ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
دھرمیندر پردھان كے ہاتھوں ہندوستان میں اپرنٹس شپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نیپس میں فائدے كی راست منتقلی کا آغاز
تمام ذمہ داران کے مابین اپرنٹس شپ پروگراموں کے فروغ کے لیے ‘‘اپرنٹس شپ کی سرگرمی کو بڑھانے’’ پر ایک چنتن شیویر کا انعقاد
12 AUG 2023 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر سطح پر اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ میں صنعتوں اور نوجوان افراد دونوں کی شرکت کو استحكام بخشنے کے لیے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت كاری كے مركزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (نیپس) میں ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیر نے آج نیپس میں فاءدے كی راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے آغاز کے موقع پر ایک لاکھ كار آموزوں میں تقریباً 15 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی۔
2023-08-11 19:49:48.8960002023-08-11 19:49:48.822000
2016 میں نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم کے آغاز سے 31 جولائی 2023 تک کل 25 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو كار آموزوں کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ تقریباً 2.6 لاکھ كار آموزوں نے مالی سال 23-24 میں تربیت مکمل کی ہے۔
تمام شعبوں میں معیاری تربیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی فعال کوششوں کے نتیجے میں فعال اداروں کی تعداد 19-2018 میں 6,755 سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 40,655 ہوگئی۔
اس پہل کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے ملک میں اپرنٹس شپ ایکو سسٹم کو متحرک کرنے کے رُخ پر ایک اہم دن ہے۔نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم میں ڈی بی ٹی کا آغاز ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہنر مندی کو اپرنٹس شپ کی خواہش مند بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکھنے کے دوران کمائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے جیسا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام 1 لاکھ كار آموزوں کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے آج ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے وظیفہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر سے بااختیار بنانا ہمارے وژن کا محور ہے اور نیپس کے ذریعے فاءدے كی راست منتقلی کا تعارف شفافیت اور کارکردگی کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔ ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت سب سے اہم ہے اور ہماری کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی جس میں پالیسی کے ارتقاء، صنعت کی ہم آہنگی، اور بلند تر پہچان شامل ہے ہمہ جہتی اور تنوع کی ہندوستان کی بنیادی اقدار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں اپرنٹس شپ پر آج کا چنتن شیویر ایک اہم مشن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم ایک ساتھ مل کر ایک ایسا مستقبل تیار کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں جہاں ہر فرد کی صلاحیت کو حقیقی اظہار كا موقع ملتا ہے۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش میں کچھ متحرک صنعتوں اور پرجوش كار آموزوں سے بات چیت کی۔
نیپس کے آغاز سے اب تک اُن اداروں کی تعداد میں 488 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جن میں اپرنٹس شپ کی تربیت شروع کی گءی ہے۔ اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کو اپنانے سے ہماری قوم کی افرادی قوت اور معیشت مضبوط ہو گی۔ ان میں سے کچھ مہارتہ چیمبر آف کامرس، انڈسٹریز اینڈ ایگریکلچر (ایم سی سی آئی اے)، ہماچل پردیش سے بڈی کلسٹر اور شمالی مالابار کنسورشیم انڈسٹری کلسٹر تھے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے تمام ذمہ داران کے درمیان اپرنٹس شپ پروگراموں کو بڑھانے کے لیے "اپرنٹس شپ مصروفیت کو بڑھانے" پر چنتن شیویر کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
اس سیشن کا ایک بنیادی پہلو مختلف اداروں بشمول دیگر مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعتی اداروں اور نجی شعبے کے کردار اور ذمہ داری کا داءرہ وسیع كرنا ہے۔
چنتن شیویر کو تین بریک آؤٹ سیشنوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا۔ موضوع اسٹیک ہولڈر کنورجینسز پر تھا تاکہ اپرنٹس شپ کو آرزو مند بنایا جا سکے اور کوالیٹی اپرنٹس شپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمت عملی اور پریکٹسز، كے علاوہ ایک متنوع اور جامع اپرنٹس شپ ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل ہو سكے۔۔
ان اجلاسوں کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای محترمہ سونل مشرا اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای محترمہ سومیا گپتا؛ ترشالجیت سیٹھی، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی جی ٹی، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور شری وید منی تیواری، سی ای او، این ایس ڈی سی اور ایم ڈی، این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل؛ شری نیلمبج شرن، سینئر اقتصادی مشیر، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور محترمہ۔ حنا عثمان، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے مشتركہ صدارت كی۔
بات چیت حسبِ ذیل مركوز رہی:
اپرنٹس شپ پر مکالمے کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا
اپرنٹس شپ کے حصول میں اضافہ۔
معیار میں اضافہ
سب کے لیے بشمول پسماندہ، غیرمحفوظ، اور مختلف پس منظروں اور جغرافیوں سے محروم کمیونٹیز مساوی مواقع کی ضرورت۔
نیپس کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند مجوزہ وظیفے کا 25 فی صد واپس کرتی ہے جو فی اپرنٹیس ماہانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ روپے سے مشروط 1500 ہے۔ نیپس کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، یہ نوٹ کیا گیا ہے کہ تمام ادارے حکومت سے وظیفہ کی جزوی ادائیگی نہیں چاہتے ہیں۔ ماضی کے رجحانات کو دیکھتے ہوئے، نیپس دوءم کے تحت 30 فی صد ٹارگٹ اپرنٹس کو ان کا وظیفہ حکومت ہند ادا کرے گی۔ ڈی بی ٹی کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، اپرنٹس کی تعداد میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، احاطہ کرنے والے اپرنٹس کی شرح تعداد 30 فیصد سے زیادہ ہو جائے گی۔

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches DBT in NAPS to strengthen apprenticeship ecosystem in India
A Chintan Shivir on “Enhancing Apprenticeship Engagement” organized to elevate the uptake of apprenticeship programs among all stakeholders
12 AUG 2023 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
To bolster the participation of both industries and young individuals in apprenticeship training on a nationwide scale, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship today launched Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS). An amount of approx Rs.. 15 crores was disbursed to one lakh apprentices by the Minister today marking the launch of DBT in NAPS.
2023-08-11 19:49:48.8220002023-08-11 19:49:48.896000
A total of 25 lakh youth have been engaged as apprentices since the inception of National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme in 2016, till 31st July 2023. Around 2.6 lakh Apprentices have completed training in FY 23-24.
The Government of India’s proactive efforts to promote quality training across sectors, led to the number of active establishments subsequently increase from 6,755 in 2018-19 to 40,655 in 2023-24.
Lauding the initiative, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that today is a momentous day towards invigorating the apprenticeship ecosystem in our country. Launch of DBT in National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme is a big step towards fulfilling our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making skilling an apprenticeship aspirational as well as encouraging earning while learning as envisioned in NEP. He congratulated all the 1 lakh apprentices who have received stipend through DBT today.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship said that empowering our nation's youth with skills is at the heart of our vision, and the introduction of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through NAPS marks a stride towards transparency and efficiency. A skilled workforce is paramount, and our multifaceted strategy, encompassing policy evolution, industry synergies, and heightened recognition. In harmony with India's core values of inclusivity and diversity, today's Chintan Shivir on Apprenticeship underscores a crucial mission. Together, we forge ahead to craft a future where every individual's potential finds its truest expression, he added.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacted with some of the vibrant industry clusters and enthusiastic apprentices across Maharashtra, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh. There has been more 488% increase in number of establishments who have started apprenticeship training since the commencement of NAPS. This increased adoption of apprenticeship training will strengthen our nation's workforce and economy. Some of them were Mahratta Chamber of Commerce, Industries and Agriculture (MCCIA), Baddi Cluster from Himachal Pradesh and North Malabar Consortium Industry cluster
The MSDE also organized the Chintan Shivir on “Enhancing Apprenticeship Engagement” to elevate the uptake of apprenticeship programs among all stakeholders. A core facet of this session is to amplify the role and responsibility of various entities, including other central and state governments, industry bodies, and the private sector.
The Chintan Shivir was divided in three breakout sessions themed on Stakeholder Convergences to Make Apprenticeship Aspirational, Strategies and Practices to promote Quality Apprenticeship, and Creating a Diverse and Inclusive Apprenticeship Ecosystem, respectively.
These sessions were co-chaired by Smt Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, MSDE, Additional Secretary, MSDE and Smt, Soumya Gupta, Joint Secretary, MoE MSDE; Trishaljit Sethi, Additional Secretary, Director General, DGT, MSDE and Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International; Shri. Nilambuj Sharan, Senior Economic Adviser, MSDE and Smt. Heena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE.
The deliberations were centered around:
• Fostering dialogue exchange on apprenticeship
• Increase uptake of apprenticeship
• Quality enhancement
• Necessity of equal opportunities for all, including marginalized, unserved, and underserved communities from various backgrounds and geographies.
The key achievements of National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) include:
• In FY 2023-24, approximately 2.6 lakh apprentices have successfully completed their training.
• Women apprentices have also increased from 22,427 in 2018-19 to 1.48 lakh in FY 2022-23, registering a nearly 7 fold increase in last five years.
• The number of active establishments has subsequently increased from 6,755 in 2018-19 to 40,655 in 2023-24.
• In 2022-2023: We have trained 4.80 lakh apprentices in Optional Trades while we in DT we have trained 2.58 lakh apprentices.
• We today witness states like Gujarat, Maharashtra, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana topping the apprenticeship engagement chart
• More than 9 lakh youth who are apprentices today are in the age group of 23-26
• There are takers right from 5-8th passout to Graduate, Post Graduate and Certificate holders who have opted for apprenticeship training
• Our last mile impact has today reached out to North Eastern Region, to aspirational districts and tribal districts
• To create awareness about Apprenticeship we have held Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas and Kaushal Mahotsav and industry cluster workshops at a large scale across the country
• There is participation from Industrial Corridors, Industrial Parks, Chamber of Commerce, Private sector banks, Large CA Firms, Sector Skills Councils and Industry clusters in boosting apprenticeship training
With the implementation of NAPS, the Government of India reimburses 25% of the prescribed stipend — subject to a maximum of Rs. 1500/- per month per apprentice — that all employers undertake by engaging apprentices. With the implementation of NAPS, it has been noted that not all establishments seek partial reimbursement of stipend by the Government. Going by past trends, 30% of target apprentices, under NAPS 2.0, will be paid their stipend by Government of India. With the implementation of DBT, the number of apprentices is expected to increase. Accordingly, the percentage of apprentices covered will be going up beyond 30%.