Ministry of Coal
NLC India Limited enters into Long Term Power Usage Agreement for 300 MW Solar Project with Rajasthan
To supply Solar Power to Rajasthan for next 25 years
Power Project to help in reduction of carbon emission to the tune of 0.726 Million Tonnes of Carbon Dioxide emissions every year
18 AUG 2023 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited, a Navratna Central Public Sector Undertaking under the administrative control of Ministry of Coal has entered into Long Term Power Usage Agreement with Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam limited for supply of 300 MW Solar Power under CPSU Scheme at Rajasthan.
NLCIL is presently having 1,421 MW of Renewable Energy Capacity. As per the Corporate Plan of the company, it contemplates establishing 6,031 MW capacity by 2030.
The company has secured 510 MW Solar Project capacity in the CPSU Scheme Phase-II Tranche-III floated by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) through competitive bidding. 300 MW Solar project capacity is under execution at Barsingsar, Bikaner District, Rajasthan. The EPC contract for the project has been awarded to M/s TATA power solar systems through competitive bidding.
The Power usage agreement (PUA) for the 300 MW Solar project was signed between NLC India Limited and Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam Limited (RUVNL) on 17th August 2023 at Jaipur by Shri D.K.Jain, Director (Finance), RUVNL and Shri D.P.Singh, GM (PBD) of NLC India Ltd in the presence of Shri Bhaskar A Sawant, Principal Secretary, Energy, Govt. of Rajasthan, Shri MM Ranwa, MD, RUVNL and Shri Prasanna Kumar Motupalli, CMD, NLC India Ltd, Shri Mukesh Agrawal, ED (Finance), NLCIL, Jagadish Chandra Mazumdar, Project Head, Barsingsar Project and other Senior Officials, for supply of solar power to the state of Rajasthan for next 25 years.
The Power to the tune of 750 Million Units is to be generated annually from the project and total green power generated will be supplied to the State of Rajasthan. The project will help the State of Rajasthan in meeting their Renewable Purchase Obligation targets.
The power generated from the project will help in reduction of carbon emission to the tune of 0.726 Million Tonnes of Carbon dioxide emissions every year. On Renewable Energy front, in addition to present 1.40 GW capacity in Tamil Nadu, this is the first time NLCIL expanding its footprint of this capacity in other States.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
300 మెగావాట్ల సౌర విద్యుత్‌ ప్రాజెక్టు కోసం రాజస్థాన్‌తో దీర్ఘకాలిక విద్యుత్ వినియోగ ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్న ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్
రాజస్థాన్‌కు వచ్చే 25 ఏళ్ల పాటు సౌర విద్యుత్తు సరఫరా
ప్రతి సంవత్సరం 0.726 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కార్బన్ డై ఆక్సైడ్ ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గించనున్న సౌర విద్యుత్‌ ప్రాజెక్టు
18 AUG 2023 11:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పని చేసే నవరత్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ NLC ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్, 300 మెగావాట్ల సౌర విద్యుత్‌ను సరఫరా కోసం సీపీఎస్‌యూ పథకం కింద రాజస్థాన్‌ ఉర్జా వికాస్ నిగమ్ లిమిటెడ్‌తో దీర్ఘకాలిక విద్యుత్ వినియోగ ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకుంది.
ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీఐఎల్‌కు ప్రస్తుతం 1,421 మెగావాట్ల పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం ఉంది. కంపెనీ కార్పొరేట్ ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం, 2030 నాటికి 6,031 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యానికి చేరుకోవాలని ఆలోచిస్తోంది.
పోటీ బిడ్డింగ్‌ ద్వారా, 'ఇండియన్ రెన్యూవబుల్ ఎనర్జీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ' (ఐఆర్‌ఈడీఏ) సీపీఎస్‌యూ పథకం దశ-II ట్రంచ్-IIIలో ఈ కంపెనీ 510 మెగావాట్ల సోలార్ ప్రాజెక్టు సామర్థ్యాన్ని దక్కించుకుంది. రాజస్థాన్‌లోని బికనీర్ జిల్లా బార్సింగ్‌సర్‌లో 300 మెగావాట్ల సోలార్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ సామర్థ్యం ప్రస్తుతం పని చేస్తోంది. ప్రాజెక్టు ఈపీసీ కాంట్రాక్టును పోటీ బిడ్డింగ్ ద్వారా టాటా పవర్ సోలార్ సిస్టమ్స్‌ దక్కించుకుంది.
రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రానికి వచ్చే 25 సంవత్సరాలకు సౌర విద్యుత్ సరఫరా కోసం, 300 మెగావాట్ల సౌర విద్యుత్‌ ప్రాజెక్టు విద్యుత్ వినియోగ ఒప్పందంపై ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్, రాజస్థాన్ ఉర్జా వికాస్ నిగమ్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఆర్‌యూవీఎన్‌ఎల్‌) ఈ నెల 17న జైపుర్‌లో సంతకాలు చేశాయి. ఆర్‌యూవీఎన్‌ఎల్‌ డైరెక్టర్ (ఫైనాన్స్) శ్రీ డి.కె.జైన్, శ్రీ డి.పి.సింగ్ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశారు. రెండు సంస్థల అధికారులు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు నుంచి ఏటా 750 మిలియన్ యూనిట్ల విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి అవుతుంది. ఆ మొత్తం రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రానికి సరఫరా అవుతుంది. పునరుత్పాదక కొనుగోలు బాధ్యత లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకోవడంలో రాజస్థాన్‌ ప్రభుత్వానికి ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు సాయపడుతుంది.
ప్రాజెక్టు నుంచి ఉత్పత్తి చేసిన విద్యుత్తు ప్రతి సంవత్సరం 0.726 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కార్బన్ డై ఆక్సైడ్ ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గిస్తుంది. పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన రంగంలో, తమిళనాడులో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న 1.40 గిగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యం కాకుండా, ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీఐఎల్‌ ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు విస్తరించడం ఇదే తొలిసారి.