Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
77th Independence Day celebration was organised today with the participation of more than 700 farmers across the country as part of engaging with the grassroots vision of Prime Minister.
15 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 77th Independence Day celebrations, the Union Agriculture Minister hosted over 700 farmers here today. This event truly embodied the vision of engaging with grassroots as an integral aspect of the 77th Independence Day festivities. The gathering of more than 700 farmers at the event represented various farming communities from across the nation, showcasing their participation in different agricultural activities.
Among the attendees around 100 farmer couples were the beneficiaries of PM KISSAN, and around 300 farmers couples from FPO’s contributing to the diversity of the farmer representation at this event.
Furthermore, in line with the International Year of Millets, a special lunch was organized for the farmers, featuring dishes prepared from millets (Shree Anna). This culinary selection served as a demonstration of the assorted nutritional values and dietary benefits that millets offer in our everyday meals.
The farmers gathering was welcomed and honoured by the Union Agriculture Minister, along with the presence of Minister of state (Agriculture and Farmers Welfare), Shri Kailash Choudary and Smt. Shobha Karandlaje. During the address, the Union Minister said that the farmer participation at Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Bhagidari and to ensure people’s participation.
Shri Tomar asserted that agriculture and allied sectors have seen significant growth under this government with net budget of his Ministry growing five fold from around 23 thousand crores in 2013-14 to around 1,25,000 crores this year. Union Minister said that the efforts are on to cover every farmer under PM fasal Bima yojana.
Shri Tomar informed that around 140 lakh crore rupees have been paid as insurance payment against premium collection of around 24 thousand crore. Shri Tomar shed light on the Government of India's latest Central Sector Scheme titled "Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)."
The Minister briefed about the strategy and dedicated resources for development of agriculture sector in the country. Shri Tomar reiterated that these initiatives are designed to provide support and guidance for the aggregation of small, marginal, and landless farmers into FPOs, thereby bolstering their economic viability and strengthening their market opportunity, ultimately leading to an improvement in their income levels.
In addition to the engaging interaction with the Minister, another noteworthy highlight of the Farmers Connect program was the chance for the farmers to understand the latest advances in agriculture research through an exhibition displayed by the ICAR.
Further the farmers were able to gain insights into the vibrant history, architectural marvels, and cultural landmarks of Delhi made possible through a visit to significant sites such as the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, War Museum, and the iconic India Gate

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آج 77ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں ملک بھر سے 700 سے زیادہ کسانوں نے شرکت کی، جو بنیادی سطح کے لوگوں کی شمولیت کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کی عکاسی تھی
15 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے 77ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر آج یہاں 700 سو سے زیادہ کسانوں کو مدعو کیا۔ یہ پروگرام 77ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں لازمی طور پر بنیادی سطح کے لوگوں کو شامل کرنے کے ویژن کے عین مطابق تھا۔ تقریب میں 700 سو سے زیادہ کسانوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں ملک کی مختلف کسان برادریوں سے نمائندگی ہوئی اور مختلف زرعی سرگرمیوں میں لگے کسانوں کا یہ انوکھا اجتماع ممکن ہوا۔
شرکاء میں سے تقریباً 100 کسان جوڑے پی ایم –کسان کے مستفیدین اور تقریباً 300 کسان جوڑے ای پی اوز سے تعلق رکھتے تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ جوار باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال کے تناظر میں کسانوں کے لئے ایک خصوصی لنچ کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا، جس میں جوار باجرے سے تیار کئے گئے پکوان پیش کئے گئے۔کسانوں کا خیر مقدم مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود) جناب کیلاش چودھری اور محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے بھی موجود تھیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ لال قلعہ پر یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں کسانوں کی شمولیت وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بھاگیداری ویژن اور عوامی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کی عکاسی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں موجود ہ حکومت کے تحت زبردست ترقی ہوئی ہے اور ان کی وزارت کا مجموعی بجٹ جو کہ 14-2013 میں 23 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہو گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہر کسان کو پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے دائرے میں لانے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے مطلع کیا کہ تقریباً 24 ہزار کروڑ روپے پریمیم کلکشن کے عوض 140 کروڑ روپے کے قریب انشورنس کے طور پر ادا کئے گئے۔ جناب تومر نے حکومت ہند کی حالیہ سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکمت عملی کے بارے میں بتایا اور ملک میں زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے مخصوص وسائل کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب تومر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اقدامات چھوٹے، کمزور اور بے زمین کسانوں کو ای پی اوز کے لئے رہنمائی کے لئے ہیں تاکہ ان کی اقتصادی مضبوطی اور مارکٹ کے امکانات کے لئے کام ہو سکے۔
وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ ملاقات کے علاوہ کسانوں پر مرکوز پروگرام کی ایک خصوصیت یہ تھی کہ کسانوں کو آئی سی اے آر کے زیر اہتمام نمائش میں زراعت کے شعبے میں تازہ ترین تحقیق اور طور طریقوں کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع ملا۔
اس کے علاوہ کسانوں کو دہلی کی مالامال اور متحرک تاریخ، فن تعمیرات اور ثقافتی مراکز کو دیکھنے اور سمجھنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔ ان کسانوں کو دہلی کے اہم مقامات مثلاً پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ، وار میوزیم اور مشہور و معروف انڈیا گیٹ کی سیر کرائی گئی۔