ সৈতে, সমাধানৰ বাবে ভাৰত হৈছে এক আদৰ্শ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতত সফল হোৱা এটা সমাধান বিশ্বৰ যিকোনো ঠাইতে সহজে প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব পাৰি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়ে যে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বিশ্বৰ সৈতে ভাগ বাটোৱাৰা কৰিবলৈ সাজু আৰু প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ কোভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা কোউইন প্লেটফৰ্মৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে এক অনলাইন গ্লোবেল পাব্লিক ডিজিটেল সামগ্ৰী ৰিপোজিটৰী - ইণ্ডিয়া ষ্টেক সৃষ্টি কৰিছে যাতে কোনো পিছ পৰি নাথাকে, বিশেষকৈ গোলকীয় দক্ষিণৰ লোকসকল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰে যে কৰ্মী গোটে ‘জি-২০ ভাৰ্চুৱেল গ্লোবেল ডিজিটেল পাব্লিক ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ ৰিপোজিটৰী’ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে আৰু ‘ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে উমৈহতীয়া ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক’ৰ অগ্ৰগতিয়ে সকলোৰে বাবে এক স্বচ্ছ, দায়বদ্ধ আৰু নিৰপেক্ষ ডিজিটেল পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ ডিজিটেল দক্ষতাৰ ‘ক্ৰছ কাণ্ট্ৰী কম্পেৰিজন’ আৰু ডিজিটেল দক্ষতাৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় এক ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল চেণ্টাৰ অব এক্সেলেন্স’ স্থাপনৰ বাবে এক ৰোডমেপ বিকশিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাকো আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে এইবোৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টা। ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতি বিশ্বব্যাপী বিয়পি পৰাৰ লগে লগে নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰতি ভাবুকি আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ'ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এক সুৰক্ষিত, বিশ্বাসী আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপক ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে জি-২০ উচ্চ-স্তৰীয় নীতিসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহমত গঢ়ি তোলাটো হ’ব গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
"প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে আমাক অভুতপূৰ্বভাবে সংযুক্ত কৰিছে। ই সকলোৰে বাবে সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বহন কৰে," প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ‘জি-২০’ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহে এক সামগ্ৰিক, সমৃদ্ধ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত গোলকীয় ডিজিটেল ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভিত্তি স্থাপন কৰাৰ এক অনন্য সুযোগ আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জৰিয়তে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা আগবঢ়াব পাৰি। তেওঁ কৃষক আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ দ্বাৰা ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰক উত্সাহিত কৰা, এক গোলকীয় ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পৰিকাঠামো স্থাপন কৰা আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু দায়িত্বশীল ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে এক পৰিকাঠামো বিকশিত কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে মানৱজাতিয়ে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তি-আধাৰিত সমাধানৰ এক সমগ্ৰ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰি। "ইয়াৰ বাবে আমাৰ পৰা কেৱল চাৰিটা ‘চি’ৰ প্ৰয়োজন- ‘কনভিকশ্যন’(দৃঢ়বিশ্বাস), ‘কমিটমেণ্ট’(প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি), ‘কো-অৰ্ডিনেশ্যন’(সমন্বয়) আৰু ‘কো-অপাৰেশ্যন’(সহযোগিতা)।" কাৰ্যকৰী গোটে আমাক সেই দিশত আগুৱাই নিব বুলি বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
Sharing my remarks at G20 Digital Economy Ministers Meeting in Bengaluru. @g20org https://t.co/ai6pbrR6wl
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 19, 2023