Ministry of Commerce & Industry
G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting to begin in Jaipur from August 24, 2023
Deliberations to focus on building consensus on global trade and investment-related issues under Indian Presidency
Five Priority issues discussed in Trade and Investment Working Group meetings earlier-Trade for Growth and Prosperity, Resilient Trade and GVCs, Integrating MSMEs in World Trade, Logistics for Trade and WTO Reforms
18 AUG 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting TIMM will be held in Jaipur on 24th and 25th August, 2023. The meeting will be preceded by the 4th and last Trade and Investment Working Group TIWG meeting under India’s G20 Presidency which will take place on August 21 and 22, 2023 in Jaipur. The first three TIWG meetings were held in Mumbai, Bangalore and Kevadia respectively. Both the meetings will be attended by more than 300 delegates, including trade ministers/secretaries and heads of delegations from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organisations. The deliberations will focus on building consensus on global trade and investment-related issues, along with accomplishing action-oriented proposals put forward by the Indian Presidency.
During the 1st and 2nd TIWG meetings, five Priority Issues PIs, namely Trade for Growth and Prosperity, Resilient Trade and Global Value Chains GVCs, Integrating Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises MSMEs in World Trade, Logistics for Trade and World Trade Organisation WTO Reforms were extensively discussed among the G20 member/invitee countries.
In addition, Knowledge Partners made presentations during these meetings, outlining each of the subjects and outcomes emerging from them. Based on the opinions/suggestions expressed by the G20 member/invite countries in these discussions, Indian Presidency has formulated action-oriented concrete proposals on each of the priority issues reflected in the Ministerial Statement and its annexures.
Amidst the global headwinds that international trade growth is facing, it is opportune for the G20 to reaffirm that the rules-based multilateral trading system, with the WTO at its core, is indispensable for advancing our shared objectives of inclusive growth, innovation, job creation and sustainable development.
Technology has profoundly impacted the way cross-border trade is undertaken. Paperless trading system will further reduce transaction costs, make smaller shipments more cost effective, and will enable internationalization of operations at a lower cost, ensuring trade competitiveness in a rapidly digitalizing world and in G20 this issue has been taken up prominently.
It is also critical for the G20 to remove bottlenecks that impede integration of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in international trade. Since MSMEs are vital for job creation and boosting GDP, it is apt for G20 to address three critical dimensions of inadequate access to business and trade-related information, finance and markets that hinder participation of MSMEs in global trade.
Further, as 70% of the world trade manifest through Global Value Chains (GVCs), it is imperative for the G20 TIWG to deliberate on developing mapping framework that could make GVCs resilient towards future shocks.
The G20 TIWG has also embraced the priority on WTO Reform to build consensus among countries for standing together to support the ongoing reform process and work constructively to achieve meaningful outcomes at the upcoming Thirteenth Ministerial Conference (MC13).
The interventions and suggestions made by the member countries on each of the Priority Issues immensely assisted the Presidency in preparing draft text for the Ministerial Statement and its annexes. The deliberations during the TIWG meetings have led to a good level of refinement in the drafts, and clearly reflect the commitment of G20 TIWG to make global trade inclusive.
It is expected that TIMM will pave way for trusted collaboration amongst G20 members to accelerate global trade and investment. It aims to co-develop tools that could leverage existing opportunities to make growth inclusive and transparent for all, resonating with Indian Presidency’s G20 theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Knowing the importance of the interlinkage of the five proposed Priority Issues, Indian Presidency had also organized Side Event Seminars on Trade Finance, Trade and Technology, and Trade Infrastructure in Mumbai, Bengaluru and Ekta Nagar respectively. The aim of these seminars was to bring together the stakeholders across all layers of governance and brainstorm on collective actions that are needed to build a robust global trade ecosystem.
During TIMM, an experience zone to showcase the wide variety of Indian tea, coffee, spices and millets will be set up for the delegates, and an exhibition on Jaipur Experience will be on display to showcase the rich cultural heritage of the Pink City.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जी20 व्यापार एवं निवेश मंत्रालयी बैठक जयपुर में 24 अगस्त, 2023 से आरंभ होगी
विचार विमर्शों में भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश संबंधित मुद्दों पर आम सहमति बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
पहले आयोजित व्यापार एवं निवेश कार्य समूहों की बैठकों में पांच प्राथमिकता मुद्दों - विकास एवं समृद्धि के लिए व्यापार, गतिशील व्यापार एवं जीवीसी, विश्व व्यापार में एमएसएमई को समेकित करना, व्यापार के लिए लॉजिस्ट्क्सि तथा डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार - पर चर्चा की गई थी
18 AUG 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
जी 20 व्यापार एवं निवेश मंत्रालयी बैठक - टीआईएमएम - जयपुर में 24 और 25 अगस्त, 2023 को आयोजित की जाएगी। इस बैठक से पहले भारतीय जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत चौथी और अंतिम व्यापार एवं निवेश कार्य समूह - टीआईडब्ल्यूजी - की बैठकें 21 एवं 22 अगस्त, 2023 को जयपुर में आयोजित की जाएंगी। पहली तीन टीआईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकें क्रमशः मुंबई, बेंगलूरु एवं केवाडिया में आयोजित की गई थीं। दोनों ही बैठकों में जी20 सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों के व्यापार मंत्रियों एवं सचिवों, क्षेत्रीय समूहों एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों सहित 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। विचार विमर्शों में वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश संबंधित मुद्दों पर आम सहमति बनाने तथा इसके साथ -साथ भारतीय अध्यक्षता द्वारा प्रस्तुत कार्रवाई उन्मुख प्रस्तावों को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
पहली और दूसरी टीआईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के दौरान जी20 सदस्य / आमंत्रित देशों के बीच पांच प्राथमिकता मुद्दों अर्थात - विकास एवं समृद्धि के लिए व्यापार, गतिशील व्यापार एवं वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं (जीवीसी), विश्व व्यापार में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मझोले उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को समेकित करने, व्यापार के लिए लॉजिस्ट्क्सि तथा विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के सुधार - पर व्यापक रूप से चर्चा की गई थी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, नॉलेज पार्टनरों ने इन बैठकों के दौरान प्रस्तुति दी जिनमें प्रत्येक विषय एवं उनके प्राप्त होने वाले परिणामों की रूपरेखा दी गई थी। इन चर्चाओं में जी20 सदस्य /आमंत्रित देशों द्वारा व्यक्त किए गए विचारों/सुझावों के आधार पर भारतीय अध्यक्षता ने मंत्रालयी वक्तव्य और उसके अनुलग्नकों में परिलक्षित प्रत्येक प्राथमिकता वाले मुद्दें पर कार्रवाई - उन्मुख ठोस प्रस्ताव तैयार किए हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार वृद्धि के सामने आने वाली वैश्विक बाधाओं के बीच, जी20 के लिए इसकी पुष्टि करना उपयुक्त है कि नियम आधारित बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली, जिसके मूल में डब्ल्यूटीओ है, समावेशी विकास, नवोन्मेषण, रोजगार सृजन और सतत विकास के हमारे साझा उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपरिहार्य है।
प्रौद्योगिकी ने निश्चित रूप से सीमा पार व्यापार पर गहरा प्रभाव डाला है। कागजरहित व्यापार प्रणाली से कारोबारी लागत में और कमी आएगी, इससे छोटे शिपमेंट और अधिक लागत प्रभावी बनेंगे और यह निम्न लागत पर प्रचालनों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण को सक्षम बनाएगा जिससे तेजी से डिजिटल होती दुनिया में व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सुनिश्चित होगी और जी20 में इस मुद्दे को प्रमुखता से उठाया गया है।
जी20 के लिए उन विघ्नों को दूर करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मझोले उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को समेकित करने में बाधा पहुंचाते हैं। चूंकि एमएसएमई रोजगार सृजन एवं जीडीपी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, इसलिए जी20 के लिए व्यापार एवं व्यापार से संबंधित जानकारी, वित्त तथा बाजारों तक अपर्याप्त पहुंच के तीन महत्वपूर्ण आयामों पर ध्यान देना उपयुक्त है जो वैश्विक व्यापार में एमएसएमई की भागीदारी को बाधित करते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, चूंकि विश्व व्यापार का 70 प्रतिशत वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं (जीवीसी) के माध्यम से प्रकट होता है, जी20 टीआईडब्ल्यूजी के लिए संरचना के मानचित्रण को विकसित करना अनिवार्य है जो जीवीसी को भविष्य के आघातों के प्रति लचीला बना सकता है।
जी20 टीआईडब्ल्यूजी ने वर्तमान में जारी सुधार प्रक्रिया की सहायता करने और आगामी तेरहवें मंत्रालयी सम्मेलन (एमसी13) में सार्थक परिणाम अर्जित करने के लिए रचनाशील तरीके से काम करने के लिए एकजुट होने के लिए देशों के बीच आम सहमति का निर्माण करने के लिए डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार पर प्राथमिकता को भी अपनाया है।
प्राथमिकता वाले प्रत्येक मुद्दे पर सदस्य देशों द्वारा की गई युक्तियों और सुझावों ने मंत्रालयी वक्तव्य और इसके अनुलग्नकों के लिए प्रारूप् का मूल पाठ तैयार करने में अध्यक्षता की अत्यधिक सहायता की है। टीआईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के दौरान किए गए विचार विमर्शों से मसौदों में अच्छे स्तर का सुधार हुआ है और यह वैश्विक व्यापार को समावेशी बनाने के लिए जी20 टीआईडब्ल्यूजी की प्रतिबद्धता को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित करता है।
ऐसी उम्मीद है कि टीआईएमएम वैश्विक व्यापार एवं निवेश में गति लाने के लिए जी20 सदस्यों के बीच विश्वसनीय सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य ऐसे टूल्स का सह-विकास करना है जो भारतीय अध्यक्षता की वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की जी20 थीम के अनुरुप सभी के लिए विकास को समावेशी और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए विद्यमान अवसरों का लाभ उठा सके।
पांच प्रस्तावित प्राथमिकता मुद्दों के अंतर्संबंध के महत्व को जानते हुए, भारतीय अध्यक्षता ने क्रमशः मुंबई, बेंगलुरु और एकता नगर में व्यापार वित्त, व्यापार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा व्यापार अवसंरचना पर सहायक कार्यक्रम संगोष्ठियों का भी आयोजन किया था। इन संगोष्ठियों का उद्देश्य शासन के सभी स्तरों के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाना और एक मजबूत वैश्विक व्यापार इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करने के लिए आवश्यक सामूहिक कार्रवाइयों पर चिंतन बैठक आयोजित करना था।
टीआईएमएम के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों के लिए भारतीय चाय, कॉफी, मसाले और मोटे अनाजों की एक व्यापक किस्म को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अनुभव क्षेत्र ( एक्सपेरिएंस जोन ) का निर्माण किया जाएगा और गुलाबी नगरी की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए जयपुर एक्सपेरिएंस पर एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जाएगा।