Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF Y - 3024 (VINDHYAGIRI) ON 17 AUGUST 2023
The sixth Project 17A Frigate will be launched by the Hon'ble President of India
Project 17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau
75% of orders for equipment & systems of Project 17A ships from indigenous firms
13 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Vindhyagiri, a Project 17A Frigate, will be launched by the Hon’ble President of IndiaSmtDroupadi Murmu, at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited, Kolkata on 17 Aug 23.
Vindhyagiri, named after the mountain range in Karnataka, is the sixth ship of the Project 17A Frigates. These warships are follow-ons of the Project 17 Class Frigates (Shivalik Class), with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. ‘Vindhyagiri’, a technologically advanced Frigate, pays a befitting tribute to the distinguished service of its predecessor, the erstwhile INS Vindhyagiri, the Leander Class ASW Frigate. The old Vindhyagiriin its nearly 31 years of service from 08 Jul 81 to11 Jun 12, had witnessed various challenging operations and multinational exercises. The newly christened Vindhyagiri stands as a symbol of India's determination to embrace its rich naval heritage while propelling itself towards a future of indigenous defence capabilities.
Under the Project 17A program, a total of four ships by M/s MDL and three ships byM/s GRSE are under construction. The project's first five ships have been launchedby MDL & GRSE, between 2019-2022.
Project 17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, the pioneer organisation for all warship design activities. Aligning with the country's resolute commitment to 'AatmaNirbharta', a substantial 75% of the orders for equipment and systems of Project 17A ships are from indigenous firms, including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The launch of Vindhyagiriis an apt testament to the incredible progress our Nation has made in building a self-reliant naval force.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के पोत वाई - 3024 (विन्‍ध्‍यागिरी) का 17 अगस्त 2023 को शुभारंभ
माननीय राष्ट्रपति 17ए फ्रिगेट की छठी परियोजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रोजेक्ट 17ए जहाजों का डिजाइन स्‍वदेश में ही भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो ने तैयार किया है
प्रोजेक्ट 17ए पोतों में उपकरणों और प्रणालियों के लिए 75 प्रतिशत ऑर्डर स्वदेशी फर्मों से पूरे किए गए हैं
13 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 17 अगस्त, 23 को कोलकाता स्थित गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड में प्रोजेक्ट 17ए फ्रिगेट के पोत विन्‍ध्‍यागिरी का शुभारंभ करेंगी।
विन्‍ध्‍यागिरी पोत का नाम कर्नाटक में पर्वत श्रृंखला के नाम पर रखा गया है और यह प्रोजेक्ट 17ए फ्रिगेट का छठवां पोत है। प्रोजेक्ट 17 क्लास फ्रिगेट्स (शिवालिक क्लास) के बाद बनाए गए युद्धपोत बेहतर स्टील्थ विशेषता, उन्नत हथियारों और सेंसर और प्लेटफॉर्म मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम से लैस हैं। तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत पोत 'विन्‍ध्‍यागिरी', अपने पूर्ववर्ती लिएंडर क्लास एएसडब्ल्यू फ्रिगेट को सम्‍मान देता है। पूर्ववर्ती विन्‍ध्‍यागिरी ने 08 जुलाई 1981 से 11 जून 2012 तक अपनी 31 साल की सेवा के दौरान कई चुनौतीपूर्ण अभियान और बहुराष्‍ट्रीय अभ्‍यासों में भाग लिया था। नव-निर्मित विन्‍ध्‍यागिरी भारत के अपने समृद्ध नौसेना इतिहास को अंगीकार करने के दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतीक होने के साथ-साथ भविष्‍य में स्‍वदेशी रक्षा क्षमता को प्रेरित करने को भी दर्शाता है।
प्रोजेक्ट 17ए कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत मैसर्स एमडीएल द्वारा कुल चार पोत और मैसर्स जीआरएसई द्वारा तीन पोत निर्माणाधीन हैं। परियोजना के पहले पांच पोतों का एमडीएल और जीआरएसई द्वारा 2019-2022 के बीच शुभारंभ किया गया है।
प्रोजेक्ट 17ए पोत को भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा स्‍वदेश में ही डिजाइन किया गया है, जो सभी युद्धपोत डिजाइन गतिविधियों के लिए एक अग्रणी संगठन है। आत्मनिर्भर' भारत की भावना का अनुपालन करते हुए प्रोजेक्‍ट 17ए पोतों के उपकरणों और प्रणालियों के लिए 75 प्रतिशत ऑर्डर स्वदेशी फर्मों से पूर्ण किए गए हैं, जिनमें सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) भी शामिल हैं। विन्‍ध्‍यागिरी का शुभारंभ भारत द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर नौसेना निर्माण करने के प्रति अतुलनीय प्रगति का एक प्रमाण है।