Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur Inspires Youth at "ImPact with Youth Conclave" on International Youth Day
12 AUG 2023 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, delivered a compelling keynote address at the "ImPact with Youth Conclave" organised by United Nations India, Yuwaah at UNICEF, and Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India. The conclave took place today in Chennai on the eve of International Youth Day, under the theme Igniting Passions & Sparking Change - Amplifying voices and driving change with young people from South Asia.
Highlighting the pivotal role of youth, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur stated, "Youth are the custodians and the largest stakeholders. With India being one of the youngest countries globally, our responsibility is unparalleled. International Youth Day underscores the tremendous power of the youth - they shape our nation's future and share the future of peace." He called upon the youth to share their vision and create awareness, emphasising the importance of green skills for sustainable development.
Speaking on the evolving job market, Shri Thakur stressed the rise of Artificial Intelligence and the collective responsibility of youth to influence global narratives and sustainable development goals. He urged proactive participation in today's dynamic world, citing the recent drone policy and the importance of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Shri Thakur called upon the youth to adopt a cause and set achievable goals, contributing to India's nation-building efforts.
Also present at the conclave were Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Director General NYKS and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports; Ms Cynthia McCaffrey, Representative Unicef; and Shri Dhuwarakha Sriram, Chief Yuwaah at Unicef. Shri Mishra highlighted the Ministry's initiatives for strengthening youth in nation-building and emphasised the importance of International Youth Day in raising youth issues.
Ms Cynthia McCaffrey welcomed the gathering, stressing the United Nations' celebration of International Youth Day for raising awareness on challenges and opportunities faced by the youth. She commended India's demographic dividend and urged skilling of Indian youths for 21st-century opportunities.
The "ImPact with Youth Conclave" served as a platform to amplify the voices of young individuals, sparking change, and driving progress in South Asia. With a focus on igniting passions, the conclave embodies the spirit of youthful energy, fostering a brighter future.
About "ImPact with Youth Conclave"
The "ImPact with Youth Conclave" is a collaborative initiative by United Nations India, Yuwaah at UNICEF, and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India. The conclave aims to empower youth, amplify their voices, and drive positive change in South Asia.
About Yuwaah at UNICEF:
Yuwaah at UNICEF is dedicated to empowering young people and harnessing their potential to drive transformative change. Through innovative programs and partnerships, Yuwaah works towards creating a brighter and more inclusive future for youth across the country.
International Youth Day:
International Youth Day is observed globally on August 12th each year, highlighting the importance of young individuals in shaping the world's future. The day serves as a platform to raise awareness about youth-related issues and celebrate the contributions of young people across various sectors.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा दिनानिमित्त "इम्पॅक्ट विथ यूथ कॉन्क्लेव्ह" मध्ये केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांचे युवकांना मार्गदर्शन
12 AUG 2023 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी युनायटेड नेशन्स इंडिया, युवा युनिसेफ आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयद्वारा आयोजित "इम्पॅक्ट विथ यूथ कॉन्क्लेव्ह" मध्ये युवकांना मार्गदर्शन केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा दिनाच्या औचित्याने आज चेन्नईमध्ये परिवर्तनाची आस जागवणे - दक्षिण आशियातील युवकांच्या मदतीने बदल घडवून आणणे या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
युवकांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित करत अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर म्हणाले, "युवक हे सर्वात मोठे हितधारक आहेत. भारत हा जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वात तरुण देशांपैकी एक असल्यामुळे आपली जबाबदारी मोठी आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा दिन युवकांची प्रचंड शक्ती अधोरेखित करतो - ते आपल्या देशाचे भविष्य घडवतात आणि शांततामय भविष्य सामायिक करतात . "शाश्वत विकासासाठी हरित कौशल्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर देत त्यांनी युवकांना त्यांचा दृष्टिकोन सामायिक करण्याचे आणि जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
उदयोन्मुख रोजगार बाजारपेठेबाबत बोलताना ठाकूर यांनी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा उदय तसेच शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांवर प्रभाव टाकण्याच्या युवकांच्या सामूहिक जबाबदारीवर भर दिला. नवीन ड्रोन धोरण आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे महत्त्व विशद करत त्यांनी आजच्या गतिमान जगात सक्रिय सहभाग घेण्याचे युवकांना आवाहन केले. ठाकूर यांनी युवकांना राष्ट्रउभारणीच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये योगदान देईल असे कार्य हाती घेण्याचे आणि साध्य करण्याजोगी उद्दिष्टे निर्धारित करण्याचे आवाहन केले .
या परिषदेत एनवायकेएसचे महासंचालक आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचे संयुक्त सचिव नितेश कुमार मिश्रा , युनिसेफच्या प्रतिनिधी सिंथिया मॅकफ्रे आणि युनिसेफचे युवाह प्रमुख धुवरखा श्रीराम उपस्थित होते. मिश्रा यांनी राष्ट्र उभारणीत युवकांना बळ देणारे मंत्रालयाचे उपक्रम अधोरेखित केले आणि युवकांच्या समस्या मांडण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा दिनाच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
सिंथिया मॅकॅफ्रे यांनी उपस्थितांचे स्वागत केले आणि युवकांसमोरील आव्हाने आणि संधींबद्दल जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्र आंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा दिन साजरा करत आहे यावर भर दिला. भारताच्या लोकसंख्याशास्त्र विषयक लाभांशाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि 21व्या शतकातील संधींसाठी भारतीय युवकांचे कौशल्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यावर भर देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
"इम्पॅक्ट विथ यूथ कॉन्क्लेव्ह" हे दक्षिण आशियातील युवकांचा आवाज पोहचवण्यासाठीबदल आणि प्रगती घडवून आणण्याचे एक व्यासपीठ आहे. आकांक्षा प्रज्वलित करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी ही परिषद एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य घडवून आणणाऱ्या तरुण उर्जेचे प्रतीक आहे.
"इम्पॅक्ट विथ यूथ कॉन्क्लेव्ह" बद्दल
"इम्पॅक्ट विथ यूथ कॉन्क्लेव्ह" हा युनायटेड नेशन्स इंडिया, युनिसेफमधील युवाह आणि भारत सरकारच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचा एक संयुक्त उपक्रम आहे. दक्षिण आशियामधील युवकांना सक्षम करणे, त्यांचा आवाज पोहचवणे आणि सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणणे हे या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
युनिसेफ मधील युवाह(Yuwaah) बद्दल:
युनिसेफमधील युवाह (Yuwaah) युवकांना सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी आणि परिवर्तनात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्याच्या त्यांच्या क्षमतेचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे. अभिनव कार्यक्रम आणि भागीदारीद्वारे, युवाह देशभरातील युवकांसाठी उज्वल आणि अधिक समावेशक भविष्य घडवण्याच्या दिशेने कार्यरत आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा दिन:
दरवर्षी 12 ऑगस्ट रोजी जागतिक स्तरावर साजरा केला जाणारा आंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा दिन जगाचे भविष्य घडवण्यात युवकांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करते. हा दिवस युवकांशी संबंधित समस्यांबद्दल जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील युवकांचे योगदान साजरे करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करतो.