Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri reviews preparations for Independence Day Celebrations
NCC cadets engaged in the preparations for the ceremony felicitated with mementos
11 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt addressed the NCC cadets who are participating in the 77th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort in New Delhi, on August 11, 2022. These cadets have been selected from all districts of the country.
Addressing the cadets, Shri Ajay Bhatt said that the warriors who sacrificed their lives for the country will always be a source of inspiration for all of us. He described NCC cadets as the future soldiers who would be a strong pillar for maintaining the unity and integrity of this country. “You represent a Amrit Kaal generation, both as NCC cadets and also as the young generation of the country. This Amrit generation will take the country to a new height in the coming 25 years, making India self-reliant and developed”, he said
Raksha Rajya Mantri listed out the initiatives taken by the Government under the leadership of PM Modi for the youth of the country. “New avenues are opening for the youth in India. Be it India's digital revolution, be it India's start-up revolution, be it innovation revolution, the youth are getting the biggest benefit of all these. The reforms in defence sector are also providing new opportunities for the young generation”, he said..
Shri Ajay Bhatt appreciated their enthusiasm and morale of NCC cadets and felicitated them with mementos.
The Minister of State for Defence inspected the preparations related to the Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort and appreciated the efforts of the NCC cadets, concerned officials and personnel deployed on duty.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
تقریب کی تیاریوں میں مصروف این سی سی کیڈٹس کو یادگاری نشانات سے نوازا
11 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری شری اجے بھٹ نے 11 اگست 2022 کو نئی دہلی کے لال قلعہ میں 77 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں حصہ لینے والے این سی سی کیڈٹس سے خطاب کیا۔ ان کیڈٹس کا انتخاب ملک کے تمام اضلاع سے کیا گیا ہے۔
کیڈٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اجے بھٹ نے کہا کہ ملک کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے جنگجو ہمیشہ ہم سب کے لیے ترغیب کا ذریعہ رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کو مستقبل کے سپاہی قرار دیا جو اس ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ستون ثابت ہوں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ امرت کال نسل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، این سی سی کیڈٹس اور ملک کی نوجوان نسل کے طور پر بھی۔ یہ امرت نسل آنے والے 25 برسوں میں ملک کو ایک نئی بلندی پر لے جائے گی، جو ہندوستان کو خود انحصار اور ترقی یافتہ بنائے گی۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی طرف سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیل بتائی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان میں نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی راہیں کھل رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل انقلاب ہو، ہندوستان کا سٹارٹ اپ انقلاب ہو، اختراعی انقلاب ہو، ان سب کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ نوجوانوں کو مل رہا ہے۔ دفاعی شعبے میں اصلاحات بھی نوجوان نسل کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔’’
جناب اجے بھٹ نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کی ان کے جوش اور حوصلے کے لئے تعریف کی اور انہیں یادگاری نشانات سے نوازا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے لال قلعہ پر یوم آزادی کی تقریبات سے متعلق تیاریوں کا معائنہ کیا اور ڈیوٹی پر تعینات این سی سی کیڈٹس، متعلقہ اہلکاروں اور اہلکاروں کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔