Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF Y - 3024 (VINDHYAGIRI) ON 17 AUGUST 2023
The sixth Project 17A Frigate will be launched by the Hon'ble President of India
Project 17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau
75% of orders for equipment & systems of Project 17A ships from indigenous firms
13 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Vindhyagiri, a Project 17A Frigate, will be launched by the Hon’ble President of IndiaSmtDroupadi Murmu, at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited, Kolkata on 17 Aug 23.
Vindhyagiri, named after the mountain range in Karnataka, is the sixth ship of the Project 17A Frigates. These warships are follow-ons of the Project 17 Class Frigates (Shivalik Class), with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. ‘Vindhyagiri’, a technologically advanced Frigate, pays a befitting tribute to the distinguished service of its predecessor, the erstwhile INS Vindhyagiri, the Leander Class ASW Frigate. The old Vindhyagiriin its nearly 31 years of service from 08 Jul 81 to11 Jun 12, had witnessed various challenging operations and multinational exercises. The newly christened Vindhyagiri stands as a symbol of India's determination to embrace its rich naval heritage while propelling itself towards a future of indigenous defence capabilities.
Under the Project 17A program, a total of four ships by M/s MDL and three ships byM/s GRSE are under construction. The project's first five ships have been launchedby MDL & GRSE, between 2019-2022.
Project 17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, the pioneer organisation for all warship design activities. Aligning with the country's resolute commitment to 'AatmaNirbharta', a substantial 75% of the orders for equipment and systems of Project 17A ships are from indigenous firms, including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The launch of Vindhyagiriis an apt testament to the incredible progress our Nation has made in building a self-reliant naval force.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
Y – 3024 अर्थात ‘विंध्यगिरी’चे 17 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी राष्ट्रार्पण
प्रोजेक्ट 17 A अंतर्गत सहाव्या युद्धनौकेचे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते होणार राष्ट्रार्पण
भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धनौका संरचना विभागाकडून प्रकल्प 17 A जहाजांची देशांतर्गत बांधणी
प्रोजेक्ट 17 A जहाजांच्या बांधणीसाठी आवश्यक उपकरणे व यंत्रणांचा 75% पुरवठा स्वदेशी कंपन्यांकडून
13 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रोजेक्ट 17 A अंतर्गत विकसित केलेल्या ‘विंध्यगिरी’ या युद्धनौकेचे राष्ट्रार्पण राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांच्या हस्ते कोलकाता इथे ‘गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनीअर्स लिमिटेड’मध्ये 17 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी केले जाणार आहे.
कर्नाटकातील डोंगररांगेचे नाव दिलेली ‘विंध्यगिरी’ ही प्रोजेक्ट 17 A अंतर्गत निर्माण केलेली सहावी युद्धनौका आहे. प्रोजेक्ट 17 A युद्धनौका वर्गातील ‘शिवालिक’ प्रकारच्या पाठोपाठ निर्माण करण्यात आलेल्या या युद्धनौका असून त्यामध्ये शत्रूपासून लपून राहण्याची सुधारित प्रणाली, अद्ययावत शस्त्रास्त्रे, सेन्सर्स आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणा आहेत. अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित युद्धनौका विंध्यगिरी ही तिच्या पूर्ववती ‘लिएंडर’ वर्गीय एएसडब्ल्यू युद्धनौका आयएनएस विंध्यगिरीच्या सेवेचा सन्मान वाढवणारी नौका ठरेल. जुन्या विंध्यगिरीने 8 जुलै 1981 ते 11 जून 2012 या जवळपास 31 वर्षांच्या सेवेत अनेक वेळा आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीचा सामना केला आणि बहुराष्ट्रीय मोहिमांमध्ये सहभाग नोंदवला. नवी विंध्यगिरी ही सरंक्षण क्षेत्रातील स्वदेशी क्षमताबांधणीचे भविष्य दर्शवतानाच भारतीय नौदलाच्या समृद्ध वारशाचे प्रतीक म्हणून समोर येत आहे.
प्रकल्प 17 A अंतर्गत ‘एम/एस एमडीएल’ चार तर ‘एम/एस जीआरएसई’ तीन जहाजांची बांधणी करत आहे. प्रकल्पांतर्गत पहिली पाच जहाजे एमडीएल व जीआरएसईने 2019 ते 2022 या काळात पुरवली आहेत.
प्रकल्प 17 A जहाजे ही भारतीय नौदलाच्या ‘वॉरशिप डिझाईन ब्युरो’ अर्थात ‘युद्धनौका संरचना विभागा’च्या संकल्पनेतून विकसित केली जात आहेत. देशाची आत्मनिर्भरतेप्रती असलेली कटिबद्धता लक्षात घेत या प्रकल्पांतर्गत जहाजबांधणीसाठी आवश्यक उपकरणे व यंत्रणांच्या एकूण मागणीपैकी 75% मागणीचा पुरवठा देशातील सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योगांकडून होत आहे. आत्मनिर्भर नौदल घडवण्याकडे देश करत असलेल्या वाटचालीचा हा उत्तम दाखला आहे.