Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma inaugurates National SC-ST Hub Mega Conclave for Creating Awareness Among SC-ST Entrepreneurs at Gumla, Jharkhand
18 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India organized National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Conclave at Town Hall, Gumla, Jharkhand on 18th August 2023 to promote entrepreneurship culture and spread awareness of the NSSH Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry. The Union Minister of State of MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma graced the occasion with his presence along with Shri Jitendra Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Industries, Government of Jharkhand and other senior dignitaries. The event saw the participation of around 650 SC-ST aspiring and existing entrepreneurs.
Addressing the Conclave, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma emphasized the significant role of the MSME Sector in the Indian economy in terms of its contribution to GDP and overall exports from India. Speaking on the occasion, the Minister stated that MSMEs not only provide huge employment opportunities but also help in the industrialization of rural & backward areas. He also said that the MSME sector of Jharkhand is endowed with a wide variety of natural resources and is one of the most attractive destinations for setting up of mineral-based units. Shri Verma mentioned that the State offers ample opportunities for the development of forest & mineral based industries and our Ministry is taking several measures to provide the necessary support for these units to thrive. He also highlighted the potential of various schemes of the Government to empower the MSME Sector and said that through this conclave, the SC/ST entrepreneurs from the State will explore innovative ideas and mutual business opportunities and avail maximum benefits of these schemes.
Speaking at the occasion Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME briefed on the various initiatives implemented under the National SC-ST Hub scheme for SC/ST entrepreneurs along with other major schemes of the Ministry being implemented for MSME Sector.
A special technical session with CPSEs, Banks & Lending institutions was also held providing an interactive platform for aspiring and existing SC-ST entrepreneurs. The CPSEs like ONGC, BSNL, Damodar Valley Corporation Ltd. etc. gave presentations on their vendor empanelment process and shared the details of products/services that can be procured from SC-ST owned MSEs. The program also had financial institutions such as SBI, SIDBI, IFCI Venture Capital Funds, and NABARD, which detailed various lending schemes pertaining to the MSME sector. Other Government bodies like KVIC, MSME-DFO, TRIFED and GeM also participated in the program and deliberated on their schemes for MSMEs. The program included facilitation desks of UDYAM Registration for facilitating the registration of SC/ST MSEs participants on the spot.
For inclusive growth and to promote entrepreneurship culture among SC-ST communities and their active participation in the public procurement process to reach 4% mandate as per public procurement policy was also described.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों के बीच जागरुकता पैदा करने के लिए श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने झारखंड के गुमला में राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब मेगा कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन किया
18 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
उद्यमिता संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और मंत्रालय की एनएसएसएच योजना समेत अन्य योजनाओं के बारे में जागरुकता फैलाने के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) भारत सरकार ने 18 अगस्त 2023 को टाउन हाल, गुमला (झारखंड) में राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब (एनएसएसएच) कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा, झारखंड सरकार के उद्योग विभाग के सचिव श्री जितेंद्र कुमार सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। कॉन्क्लेव में करीब 650 एससी-एसटी आकांक्षी और मौजूदा उद्यमियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने जीडीपी (सकल घरेलू उत्पाद) और भारत से समग्र निर्यात में योगदान के संदर्भ में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की चर्चा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एमएसएमई केवल रोजगार के व्यापक अवसर प्रदान करता है, बल्कि ग्रामीण और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के औद्योगीकरण में भी मदद करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि झारखंड का एमएसएमई क्षेत्र कई प्रकार के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से संपन्न है। साथ ही यह खनिज आधारित इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए सबसे आकर्षक क्षेत्रों में से एक है। श्री वर्मा ने आगे कहा कि राज्य वन और खनिज आधारित उद्योगों के विकास के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर उपलब्ध कराता है और हमारा मंत्रालय इन इकाइयों को फलने-फूलने के लिए जरूरी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कई उपाय कर रहा है। उन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं की अहमियत बताई और कहा कि इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से राज्य के एससी-एसटी उद्यमी नवीनतम विचारों और व्यापार संभावनाओं की तलाश करेंगे। साथ ही इन योजनाओं का ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ उठाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव मर्सी एपाओ ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए लागू की जा रही मंत्रालय की कई प्रमुख योजनाओं के बारे में बताया और एससी/एसटी उद्यमियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब योजना के तहत लागू की गई विभिन्न पहलों की जानकारी दी।
सीपीएसई, बैंकों और ऋण देने वाले संस्थानों के साथ एक विशेष तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसने इच्छुक और मौजूदा एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों के चर्चा करने का एक बेहतरीन मंच उपलब्ध कराया। ओएनजीसी, बीएसएनएल, दामोदर घाटी निगम लिमिटेड आदि जैसे सीपीएसई ने विक्रेता पैनलबद्ध करने की प्रक्रिया पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इसके साथ ही एससी-एसटी के स्वामित्व वाले एमएसई से खरीदे जा सकने वाले उत्पादों/सेवाओं के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। इस कार्यक्रम में एसबीआई, सिडबी, आईएफसीआई वेंचर कैपिटल फंड और नाबार्ड जैसे वित्तीय संस्थान भी शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न ऋण योजनाओं की जानकारी दी। केवीआईसी, एमएसएमई-डीएफओ, ट्राइफेड और जीईएम जैसे अन्य सरकारी निकायों ने भी इसमें हिस्सा लिया और एमएसएमई के लिए अपनी योजनाओं पर चर्चा की। कार्यक्रम में एससी/एसटी एमएसई प्रतिभागियों के पंजीकरण की सुविधा के लिए यूडीवाईएएम (उद्यम) पंजीकरण डेस्क भी थे।
समावेशी विकास, एससी-एसटी समुदायों के बीच उद्यमिता संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के तहत 4 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रिया में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी की भी चर्चा की गई।