Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
'A-HELP' Programme and Infertility Camp for Livestock under Inclusive Development at Narmada, Gujarat launched by Shri Parshottam Rupala
Program mark a significant stride towards empowering women, enhancing livestock productivity, and advancing the socio-economic landscape of the region: Shri Rupala
14 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the auspices of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala has unveiled the 'A-HELP' (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) programme along with an Infertility Camp, today in the State of Gujarat. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, is spearheading these initiatives as part of the Pashudhan Jagrati Abhiyaan under Inclusive Development. Ms Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (CDD), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Govt. of India and Dr. N. H. Kelawala, Vice Chancellor, Kamdhenu University were also present.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala highlighted the pivotal role played by livestock and women in the comprehensive development of the livestock sector, particularly in Gujarat. 'A-HELP' programme and the Infertility Camp can mark a significant stride towards empowering women, enhancing livestock productivity, and advancing the socio-economic landscape of the region.
The 'A-HELP' programme aims to empower women by engaging them as trained agents who contribute significantly to disease control, artificial insemination under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), animal tagging, and livestock insurance. Shri Rupala emphasized that this endeavour serves as an exemplary integration of women’s power, fostering socio-economic progress in line with the vision of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
Pahudhan Jagriti Abhiyaan under Inclusive Development stand as a tribute to the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, celebrating the spirit of freedom and progress. The crux of this campaign lies in equipping farmers with knowledge and resources that address critical areas of livestock health, disease management, and animal infertility concerns.
To achieve this, State Veterinary Universities, in close coordination with State Animal Husbandry Departments, will spearhead workshops, awareness camps, and seminars across various districts. These engagements aim to disseminate crucial knowledge on disease control, appropriate nutrition, and timely medical interventions for livestock. Importantly, aspiring students in these districts will also partake in practical training sessions, enhancing their grasp of scientific livestock management techniques. These camps aspire to engage a minimum of 250 farmers and proprietors, providing them with actionable insights to enhance their livestock's reproductive health and overall productivity.
Collaborations with experts from Indian Immunological Ltd. further enhance the initiative's efficacy by ensuring the provision of essential nutritional supplements, mineral mixtures, dewormers, and medicines. This holistic approach seeks to empower the farming community, offering them both knowledge and tangible resources to foster the well-being and prosperity of the nation's invaluable livestock.
Department vision unfolds, these efforts are expected to have a far-reaching impact on rural communities, elevating their socio-economic prospects and solidifying India's position as a major player in the global livestock market. The confluence of knowledge, resources, and strategic planning underscores the commitment of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying towards a healthier, more prosperous nation.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
گجرات كے نرمدا میں جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے جامع ترقی کے تحت مویشیوں کے لئے ‘اے-ہیلپ’ پروگرام اور ان كے بانجھ پن كے ازالے كے کیمپ کا آغاز کیا
یہ پروگرام خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے اور خطے کے سماجی و اقتصادی منظر نامے کو آگے بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے: جناب روپالا
14 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام مویشی پروری اور ڈیری كے مركزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج گجرات میں بانجھ پن كے ازالے كے کیمپ کے ساتھ اے-ہیلپ’ (صحت اور مویشیوں کی پیداوار کی توسیع کے لیے تسلیم شدہ ایجنٹ( پروگرام کا آغاز كیا۔ جامع ترقی کے تحت پشودھن جاگرتی ابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومتِ ہند کا مویشی پروری اور ڈیری كا محکمہ ان اقدامات کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ محترمہ ورشا جوشی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری )سی ڈی ڈی(، محکمہِ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور ڈاکٹر این ایچ کیلا والا، وائس چانسلر، کامدھینو یونیورسٹی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے خاص طور پر گجرات میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کی جامع ترقی میں مویشیوں اور خواتین کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔'اے-ہیلپ' پروگرام اور بانجھ پن كے زالے کا کیمپ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے اور خطے کے سماجی و اقتصادی منظرنامے کو آگے بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کا نشان بنا سکتا ہے۔
'اے-ہیلپ' پروگرام کا مقصد خواتین کو تربیت یافتہ ایجنٹوں کے طور پر شامل کرکے بااختیار بنانا ہے جو بیماریوں پر قابو پانے، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت مصنوعی حمل، جانوروں کی ٹیگنگ اور مویشیوں کی بیمہ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ جناب روپالا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کوشش خواتین کی طاقت کے ایک مثالی طور پر مربوط كرنے كا کام کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
ہمہ جہت ترقی کے تحت پاہودھن جاگرتی ابھیان آزادی اور ترقی کے جذبے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے جاری آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے۔اس مہم کا بنیادی مقصد کاشتکاروں کو علم اور وسائل سے آراستہ کرنا ہے جو مویشیوں کی صحت، بیماریوں کے انتظام اور جانوروں کے بانجھ پن کے خدشات کے اہم معاملات کو حل کرتے ہیں۔
اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی ویٹرنری یونیورسٹیاں، مویشی پروری كے ریاستی محکموں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں مختلف اضلاع میں ورکشاپ، بیداری کیمپوں اور سیمیناروں کا نظم کریں گی۔ ان مصروفیات کا مقصد مویشیوں کی بیماریوں پر قابو پانا، مناسب غذائیت اور بروقت طبی مداخلتوں کے بارے میں اہم معلومات پھیلانا ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ان اضلاع کے خواہشمند طلباء عملی تربیتی سیشنز میں بھی حصہ لیں گے جس سے مویشیوں كے نظم کی سائنسی تکنیک پر ان کی گرفت بڑھے گی۔ ان کیمپوں میں کم از کم 250 کسانوں اور مالکان کو شامل کرنے کا ارادہ ہے اور انہیں ان کے مویشیوں کی تولیدی صحت اور مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
انڈین امیونولوجیکل لمیٹڈ کے ماہرین کے ساتھ تعاون سے ضروری غذائی سپلیمنٹس، منرل مکسچر، کیڑے مار دوا اور ادویات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر اس اقدام کی افادیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس جامع نقطہ نظر كا مقصد کاشتکار برادری کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کرنا ہے اور انہیں علم اور ٹھوس وسائل دونوں پیش کرنا ہے تاکہ ملک کے گران قدر مویشیوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ان کوششوں سے دیہی برادریوں پر دور رس اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ ان کے سماجی و اقتصادی امکانات کو بلند کیا جائے گا اور عالمی مویشی منڈی میں ایک بڑے کھلاڑی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مستحکم ہوگی۔ علم، وسائل اور حكمت انگیز منصوبہ بندی کا سنگم ایک صحت مند، زیادہ خوشحال قوم کے لیےمویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محكمے كےعزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔