Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
'A-HELP' Programme and Infertility Camp for Livestock under Inclusive Development at Narmada, Gujarat launched by Shri Parshottam Rupala
Program mark a significant stride towards empowering women, enhancing livestock productivity, and advancing the socio-economic landscape of the region: Shri Rupala
14 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the auspices of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala has unveiled the 'A-HELP' (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) programme along with an Infertility Camp, today in the State of Gujarat. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, is spearheading these initiatives as part of the Pashudhan Jagrati Abhiyaan under Inclusive Development. Ms Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (CDD), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Govt. of India and Dr. N. H. Kelawala, Vice Chancellor, Kamdhenu University were also present.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala highlighted the pivotal role played by livestock and women in the comprehensive development of the livestock sector, particularly in Gujarat. 'A-HELP' programme and the Infertility Camp can mark a significant stride towards empowering women, enhancing livestock productivity, and advancing the socio-economic landscape of the region.
The 'A-HELP' programme aims to empower women by engaging them as trained agents who contribute significantly to disease control, artificial insemination under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), animal tagging, and livestock insurance. Shri Rupala emphasized that this endeavour serves as an exemplary integration of women’s power, fostering socio-economic progress in line with the vision of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
Pahudhan Jagriti Abhiyaan under Inclusive Development stand as a tribute to the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, celebrating the spirit of freedom and progress. The crux of this campaign lies in equipping farmers with knowledge and resources that address critical areas of livestock health, disease management, and animal infertility concerns.
To achieve this, State Veterinary Universities, in close coordination with State Animal Husbandry Departments, will spearhead workshops, awareness camps, and seminars across various districts. These engagements aim to disseminate crucial knowledge on disease control, appropriate nutrition, and timely medical interventions for livestock. Importantly, aspiring students in these districts will also partake in practical training sessions, enhancing their grasp of scientific livestock management techniques. These camps aspire to engage a minimum of 250 farmers and proprietors, providing them with actionable insights to enhance their livestock's reproductive health and overall productivity.
Collaborations with experts from Indian Immunological Ltd. further enhance the initiative's efficacy by ensuring the provision of essential nutritional supplements, mineral mixtures, dewormers, and medicines. This holistic approach seeks to empower the farming community, offering them both knowledge and tangible resources to foster the well-being and prosperity of the nation's invaluable livestock.
Department vision unfolds, these efforts are expected to have a far-reaching impact on rural communities, elevating their socio-economic prospects and solidifying India's position as a major player in the global livestock market. The confluence of knowledge, resources, and strategic planning underscores the commitment of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying towards a healthier, more prosperous nation.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने गुजरात के नर्मदा में समावेशी विकास के अंतर्गत पशुधन के लिए 'ए-हेल्प' कार्यक्रम और पशु बांझपन शिविर का शुभारंभ किया
यह कार्यक्रम महिला सशक्तिकरण, पशुधन उत्पादकता वृद्धि और क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्य को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है: श्री रूपाला
14 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में केंद्रीय पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने आज गुजरात में पशु बांझपन शिविर के साथ '-हेल्प' (स्वास्थ्य और पशुधन उत्पादन के विस्तार के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त एजेंट) कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। भारत सरकार का पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग समावेशी विकास के अंतर्गत पशुधन जागृति अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में इन पहलों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव (सीडीडी) सुश्री वर्षा जोशी और कामधेनु विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. एन.एच. केलावाला भी उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने पशुधन क्षेत्र, विशेषकर गुजरात में पशुधन क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास में पशुधन और महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। '-हेल्प' कार्यक्रम और पशु बांझपन शिविर महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने, पशुधन उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्य को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का संकेत दे सकते हैं।
'-हेल्प' कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित एजेंटों के रूप में शामिल करके सशक्त बनाना है जो रोग नियंत्रण, राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) के अंतर्गत कृत्रिम गर्भाधान, पशु टैगिंग और पशुधन बीमा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। श्री रूपाला ने बल देते हुए कहा कि यह प्रयास भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देते हुए महिला शक्ति के अनुकरणीय एकीकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है।
समावेशी विकास के अंतर्गत पशुधन जागृति अभियान स्वतंत्रता और प्रगति की भावना का उत्सव मनाते हुए चल रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के लिए सम्मान की बात है। इस अभियान का सार किसानों को ज्ञान और संसाधनों से लैस करना है जो पशुधन स्वास्थ्य, रोग प्रबंधन और पशुओं में बांझपन की चिंताओं का समाधान करते हैं।
इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए, राज्य पशु चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालय, राज्य पशुपालन विभागों के निकट समन्वय से विभिन्न जिलों में कार्यशालाओं, जागरूकता शिविरों और संगोष्ठियों का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य पशुधन के लिए रोग नियंत्रण, उचित पोषण और समय पर उठाए जाने वाले चिकित्सा कदम पर महत्वपूर्ण ज्ञान का प्रसार करना है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इन जिलों में इच्छुक छात्र व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण सत्रों में भी भाग लेंगे, जिससे वैज्ञानिक पशुधन प्रबंधन तकनीकों की उनकी समझ बढ़ेगी। ये शिविर कम से कम 250 किसानों और मालिकों को शामिल करना चाहते हैं, जो उन्हें अपने पशुधन के प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य और समग्र उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं।
इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल्स लिमिटेड के विशेषज्ञों के साथ सहयोग आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों की खुराक, खनिज मिश्रण, डीवार्मर (कृमि हरण) और दवाओं के प्रावधान को सुनिश्चित करके पहल के प्रभाव को और बढ़ाता है। यह समग्र दृष्टिकोण किसान समुदाय को सशक्त बनाना चाहता है, उन्हें राष्ट्र के अमूल्य पशुधन कल्याण और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ज्ञान और मूर्त संसाधन दोनों प्रदान करता है।
विभाग का विजन स्पष्ट है। इन प्रयासों से ग्रामीण समुदायों पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ने की आशा है, उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक संभावनाओं को बढ़ाया जा सकता है और वैश्विक पशुधन बाजार में एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत किया जा सकता है। ज्ञान, संसाधनों और रणनीतिक योजना का संगम एक स्वस्थ, अधिक समृद्ध राष्ट्र के प्रति पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।