Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President condoles loss of lives due to heavy rains in Himachal Pradesh.
14 AUG 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar condoled the loss of lives due to heavy rains in Himachal Pradesh today. He also prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
In a tweet, the Vice-President said:
"Deeply anguished by the loss of lives due to heavy rains in Himachal Pradesh. My heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families & prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured."

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے ہماچل پردیش میں شدید بارش سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان پراظہار افسوس کیا
14 AUG 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج ہماچل پردیش میں شدید بارش کی وجہ سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کی دعا بھی کی۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں، نائب صدر نے کہا:
‘‘ہماچل پردیش میں شدید بارشوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان سے گہرادکھ ہوا ہے۔ سوگوار خاندانوں کے ساتھ میری دلی تعزیت اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔’’