Ministry of Education
Union Ministers Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to grace Puri and Bhubaneswar with diverse engagements on August 17, 2023
16 AUG 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be participating in a series of significant activities tomorrow at Puri and Bhubaneswar on August 17, 2023 (Thursday).
They are set to embark on a day that resonates with the theme of "Meri Maati Mera Desh," exemplifying their dedication to our nation's heritage and progress. The day's proceedings include:
• Darshan at Shree Mandira: Commencing at 7:00 am, the Ministers will take part in a spiritual visit to the revered Shree Mandira, paying homage to centuries of tradition.
• Sand Art on "Meri Maati Mera Desh" by Sand Artist Sudarshan Patnaik: At 8:00 am, the enthralling beauty of the "Meri Maati Mera Desh" theme will be portrayed through mesmerizing sand art created by renowned Sand Artist Sudarshan Patnaik. This captivating display will adorn the sands of Blue Flag Beach, Mayfair, Puri.
• Participation in Plantation Drive and Panch Pran Pledge: The Ministers will then join a commendable environmental initiative at 9:00 am – a plantation drive and the solemn Panch Pran Pledge – hosted within the serene confines of the Central Sanskrit University's Residential Complex, Shri Sadashiva Campus, Near Penthakata, Puri.
• Visit to the Birthplace of Noted Freedom Fighter Saheed Jayee Rajguru & Amrit Kalash Yatra: At 10:15 am, the Ministers will honor the legacy of freedom by visiting the birthplace of the illustrious Saheed Jayee Rajguru and embarking on the symbolic Amrit Kalash Yatra at Biraharekrushnapur, Puri.
• Launch of Book in Kuwi & Desia Language: At 2:30 pm, in a celebration of linguistic diversity, a book launch event will take place in Kuwi and Desia languages at the Mayfair, Bhubaneswar, facilitating the dissemination of knowledge across linguistic boundaries.
• Inauguration of 20th National CA Conference: The day will culminate at 4:30 pm with the dignitaries inaugurating the 20th National CA Conference at the SOA University Auditorium, Bhubaneswar, fostering intellectual exchange and professional development.
This eventful day will highlight the significance of preserving our heritage, connecting with our motherland, and nurturing a sense of responsibility towards the environment and our nation.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन और श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान 17 अगस्त, 2023 को पुरी और भुवनेश्वर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों भाग लेंगे
16 AUG 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन कल 17 अगस्त, 2023 (बृहस्पतिवार) को पुरी और भुवनेश्वर में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे।
दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्री देश की विरासत और प्रगति को समर्पित 'मेरी माटी मेरा देश' कार्यक्रम में भाग लेकर दिन के कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत करेंगे। इसके अलावा, वे निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे:
• श्री मंदिर में दर्शन : गुरुवार सुबह 7 बजे दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतिष्ठित श्री मंदिर में दर्शन करेंगे और सैकड़ों साल पुरानी परंपरा का सम्मान करते हुए मंदिर की आध्यात्मिक यात्रा में सम्मिलित होंगे।
• सैंड आर्टिस्ट सुदर्शन पटनायक द्वारा "मेरी माटी मेरा देश" पर सैंड आर्ट : सुबह करीब 8 बजे मशहूर सैंड आर्टिस्ट सुदर्शन पटनायक द्वारा 'मेरी माटी मेरा देश' थीम पर बनाई गई सैंड आर्ट को देखेंगे। यह मनमोहक प्रदर्शन ब्लू फ्लैग बीच, मेफेयर, पुरी में आयोजित होगा।
• वृक्षारोपण अभियान और पंच प्रण प्रतिज्ञा में भागीदारी : सुबह 9 बजे केंद्रीय मंत्री पुरी में पेंथाक्टा के पास केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के श्री शदाशिव परिसर में एक वृक्षारोपण अभियान कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे और पंच प्रण शपथ लेंगे।
• प्रसिद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी शहीद जयी राजगुरु के जन्मस्थान का दौरा और अमृत कलश यात्रा: सुबह करीब 10:15 बजे दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्री पुरी जिले के बिरहरेकृष्णपुर में महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी शहीद जयी राजगुरु की जन्मस्थली जाएंगे और वहां से अमृत कलश यात्रा की शुरुआत करेंगे।
• कुवी और देसिया भाषा में पुस्तक का विमोचन : बाद में दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्री भुवनेश्वर आएंगे। वह भुवनेश्वर के होटल मेफेयर में कुवी और देसिया भाषाओं में दो पुस्तकों का विमोचन करेंगे। ये दोनों पुस्तकें भाषाई सीमाओं के पार ज्ञान प्रदान करने में मदद करेंगी।
• 20वें राष्ट्रीय चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन: दिन के कार्यक्रमों का समापन शाम 4:30 बजे भुवनेश्वर के एसओए यूनिवर्सिटी ऑडिटोरियम, में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा 20वें राष्ट्रीय चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करने के साथ होगा, जो बौद्धिक आदान-प्रदान और व्यावसायिक विकास को प्रोत्साहन देगा।
दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्रियों का कार्यक्रम हमारी विरासत को संरक्षित करने, हमारी मातृभूमि से जुड़ने और पर्यावरण और हमारे राष्ट्र के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।