Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma inaugurates National SC-ST Hub Mega Conclave for Creating Awareness Among SC-ST Entrepreneurs at Gumla, Jharkhand
18 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India organized National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Conclave at Town Hall, Gumla, Jharkhand on 18th August 2023 to promote entrepreneurship culture and spread awareness of the NSSH Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry. The Union Minister of State of MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma graced the occasion with his presence along with Shri Jitendra Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Industries, Government of Jharkhand and other senior dignitaries. The event saw the participation of around 650 SC-ST aspiring and existing entrepreneurs.
Addressing the Conclave, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma emphasized the significant role of the MSME Sector in the Indian economy in terms of its contribution to GDP and overall exports from India. Speaking on the occasion, the Minister stated that MSMEs not only provide huge employment opportunities but also help in the industrialization of rural & backward areas. He also said that the MSME sector of Jharkhand is endowed with a wide variety of natural resources and is one of the most attractive destinations for setting up of mineral-based units. Shri Verma mentioned that the State offers ample opportunities for the development of forest & mineral based industries and our Ministry is taking several measures to provide the necessary support for these units to thrive. He also highlighted the potential of various schemes of the Government to empower the MSME Sector and said that through this conclave, the SC/ST entrepreneurs from the State will explore innovative ideas and mutual business opportunities and avail maximum benefits of these schemes.
Speaking at the occasion Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME briefed on the various initiatives implemented under the National SC-ST Hub scheme for SC/ST entrepreneurs along with other major schemes of the Ministry being implemented for MSME Sector.
A special technical session with CPSEs, Banks & Lending institutions was also held providing an interactive platform for aspiring and existing SC-ST entrepreneurs. The CPSEs like ONGC, BSNL, Damodar Valley Corporation Ltd. etc. gave presentations on their vendor empanelment process and shared the details of products/services that can be procured from SC-ST owned MSEs. The program also had financial institutions such as SBI, SIDBI, IFCI Venture Capital Funds, and NABARD, which detailed various lending schemes pertaining to the MSME sector. Other Government bodies like KVIC, MSME-DFO, TRIFED and GeM also participated in the program and deliberated on their schemes for MSMEs. The program included facilitation desks of UDYAM Registration for facilitating the registration of SC/ST MSEs participants on the spot.
For inclusive growth and to promote entrepreneurship culture among SC-ST communities and their active participation in the public procurement process to reach 4% mandate as per public procurement policy was also described.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے گملا، جھارکھنڈ میں ایس سی-ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب میگا کانکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
18 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای)، حکومت ہند نے 18 اگست 2023 کو ٹاؤن ہال، گملا، جھارکھنڈ میں نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب (این ایس ایس ایچ) کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ صنعت کاری کلچر کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور این ایس ایس ایچ اسکیم اور دیگر وزارت کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی جا سکے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے جھارکھنڈ حکومت کے صنعت کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب جتیندر کمار سنگھ اور دیگر اعلیٰ شخصیات کے ساتھ اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں تقریباً 650 ایس سی-ایس ٹی کے خواہشمند اور موجودہ کاروباریوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے ہندوستانی معیشت میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی جی ڈی پی میں شراکت اور ہندوستان سے مجموعی برآمدات کے لحاظ سے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای نہ صرف روز گار کے بڑے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں بلکہ دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں کی صنعت کاری میں بھی مدد کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ کا ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر وسیع اقسام کے قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال ہے اور معدنیات پر مبنی اکائیوں کے قیام کے لیے سب سے پر کشش مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ جناب ورما نے ذکر کیا کہ ریاست جنگلات اور معدنیات پر مبنی صنعتوں کی ترقی کے لیے کافی مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے اور ہماری وزارت ان اکائیوں کو پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے امکانات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اس کانکلیو کے ذریعے ریاست کے ایس سی/ ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد اختراعی خیالات اور باہمی کاروباری مواقع تلاش کریں گے اور ان اسکیموں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مرسی ایپاؤ نے ایس سی/ ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کے لیے نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم کے تحت نافذ کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے لیے وزارت کی دیگر بڑی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
سی پی ایس ای، بینکوں اور قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی تکنیکی سیشن کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا جو کہ خواہشمند اور موجودہ ایس سی-ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کو ایک تعاملی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ او این جی سی، بی ایس این ایل، دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ وغیرہ جیسے سی پی ایس ای نے اپنے وینڈر کی فہرست سازی کے عمل پر پرزنٹیشن دی اور ان پروڈکٹس/ سروسز کی تفصیلات کا اشتراک کیا جو ایس سی-ایس ٹی ملکیتی ایم ایس ای سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں ایس بی آئی، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی، آئی ایف سی آئی وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ، اور نابارڈ جیسے مالیاتی ادارے بھی موجود تھے، جنہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر سے متعلق قرض دینے کی مختلف اسکیموں کی تفصیل فراہم کی۔ دیگر سرکاری اداروں جیسے کے وی آئی سی، ایم ایس ایم ای-ڈی ایف او، ٹرائفیڈ اور جی ای ایم نے بھی پروگرام میں حصہ لیا اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے اپنی اسکیموں پر غور کیا۔ پروگرام میں اڈیم (UDYAM) رجسٹریشن کے لیے سہولتی ڈیسک شامل تھیں تاکہ ایس سی-ایس ٹی ایم ایس ای کے شرکا کو موقع پر ہی رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
جامع ترقی کے لیے اور ایس سی-ایس ٹی برادریوں کے درمیان صنعت کاری کلچر کو فروغ دینے اور پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی کے مطابق 4 فیصد مینڈیٹ تک پہنچنے کے لیے عوامی خریداری کے عمل میں ان کی فعال شرکت کو بھی بیان کیا گیا۔