بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سونووال كی 40 سے زیادہ ممالک کے سفیروں اور مشن کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ملاقات، ہندوستان کی بحری صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا
گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 نئی دہلی میں اسی سال اکتوبر میں منعقد ہوگی
12 AUG 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی معززین کا ایک اجتماع 11 اگست 2023 کو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کی رہائش گاہ پر ہوا۔اس نشست میں 40 سے زائد ممالک کے 21 سفیروں، ہائی کمشنروں، ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنروں، تجارتی کمشنروں اور 23 دیگر سفارت کاروں نے آئندہ گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 (جی ایم آءی ایس 2023) میں عالمی دلچسپی کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ كانفرنس نئی دہلی میں اکتوبر 2023 كو ہو گی۔
سفیر کی میٹنگ میں افریقہ، آسیان اور سی آئی ایس سمیت مختلف خطوں كے نماءندوں نے شرکت کی۔ نمایاں شرکاء میں امریکہ، ارجنٹینا، جرمنی، کناڈا، آسٹریلیا، فِن لینڈ، ناروے، نیدرلینڈ، روس، ملائیشیا، قطر، مالدیپ، جارجیا اور دیگر ممالک کے سفیر، ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر، چارج ڈی افیئرز اور دیگر سفارت کار شامل تھے۔ آزاد ممالک کی دولت مشترکہ (سی آءی ایس) كے ركن ممالک بھی شریك تھے جو سمندری تعاون کے لیے اپنے اپنے ملک کے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک؛ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خارجہ امور ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ؛ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خارجہ امور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی؛ اور خارجہ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری وی مرلیدھرن نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جناب سونووال نے اپنے خطاب میں بحری شعبے میں ہندوستان کی وسیع صلاحیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ "عالمگیریت کے اس دور میں بحری شعبہ اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک اہم روشن رہگزر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس سے سرحدوں کے آر پار سامان، خدمات اور خیالات کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں میں انقلاب آفریں تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں، جو عالمی سطح پر تجارت کے سہولت کار بن رہی ہیں۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ ہماری اہمیت كی حامل پہل ساگرمالاہماری بندرگاہوں کو صنعتی اور لاجسٹک راہداریوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے نیز کنیکٹیویٹی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو مزید بڑھاتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بندرگاہوں اور بندرگاہوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لیے خودکار راستے کے ذریعے 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی ہندوستان کی پالیسی کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے بحری شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو کھولنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پبلک پرائیویٹ پرائیویٹائزیشن نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اس وقت بڑی بندرگاہوں پر پی پی پی کے ٹرمینلز تقریباً 50 فیصد مال بردار جہازوں كو ہینڈل کر رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رامچندرن نے ہندوستان کے بحری شعبے کی اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور مزید سرمایہ کاری کے لیے روڈ میپ کے ساتھ اس کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جی ایم آءی ایس 2023 کا ایک جائزہ بھی فراہم کیا، جس كا انعقاد 17 سے 19 اکتوبر 2023 کے درمیان پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں طے ہے۔
یہ تقریب گزشتہ ماہ ممبئی میں تیسری گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ کے ابتداءی پروگرام کے بعد منعقد كی جا رہی ہے۔ اُس پروگرام نے دنیا بھر سے میری ٹائم کمیونٹی کی طرف سے بہت زیادہ توجہ حاصل کی تھی۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sonowal holds meeting with Ambassadors and Mission Officials of more than 40 countries, Highlighting India's Maritime Potential
Global Maritime India Summit 2023 to be held in October, 2023 in New Delhi
12 AUG 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
A gathering of international dignitaries marked the Ambassador's Meet at Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal's residence on August 11, 2023. The meeting, with participation from more than 40 countries, including 21 Ambassadors, High Commissioners, Deputy High Commissioners, Trade Commissioners, and 23 other diplomats, underscored the global interest in the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) to be held in October 2023 in New Delhi.
The Ambassador's Meet witnessed participation from diverse regions, including Africa, ASEAN, and the CIS. Among the prominent attendees were Ambassadors, Deputy High Commissioners, Charge d'affaires, and other diplomats from countries such as USA, Argentina, Germany, Canada, Australia, Finland, Norway, Netherland, Russia, Malaysia, Qatar, Maldives, Georgia, and Commonwealth of Independent Countries (CIS) countries each representing their nation's commitment to maritime collaboration.
In addition, Shri. Shripad Naik, the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, the Union Minister of State for External Affairs; Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, the Union Minister of State for External Affairs; and Shri. Shri V. Muraleedharan, the Union Minister of State for External Affairs also attended the event.
Shri Sonowal, in his address, emphasised India's vast potential in the maritime sector and stated that "In this era of globalization, the maritime sector has emerged as a leading light of economic growth, facilitating the movement of goods, services and ideas across borders. India's ports and waterways have undergone transformational changes, becoming facilitators of trade on a global scale. Our Flagship Initiative “Sagarmala”, launched by our the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, seeks to integrate our ports with industrial and logistical corridors, further enhancing connectivity and operational efficiency."
The Minister stressed upon unlocking the investment opportunities in India's maritime sector, noting India’s policy of 100% FDI through automatic route for projects related to the construction and maintenance of ports and harbours. He informed that Public Private Privatization has played a pivotal role and currently PPP terminals are handling around 50% of cargo at major ports.
On the occasion, Shri T K Ramachandran, Secretary, Union Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, highlighted the major achievements of India’s Maritime Sector and emphasized upon its potential along with the road map for further investments. He also provided an overview of GMIS 2023, scheduled from 17th to 19th October 2023, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi and reinforced India's commitment to sustainable maritime solutions.
The event follows the launch of the Curtain Raiser of the 3rd Global Maritime India Summit in Mumbai last month which garnered huge attention from the maritime community from across the globe.
About Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2023:
GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector focussed event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions, this third instalment aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. Ready to make its presence felt on the global stage and spotlight India's maritime industry, the Maritime India Summit has now evolved to the 'Global' Maritime India Summit this year. The summit is slated for 17th to 19th October 2023, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, with FICCI as the exclusive industry partner.
For more details on the Global Maritime India Summit 2023, including a complete agenda and registration details, please visit the official website at www.maritimeindiasummit.com