Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri reviews preparations for Independence Day Celebrations
NCC cadets engaged in the preparations for the ceremony felicitated with mementos
11 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt addressed the NCC cadets who are participating in the 77th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort in New Delhi, on August 11, 2022. These cadets have been selected from all districts of the country.
Addressing the cadets, Shri Ajay Bhatt said that the warriors who sacrificed their lives for the country will always be a source of inspiration for all of us. He described NCC cadets as the future soldiers who would be a strong pillar for maintaining the unity and integrity of this country. “You represent a Amrit Kaal generation, both as NCC cadets and also as the young generation of the country. This Amrit generation will take the country to a new height in the coming 25 years, making India self-reliant and developed”, he said
Raksha Rajya Mantri listed out the initiatives taken by the Government under the leadership of PM Modi for the youth of the country. “New avenues are opening for the youth in India. Be it India's digital revolution, be it India's start-up revolution, be it innovation revolution, the youth are getting the biggest benefit of all these. The reforms in defence sector are also providing new opportunities for the young generation”, he said..
Shri Ajay Bhatt appreciated their enthusiasm and morale of NCC cadets and felicitated them with mementos.
The Minister of State for Defence inspected the preparations related to the Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort and appreciated the efforts of the NCC cadets, concerned officials and personnel deployed on duty.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
समारोह की तैयारियों में जुटे एनसीसी कैडेटों को स्मृति चिह्न देकर सम्मानित किया
11 AUG 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 11 अगस्त, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के लाल किले में 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने वाले एनसीसी कैडेटों को संबोधित किया। इन कैडेटों को देश के सभी जिलों से चुना गया है।
श्री अजय भट्ट ने कैडेट्स को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि देश के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले योद्धा हमेशा हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणा के स्रोत रहेंगे। उन्होंने एनसीसी कैडेटों को भविष्य का सैनिक बताया जो इस देश की एकता और अखंडता को बनाए रखने के लिए एक मजबूत स्तंभ होंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “आप एक अमृत काल पीढ़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, एनसीसी कैडेट के रूप में और देश की युवा पीढ़ी के रूप में भी। यह अमृत काल पीढ़ी आने वाले 25 वर्षों में देश को एक नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगी, भारत को आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित बनाएगी।”
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने देश के युवाओं के लिए पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों को सूचीबद्ध किया। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत में युवाओं के लिए नए रास्ते खुल रहे हैं। भारत की डिजिटल क्रांति हो, भारत की स्टार्टअप क्रांति हो, इनोवेशन क्रांति हो, इन सबका सबसे बड़ा लाभ युवाओं को मिल रहा है। रक्षा क्षेत्र में सुधार भी युवा पीढ़ी के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान कर रहे हैं।”
श्री अजय भट्ट ने एनसीसी कैडेटों के उत्साह और मनोबल की सराहना की और उन्हें स्मृति चिन्ह देकर सम्मानित किया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने लाल किले पर स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह से संबंधित तैयारियों का निरीक्षण किया और ड्यूटी पर तैनात एनसीसी कैडेटों, संबंधित अधिकारियों और कर्मियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।