Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF Y - 3024 (VINDHYAGIRI) ON 17 AUGUST 2023
The sixth Project 17A Frigate will be launched by the Hon'ble President of India
Project 17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau
75% of orders for equipment & systems of Project 17A ships from indigenous firms
13 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Vindhyagiri, a Project 17A Frigate, will be launched by the Hon’ble President of IndiaSmtDroupadi Murmu, at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited, Kolkata on 17 Aug 23.
Vindhyagiri, named after the mountain range in Karnataka, is the sixth ship of the Project 17A Frigates. These warships are follow-ons of the Project 17 Class Frigates (Shivalik Class), with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. ‘Vindhyagiri’, a technologically advanced Frigate, pays a befitting tribute to the distinguished service of its predecessor, the erstwhile INS Vindhyagiri, the Leander Class ASW Frigate. The old Vindhyagiriin its nearly 31 years of service from 08 Jul 81 to11 Jun 12, had witnessed various challenging operations and multinational exercises. The newly christened Vindhyagiri stands as a symbol of India's determination to embrace its rich naval heritage while propelling itself towards a future of indigenous defence capabilities.
Under the Project 17A program, a total of four ships by M/s MDL and three ships byM/s GRSE are under construction. The project's first five ships have been launchedby MDL & GRSE, between 2019-2022.
Project 17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, the pioneer organisation for all warship design activities. Aligning with the country's resolute commitment to 'AatmaNirbharta', a substantial 75% of the orders for equipment and systems of Project 17A ships are from indigenous firms, including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The launch of Vindhyagiriis an apt testament to the incredible progress our Nation has made in building a self-reliant naval force.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆகஸ்ட் 17 அன்று ஒய் – 3024 (விந்தியகிரி) வெளியீடு
13 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
விந்தியகிரி என்ற புராஜெக்ட் 17ஏ போர்க்கப்பல் ஆகஸ்ட் 17 அன்று கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள கார்டன் ரீச் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் அண்ட் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு அவர்களால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படுகிறது.
கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள மலைத்தொடரின் பெயரால் அழைக்கப்படும் விந்தியகிரி, புராஜெக்ட் 17ஏ போர்க்கப்பல் பிரிவின் ஆறாவது கப்பல் ஆகும். இந்த போர்க்கப்பல்கள் மேம்பட்ட அம்சங்கள், மேம்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள், சென்சார்கள் மற்றும் இயங்குதள மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளுடன் புராஜெக்ட் 17 கிளாஸ் ஃபிரிகேட்ஸ் (ஷிவாலிக் கிளாஸ்) இன் தொடர்ச்சியாகும். தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக மேம்பட்ட போர்க்கப்பலான 'விந்தியகிரி' அதன் முன்னோடியான முந்தைய ஐ.என்.எஸ் விந்தியகிரி, லியாண்டர் கிளாஸ் ஏ.எஸ்.டபிள்யூ ஃபிரிகேட் ஆகியவற்றின் சிறப்பு சேவையைத் தொடருகிறது. பழைய விந்தியகிரி 08 ஜூலை 1981 முதல் 11 ஜூன் 2012 வரை கிட்டத்தட்ட 31 ஆண்டுகள் சேவையில், பல்வேறு சவாலான செயல்பாடுகளையும் பன்னாட்டு பயிற்சிகளையும் கண்டது. புதிதாக பெயரிடப்பட்ட விந்தியகிரி அதன் வளமான கடற்படை பாரம்பரியத்தை தழுவுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் அடையாளமாக நிற்கிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு திறன்களின் எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி தன்னை நகர்த்துகிறது.
புராஜெக்ட் 17ஏ திட்டத்தின் கீழ், M/s MDL மூலம் மொத்தம் நான்கு கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் GRSE மூலம் மூன்று கப்பல்கள் கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ளன. இந்த திட்டத்தின் முதல் ஐந்து கப்பல்கள் 2019-2022 க்கு இடையில் எம்.டி.எல் & ஜி.ஆர்.எஸ்.இ ஆல் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
புராஜெக்ட் 17ஏ கப்பல்கள் அனைத்து போர்க்கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான முன்னோடி அமைப்பான இந்திய கடற்படையின் போர்க்கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு பணியகத்தால் உள்நாட்டில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா'வுக்கான நாட்டின் உறுதியான உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன், புராஜெக்ட் 17ஏ கப்பல்களின் உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளுக்கான ஆர்டர்களில் கணிசமான 75% குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ) உள்ளிட்ட உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்படுகின்றன. தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற கடற்படையை கட்டமைப்பதில் நமது தேசம் அடைந்துள்ள நம்பமுடியாத முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு விந்தியகிரியின் தொடக்கம் பொருத்தமான சான்றாகும்.