Ministry of Steel
Entire 4000 Tonnes special steel for Indigenous Frigate Ship "Vindhyagiri" supplied by SAIL; Symbolises AatmaNirbharta in defense sector,
Steel supplied comprises of DMR 249 A grade HR Sheets and Plates
16 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment to national defense, Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL) has supplied the entire 4000 Tonnes of Special Steel for India's indigenous sixth frigate ship, "Vindhyagiri", The frigate ship is part of the Project P17A initiative undertaken by the Indian Navy and is being constructed by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE). Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President of India, is scheduled to launch the frigate on August 17, 2023.
The steel supplied by SAIL for the "Vindhyagiri" frigate comprises DMR 249 A grade HR Sheets and Plates.
Under the ambit of Project P17A, a vital endeavor that envisions the launch of seven ships, the upcoming launch of "Vindhyagiri" marks the successful construction of the sixth ship. SAIL's involvement in this ambitious project further exemplifies the company's steadfast dedication to foster indigenous growth and innovation in India's defense sector.
This significant milestone also comes on the heels of SAIL's remarkable contribution to the commissioning of INS Vikrant, the nation's pride and joy, where SAIL has provided the entire 30,000 Tonnes of specialty steel for the construction of the aircraft carrier.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी फ्रिगेट जहाज़ 'विन्ध्यगिरी' के लिए सेल (एसएआईएल) द्वारा 4000 टन के पूरे इस्पात की आपूर्ति, यह रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतीक
आपूर्ति किए गए स्टील में डीएमआर 249 ए ग्रेड एचआर शीट और प्लेट्स शामिल हैं
16 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने भारत के स्वदेशी छठे फ्रिगेट जहाज, "विंध्यगिरि" के लिए पूरे 4000 टन विशेष स्टील की आपूर्ति की है। फ्रिगेट जहाज का निर्माण भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा शुरू की गई परियोजना पी17 का हिस्सा है और इसका निर्माण मैसर्स गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 17 अगस्त, 2023 को युद्धपोत का शुभारंभ करेंगी।
सेल द्वारा विंध्यगिरि युद्धपोत के लिए आपूर्ति किए गए स्टील में डीएमआर 249 ए ग्रेड एचआर शीट और प्लेट्स शामिल हैं।
प्रोजेक्ट पी17ए के तहत सात जहाजों के लॉन्च के महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास की कल्पना की गयी है। "विंध्यगिरि" का सफल निर्माण और लॉन्च इस शृंखला के छठे जहाज के रूप में किया गया है। इस महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना में सेल की भागीदारी, भारत के रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के कंपनी के दृढ़ संकल्प का उदाहरण है।
यह महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव देश की शान आईएनएस विक्रांत के जलावतरण में सेल के उल्लेखनीय योगदान से आया है, सेल ने इस विमान वाहक जहाज़ के निर्माण के लिए पूरे 30,000 टन विशेष स्टील को भी उपलब्ध कराया था।