రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సరసమైన ధరలకు మందులను అందుబాటులో ఉంచేందుకు 25000 జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాలను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రభుత్వం
“ రూ.20,000 కోట్లు ఆదా చేయడం ద్వారా దేశంలోని మధ్యతరగతిప్రజలకు సరికొత్త శక్తిని అందించిన జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాలు ”
"జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల సంఖ్యను 25,000 కేంద్రాలకు పెంచడమే లక్ష్యం"
15 AUG 2023 1:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎర్రకోటలో స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ ప్రసంగం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 'జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల' సంఖ్యను 10,000 నుండి 25,000కి పెంచాలని ప్రభుత్వం యోచిస్తోందని తెలిపారు.
జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాలు మధ్యతరగతి ప్రజలకు ప్రత్యేక శక్తిని ఇచ్చాయన్నారు. ఎవరికైనా మధుమేహం ఉన్నట్లు నిర్ధారణ అయితే నెలవారీ బిల్లు రూ.3000 ఆదా అవుతుందని చెప్పారు.
రూ.100 ధర ఉన్న మందులను జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల ద్వారా రూ.10 నుంచి రూ.15కే ఇస్తున్నామని ప్రధాని తెలిపారు.
సాంప్రదాయ నైపుణ్యాలు కలిగిన వారి కోసం వచ్చే నెలలో ₹13,000 నుండి 15,000 కోట్ల కేటాయింపుతో విశ్వకర్మ పథకాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించనుంది. 'జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రం' (సబ్సిడీ మందుల దుకాణాలు) 10,000 నుండి 25,000 కు పెంచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తోందని చెప్పారు.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government to open 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras to make medicines available at affordable prices
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given new strength to the middle class of the country by savings of Rs. 20,000 crores”
"The target is to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 Kendras"
15 AUG 2023 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech at Red Fort said that the government has plans to increase the number of 'Jan Aushadhi Kendras' from 10,000 to 25,000.
He said Jan Aushadhi Kendras given a new power to the people special the middle class. If someone is diagnose with diabetes then a monthly bill of Rs. 3000 get accrued.
Through Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the medicines that cost Rs 100, we are giving it at Rs 10 to Rs 15," he said.
The Government will launch Vishwakarma scheme with an allocation of ₹13,000 to 15,000 crore in the next month for those with traditional skills. He said the government is working to increase the number of 'Jan Aushadhi Kendra' (subsidised medicine shops) from 10,000 to 25,000.