Ministry of Finance
Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman delivers keynote address at G-20 Finance Track seminar on ‘Global Economy: Challenges, Opportunities and the Way Forward’
“We stand committed to facilitating a secure and dynamic financial environment that benefits all countries and fosters inclusive growth”
India’s G-20 Presidency focussed on strengthening multilateral development banks and management of global debt vulnerabilities, demonstrating India’s commitment to voicing the concerns of the Global South: Finance Minister
“We are striving to lay the foundation for a robust regulatory landscape that encourages innovation, while ensuring macro-economic and financial stability”
RBI Governor delivers closing remarks in the G-20 Finance Track seminar
11 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 11, 2023
A common thread in India’s G20 Presidency agenda is 'How to prepare for a better tomorrow for all', stated Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman today. The finance track has seen the delivery of a sizeable number of outcomes, most of which will contribute towards addressing the present and emerging global economic challenges. India has piloted a huge amount of work in various tracks in more than eight months since India assumed G-20 Presidency, she added. “So far we have ensured that geo-political differences do not supersede the core G20 mandate of international co-operation”, she further said. The Union Finance Minister was delivering the keynote address virtually, in a seminar on ‘Global Economy: Challenges, Opportunities and the Way Forward’ jointly organized by the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance and Reserve Bank of India, under the aegis of Finance Track of India’s G-20 Presidency, in Mumbai today. The seminar organized as a part of the International Financial Architecture (IFA) and the Frameworks Working Group under India's G-20 Presidency, in run-up to the G-20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023, had three sessions on: ‘Development financing for the 21st century and financing of Global Public Goods’, ‘Managing Global Debt Vulnerabilities’ and ‘Key Global Risks: Inflation, Financial Stability and Climate Change’.
The Finance Minister stated that primary focus of the Indian G-20 Presidency in 2023 has been to strengthen Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs), to address the shared global challenges of the 21st century which they are facing. But, MDBs are also facing increasing demands from donor and borrowing countries to expand their lending operations beyond their core development mandates. However, MDBs are not currently equipped to address this rising demand for their resources adequately, she added. The Finance Minister said, another issue discussed in the G-20 Finance Track is 'Escalation of Debt Issues in Vulnerable Economies', which poses significant economic risks to their sustainable development. The Indian G-20 Presidency has given great importance to the management of global debt vulnerabilities, demonstrating a commitment to voicing the concerns of the Global South, she stated. Finance Minister also stated that, under the G-20 India Presidency, the digital public infrastructure has been integrated into G-20 discussions with member countries recognizing its capacity to enhance productivity and to accelerate financial inclusion.
Finance Minister also stated that “the upcoming synthesis paper developed by the IMF and the FSB, coupled with a roadmap will be instrumental in shaping future regulatory measures for crypto- assets”.
Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks:
Speaking about the issues faced by MDBs, Finance Minister said, after decades of integration, the global economy is starting to witness increasing fragmentation and unravelling multilateralism and that is affecting the MDBs.
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said, the Indian G-20 Presidency had set up an Independent Expert Group on Strengthening MDBs. The Expert Group, in the Volume-I of their Report has proposed a triple agenda, comprising three crucial recommendations for the MDBs, which are as follows:
i) To tackle global challenges, alongside their core mission of poverty reduction and shared prosperity
ii) To triple their sustainable lending level by 2030
iii) To enhance their financial strength to capital adequacy improvements and general capital increases.
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said that, implementing these recommendations within each MDB's governance framework can significantly enhance their capacity to address diverse financing challenges in the future with a focus on the priorities of the Global South
The Vol. II of the Report is expected to be submitted before the 4th Working Group and Ministerial Meeting of the G-20 Finance Track in October, 2023.
Escalation of Debt Issues in Vulnerable Economies:
Finance Minister said, “We have made significant efforts in providing momentum for debt treatment for some countries”. She urged the international community to collaborate and find stronger ways to coordinate debt restructuring for low income, vulnerable and middle income countries facing debt distress.
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman further said, G-20 also stresses on the criticality of debt vulnerability in low and middle income countries through an effective, comprehensive and systematic approach. By restructuring existing debts and enhancing access to affordable finance, the international community can contribute to releasing financial resources in debtor countries to shield vulnerable populations from economic hardships.
Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI):
In her address, the Finance Minister also said, unlocking the full potential of digital progress for all is essential for a fair and inclusive future in this era of technological transformation. She said, despite notable advancements, disparities in access, usage and quality of financial services persists among vulnerable populations and micro, small and medium enterprises.
Finance Minister further said, G-20 policy recommendations for advancing financial inclusions and productivity gains through DPI, meticulously developed under India's leadership have garnered unanimous acceptance across G-20 members. These can guide both G-20 and non-G-20 countries in harnessing DPI for inclusive and robust growth. “We are striving to lay the foundation for a robust regulatory landscape that encourages innovative, while ensuring macro-economic and financial stability”, the Minister added.
Infrastructure Financing:
Nirmala Sitharaman also stated, Indian G-20 Presidency has also emphasized innovative financial models to mobilize private sector investments and address infrastructure financing gaps which is crucial for building future cities. “We have laid the groundwork for G-20 principles for financing cities of tomorrow. This framework holds the potential to guide MDBs and other development financing institutions, in their planning and financing of sustainable urban infrastructure”, she said.
RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das in his closing remarks said, today's panel discussion topics are priorities under India's G-20 Presidency. Policymakers across the world today are grappling with multifarious and intertwined challenges in ensuring post-pandemic recovery in the face of elevated inflation, financial market vulnerabilities, reduced policy headroom and geo-political tensions. In this milieu, India's G-20 Presidency aims at enhancing global cooperation to face such challenges, he stated.
Click here to read RBI Governor’s Closing Remarks
The Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran highlighted the key emerging challenges in the global policy landscape and how Indian G-20 Presidency under the theme of One Earth, One Family, One Future, has worked towards steering the global economy towards a strong, sustainable and balanced inclusive growth.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر نرملا سیتا رمن نےجی- 20 فنانس ٹریک سیمینار میں ’عالمی معیشت: چیلنجز، مواقع اور آگے کی راہ ‘ پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا
’’ہم ایک محفوظ اور متحرک مالیاتی ماحول کی سہولت فراہم کرنےکے لیے پرعزم ہیں ،جو سبھی ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے‘‘
ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت نے کثیر الجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی قرضوں کی کمزوریوں کے بندوبست پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جوگلوبل ساؤتھ کی تشویش پر آواز اٹھانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے: وزیر خزانہ
’’ہم ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری منظرنامے کی بنیاد رکھنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں جو میکرو اکنامک اور مالی استحکام کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے جدت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے‘‘
آر بی آئی کے گورنرنے جی-20 فنانس ٹریک سیمینار میں اختتامی خطبہ دیا
11 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کے جی-20 صدارتی ایجنڈے میں ایک مشترکہ کڑی یہ ہے کہ ’سب کے لیے بہتر کل کی تیاری کیسے کی جائے‘۔ فنانس ٹریک نے بڑی تعداد میں نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں ، جن میں سے بیشتر موجودہ اور ابھرتی ہوئے عالمی اقتصادی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے ذریعہ جی-20 کی صدارت سنبھالنے کے بعد آٹھ ماہ سے زیادہ عرصے میں ہندوستان میں مختلف ٹریک پر کافی کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اب تک ہم نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ جغرافیائی سیاسی اختلافات بین الاقوامی تعاون بنیادی جی-20 مینڈیٹ کو متاثر نہ کریں۔‘‘ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ ورچوئل طریقے سے ’عالمی معیشت: چیلنجز، مواقع اور آگے کی راہ‘موضوع پر مشترکہ طور پر منعقد سیمینار میں کلیدی خطبہ دے رہی تھیں۔ اقتصادی امورکے محکمہ، وزارت خزانہ اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ آج ممبئی میں ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدارت کے فنانس ٹریک کے زیر اہتمام اسے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ ستمبر 2023 میں جی-20 لیڈروں کی سربراہ کانفرنس سے پہلے، بین الاقوامی مالیاتی ڈھانچے (آئی ایف اے) اور ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کے تحت فریم ورک ورکنگ گروپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد اس سیمینار میں تین سیشن تھے:ڈیولپمینٹ فنانسنگ ، 21ویں صدی اور عالمی عوامی فلاح و بہبودکے مالی اعانت کے لئے،قرض سے متعلق عالمی کمزوریوں کا بندوبست اور ’اہم عالمی جوکھم: افراط زر، مالی استحکام اورآب و ہوا میں تبدیلی‘۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ 2023 میں ہندوستانی جی-20 صدارت کی بنیادی توجہ کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بیز) کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، تاکہ 21ویں صدی کے مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے جن کا وہ سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ لیکن، ایم ڈی بیز کو عطیہ دہندگان اور قرض لینے والے ممالک کی طرف سے اپنے بنیادی ترقیاتی مینڈیٹ سے پرے قرض دینے کے عمل کو بڑھانے کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبات کا بھی سامنا ہے۔ تاہم، ایم ڈی بیز فی الحال اپنے وسائل کی اس بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو مناسب طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار نہیں ہیں۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ جی-20 فنانس ٹریک میں زیر بحث ایک اور مسئلہ ،کمزورمعیشتوں میں قرض کے مسائل میں اضافہ ہے، جو ان کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اہم اقتصادی خطرات کا باعث ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت نے عالمی قرضوں کی کمزوریوں کے انتظام کو بہت اہمیت دی ہے،وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ، جی -20 ہندوستانی صدارت کے تحت ، ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پیداواریت بڑھانے اور مالی شمولیت میں تیزی لانے کی صلاحیت کو پہچاننے کے لئے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ جی-20 مباحثوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’آئی ایم ایف اور ایف ایس بی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ آئندہ تجزیاتی پیپر، ایک روڈ میپ کے ساتھ کرپٹو -اثاثوں کے لیے مستقبل کے ریگولیٹری اقدامات کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا‘‘۔
کثیرسطحی ترقیاتی بینکوں کو مضبوط کرنا:
ایم ڈی بیز کو درپیش مسائل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں کے انضمام کے بعد، عالمی معیشت میں انتشار بڑھ رہا ہے اور کثیر سطحیت پنپ رہی ہے اس کا اثر ایم ڈی بی پر پڑ رہا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہاکہ ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت نے ایم بی ڈیز کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ایک آزاد ماہر گروپ قائم کیا ہے۔ ماہر گروپ نے اپنی رپورٹ کی جلد -1 میں ایک ٹرپل ایجنڈا تجویز کیا ہے، جس میں ایم ڈی بیز کے لیے تین اہم سفارشات شامل ہیں، جو اس طرح ہیں:
i۔ غریبی کے خاتمے اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کے اپنے بنیادی مشن کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا
ii ۔ 2030تک پائیدار قرض فراہم کرنے کی اپنی سطح کو تین گنا کرنا
Iii۔پونچی کی موزونیت میں بہتری اور جنرل پونچی میں اضافہ کے لئے ان کی مالی طاقت کو بڑھانا۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ، ہرایم ڈی بی کے گورننس ڈھانچے کے اندر ان سفارشات کو لاگو کرنےسے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترجیحات پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ مستقبل میں مالی اعانت کے مختلف چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت میں کافی اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
رپورٹ کی جلد II کے اکتوبر 2023 میں جی -20 فنانس ٹریک کی چوتھی ورکنگ گروپ اور وزارتی میٹنگ میں پیش کئے جانے کی توقع ہے۔
کمزور معیشتوں میں قرض کے مسائل میں اضافہ:
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا،’’ہم نے کچھ ممالک کے لیے قرضوں کے حل کورفتار فراہم کرنے میں اہم کوششیں کی ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی برادری سے قرض کے بحران کا سامنا کررہے کم آمدنی ، کمزور اوراوسط آمدنی والے ممالک کے لئے قرض کی تشکیل نو کے تال میل کے لئے تعاون کرنے اور مضبوط طریقے تلاش کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مزید کہاکہ ،جی-20ایک مؤثر، جامع اور منظم طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کم اوراوسط آمدنی والے ممالک میں قرض کے خطرے کی سنگینی پر بھی زور دیتا ہے۔موجودہ قرضوں کی تنظیم نو کرکے اور سستی مالیات تک رسائی کو بڑھا کر، بین الاقوامی برادری مقروض ممالک میں مالی وسائل کو جاری کرنے میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتی ہے تاکہ کمزور آبادی کو معاشی مشکلات سے بچایا جا سکے۔
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی):
وزیر خزانہ نے اپنے خطاب میں یہ بھی کہا کہ تکنیکی تبدیلی کے اس دور میں منصفانہ اور جامع اور شمولیات پر مبنی مستقبل کے لیے سبھی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل فروغ کی پوری صلاحیت کا استعمال کرناضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،خاطر خواہ پیشرفت کے باوجود ،کمزور آبادی ، بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ صنعتوں کے درمیان مالی خدمات کی رسائی ، استعمال اور کوالٹی میں تفاوت برقرار ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ،ہندوستان کی قیادت میں مالیاتی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے اورڈی پی آئی کے ذریعے پیداواری فوائد کے لیے جی-20 پالیسی کی سفارشات، جو ہندوستان کی قیادت میں احتیاط سے تیار کی گئی ہیں، کوجی-20 کے اراکین میں متفقہ طور پر قبول کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جی-20 اور غیرجی-20 دونوں ممالک کی جامع اور مضبوط ترقی کے لیے ڈی پی آئی کو استعمال کرنے میں رہنمائی کر سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہم ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری منظر نامے کی بنیاد رکھنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں جو اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، جبکہ میکرو اکنامک اور مالیاتی استحکام کو یقینی بناتا ہے‘‘۔
انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ:
نرملا سیتارمن نے یہ بھی کہا، ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت نے نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے اور انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ کے خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے اختراعی مالیاتی ماڈلز پر بھی زور دیا ہے جو مستقبل کے شہروں کی تعمیر کے لیے اہم ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ہم نے مستقبل کے شہروں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے جی-20 اصولوں کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک ایم ڈی بیز اور دیگر ترقیاتی مالیاتی اداروں کو پائیدار شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور مالی اعانت میں رہنمائی کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔‘‘
آر بی آئی کے گورنر شکتی کانتا داس نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کہا، آج کے پینل مباحثے کے موضوعات ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کے تحت ترجیحات ہیں۔آج دنیا بھر کے پالیسی ساز بڑھی ہوئی افراط زر،مالی بازار کی کمزوریوں ، پالیسی کی سطح پر کم گنجائش اور جغرافیائی سیاسی کشید گی کے درمیان وبا کے بعد بحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اورایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹ رہے ہیں۔ اس ماحول میں، ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کا مقصد ایسے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔
آر بی آئی گورنر کے اختتامی کلمات کوپڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
وزارت خزانہ کے چیف اقتصادی مشیرڈاکٹر وی اننت ناگیشورن نے عالمی پالیسی کے منظر نامے میں ابھرتے ہوئے کلیدی چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل کے تھیم کے تحت ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت نے اسے آگے بڑھانے کی سمت کام کیا ہے۔ عالمی معیشت ایک مضبوط ، پائیدار اور متوازن شمولیاتی ترقی کی طرف قدم بڑھارہی ہے۔