Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah congratulates the team of National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) for winning the Gold Award under the Excellence in Government Process Reengineering for Digital Transformation Category-1, of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG)
This award for excellence in delivering e-governance is a recognition of the dedication the entire NAFIS team has put into creating a fool-proof fingerprint identification system, in pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a secure India
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs has provided NAFIS devices to all Districts, Police Commissionerates, Central and State Fingerprint Bureaus and Central agencies like NIA, CBI and NCB
NAFIS has revolutionized the fingerprint recognition system in crime control, With this system, the work of tracing the involvement of interstate criminals in crimes is being done with greater ease, accuracy and efficiency across the country
12 AUG 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the team of National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) of NCRB for winning the Gold Award under the Excellence in Government Process Reengineering for Digital Transformation Category-1 of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
In his tweet, Shri Amit Shah said that this award for excellence in delivering e-governance is a recognition of the dedication the entire NAFIS team has put into creating a fool-proof fingerprint identification system, in pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a secure India
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs has provided NAFIS devices to all Districts, Police Commissionerates, Central and State Fingerprint Bureaus and Central agencies like NIA, CBI and NCB. NAFIS has revolutionized the fingerprint recognition system in crime control. With this system, the work of tracing the involvement of interstate criminals in crimes is being done with greater ease, accuracy and efficiency across the country.
NAFIS has created a central database of fingerprints of criminals, which can be accessed by users from all States, Union Territories and Central Agencies. This has resulted in a qualitative improvement in the efficiency and effectiveness of the criminal detection and investigation process.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी सरकारी प्रक्रिया रीइंजिनीयरिंग श्रेणी-1 अंतर्गत सुवर्ण पुरस्कार जिंकल्याबद्दल नॅशनल ऑटोमेटेड फिंगरप्रिंट आयडेंटिफिकेशन सिस्टम (NAFIS) च्या चमूचे केले अभिनंदन
12 AUG 2023 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंदणी ब्युरो (NCRB) च्या राष्ट्रीय स्वयंचलित फिंगरप्रिंट ओळख प्रणाली (NAFIS) च्या चमूचे प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी सरकारी प्रक्रिया रीइंजिनीयरिंग श्रेणी-1 अंतर्गत सुवर्ण पुरस्कार जिंकल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आहे.
ई-गव्हर्नन्स प्रदान करण्यात उत्कृष्टतेसाठीचा हा पुरस्कार म्हणजे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीनुसार सुरक्षित भारताच्या निर्मितीचा पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण सुरक्षित राष्ट्रीय स्वयंचलित फिंगरप्रिंट प्रणाली तयार करण्यासाठी केलेल्या समर्पणाचा सन्मान आहे, असे अमित शहा यांनी आपल्या ट्विटमध्ये म्हटले आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, गृह मंत्रालयाने सर्व जिल्हे, पोलीस आयुक्तालय, केंद्रीय आणि राज्य फिंगरप्रिंट कार्यालये आणि राष्ट्रीय तपास संस्था (NIA), केंद्रीय गुन्हे अन्वेषण विभाग (CBI) आणि अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभाग (NCB) या सारख्या केंद्रीय संस्थांना राष्ट्रीय स्वयंचलित फिंगरप्रिंट ओळख प्रणाली (NAFIS) उपकरणे प्रदान केली आहेत. या उपकरणांनी गुन्हेगारी नियंत्रणात फिंगरप्रिंट ओळख प्रणालीमध्ये क्रांती घडवली आहे. या प्रणालीद्वारे, गुन्ह्यांमध्ये आंतरराज्यीय गुन्हेगारांचा सहभाग शोधण्याचे काम देशभरात अधिक सुलभतेने, अचूकतेने आणि कार्यक्षमतेने केले जात आहे.
राष्ट्रीय स्वयंचलित फिंगरप्रिंट ओळख प्रणाली (NAFIS) ने गुन्हेगारांच्या बोटांच्या ठशांचा केंद्रीय डेटाबेस तयार केला आहे, जो सर्व राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्रीय संस्थांमधील अधिकाऱ्यांना आवश्यकतेनुसार पडताळून पाहता येणे शक्य आहे. यामुळे गुन्हेगारीचा शोध आणि तपास या प्रक्रियेची कार्यक्षमता आणि परिणामकारकता यामध्ये गुणात्मक सुधारणा झाली आहे.