நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தேசியக் கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்பு, தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைக் கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை ஆகஸ்ட் 15 முதல் (நாளை) தக்காளியை சில்லறை விலையில் கிலோ ரூ.50 க்கு விற்பனை செய்ய உள்ளன
14 AUG 2023 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
மொத்த சந்தைகளில் தக்காளி விலை குறைந்து வருவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 முதல் ஒரு கிலோ தக்காளியை ரூ.50/- என்ற சில்லறை விலையில் விற்குமாறு தேசியக் கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்பு, தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைக் கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
டெல்லி-என்.சி.ஆரில் தக்காளியின் சில்லறை விற்பனை ஜூலை 14, 2023 முதல் தொடங்கியது. ஆகஸ்ட் 13, 2023 வரை மொத்தம் 15 லட்சம் கிலோ தக்காளி இரு நிறுவனங்களால் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு, நாட்டின் முக்கிய நுகர்வு மையங்களில் உள்ள சில்லறை நுகர்வோருக்கு தொடர்ந்து விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த இடங்களில் டெல்லி- என்.சி.ஆர், ராஜஸ்தான் (ஜெய்ப்பூர், கோட்டா), உத்தரபிரதேசம் (லக்னோ, கான்பூர், வாரணாசி, பிரயாக்ராஜ்) மற்றும் பீகார் (பாட்னா, முசாபர்பூர், அர்ரா, பக்ஸர்) ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
தேசியக் கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்பு, தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைக் கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை கொள்முதல் செய்யும் தக்காளியின் சில்லறை விலை ஆரம்பத்தில் ஒரு கிலோவுக்கு ரூ.90/- ஆக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டது. பின்னர் 16.07.2023 முதல் கிலோ ரூ.80/- ஆகவும், பின்னர் 20.07.2023 முதல் கிலோ ரூ.70/- ஆகவும் குறைக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது கிலோ ரூ.50 ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது நுகர்வோருக்கு மேலும் பயனளிக்கும்.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
NCCF and NAFED to sell tomatoes at retail price of Rs 50 per kg from 15th August (tomorrow)
14 AUG 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed NCCF and NAFED to sell tomatoes at retail price of Rs.50/- per kg from 15th August, 2023 in view of the decline in tomato prices in the wholesale markets.
The retail sale of tomatoes in Delhi-NCR had started from 14th July, 2023. Till 13th August, 2023 a total of 15 lakh kg of tomato had been procured by the two agencies which are being continuously disposed of to the retail consumers in major consumption centres in the country. These locations includes Delhi-NCR, Rajasthan (Jaipur, Kota), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Prayagraj) and Bihar (Patna, Muzaffarpur, Arrah, Buxar).
The retail price of tomatoes procured by NCCF and NAFED was initially fixed at Rs.90/- per kg and later reduced to Rs.80/- per kg from 16th July, 2023 and then further to Rs.70/- per kg from 20.07.2023. The latest reduction to Rs.50/- per kg will further benefit the consumers.
Over the past few days, NCCF had substantially increased the quantity of tomato supplied to the retail consumers by stationing its mobile vans across 70 locations all over Delhi, and 15 locations in Noida and Greater Noida. In addition, NCCF is also continuously doing retail sale of tomato through the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) platform.
It may be recalled that on the direction of Department of Consumer Affairs, NCCF and NAFED had commenced the procurement of tomato from mandis in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra for simultaneous disposal in major consumption centres where retails prices have recorded maximum increase in last one month.