Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sonowal holds meeting with Ambassadors and Mission Officials of more than 40 countries, Highlighting India's Maritime Potential
Global Maritime India Summit 2023 to be held in October, 2023 in New Delhi
12 AUG 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
A gathering of international dignitaries marked the Ambassador's Meet at Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal's residence on August 11, 2023. The meeting, with participation from more than 40 countries, including 21 Ambassadors, High Commissioners, Deputy High Commissioners, Trade Commissioners, and 23 other diplomats, underscored the global interest in the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) to be held in October 2023 in New Delhi.
The Ambassador's Meet witnessed participation from diverse regions, including Africa, ASEAN, and the CIS. Among the prominent attendees were Ambassadors, Deputy High Commissioners, Charge d'affaires, and other diplomats from countries such as USA, Argentina, Germany, Canada, Australia, Finland, Norway, Netherland, Russia, Malaysia, Qatar, Maldives, Georgia, and Commonwealth of Independent Countries (CIS) countries each representing their nation's commitment to maritime collaboration.
In addition, Shri. Shripad Naik, the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, the Union Minister of State for External Affairs; Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, the Union Minister of State for External Affairs; and Shri. Shri V. Muraleedharan, the Union Minister of State for External Affairs also attended the event.
Shri Sonowal, in his address, emphasised India's vast potential in the maritime sector and stated that "In this era of globalization, the maritime sector has emerged as a leading light of economic growth, facilitating the movement of goods, services and ideas across borders. India's ports and waterways have undergone transformational changes, becoming facilitators of trade on a global scale. Our Flagship Initiative “Sagarmala”, launched by our the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, seeks to integrate our ports with industrial and logistical corridors, further enhancing connectivity and operational efficiency."
The Minister stressed upon unlocking the investment opportunities in India's maritime sector, noting India’s policy of 100% FDI through automatic route for projects related to the construction and maintenance of ports and harbours. He informed that Public Private Privatization has played a pivotal role and currently PPP terminals are handling around 50% of cargo at major ports.
On the occasion, Shri T K Ramachandran, Secretary, Union Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, highlighted the major achievements of India’s Maritime Sector and emphasized upon its potential along with the road map for further investments. He also provided an overview of GMIS 2023, scheduled from 17th to 19th October 2023, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi and reinforced India's commitment to sustainable maritime solutions.
The event follows the launch of the Curtain Raiser of the 3rd Global Maritime India Summit in Mumbai last month which garnered huge attention from the maritime community from across the globe.
About Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2023:
GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector focussed event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions, this third instalment aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. Ready to make its presence felt on the global stage and spotlight India's maritime industry, the Maritime India Summit has now evolved to the 'Global' Maritime India Summit this year. The summit is slated for 17th to 19th October 2023, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, with FICCI as the exclusive industry partner.
For more details on the Global Maritime India Summit 2023, including a complete agenda and registration details, please visit the official website at www.maritimeindiasummit.com

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
40 దేశాలకు పైగా రాయబారులు, రాయబార కార్యాలయ అధికారులతో సమావేశమైన శ్రీ సోనోవాల్. భారత సాగరసంపద సామర్థ్యం గురించి వివరణ న్యూఢిల్లీలో ప్రపంచ సాగర సదస్సు 2023 అక్టోబరులో నిర్వహణ
12 AUG 2023 3:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పోర్టులు, నౌకాయానం, జలమార్గాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ నివాసంలో 2023 ఆగస్టు 11వ తేదీన వివిధ దేశాల రాయబారులు సహా అంతర్జాతీయ దౌత్య రంగ ప్రతినిధుల సమావేశం జరిగింది. 40కి పైగా దేశాల రాయబారులు, హై కమిషనర్లు, డిప్యూటీ హై కమిషనర్లు, వాణిజ్య కమిషనర్లు, 23 మంది దౌత్యవేత్తలు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలో 2023 సంవత్సరంలో జరుగనున్న భారత ప్రపంచ సాగర సదస్సు 2023పై (జిఎంఐఎస్ 2023) ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు.
ఆఫ్రికా, ఆసియాన్, సిఐఎస్ సహా విభిన్న ప్రాంతాల ప్రతినిధులు ఈ రాయబారుల సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. సమావేశానికి హాజరైన వారిలో అమెరికా, అర్జెంటీనా, జర్మనీ, కెనడా, ఆస్ర్టేలియా, ఫిన్లాండ్, నార్వే, నెదర్లాండ్స్, రష్యా, మలేసియా, కతార్, మాల్దీవులు, జార్జియా, కామన్వెల్త్ ఆఫ్ ఇండిపెండెంట్ కంట్రీస్ (సిఐఎస్) దేశాల రాయబారులు, హై కమిషనర్లు, చార్జ్ డి అఫైర్లు, ఇతర దౌత్యవేత్తలు పాల్గొన్నారు. వారంతా సాగర జలాల సహకారం విషయంలో తమ తమ దేశాల కట్టుబాటును ప్రకటించారు.
కేంద్ర పోర్టులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలమార్గాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీపాద్ నాయక్; విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ రాజ్ కుమార్ రంజన్ సింగ్, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి మీనాక్షి లేఖి, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ వి.మురళీధరన్ కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ తన ప్రసంగంలో సాగర సంపద విషయంలో భారతదేశ విస్తృత సామర్థ్యం గురించి వివరించారు. ‘‘నేటి ప్రపంచీకరణ యుగంలో సాగర రంగం ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి ప్రధాన కరదీపికగా ఉంది. వస్తుసేవలు, ఆలోచనలు సీమాంతరాలు దాటి విస్తరిస్తున్నాయి. భారతదేశానికి చెందిన పోర్టులు, జలమార్గాలు పరివర్తిత మార్పులు చెందుతున్నాయి. ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో వాణిజ్యానికి చోదకశక్తులుగా ఉంటున్నాయి. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ప్రారంభించిన ‘‘సాగర్ మాల’’ కార్యక్రమం పారిశ్రామిక, లాజిస్టిక్ కారిడార్లను పోర్టులు, పారిశ్రామిక, లాజిస్టిక్ కారిడార్లతో అనుసంధానం చేస్తూ కనెక్టివిటీ, నిర్వహణా సామర్థ్యాల మెరుగుదలకు దోహదపడుతోంది’’ అన్నారు.
భారతదేశం పోర్టులు, హార్బర్ల నిర్మాణం, నిర్వహణ రంగంలో 100% ఎఫ్ డిఐలను అనుమతిస్తున్నదని, దీన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని భారత సాగర రంగంలో గల పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలను వెలికి తీయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఇందులో ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయంటూ, పిపిపి విధానంలో ప్రధాన పోర్టుల్లో ఏర్పాటైన పిపిపి టెర్మినల్స్ ప్రస్తుతం 50% కార్గో రవాణా చేస్తున్నాయని ఆయన తెలియచేశారు.
కేంద్ర పోర్టులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలమార్గాల శాఖ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ టికె రామచంద్రన్ మాట్లాడుతూ భారత సాగర రంగం స ధించిన విజయాలను వివరించారు. ఆ రంగానికి గల సామర్థ్యాలను, పెట్టుబడుల రోడ్ మ్యాప్ ను కూడా ఆవిష్కరించారు. 2023 అక్టోబరు 17-19 తేదీల మధ్యన ఢిల్లీలోని ప్రగతి మైదాన్ లో జరుగనున్న జిఎంఐఎస్ 2023 వివరాలను తెలియచేస్తూ సుస్థిర సాగర పరిష్కారాలపై భారత్ కు గల కట్టుబాటును పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
గత నెలలో ముంబైలో 3వ భారత ప్రపంచ సాగర సదస్సు కర్టెన్ రైజర్ అనంతరం జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రపంచ సాగర విభాగం నుంచి అద్భుతమైన స్పందన కనిపించింది.
భారత ప్రపంచ సాగర సదస్సు (జిఎంఐఎస్), 2023 :
భారత సాగర రంగంలో గల అవకాశాలు, సవాళ్లు తెలియచేయడంతో పాటు భారత సాగర విభాగంలో పెట్టుబడుల ఉద్దీపనకు దోహదపడడం లక్ష్యంగా పరిశ్రమ గణాంకాలన్నింటినీ ఒక చోటికి చేర్చే వేదిక జిఎంఐఎస్ 2023. గతంలో జరిగిన సదస్సుల వారసత్వాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తూ దేశీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వాములు, ఇన్వెస్టర్లకు ఆ రంగంలో ఉన్న అవకాశాలు ఆవిష్కరించడం ఈ మూడో సదస్సు లక్ష్యం. ప్రపంచ యవనికపై భారత సాగర రంగం అస్తిత్వాన్ని నిరూపించడంతో పాటు దానికి గల సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించడం కోసం ఈ ఏడాది భారత సాగర సదస్సు స్థాయిని ‘‘ప్రపంచ భారత సాగర సదస్సు’’గా మార్చారు. ఫిక్కి ప్రత్యేక పారిశ్రామిక భాగస్వామిగా ఈ సదస్సు ఢిల్లీలోని ప్రగతి మైదాన్ లో 2023 అక్టోబరు 17-19 తేదీల మధ్య జరుగనుంది.
భారత ప్రపంచ సాగర సదస్సు 2023 సంపూర్ణ అజెండా, రిజిస్ర్టేషన్ విధానాలు సహా మరిన్ని వివరాల కోసం అధికారిక వెబ్ సైట్ www.maritimeindiasummit.com చూడండి.