Ministry of Steel
Entire 4000 Tonnes special steel for Indigenous Frigate Ship "Vindhyagiri" supplied by SAIL; Symbolises AatmaNirbharta in defense sector,
Steel supplied comprises of DMR 249 A grade HR Sheets and Plates
16 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment to national defense, Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL) has supplied the entire 4000 Tonnes of Special Steel for India's indigenous sixth frigate ship, "Vindhyagiri", The frigate ship is part of the Project P17A initiative undertaken by the Indian Navy and is being constructed by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE). Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President of India, is scheduled to launch the frigate on August 17, 2023.
The steel supplied by SAIL for the "Vindhyagiri" frigate comprises DMR 249 A grade HR Sheets and Plates.
Under the ambit of Project P17A, a vital endeavor that envisions the launch of seven ships, the upcoming launch of "Vindhyagiri" marks the successful construction of the sixth ship. SAIL's involvement in this ambitious project further exemplifies the company's steadfast dedication to foster indigenous growth and innovation in India's defense sector.
This significant milestone also comes on the heels of SAIL's remarkable contribution to the commissioning of INS Vikrant, the nation's pride and joy, where SAIL has provided the entire 30,000 Tonnes of specialty steel for the construction of the aircraft carrier.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశీయ యుద్ధ నౌక వింధ్య‌గిరికి మొత్తం 4000 ట‌న్నుల ప్ర‌త్యేక ఉక్కును స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసిన సెయిల్‌; ర‌క్ష‌ణ రంగంలో ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర‌త‌కు ప్ర‌తీక‌
డిఎంఆర్ 249ఎ గ్రేడ్ హెచ్ఆర్ షీట్ల‌ను, ప్లేట్ల‌ను క‌లిగి ఉన్న‌స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసిన ఉక్కు
16 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌ట్ల త‌న నిబ‌ద్ధ‌త‌ను పున‌రుద్ఘాటిస్తూ, స్టీల్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సెయిల్‌) భార‌త‌దేశ‌పు ఆర‌వ స్వ‌దేశీ యుద్ధ‌నౌక వింధ్య‌గిరి నిర్మాణం కోసం మొత్తం 4000 ట‌న్నుల ప్ర‌త్యేక ఉక్కును స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసింది. ఈ యుద్ధ నౌక పి 17ఎ చొర‌వలో భాగం, దీనిని భార‌త నావికాద‌ళం చేప‌ట్ట‌గా, ఎం/ఎ స్ గార్డెన్ రీచ్ షిప్‌బిల్డ‌ర్స్ అండ్ ఇంజినీర్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (జిఆర్ఎస్ఇ) దీనిని నిర్మిస్తోంది. ఈ యుద్ధ‌నౌక‌ను 17, 2023న గౌర‌వ భార‌త రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి శ్రీ‌మ‌తి ద్రౌప‌దీ ముర్ము ప్రారంభించ‌నున్నారు.
వింధ్య‌గిరి కోసం సెయిల్ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసిన ఉక్కు డిఎంఆర్ 249 ఎ గ్రేడ్ హెచ్ఆర్ షీట్లు, ప్లేట్లును క‌లిగి ఉంది.
ప్రాజెక్టు పి 17ఎ కింద ఏడు నౌక‌ల‌ను ప్రారంభించాల‌న్న కీల‌క కృషి, ఉద్దేశ్యం ఉన్నాయి. వింధ్య‌గిరిని ప్రారంభించ‌డం అన్న‌ది ఆర‌వ నౌకను విజ‌య‌వంతంగా నిర్మించడాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్ర‌తిష్ఠాత్మ‌క ప్రాజెక్టులో సెయిల్ భాగ‌స్వామ్యం అన్న‌ది భార‌త ర‌క్ష‌ణ రంగంలో దేశీయ వృద్ధిని, ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌ను పెంపొందించాల‌న్న స్థిర‌మైన అంకిత భావానికి ఉదాహ‌ర‌ణ‌గా నిలుస్తుంది.
దేశానికి గ‌ర్వ‌కార‌ణ‌మైన ఐఎన్ఎస్ విక్రాంత ప్రారంభానికి సెయిల్ విశేష‌మైన స‌హ‌కారాన్ని అందించ‌డంలో దోహ‌దం చేసిన వెంట‌నే ఈ ముఖ్య‌మైన మైలురాయి రావ‌డం ఒక విశేషం.ఈ విమాన వాహ‌క నౌక నిర్మాణం కోసం సెయిల్ మొత్తం 30వేల ట‌న్నుల ప్ర‌త్యేక ఉక్కును అందించింది.