Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President condoles loss of lives due to heavy rains in Himachal Pradesh.
14 AUG 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar condoled the loss of lives due to heavy rains in Himachal Pradesh today. He also prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
In a tweet, the Vice-President said:
"Deeply anguished by the loss of lives due to heavy rains in Himachal Pradesh. My heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families & prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured."

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में भारी बारिश के कारण लोगों की हुई मौत पर शोक व्यक्त किया
14 AUG 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश में भारी बारिश के कारण हुई लोगों की मौत पर शोक व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने घायल लोगों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने के लिए भी प्रार्थना की।
एक ट्वीट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा:
"हिमाचल प्रदेश में भारी बारिश के कारण लोगों की हुई मौत से बहुत दुखी हूं। शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति मेरी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं और घायल लोगों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने के लिए प्रार्थना।"