Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government to open 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras to make medicines available at affordable prices
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given new strength to the middle class of the country by savings of Rs. 20,000 crores”
"The target is to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 Kendras"
15 AUG 2023 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech at Red Fort said that the government has plans to increase the number of 'Jan Aushadhi Kendras' from 10,000 to 25,000.
He said Jan Aushadhi Kendras given a new power to the people special the middle class. If someone is diagnose with diabetes then a monthly bill of Rs. 3000 get accrued.
Through Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the medicines that cost Rs 100, we are giving it at Rs 10 to Rs 15," he said.
The Government will launch Vishwakarma scheme with an allocation of ₹13,000 to 15,000 crore in the next month for those with traditional skills. He said the government is working to increase the number of 'Jan Aushadhi Kendra' (subsidised medicine shops) from 10,000 to 25,000.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
परवडणाऱ्या दरात औषधे उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकार 25000 जन औषधी केंद्रे उघडणार
“जन औषधी केंद्रांनी देशातील मध्यमवर्गीयांची 20,000 कोटी रुपयांची बचत करून नवीन बळ दिले आहे. ”
"जन औषधी केंद्रांची संख्या 25,000 केंद्रांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे"
15 AUG 2023 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्ट 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त लाल किल्ल्यावरून केलेल्या भाषणात सांगितले की 'जन औषधी केंद्रांची संख्या 10,000 वरून 25,000 पर्यंत वाढवण्याची सरकारची योजना आहे.
जनऔषधी केंद्रांनी विशेष मध्यमवर्गीयांना नवे बळ दिले आहे असे ते म्हणाले. एखाद्याला मधुमेहाचे निदान झाल्यास महिन्याला 3000 रुपये इतका औषधांचा खर्च येतो. जन औषधी केंद्रांमार्फत 100 रुपये किमतीची औषधे आम्ही 10 ते 15 रुपयांना देत आहोत,” असे ते म्हणाले.
पारंपारिक कौशल्ये असणाऱ्यांसाठी सरकार पुढील महिन्यात 13,000 ते 15,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या तरतुदीसह विश्वकर्मा योजना सुरू करणार आहे. ते म्हणाले की सरकार 'जन औषधी केंद्र' (अनुदानित औषध दुकाने) ची संख्या 10,000 वरून 25,000 पर्यंत वाढवण्याचे प्रयत्न करत आहे.