Ministry of Finance
Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman delivers keynote address at G-20 Finance Track seminar on ‘Global Economy: Challenges, Opportunities and the Way Forward’
“We stand committed to facilitating a secure and dynamic financial environment that benefits all countries and fosters inclusive growth”
India’s G-20 Presidency focussed on strengthening multilateral development banks and management of global debt vulnerabilities, demonstrating India’s commitment to voicing the concerns of the Global South: Finance Minister
“We are striving to lay the foundation for a robust regulatory landscape that encourages innovation, while ensuring macro-economic and financial stability”
RBI Governor delivers closing remarks in the G-20 Finance Track seminar
11 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 11, 2023
A common thread in India’s G20 Presidency agenda is 'How to prepare for a better tomorrow for all', stated Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman today. The finance track has seen the delivery of a sizeable number of outcomes, most of which will contribute towards addressing the present and emerging global economic challenges. India has piloted a huge amount of work in various tracks in more than eight months since India assumed G-20 Presidency, she added. “So far we have ensured that geo-political differences do not supersede the core G20 mandate of international co-operation”, she further said. The Union Finance Minister was delivering the keynote address virtually, in a seminar on ‘Global Economy: Challenges, Opportunities and the Way Forward’ jointly organized by the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance and Reserve Bank of India, under the aegis of Finance Track of India’s G-20 Presidency, in Mumbai today. The seminar organized as a part of the International Financial Architecture (IFA) and the Frameworks Working Group under India's G-20 Presidency, in run-up to the G-20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023, had three sessions on: ‘Development financing for the 21st century and financing of Global Public Goods’, ‘Managing Global Debt Vulnerabilities’ and ‘Key Global Risks: Inflation, Financial Stability and Climate Change’.
The Finance Minister stated that primary focus of the Indian G-20 Presidency in 2023 has been to strengthen Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs), to address the shared global challenges of the 21st century which they are facing. But, MDBs are also facing increasing demands from donor and borrowing countries to expand their lending operations beyond their core development mandates. However, MDBs are not currently equipped to address this rising demand for their resources adequately, she added. The Finance Minister said, another issue discussed in the G-20 Finance Track is 'Escalation of Debt Issues in Vulnerable Economies', which poses significant economic risks to their sustainable development. The Indian G-20 Presidency has given great importance to the management of global debt vulnerabilities, demonstrating a commitment to voicing the concerns of the Global South, she stated. Finance Minister also stated that, under the G-20 India Presidency, the digital public infrastructure has been integrated into G-20 discussions with member countries recognizing its capacity to enhance productivity and to accelerate financial inclusion.
Finance Minister also stated that “the upcoming synthesis paper developed by the IMF and the FSB, coupled with a roadmap will be instrumental in shaping future regulatory measures for crypto- assets”.
Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks:
Speaking about the issues faced by MDBs, Finance Minister said, after decades of integration, the global economy is starting to witness increasing fragmentation and unravelling multilateralism and that is affecting the MDBs.
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said, the Indian G-20 Presidency had set up an Independent Expert Group on Strengthening MDBs. The Expert Group, in the Volume-I of their Report has proposed a triple agenda, comprising three crucial recommendations for the MDBs, which are as follows:
i) To tackle global challenges, alongside their core mission of poverty reduction and shared prosperity
ii) To triple their sustainable lending level by 2030
iii) To enhance their financial strength to capital adequacy improvements and general capital increases.
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said that, implementing these recommendations within each MDB's governance framework can significantly enhance their capacity to address diverse financing challenges in the future with a focus on the priorities of the Global South
The Vol. II of the Report is expected to be submitted before the 4th Working Group and Ministerial Meeting of the G-20 Finance Track in October, 2023.
Escalation of Debt Issues in Vulnerable Economies:
Finance Minister said, “We have made significant efforts in providing momentum for debt treatment for some countries”. She urged the international community to collaborate and find stronger ways to coordinate debt restructuring for low income, vulnerable and middle income countries facing debt distress.
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman further said, G-20 also stresses on the criticality of debt vulnerability in low and middle income countries through an effective, comprehensive and systematic approach. By restructuring existing debts and enhancing access to affordable finance, the international community can contribute to releasing financial resources in debtor countries to shield vulnerable populations from economic hardships.
Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI):
In her address, the Finance Minister also said, unlocking the full potential of digital progress for all is essential for a fair and inclusive future in this era of technological transformation. She said, despite notable advancements, disparities in access, usage and quality of financial services persists among vulnerable populations and micro, small and medium enterprises.
Finance Minister further said, G-20 policy recommendations for advancing financial inclusions and productivity gains through DPI, meticulously developed under India's leadership have garnered unanimous acceptance across G-20 members. These can guide both G-20 and non-G-20 countries in harnessing DPI for inclusive and robust growth. “We are striving to lay the foundation for a robust regulatory landscape that encourages innovative, while ensuring macro-economic and financial stability”, the Minister added.
Infrastructure Financing:
Nirmala Sitharaman also stated, Indian G-20 Presidency has also emphasized innovative financial models to mobilize private sector investments and address infrastructure financing gaps which is crucial for building future cities. “We have laid the groundwork for G-20 principles for financing cities of tomorrow. This framework holds the potential to guide MDBs and other development financing institutions, in their planning and financing of sustainable urban infrastructure”, she said.
RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das in his closing remarks said, today's panel discussion topics are priorities under India's G-20 Presidency. Policymakers across the world today are grappling with multifarious and intertwined challenges in ensuring post-pandemic recovery in the face of elevated inflation, financial market vulnerabilities, reduced policy headroom and geo-political tensions. In this milieu, India's G-20 Presidency aims at enhancing global cooperation to face such challenges, he stated.
Click here to read RBI Governor’s Closing Remarks
The Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran highlighted the key emerging challenges in the global policy landscape and how Indian G-20 Presidency under the theme of One Earth, One Family, One Future, has worked towards steering the global economy towards a strong, sustainable and balanced inclusive growth.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने 'वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था: चुनौतियां, अवसर और आगे की राह' विषय पर जी-20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक सेमिनार में मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया
"हम एक सुरक्षित और गतिशील वित्तीय वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जो सभी देशों को लाभान्वित करता है और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देता है"
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता ने बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक ऋण कमजोरियों के प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जो ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं को व्यक्त करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है : वित्त मंत्री
"हम एक मजबूत नियामक परिदृश्य की नींव रखने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, जो व्यापक आर्थिक और वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करता है"
आरबीआई गवर्नर द्वारा जी-20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक सेमिनार में समापन सम्बोधन
11 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन ने आज कहा कि भारत के जी20 अध्यक्षता एजेंडे में एक आम बात यह है कि 'सभी के लिए बेहतर कल की तैयारी कैसे करें'।वित्त ट्रैक में बड़ी संख्या में परिणाम सामने आए हैं, जिनमें से अधिकांश वर्तमान और उभरती वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में योगदान देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत द्वारा जी-20 की अध्यक्षता संभालने के बाद आठ महीने से अधिक समय में भारत ने विभिन्न ट्रैक पर बड़ी मात्रा में काम किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "अब तक हमने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि भू-राजनीतिक मतभेद अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के मूल जी20 जनादेश को प्रभावित न करें।" केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री वर्चुअल माध्यम से, वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था: चुनौतियां, अवसर और आगे की राह' विषय पर संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित सेमिनार में मुख्य वक्तव्य दे रही थीं। आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा आज मुंबई में भारत के जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के फाइनेंस ट्रैक के तत्वावधान में इसे आयोजित किया गया। सितंबर 2023 में जी-20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना (आईएफए) और भारत के जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत फ्रेमवर्क वर्किंग ग्रुप के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित इस संगोष्ठी में तीन सत्र थे: 'विकास वित्तपोषण ' 21वीं सदी और वैश्विक सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए', 'वैश्विक ऋण कमजोरियों का प्रबंधन' और 'प्रमुख वैश्विक जोखिम: मुद्रास्फीति, वित्तीय स्थिरता और जलवायु परिवर्तन'
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि 2023 में भारतीय जी-20 अध्यक्षता का प्राथमिक ध्यान बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) को मजबूत करना है, ताकि 21वीं सदी की साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके, जिनका वे सामना कर रहे हैं। लेकिन, एमडीबी को अपने मूल विकास अधिदेशों से परे अपने ऋण संचालन का विस्तार करने के लिए दाता और उधार लेने वाले देशों की बढ़ती मांगों का भी सामना करना पड़ रहा है, हालाँकि, एमडीबी वर्तमान में अपने संसाधनों की इस बढ़ती मांग को पर्याप्त रूप से हल करने के लिए तैयार नहीं हैं। जी-20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक में चर्चा का अन्य मुद्दा 'कमजोर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में ऋण मुद्दों का बढ़ना' है, जो उनके सतत विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक जोखिम पैदा करता है। भारतीय जी-20 अध्यक्षता ने वैश्विक ऋण कमजोरियों के प्रबंधन को बहुत महत्व दिया है। वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि, जी-20 भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और वित्तीय समावेशन में तेजी लाने की क्षमता को पहचानने के लिए सदस्य देशों के साथ जी-20 चर्चाओं में एकीकृत किया गया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि "आईएमएफ और एफएसबी द्वारा विकसित आगामी विश्लेषण पत्र, एक रोडमैप के साथ क्रिप्टो-परिसंपत्तियों के लिए भविष्य के नियामक उपायों को आकार देने में सहायक होगा"।
बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों को मजबूत बनाना:
एमडीबी के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों के बारे में बोलते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि दशकों के एकीकरण के बाद, वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में विखंडन बढ़ रहा है और बहुपक्षवाद पनप रहा है। इसका असर एमडीबी पर पड़ रहा है।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने कहा, भारतीय जी-20 अध्यक्षता ने एमडीबी को मजबूत करने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ समूह की स्थापना की है। विशेषज्ञ समूह ने अपनी रिपोर्ट के खंड-I में एक ट्रिपल एजेंडा प्रस्तावित किया है, जिसमें एमडीबी के लिए तीन महत्वपूर्ण सिफारिशें शामिल हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
i) गरीबी उन्मूलन और साझा समृद्धि के अपने मुख्य मिशन के साथ-साथ वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटना
ii) 2030 तक अपने स्थायी ऋण स्तर को तीन गुना करना
iii) पूंजी पर्याप्तता में सुधार और सामान्य पूंजी वृद्धि के लिए उनकी वित्तीय ताकत को बढ़ाना।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने कहा कि, प्रत्येक एमडीबी के शासन ढांचे के भीतर इन सिफारिशों को लागू करने से ग्लोबल साउथ की प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान देने के साथ भविष्य में विविध वित्तपोषण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की उनकी क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि हो सकती है।
वॉल्यूम. रिपोर्ट का II अक्टूबर, 2023 में जी-20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक की चौथी कार्य समूह और मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक से पहले प्रस्तुत किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
कमज़ोर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में ऋण संबंधी समस्याओं का बढ़ना:
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, "हमने कुछ देशों के लिए ऋण समाधान को गति प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए हैं।" उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय से ऋण संकट का सामना कर रहे कम आय, कमजोर और मध्यम आय वाले देशों के लिए ऋण पुनर्गठन के समन्वय के लिए सहयोग करने और मजबूत तरीके खोजने का आग्रह किया।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने आगे कहा कि जी-20 एक प्रभावी, व्यापक और व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले देशों में ऋण भार की गंभीरता पर भी जोर देता है। मौजूदा ऋणों के पुनर्गठन और किफायती वित्त तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर, अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय कमजोर आबादी को आर्थिक कठिनाइयों से बचाने के लिए देनदार देशों में वित्तीय संसाधनों को जारी करने में योगदान दे सकता है।
डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई):
वित्त मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में यह भी कहा कि तकनीकी परिवर्तन के इस युग में निष्पक्ष और समावेशी भविष्य के लिए सभी के लिए डिजिटल प्रगति की पूरी क्षमता का दोहन करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के बावजूद, कमजोर आबादी और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के बीच वित्तीय सेवाओं की पहुंच, उपयोग और गुणवत्ता में असमानताएं बनी हुई हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने आगे कहा, भारत के नेतृत्व में सावधानीपूर्वक विकसित डीपीआई के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन और उत्पादकता लाभ को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जी-20 नीति सिफारिशों को जी-20 सदस्यों के बीच सर्वसम्मति से स्वीकृति मिली है। ये समावेशी और मजबूत विकास के लिए डीपीआई का उपयोग करने में जी-20 और गैर-जी-20 दोनों देशों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकते हैं। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, "हम एक मजबूत नियामक परिदृश्य की नींव रखने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, जो व्यापक आर्थिक और वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए नवीनता को प्रोत्साहित करता है।"
बुनियादी ढांचे का वित्तपोषण:
निर्मला सीतारामन ने यह भी कहा, भारतीय जी-20 अध्यक्षता ने निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को जुटाने और बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण अंतराल को संबोधित करने के लिए अभिनव वित्तीय मॉडल पर भी जोर दिया है जो भविष्य के शहरों के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।हमने भविष्य के शहरों के वित्तपोषण के लिए जी-20 सिद्धांतों की आधारशिला रखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ढांचा एमडीबी और अन्य विकास वित्तपोषण संस्थानों को टिकाऊ शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना और वित्तपोषण में मार्गदर्शन करने की क्षमता रखता है।
आरबीआई गवर्नर शक्तिकांत दास ने अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में कहा, आज की पैनल चर्चा के विषय भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत प्राथमिकताएं हैं। आज दुनिया भर के नीति निर्माता बढ़ी हुई मुद्रास्फीति, वित्तीय बाजार की कमजोरियों, कम नीतिगत गुंजाइश और भू-राजनीतिक तनाव के बीच महामारी के बाद सुधार सुनिश्चित करने में विविध और परस्पर जुड़ी चुनौतियों से जूझ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परिवेश में, भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता का लक्ष्य ऐसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ाना है।
आरबीआई गवर्नर की समापन टिप्पणियाँ पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
वित्त मंत्रालय के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने वैश्विक नीति परिदृश्य में प्रमुख उभरती चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि कैसे एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य की थीम के तहत भारतीय जी-20 अध्यक्षता ने इसे आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम किया है। वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था एक मजबूत, टिकाऊ और संतुलित समावेशी विकास की ओर कदम बढ़ा रही है।