Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
We are working to build an accessible India for Divyangjan: PM Narendra Modi
We are making our Divyangjans capable to hoist the tricolour of India in Paralympics also, for which special training is being given to the players: PM Narendra Modi
15 AUG 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his address from the ramparts of Red Fort said that Vishwakarma Yojana will be launched on Vishwakarma Jayanti in the coming month. He said that this scheme is for the people with traditional skills i.e. those people who work with tools and their hands i.e. mostly from the OBC community, such as carpenters, goldsmiths, stone masons, people who do laundry, brothers and sisters who cut hair, the family will work to give new strength to such people. This scheme will be started with a budget of about 13-15 thousand crore rupees.
In his speech from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that we are working to build an accessible India for Divyangjan. He said that we are making Divyangjan capable of hoisting the tricolor flag of India in the Paralympics as well. For which special training is being given to the players.
In his speech, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that today India has demography, democracy and diversity. He said that this trinity of demography, democracy and diversity has the potential to make every dream of India come true.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਲਭ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਫਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ
15 AUG 2023 3:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
77ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Vishwakarma Yojana) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਉਹ ਲੋਕ ਜੋ ਔਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰਗ ਯਾਨੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ (OBC community) ਤੋਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਤਰਖਾਣ ਹੋਣ, ਸੁਨਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ, ਰਾਜ ਮਿਸਤਰੀ ਹੋਣ ( carpenters, goldsmiths, stone masons), ਕਪੱੜੇ ਧੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਹੋਣ, ਵਾਲ ਕੱਟਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਐਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਗਭਗ 13-15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ (Divyangjan) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਗਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੈਰਾਲਿੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਨ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਡੈਮੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ, ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਵਰਸਿਟੀ (demography, democracy and diversity) ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡੈਮੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ, ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।