Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial meeting an opportunity for all of us to demonstrate collective will to lead the global fight against graft, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“India’s zero tolerance approach for corruption also guides our approach towards international cooperation for combating corruption”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Impressive effort made by G20 ACWG in coding asset recovery and mutual legal assistance procedures and substantial progress made towards Mutual Legal Assistance, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Fugitive economic offenders pose challenge to law enforcement as they take advantage of loopholes between legal and financial systems of countries to evade justice: Dr Jitendra Singh
G20 ACWG under India’s Presidency successful in building consensus on law enforcement cooperation, information sharing and asset recovery, says India’s anti-graft minister
Eradication of corruption a cornerstone of PM Modi’s pro-people approach towards development: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the Inaugural session of the 2nd G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting in Kolkata
12 AUG 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India's Minister In-charge Personnel and Administrative Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated India's crusade against corruption and underlined Prime Minister Narendra Modi's call for zero tolerance against corruption. He also recalled the 9 point agenda on fugitive economic offenders presented by PM Modi to G20 in 2018.
The Minister said, the G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial meeting is an opportunity for all of us to demonstrate collective and strong political will to lead the global fight against corruption. India’s zero tolerance approach for corruption also guides our approach towards international cooperation for combating corruption, he said.
The Kolkata Ministerial comes on top of the 3rd and final meeting of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) under India’s Presidency held from 9-11 August 2023 in Kolkata.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, "I am impressed by the efforts put in by G20 ACWG members in updating the guides related to asset recovery and mutual legal assistance which will enhance the utility of existing knowledge resources. I also welcome work towards finalisation of the Accountability Report on a very important subject of Mutual Legal Assistance. Its findings and recommendations would be very useful in improving and strengthening cooperation between countries in combating transnational crime and maintaining global security. These are important steps towards dealing with the menace of Fugitive Economic Offenders,” he said.
India's Minister said, fugitive economic offenders pose a significant challenge to both national and international law enforcement as they are able to exploit gaps and differences between legal and financial systems of countries to evade justice.
“Fugitive Economic offenders commit grave economic crimes in their home country and flee to another country to avoid arrest, prosecution, or the execution of their sentence. Economic crimes include a wide range of illegal activities such as fraud, tax evasion, money laundering, and embezzlement. Their actions undermine the rule of law, hamper economic development, and often contribute to corruption,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the 9 point agenda presented by PM Modi. “It called for strong and active cooperation across G20 countries in legal processes and mechanisms to deny safe haven to all fugitive economic offenders, effective implementation of international commitments, establishment of international cooperation for timely and comprehensive exchange of information and formulation of a standard definition of fugitive economic offenders, development of a set of commonly agreed and standardised procedures for dealing with fugitive economic offenders by the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), setting up of a common platform for sharing experiences and best practices and initiation of work on locating properties of economic for its recovery,” he said.
Lauding the G20 ACWG for publishing an important G20 Action paper on International Cooperation dealing with Economic Crime, Offenders and Recovery of Stolen Assets in 2020, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it underscored the commitment of G20 countries to make efforts towards the denial of safe havens and facilitate the return of such fugitives and recovery of stolen assets.
“Taking forward the momentum, G20 ACWG under India’s Presidency has been successful in building consensus on important issues related to strengthening law enforcement cooperation, information sharing and asset recovery mechanisms. We, as the G20 need to be bold in our ambition and work together to address the lacunes in international cooperation to combat corruption. I am sure that G20 members will take concrete steps to implement these principles to enhance the effectiveness of extradition mechanisms, and to facilitate better tracking of cross-border financial flows which will deter fugitive economic offenders,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said technology, transparency, and public participation form the bedrock of our anti-corruption efforts.
“Corruption can be countered by harnessing technology to enhance transparency and by fostering a culture of active citizen participation. I welcome the efforts of all G20 members to highlight the role of Information and Communication technology in preventing and combating corruption. By modernising governance, improving efficiency, and enhancing service delivery, these tools offer pathways to minimise corrupt practices,” he said.
Welcoming the consensus reached on principles regarding promoting integrity and transparency of specialised agencies, India’s anti-graft minister hoped it will help enhance the independence, transparency, and capabilities of such agencies and institutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the G20 ACWG has made commendable progress on preparation of a compendium of good practices on the role of auditing in fighting corruption. “I hope it will prove to be an important knowledge resource to enhance good governance, integrity, accountability, and transparency in public and private sectors by using audit as a key tool,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the G20 ACWG has been leading the global efforts for combating corruption and promoting transparency and accountability in the public and private sectors since 2010.
“Our discussions and decisions today will have the potential to contribute towards a robust anti-corruption architecture, enabling fair, inclusive and equitable growth,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Corruption has a greater impact on weak and marginalised section of the society, particularly targeting women for coercive corruption and exploitation. “I commend ACWG for putting a spotlight on gender differential impact of corruption and its acknowledgment as a critical issue that requires concerted efforts by all of us.”
Pointing out that corruption undermines democracy and the rule of law, Dr Jitendra Singh said it perpetuates inequality and erodes public trust in institutions.
“Corruption disproportionately affects the poorest and most marginalised members of society. Corruption also fuels transnational crime and terrorism by enabling illicit flow of money, and even directly financing criminal groups, which has direct bearing on the national security of countries. All the countries of the world face the negative impact of corruption in one way or the other,” he said.
Stating that PM Modi’s principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas” i.e. “together with trust of all for development of all” is the guiding light, Dr Jitendra Singh said the eradication of corruption in all its forms has been a central pillar of Indian government’s pro-people approach towards development.
“India has been a strong advocate of a robust and holistic approach to tackle corruption. India’s zero tolerance approach for corruption also guides our approach towards international cooperation for combating corruption. India has been an active member at the G20 ACWG forum and spearheading efforts towards tackling economic crimes and punishing economic offenders,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said,
it is the responsibility of G20, as leaders of the world's major economies, to ensure that we continue this momentum until this vision of achieving a corruption free world becomes a reality.
“By prioritising and implementing robust anti-corruption policies, we can set global benchmarks for transparency, integrity, and accountability. We have the power to enhance international cooperation against corruption which includes harmonising anti-corruption laws, enhancing information sharing, and strengthening cross-border investigations and prosecutions,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the fight against corruption may be long and arduous, but it is not impossible to win.
“Let us commit ourselves to this cause and create societies where prosperity and justice are not undermined by the scourge of corruption,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “We have the tools, the technology, and most importantly, the collective will to combat it. What we need is to convert this will into concerted, global action.”
Dr Jitendra Singh said the fight against corruption is all the more important in our times since the world is confronted with unparalleled and diverse challenges today, including COVID pandemic, supply chain disruptions, geo-political conflicts, and climate-related incidents.
“All these have derailed the progress and development achieved by the world in the past,” he said.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ جی 20 کی انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی میٹنگ، ہم سب کے لیے بدعنوانی کے خلاف عالمی جنگ میں اجتماعی خواہش کے اظہار کا ایک موقع ہے
بدعنوانی کے لیے بھارت کا عدم برداشت کا نقطہ نظر بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے مقصد سے بین الاقوامی باہمی تعاون کے لیے ہمارے نقطہ نظر کی بھی رہنمائی کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ اثاثہ جات کی بازیابی کے لیے کوڈنگ، اور باہمی قانونی تعاون سے متعلق ضوابط اور باہمی قانونی تعاون کے لیے اہم پیش رفت میں جی 20 کے اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے ذریعہ اثر انگیز کوشش کی گئی
مفرور اقتصادی مجرمین قانون کے نفاذ میں چنوتی پیش کرتے ہیں کیونکہ یہ لوگ سزا سے بچنے کے لیے ممالک کے قانونی اور مالی نظاموں میں موجود خامیوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بھارت کے انسداد بدعنوانی کے وزیر کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت کے زیر صدات جی 20 کا اے سی ڈبلیو جی قانون کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے، معلومات ساجھا کرنے اور اثاثہ جات کی بازیابی میں کامیاب ثابت ہوا ہے
بدعنوانی کا خاتمہ، ترقی کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کے عوام دوست نقطہ نظر کا ایک سنگ بنیاد ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کولکاتا میں منعقدہ دوسری جی 20 انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی میٹنگ کے افتتاحی سیشن
12 AUG 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے عملہ اور انتظامی اصلاحات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدعنوانی کے خلاف بھارت کی جنگ کا اعادہ کیا اور بدعنوانی کے خلاف وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی عدم برداشت کی پالیسی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے 2018 میں جی 20 میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے مفرور اقتصادی مجرمین سے متعلق 9 نکاتی ایجنڈے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جی 20 انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی اجلاس ہم سب کے لیے بدعنوانی کے خلاف عالمی جنگ کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی اور مضبوط سیاسی عزم کے اظہار کا ایک موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی کے لیے بھارت کا عدم برداشت کا نقطہ نظر بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے مقصد سے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے ہمارے نقطہ نظر کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
کولکاتا وزارتی میٹنگ بھارت کے زیر صدارت جی20 انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ (اے سی ڈبلیو جی) کی تیسری اور آخری میٹنگ میں سرفہرست ہے، جس کا اہتمام کولکاتا میں 9 سے 11 اگست 2023 کے دوران کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’میں جی 20 کے اے سی ڈبلیو جی اراکین کی جانب سے اثاثہ جات کی بازیابی اور باہمی قانونی تعاون کے لیے رہنما خطوط کی تازہ کاری کے سلسلے میں کی گئیں کوششوں سے متاثر ہوں جس سے موجودہ علمی وسائل کی افادیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ میں باہمی قانونی معاونت کے ایک انتہائی اہم موضوع پر احتسابی رپورٹ کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے کیے گئے کام کا بھی خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔اس کے نتائج اور سفارشات بین الاقوامی جرائم سے نمٹنے اور عالمی سلامتی کو قائم و دائم رکھنے میں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو بہتر اور مضبوط بنانے میں ازحد مفید ثابت ہوں گے۔ یہ مفرور اقتصادی مجرمین کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کی جانب اہم اقدامات ہیں۔‘‘
بھارت کے وزیر نے کہا کہ مفرور معاشی مجرمین قومی اور بین الاقوامی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے ایک اہم چنوتی پیش کرتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ سزا سے بچنے کے لیے ممالک کے قانونی اور مالی نظاموں کے درمیان کمیوں اور فرق سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں کامیاب ہو جاتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’مفرور اقتصادی مجرمین اپنے آبائی ملک میں سنگین اقتصادی جرائم کا ارتکاب کرتے ہیں اور گرفتاری، مقدمے یا اپنی سزا پر عمل درآمد سے بچنے کے لیے دوسرے ملک فرار ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اقتصادی جرائم میں سرگرمیوں کی ایک وسیع فہرست شامل ہے جیسے دھوکہ دہی، ٹیکس چوری، منی لانڈرنگ، اور غبن۔ ان کے اقدامات قانون کی حکمرانی کو نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں، معاشی ترقی میں رخنہ انداز ہوتے ہیں اور اکثر بدعنوانی میں معاون ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ 9 نکاتی ایجنڈے کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ایجنڈا تمام تر مفرور اقتصادی مجرمین کو محفوظ پناہ گاہیں فراہم کرانے سے روکنے کے لیے قانونی ضوابط اور نظاموں میں جی 20 ممالک کے مضبوط اور فعال باہمی تعاون ، بین الاقوامی عہد بندگیوں کے مؤثر نفاذ، اطلاعات کے بروقت اور جامع باہمی تبادلے کے لیے بین الاقوامی باہمی تعاون کے قیام اور مفرور اقتصادی مجرمین کی ایک معیاری تعریف مقرر کرنے ، فائنینشل ایکشن ٹاسک فورس (ایف اے ٹی ایف) کے ذریعہ مفرور اقتصادی مجرمین سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر متفق اور معیاری ضوابط کے ایک سیٹ کی تیاری، اور اقتصادی اثاثوں کی نشاندہی اور ان کی بازیابی سے متعلق کام کے آغاز اور بہترین طور طریقوں اور تجربات ساجھا کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کے قیام کی اپیل کرتا ہے۔‘‘
2020 میں اقتصادی جرائم، مجرمین اور سرقہ کیے گئے اثاثوں کی بازیابی سے متعلق بین الاقوامی تعاون پر ایک اہم جی 20 ایکشن پیپر شائع کرنے پر جی 20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اس نے محفوظ پناہ گاہیں نہ فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں کوشش کرنے کے لیے جی 20 ممالک کے عزم پر زور دیا اور ایسے مفرور مجرمین کی واپسی اور سرقہ کیے گئے اثاثوں کی بازیابی میں سہولت فراہم کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، بھارت کے زیر صدارت جی 20 کا اے سی ڈبلیو جی قانون نافذ کرنے والے باہمی تعاون، معلومات کے تبادلے اور اثاثوں کی بازیابی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق اہم امور پر اتفاق رائے قائم کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ جی20 کے طور پر ہمیں اپنی خواہش کو لے کر بے باک ہونے ، اور بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے سلسلے میں موجود خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے مل جل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جی 20 اراکین ان اصولوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کریں گے تاکہ حوالگی کے طریقہ کار کی اثرانگیزی کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور سرحد پار مالی ترسیل کی بہتر ٹریکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے جس سے مفرور معاشی مجرمین کو روکا جا سکے گا۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تکنالوجی، شفافیت اور عوامی شراکت داری انسداد بدعنوانی سے متعلق ہماری کوششوں کی بنیاد ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’بدعنوانی کا مقابلہ شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور شہریوں کی فعال شراکت داری کی ثقافت کو فروغ دے کر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ میں بدعنوانی کی روک تھام اور اس سے نمٹنے میں اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی تکنالوجی کے کردار کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے جی20 کے تمام اراکین کی کوششوں کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ حکمرانی کی تجدیدکاری ، کارکردگی کو بہتر بناکر، اور خدمات کی بہم رسانی میں اضافہ کرکے، یہ وسائل بدعنوانی کے کاموں کو کم کرنے کے راستے پیش کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہماری آج کی بات چیت اور فیصلوں میں یہ صلاحیت ہوگی کہ وہ بدعنوانی کے خلاف ایک مضبوط ڈھانچے میں تعاون فراہم کریں گے جس سے منصفانہ، جامع اور مساوی ترقی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی کا معاشرے کے کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقے پر زیادہ اثر پڑتا ہے، خاص طور پر خواتین کو جبراً بدعنوانی اور استحصال کا نشانہ بنایا جاتا ہے۔’’میں بدعنوانی کے صنفی امتیازی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالنے اور اس کو ایک نازک مسئلے کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے لیے اے سی ڈبلیو جی کی ستائش کرتا ہوں، جس کے لیے ہم سب کی مشترکہ کوششیں درکار ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’بدعنوانی غیر متناسب طور پر معاشرے کے غریب ترین اور پسماندہ افراد کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ بدعنوانی بین الاقوامی جرائم اور دہشت گردی کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے جس سے پیسوں کی غیر قانونی ترسیل اور یہاں تک کہ جرائم پیشہ گروہوں کی براہِ راست مالی اعانت بھی ہوتی ہے جس کا براہِ راست اثر ممالک کی قومی سلامتی پر پڑتا ہے۔ دنیا کے تمام ممالک کو کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے بدعنوانی کے منفی اثرات کا سامنا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم مودی کے اصول ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس‘‘ کو مشعل راہ بتاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی کی تمام تر اقسام کا خاتمہ ترقی کی جانب بھارتی حکومت کے عوام دوست نقطہ نظر کا ایک مرکزی ستون ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’بدعنوانی کے خلاف مضبوط پالیسیوں کو ترجیح دینے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرکے، ہم شفافیت، دیانتداری اور جوابدہی کے لیے عالمی معیارات مرتب کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس بدعنوانی کے خلاف بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کی قوت موجود ہے جس میں انسداد بدعنوانی کے قوانین کو ہم آہنگ کرنا، معلومات کے تبادلے میں اضافہ کرنا، اور سرحد پار سے ہونے والی تحقیقات اور استغاثہ کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی کے خلاف نبردآزمائی طویل اور مشکل تو ہو سکتی ہے، تاہم اس میں فتح حاصل کرپانا ناممکن نہیں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی کے خلاف جنگ ہمارے دور میں ازحد اہمیت کی حامل ہے کیونکہ دنیا آج کووِڈ وبائی مرض، سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹ، ارضیاتی سیاسی تنازعات اور موسمیات سے متعلق واقعات سمیت غیر معمولی اور متنوع چنوتیوں کا سامنا کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ان تمام چنوتیوں نے ماضی میں دنیا کے ذریعہ حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت اور ترقی کے سفر کو روکا ہے۔‘‘