पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के ऊपरी सियांग जिले से हाउस ऑफ मैकनोक की संस्थापक सुश्री निन्ना लेगो ने 'एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप चैलेंज' 2022-2023 जीता
18 AUG 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
हाउस ऑफ मैकनोक की संस्थापक सुश्री निन्ना लेगो स्थायी जीवन को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने को लेकर उत्साहित हैं। अरुणाचल प्रदेश के ऊपरी सियांग जिले में बसे शहर मरियांग में पली-बढ़ी निन्ना की जैविक खेती के साथ-साथ हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों में गहरी रुचि विकसित हुई। चेन्नई में डॉ. एमजीआर विश्वविद्यालय से सिविल इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातक की डिग्री हासिल करने के बाद, निन्ना ने अपने पेशेवर कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए आरजीयू से एचआर और मार्केटिंग में दोहरी विशेषज्ञता के साथ एमबीए किया।
कला और शिल्प के प्रति अपने जुनून के कारण, नीना ने दोस्तों के लिए मोती की बालियां और हार बनाना शुरू किया। हस्तनिर्मित आभूषणों और जैविक खाद्य पदार्थों की मांग को महसूस करते हुए, उन्होंने हाउस ऑफ मैकनोक की स्थापना की, जिसमें कपड़ों, आभूषणों से लेकर प्रीसरवेटिव मुक्त- खाद्य पदार्थों जैसे स्मोक्ड चाय, जंगली शहद, अचार और औषधीय जड़ी-बूटियों और मसालों तक जीवन शैली उत्पादों की एक उदार श्रृंखला की प्रस्तुत की, जो स्थायी रूप से उगाए और जिम्मेदारी से पैक किए जाते हैं।
निन्ना का लक्ष्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश की जनजातियों की कलात्मक प्रतिभाओं की ओर विश्व का ध्यान आकर्षित करना है। स्थिरता उनके ब्रांड के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और वे अपने कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने और अपशिष्ट को कम करने पर गर्व करती हैं।
हाउस ऑफ मैकिनैक सीधे तौर पर दस लोगों को रोजगार देता है और सौ से अधिक स्थानीय कारीगरों को नियमित काम, उचित वेतन और पारंपरिक और आधुनिक कौशल को कवर करने वाले व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। कार्यक्रम में जैविक खेती और प्राकृतिक रंगाई तकनीक जैसी टिकाऊ प्रथाओं में प्रशिक्षण शामिल है, और कौशल निर्माण, उत्पाद विकास और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
यह एक स्व-वित्त पोषित व्यवसाय है जिसमें लगभग 5 लाख रुपये का प्रारंभिक निवेश होता है। स्थानीय बाज़ार के अलावा, उनके ग्राहक पूरे भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में हैं। उनके सबसे अधिक बिकने वाले उत्पादों में फैशन ज्वेलरी, जैविक खाद्य पदार्थ और गैर-अल्कोहल पेय शामिल हैं।
उपलब्धियाँ :
1. महिला दिवस, 2018 और 2019 पर आरजीयू में 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ हस्तनिर्मित ब्रांड'
2. योजना और निवेश विभाग, जीओएपी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिवस, 2023 पर 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ बिजनेस मॉडल कैनवास'
3. निवेश और योजना विभाग के तहत आईआइएमसीआईपी ,एपीआईआईपी द्वारा इनक्यूबेशन श्रेणी के तहत 'उद्यमिता चुनौती', 2022-23 जीता।
4. आईआईएम कोलकाता द्वारा इनक्यूबेट किए गए एमडीओईआर, एनईसी द्वारा प्रायोजित इनक्यूबेशन श्रेणी के तहत वर्ष 2023 के लिए 'नॉर्थ ईस्ट एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप चैलेंज' (एनईडीपी) जीता, और राज्य से शीर्ष उद्यमी का स्थान प्राप्त किया।
5. परनोड रिकार्ड के वी चैलेंज, 2022 के तहत शीर्ष 9 महिला उद्यमियों में से एक के रूप में चुना गया।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ms. Ninna Lego, founder of House of Macnok from Upper Siang District of Arunachal Pradesh.
Won the ‘Entrepreneurship Challenge’ 2022-2023.
18 AUG 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Ninna Lego, founder of House of Macnok, is passionate about promoting sustainable living and empowering local artisans. Having grown up in the tranquil town of Mariyang, nestled in the Upper Siang District of Arunachal Pradesh, she developed a deep appreciation for handloom and handicraft products, along with organic farming. After earning a Bachelor's degree in civil engineering from Dr. MGR University in Chennai, Ninna pursued an MBA with dual specialisation in HR and Marketing from RGU to enhance her professional skills.
With her passion for arts and crafts, Ninna started making beaded earrings and necklaces for friends. Realising the demand for handmade jewellery and organic foods, she founded House of Macnok, offering an eclectic range of lifestyle products ranging from clothing, jewellery, to preservative-free food items such as smoked tea, wild honey, pickles, and medicinal herbs and spices, grown sustainably and packaged responsibly.
Ninna's goal is to bring global attention to the artistic talents of the tribes of Arunachal Pradesh.Sustainability is central to her brand, and they take pride in reducing their carbon footprint and minimising waste.
House of Macnok directly employs ten people and supports over a hundred local artisans with regular work, fair wages, and access to a comprehensive training program that covers traditional and modern skills. The program includes training in sustainable practices, such as organic farming and natural dyeing techniques, and focuses on skill-building, product development and quality control.
It is a self-funded business with an initial investment of around Rs. 5 Lakh. In addition to the local market, they have clients pan India and Southeast Asia as well. Their best-selling products include fashion jewellery, organic foods and non-alcoholic wines.
Recognitions:
• ‘The Best Handmade Brand' at RGU on Women’s Day, 2018 and 2019
• ‘Best Business Model Canvas' on National Startup Day, 2023, by the Department of Planning and Investment, GoAP
• Won the 'Entrepreneurship Challenge', 2022-23 under incubation category by IIMCIP, APIIP under the Department of Investment and Planning
• Won the 'North East Entrepreneurship Challenge' (NEEDP) for the year 2023 under Incubation Category, sponsored by MDoNER, NEC, incubated by IIM Kolkata, and was ranked the top entrepreneur from the state
• Selected as one of the top 9 women entrepreneurs under Pernod Ricard’s WE challenge, 2022