Ministry of Commerce & Industry
G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting to begin in Jaipur from August 24, 2023
Deliberations to focus on building consensus on global trade and investment-related issues under Indian Presidency
Five Priority issues discussed in Trade and Investment Working Group meetings earlier-Trade for Growth and Prosperity, Resilient Trade and GVCs, Integrating MSMEs in World Trade, Logistics for Trade and WTO Reforms
18 AUG 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting TIMM will be held in Jaipur on 24th and 25th August, 2023. The meeting will be preceded by the 4th and last Trade and Investment Working Group TIWG meeting under India’s G20 Presidency which will take place on August 21 and 22, 2023 in Jaipur. The first three TIWG meetings were held in Mumbai, Bangalore and Kevadia respectively. Both the meetings will be attended by more than 300 delegates, including trade ministers/secretaries and heads of delegations from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organisations. The deliberations will focus on building consensus on global trade and investment-related issues, along with accomplishing action-oriented proposals put forward by the Indian Presidency.
During the 1st and 2nd TIWG meetings, five Priority Issues PIs, namely Trade for Growth and Prosperity, Resilient Trade and Global Value Chains GVCs, Integrating Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises MSMEs in World Trade, Logistics for Trade and World Trade Organisation WTO Reforms were extensively discussed among the G20 member/invitee countries.
In addition, Knowledge Partners made presentations during these meetings, outlining each of the subjects and outcomes emerging from them. Based on the opinions/suggestions expressed by the G20 member/invite countries in these discussions, Indian Presidency has formulated action-oriented concrete proposals on each of the priority issues reflected in the Ministerial Statement and its annexures.
Amidst the global headwinds that international trade growth is facing, it is opportune for the G20 to reaffirm that the rules-based multilateral trading system, with the WTO at its core, is indispensable for advancing our shared objectives of inclusive growth, innovation, job creation and sustainable development.
Technology has profoundly impacted the way cross-border trade is undertaken. Paperless trading system will further reduce transaction costs, make smaller shipments more cost effective, and will enable internationalization of operations at a lower cost, ensuring trade competitiveness in a rapidly digitalizing world and in G20 this issue has been taken up prominently.
It is also critical for the G20 to remove bottlenecks that impede integration of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in international trade. Since MSMEs are vital for job creation and boosting GDP, it is apt for G20 to address three critical dimensions of inadequate access to business and trade-related information, finance and markets that hinder participation of MSMEs in global trade.
Further, as 70% of the world trade manifest through Global Value Chains (GVCs), it is imperative for the G20 TIWG to deliberate on developing mapping framework that could make GVCs resilient towards future shocks.
The G20 TIWG has also embraced the priority on WTO Reform to build consensus among countries for standing together to support the ongoing reform process and work constructively to achieve meaningful outcomes at the upcoming Thirteenth Ministerial Conference (MC13).
The interventions and suggestions made by the member countries on each of the Priority Issues immensely assisted the Presidency in preparing draft text for the Ministerial Statement and its annexes. The deliberations during the TIWG meetings have led to a good level of refinement in the drafts, and clearly reflect the commitment of G20 TIWG to make global trade inclusive.
It is expected that TIMM will pave way for trusted collaboration amongst G20 members to accelerate global trade and investment. It aims to co-develop tools that could leverage existing opportunities to make growth inclusive and transparent for all, resonating with Indian Presidency’s G20 theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Knowing the importance of the interlinkage of the five proposed Priority Issues, Indian Presidency had also organized Side Event Seminars on Trade Finance, Trade and Technology, and Trade Infrastructure in Mumbai, Bengaluru and Ekta Nagar respectively. The aim of these seminars was to bring together the stakeholders across all layers of governance and brainstorm on collective actions that are needed to build a robust global trade ecosystem.
During TIMM, an experience zone to showcase the wide variety of Indian tea, coffee, spices and millets will be set up for the delegates, and an exhibition on Jaipur Experience will be on display to showcase the rich cultural heritage of the Pink City.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جے پور میں 24 اگست 2023 سے جی 20 تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی وزارتی میٹنگ شروع ہو رہی ہے
بات چیت میں ہندوستانی صدارت کے تحت عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق امور پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز كی جائے گی
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے ورکنگ گروپ کے پہلے اجلاس میں پانچ ترجیحی امور ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے تجارت، لچکدار تجارت اور جی وی سیز، عالمی تجارت میں ایم ایس ایم ای ایس کا انضمام، تجارت کے لئے لاجسٹک اور ڈبلیو ٹی او اصلاحات پر تبادلہ خیال كیا گیا
18 AUG 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی وزارتی میٹنگ 24 اور 25 اگست 2023 کو جے پور میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت چوتھی اور آخری تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری ورکنگ گروپ كی میٹنگ سے پہلے ہوگی جو 21 اور 22 اگست 2023 کو جے پور میں ہوگی۔ تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی تین میٹنگیں بالترتیب ممبئی، بنگلور اور کیواڈیا میں ہوچكی ہیں۔ دونوں اجلاسوں میں 300 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔ ان میں تجارتی وزراء/ سیکرٹریز اور جی 20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک، علاقائی گروپس اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے وفود کے سربراہان شامل ہیں۔ بات چیت میں عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق مسائل پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، ساتھ ہی ہندوستانی ایوان صدر کی جانب سے پیش کردہ کارروائی پر مبنی تجاویز کی تکمیل پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
پہلی اور دوسری تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کے دوران جی 20 کے رکن/ مدعو ممالک کے درمیان پانچ ترجیحی مسائل پر بات چیت ہوئی ان میں تجارت برائے ترقی اور خوشحالی، لچکدار تجارت اور گلوبل ویلیو چینز جی وی سیز، عالمی تجارت میں مائیکرو،ا سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مربوط کرنا، لاجسٹک فار ٹریڈ اور ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن ڈبلیو ٹی او میں وسیع اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔ ۔
علاوہ ازیں نالج پارٹنرز نے ان میٹنگوں کے دوران پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں، جس میں ہر ایک موضوع اور ان سے نکلنے والے نتائج کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ ان مباحثوں میں جی 20 کے رکن/ مدعو ممالک کی طرف سے اظہار رائے/ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، ہندوستانی ایوان صدر نے وزارتی بیان اور اس کے ضمیموں میں جھلکنے والے ترجیحی مسائل میں سے ہر ایک پر ایکشن پر مبنی ٹھوس تجاویز مرتب کی ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی تجارت کی ترقی کو درپیش عالمی سر گرمیوں کے درمیان جی 20 کے لیے یہ اس بات کی تصدیق کرنے کا موقع ہے کہ قواعد پر مبنی کثیرالطرفہ تجارتی نظام، جس کا مرکز ڈبلیو ٹی او ہے، جامع ترقی، اختراع، روزگار کی تخلیق اور پائیدار ترقی کے ہمارے مشترکہ مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی نے بین سرحدی تجارت کے طریقے پر گہرا اثر ڈالا ہے۔ پیپر لیس ٹریڈنگ سسٹم لین دین کے اخراجات کو مزید کم کرے گا، چھوٹی شپمنٹس پر اور كم لاگت آءے گی اور کم قیمت پر آپریشنز کو بین الاقوامی پیمانے کے قابل بنائے گا نیز تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل ہونے والی دنیا میں تجارتی مسابقت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ جی 20 میں اس معاملے کو نمایاں طور پر اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
جی 20 کے لیے بین الاقوامی تجارت میں مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کے انضمام میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا بھی اہم ہے۔ چونکہ مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز روزگار كے مواقع پیدا كرنے اور جی ڈی پی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں، یہ جی 20 کے لیے مناسب ہے کہ وہ کاروبار اور تجارت سے متعلق معلومات، مالیات اور مارکیٹوں تک ناکافی رسائی کے تین اہم جہتوں کو حل کرے جو عالمی تجارت میں مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی شرکت میں رکاوٹ ہیں۔
مزید یہ كہ 70 فی صد عالمی تجارت گلوبل ویلیو چینز کے ذریعے ظاہر ہوتا ہے اس لءے جی 20 ٹی آءی ڈبلیو جی کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ نقشہ سازی کا فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر غور کرے جو جی وی سیز کو مستقبل کے جھٹکوں کے لیے با صلاحیت بنا سکے۔
جی 20 ٹی آءی ڈبلیو جی نے جاری اصلاحاتی عمل کی حمایت کے لیے ممالک کے درمیان اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے اور آئندہ تیرہویں وزارتی کانفرنس میں بامعنی نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے تعمیری کام کرنے کی خاطر ڈبلیو ٹی او اصلاحات كو ترجیح دینے کو بھی قبول کیا ہے۔
ترجیحی مسائل میں سے ہر ایک پر رکن ممالک کی مداخلتوں اور تجاویز نے ایوان صدر کو وزارتی بیان اور اس کے ملحقات کے مسودے کی تیاری میں بے حد مدد کی۔ ٹی آءی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت نے مسودوں كو ایک اچھی طرح بہتر بنایا ہے جو واضح طور پر جی 20 ٹی آءی ڈبلیو جی کے عالمی تجارت کو ہمہ جہت بنانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ ٹی آءی ایم ایم عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جی 20 ممبران کے درمیان بھروسہ مند تعاون کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ اس کا مقصد ایسے ٹولز کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنا ہے جو ہندوستانی ایوان صدر کے جی 20 تھیم واسدھائیوا کٹمبکم سء ہم آہنگ ہو اور ترقی كے مواقع سے سبھی فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
پانچ مجوزہ ترجیحی مسائل کے باہمی ربط کی اہمیت کو جانتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی ایوان صدر نے بالترتیب ممبئی، بنگلورو اور ایکتا نگر میں تجارتی مالیات، تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی اور تجارتی انفراسٹرکچر پر ضمنی ایونٹ سیمینار کا بھی اہتمام کیا تھا۔ ان سیمینارز کا مقصد گورننس کی تمام پرتوں کے ذمہ داران کو اکٹھا اور ان اجتماعی اقدامات پر ذہن سازی کرنا ہے جن کی ایک مضبوط عالمی تجارتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ضرورت ہے۔
ٹی آءی ایم ایم کے دوران، مندوبین کے لیے ہندوستانی چائے، کافی، مصالحوں اور جوار کی وسیع اقسام کی نمائش کے لیے ایک تجربہ زون قائم کیا جائے گا اور گلابی شہر کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے جے پوری تجربے پر ایک نمائش رکھی جائے گی۔