Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar to Interact with Young Indians in Bengaluru on Digital Personal Data Protection Bill Tomorrow
11 AUG 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is all set to engage with Young Indians in Bengaluru tomorrow. This interaction will be centered around the recently passed Digital Personal Data Protection Bill.
The event, named "Sansad Dhvani,” is a citizen engagement initiative spearheaded by Shri Tejasvi Surya, Member of Parliament from Bengaluru South and National President of The Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha. It will take place in BMSCE Auditorium, Basavanagudi.
This engagement will delve into the intricate details of the bill and its provisions, which was passed by both houses of the parliament. Drawing from his roles as an MP, petitioner, and as a former tech entrepreneur, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will highlight the efforts made by the Government to ensure accountability among data fiduciaries in India. He will also delve into the evolution since 2017 of building a policy framework that prioritizes consent in the processing of digital citizens’ data. This effort has laid a strong foundation for the nation’s digital privacy landscape.
The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill stands as a significant milestone in India’s journey to building a framework that ensures a safe and trusted online environment for all “Digital Nagriks”.
In this interactive session, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will outline the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, of utilizing technology to improve the lives of Indian citizens, particularly the youth, while safeguarding their digital experiences from exploitation by large data fiduciaries. This step stands in stark contrast to the earlier government, when data protection was relegated to the background, enabling major organizations to accumulate vast databases without scrutiny or accountability.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक पर राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल बेंगलुरु में युवा भारतीयों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
11 AUG 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल बेंगलुरु में युवा भारतीयों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं। यह बातचीत हाल ही में पारित डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक के पर केंद्रित होगी।
यह कार्यक्रम, जिसका नाम "संसद ध्वनि" है, एक नागरिक जुड़ाव पहल है, जिसका नेतृत्व बेंगलुरु दक्षिण से संसद सदस्य और भारतीय जनता युवा मोर्चा के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री तेजस्वी सूर्या कर रहे हैं। यह बीएमएससीई ऑडिटोरियम, बसवनगुडी में होगा।
विधेयक और उसके प्रावधानों के जटिल विवरण पर इस सहभागिता के दौरान प्रकाश डाला जाएगा, जिसे संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित किया गया था। एक सांसद, याचिकाकर्ता और एक पूर्व तकनीकी उद्यमी के रूप में अपनी भूमिकाओं से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर भारत में डेटा फिड्यूशियरी के बीच जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालेंगे। वह डिजिटल नागरिकों के डेटा के प्रसंस्करण में सहमति को प्राथमिकता देने वाले नीति ढांचे के निर्माण में 2017 के बाद से विकास पर भी चर्चा करेंगे। इस प्रयास ने देश के डिजिटल गोपनीयता परिदृश्य के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी है।
डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक एक ऐसे ढांचे के निर्माण की भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है जो सभी "डिजिटल नागरिकों" के लिए एक सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय ऑनलाइन वातावरण सुनिश्चित करता है
इस इंटरैक्टिव सत्र में, राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर भारतीय नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करेंगे, जबकि उनके डिजिटल अनुभवों को बड़े डेटा फ़िडुशियरी द्वारा शोषण से सुरक्षित रखेंगे। यह कदम पिछली सरकार के बिल्कुल विपरीत है, जब डेटा सुरक्षा को पृष्ठभूमि में धकेल दिया गया था, जिससे प्रमुख संगठनों को बिना जांच या जवाबदेही के विशाल डेटाबेस जमा करने में सक्षम बनाया गया था।