Ministry of Coal
NLC India Limited enters into Long Term Power Usage Agreement for 300 MW Solar Project with Rajasthan
To supply Solar Power to Rajasthan for next 25 years
Power Project to help in reduction of carbon emission to the tune of 0.726 Million Tonnes of Carbon Dioxide emissions every year
18 AUG 2023 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited, a Navratna Central Public Sector Undertaking under the administrative control of Ministry of Coal has entered into Long Term Power Usage Agreement with Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam limited for supply of 300 MW Solar Power under CPSU Scheme at Rajasthan.
NLCIL is presently having 1,421 MW of Renewable Energy Capacity. As per the Corporate Plan of the company, it contemplates establishing 6,031 MW capacity by 2030.
The company has secured 510 MW Solar Project capacity in the CPSU Scheme Phase-II Tranche-III floated by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) through competitive bidding. 300 MW Solar project capacity is under execution at Barsingsar, Bikaner District, Rajasthan. The EPC contract for the project has been awarded to M/s TATA power solar systems through competitive bidding.
The Power usage agreement (PUA) for the 300 MW Solar project was signed between NLC India Limited and Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam Limited (RUVNL) on 17th August 2023 at Jaipur by Shri D.K.Jain, Director (Finance), RUVNL and Shri D.P.Singh, GM (PBD) of NLC India Ltd in the presence of Shri Bhaskar A Sawant, Principal Secretary, Energy, Govt. of Rajasthan, Shri MM Ranwa, MD, RUVNL and Shri Prasanna Kumar Motupalli, CMD, NLC India Ltd, Shri Mukesh Agrawal, ED (Finance), NLCIL, Jagadish Chandra Mazumdar, Project Head, Barsingsar Project and other Senior Officials, for supply of solar power to the state of Rajasthan for next 25 years.
The Power to the tune of 750 Million Units is to be generated annually from the project and total green power generated will be supplied to the State of Rajasthan. The project will help the State of Rajasthan in meeting their Renewable Purchase Obligation targets.
The power generated from the project will help in reduction of carbon emission to the tune of 0.726 Million Tonnes of Carbon dioxide emissions every year. On Renewable Energy front, in addition to present 1.40 GW capacity in Tamil Nadu, this is the first time NLCIL expanding its footprint of this capacity in other States.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड ने राजस्थान के साथ 300 मेगावाट सौर परियोजना के लिए दीर्घकालिक विद्युत उपयोग समझौता किया
अगले 25 वर्षों तक राजस्थान को सौर ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति के लिए समझौता
विद्युत परियोजना हर साल 0.726 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में मदद करेगी
18 AUG 2023 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड, कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक नवरत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम है, ने राजस्थान में सीपीएसयू योजना के तहत 300 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति के लिए राजस्थान ऊर्जा विकास निगम लिमिटेड के साथ दीर्घकालिक विद्युत उपयोग समझौता किया है।
एनएलसीआईएल के पास वर्तमान में 1,421 मेगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की क्षमता है। कंपनी की कॉरपोरेट योजना के अनुसार वह 2030 तक 6,031 मेगावाट क्षमता स्थापित करने पर विचार कर रही है।
कंपनी ने प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (आईआरईडीए) द्वारा शुरू की गई सीपीएसयू योजना चरण-II की कड़ी-III में 510 मेगावाट सौर परियोजना क्षमता हासिल की है। राजस्थान के बीकानेर जिले के बरसिंगसर में 300 मेगावाट सौर परियोजना क्षमता कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। इस परियोजना के लिए ईपीसी अनुबंध प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से मेसर्स टाटा पावर सोलर सिस्टम को दिया गया है।
300 मेगावाट सौर परियोजना के लिए विद्युत उपयोग समझौते (पीयूए) पर एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड और राजस्थान ऊर्जा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (आरयूवीएनएल) के बीच 17 अगस्त 2023 को जयपुर में आरयूवीएनएल के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री डी.के. जैन और एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के जीएम (पीबीडी) श्री डी. पी. सिंह ने राजस्थान सरकार के प्रधान सचिव (ऊर्जा) श्री भास्कर ए सावंत, आरयूवीएनएल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एमएम रणवा और एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के सीएमडी श्री प्रसन्ना कुमार मोटुपल्ली, एनएलसीआईएल के ईडी (वित्त) श्री मुकेश अग्रवाल, बरसिंगसर के प्रोजेक्ट हेड श्री जगदीश चंद्र मजूमदार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में राजस्थान सरकार को अगले 25 वर्षों तक आपूर्ति के लिए हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस परियोजना से प्रतिवर्ष 750 मिलियन यूनिट विद्युत का उत्पादन किया जाएगा और उत्पादित कुल हरित विद्युत राजस्थान को आपूर्ति की जाएगी। यह परियोजना राजस्थान को उनके नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा खरीद दायित्व लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में मदद करेगी।
इस परियोजना से उत्पन्न विद्युत से हर साल 0.726 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में मदद करेगी। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के संबंध में, तमिलनाडु में वर्तमान में 1.40 गीगावॉट क्षमता के अतिरिक्त, पहली बार एनएलसीआईएल अन्य राज्यों में इस क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहा है।