Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ahead of the top G20 Ministerial meet and the final meeting of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) at Kolkata tomorrow, India is seeking consensus among G20 nations against fugitive economic offenders, says Dr Jitendra Singh
In an exclusive interview to DD News, India’s Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, probably, this is a G20 meeting making headway for a consensual approach
3rd G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group Meeting and G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting will be held in Kolkata from 9 to 11 August, 2023 under India's Presidency
Over 154 delegates from G20 Members, 10 invitee countries, and various international organizations will be attending the meeting
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the top G20 Ministerial meet and the final meeting of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) at Kolkata tomorrow, India is seeking consensus among G20 nations against fugitive economic offenders to ensure faster extradition of fugitive economic offenders and recovery of assets, both domestically as well as abroad.
This was stated here today by India’s Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh in an exclusive interview to Doordarshan News before leaving for Kolkata. This is a G20 meeting making good headway for a consensual approach.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that it was Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who had presented a nine-point programme to take action against fugitive economic offenders during his address at the G20 Summit in Buenos, Argentina. He added that PM Modi highlighted the importance of cooperation in legal processes such as effective freezing of the proceeds of crime, early return of the offenders and efficient repatriation of the proceeds of crime.
The Minister from India said, “Economic offences have been a problem faced by many, especially when the offenders flee from the jurisdiction of the country and all countries are on the same page as far extradition of fugitive economic offenders and recovery of assets are concerned, but different laws of the member states pose a problem in this regard. He said, a consensus is already in the offing for collective and joint action to deal with this menace and deployment of sophisticated technologies are also being explored to tackle the problem.
In response to a question, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that India had organized a unique event on exploring “G20’s perspective on synergizing gender sensitivity with anti-corruption strategies” on the sidelines of the second G20 ACWG meeting in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand in May this year. The event saw participation of high-level keynote speakers and governmental experts of G20 countries and international organizations.
Referring to a series of G20 meetings in various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North-East, UTs and tourist hotspots, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it gave India opportunity to showcase not only its prowess in various sectors, but also demonstrated the varied culture and diversity of India, which Prime Minister Modi is trying to convert into a permanent asset.
The Minister said, it’s a proud moment for every Indian that India is hosting the G20 Summit and the credit for this goes to Prime Minister Modi. He said, after 26th May, 2014, when Shri Narendra Modi took charge at the Centre, India’s global stature is continuously on the ascending path. He also added that on Geo-Strategic matters, India’s views now matter and the whole world listens to our solemn advice on issues of global concerns.
The third and final meeting of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) under India’s Presidency is being held from 9 to 11 August 2023 in Kolkata. Over 154 delegates from G20 Members, 10 invitee countries, and various international organizations are attending the meeting. It will be followed by the G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting on 12th August 2023, which will be chaired by Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State for the Prime Minister's Office, the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, the Department of Atomic Energy and the Department of Space of Government of India. This will be the second ever Ministerial meeting of G20 ACWG and the first in-person ACWG Ministerial meeting. The deliberations at the level of Ministers will impart a further political impetus to combating corruption as ACWG plays a crucial role in leading international efforts to combat corruption.
Under India’s G20 presidency, ACWG has been able to achieve significant progress on anti-corruption cooperation regarding action against fugitive economic offenders and return of assets, guided by the Nine Point Agenda for Action Against Fugitive Economic Offences and Asset Recovery, presented by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to G20 nations in 2018.
During the 1st and 2nd ACWG meetings held in Gurugram and Rishikesh respectively, India was able to forge a consensus in G20 to advance the international anti-corruption agenda by finalizing three outcome documents (High Level Principles) on important and sensitive issues.
These pragmatic and action-oriented highest-level commitments will contribute towards prevention, detection, investigation, and prosecution of corruption offences, strengthening domestic anti-corruption institutional frameworks, extradition of fugitive economic offenders and recovery of assets of such offenders from foreign jurisdictions.
The High-Level Principles on Promoting Integrity and Effectiveness of Public Bodies and Authorities Responsible for Preventing and Combatting Corruption will provide a guiding framework for strengthening the independence, transparency, and accountability of anti-corruption institutions. It will help in addressing root cause of corruption including institutional weakness and lack of accountability.
The High-Level Principles on Strengthening Asset Recovery Mechanisms for combating corruption are a set of guiding principles to support establishment of a robust and effective framework for the expeditious recovery of proceeds of crime. These principles will deter economic offenders who seek refuge in foreign jurisdictions.
The High-Level Principles on Strengthening Law Enforcement related International Cooperation and Information Sharing for Combating Corruption is a 6-point plan to enhance inter-agency cooperation and international cooperation through information sharing amongst law enforcement agencies and countries. It will ensure timely and effective action against corruption offences, prosecution of offenders and recovery of proceeds of crimes.
ACWG is also focusing on the role of audit institutions in tackling corruption. Earlier, in the year, side events were also organized to highlight the use of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) in reducing corruption in public administration and delivery of public services and gender related issues of corruption. The discussion on impact of corruption on women initiated under India’s presidency will generate further concrete action towards collective initiatives for adopting gender-sensitive and gender-responsive approaches in anti-corruption strategies.
The 3rd ACWG meeting in Kolkata will give direction to the future work of ACWG and further the commitments made on law enforcement cooperation, strengthening asset recovery mechanisms, and enhancing integrity and effectiveness of anti-corruption authorities during India’s G20 presidency.
The meeting will also enable exchange of valuable insights and best practices related to combating corruption across different sectors by G20 members, invitee countries and international organizations (IOs). G20 Engagement Groups (EGs) including Civil Society (C20), Women groups (W20), Think tanks (T20), Supreme Audit Institutions (SAI20) and Business Groups (B20) will also update the G20 ACWG on work pertaining to anti-corruption issues in their areas.
These discussions will feed into the Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting. The second G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting is a significant milestone in the journey of the group since its inception in 2010, reflecting the growing recognition of corruption as a multifaceted challenge that demands increased international cooperation and strong political impetus to address corruption on a global scale.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ جی20 کے اعلیٰ وزارتی اجلاس اور کل کولکتہ میں جی20 انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ (اے سی ڈبلیو جی) کی آخری میٹنگ سے پہلے، ہندوستان مفرور اقتصادی مجرموں کے خلاف جی20 ممالک کے درمیان اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے
ڈی ڈی نیوز کو دیئے گئے ایک خصوصی انٹرویو میں، ہندوستان کے وزیر برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ جی 20 کی میٹنگ ہی ہے جو ایک متفقہ نقطہ نظر کی طرف پیش رفت کر رہی ہے
جی20 انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ کا تیسرا اجلاس اور جی20 انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی اجلاس 9 سے 11 اگست 2023 کو کولکتہ میں ہندوستان کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوگا
اجلاس میں جی20 ممبران، 10 مدعو ممالک اور مختلف بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 154 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
کل کولکتہ میں اعلیٰ جی20 وزارتی اجلاس اور جی20 انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ (اے سی ڈبلیو جی) کی آخری میٹنگ سے پہلے، ہندوستان مفرور اقتصادی مجرموں کے خلاف جی20 ممالک کے درمیان اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے تاکہ مفرور اقتصادی مجرموں کی تیزی سے حوالگی اور دونوں جگہ اندرون ملک اور بیرون ملک اثاثوں کی بازیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ بات آج یہاں ہندوستان کے وزیر برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کولکتہ روانہ ہونے سے قبل دوردرشن نیوز کو دیے گئے ایک خصوصی انٹرویو میں کہی۔ یہ ایک جی20 میٹنگ ہے جو متفقہ نقطہ نظر کے لیے اچھی پیش رفت کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی تھے جنہوں نے بیونس، ارجنٹینا میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران مفرور اقتصادی مجرموں کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے نو نکاتی پروگرام پیش کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے قانونی عمل میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے کہ جرائم کی آمدنی کو مؤثر طریقے سے منجمد کرنا، مجرموں کی جلد واپسی اور جرائم سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کی موثر واپسی۔
ہندوستان کے وزیر نے کہا، "معاشی جرائم بہت سے لوگوں کو درپیش ایک مسئلہ رہے ہیں، خاص طور پر جب مجرم ملک کے دائرہ اختیار سے بھاگ جاتے ہیں اور جہاں تک مفرور اقتصادی مجرموں کی حوالگی اور اثاثوں کی بازیابی کا تعلق ہےتو تمام ممالک ایک صفحے پر ہیں لیکن رکن ممالک کے مختلف قوانین اس سلسلے میں ایک مسئلہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی اور مشترکہ کارروائی کے لیے پہلے ہی اتفاق رائے پیدا ہو رہا ہے اور اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی کی بھی تلاش کی جا رہی ہے۔
ایک سوال کے جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان نے اس سال مئی میں رشی کیش، اتراکھنڈ میں جی20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ کے موقع پر "بدعنوانی مخالف حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ صنفی حساسیت کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے بارے میں جی20 کے نقطہ نظر’’ کو تلاش کرنے پر ایک منفرد تقریب کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں جی20 ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے اعلیٰ سطح کے کلیدی مقررین اور حکومتی ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرق، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور اہم سیاحتی مقامات سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں جی20 میٹنگوں کی ایک سیریز کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اس نے ہندوستان کو نہ صرف مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دکھانے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافت اور تنوع کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا، جسے وزیر اعظم مودی ایک مستقل اثاثہ میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے کہ ہندوستان جی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے اور اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم مودی کے سر بندھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، 26 مئی 2014 کے بعد، جب جناب نریندر مودی نے مرکز میں چارج سنبھالا، ہندوستان کا عالمی قد مسلسل عروج کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جیو اسٹریٹجک معاملات پر، ہندوستان کے خیالات اب اہمیت رکھتے ہیں اور پوری دنیا عالمی خدشات کے مسائل پر ہمارے پختہ مشورے کو سنتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی20 انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ (اے سی ڈبلیو جی) کا تیسرا اور آخری اجلاس 9 سے 11 اگست 2023 کو کولکتہ میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ اجلاس میں جی20 ممبران، 10 مدعو ممالک اور مختلف بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 154 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد 12 اگست 2023 کو جی 20 انسداد بدعنوانی کی وزارتی میٹنگ ہوگی، جس کی صدارت حکومت ہند کی وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ،عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت، جوہری توانائی کے محکمہ اور خلائی محکمہ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کریں گے۔ یہ جی20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری وزارتی میٹنگ ہوگی اور اے سی ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی ذاتی وزارتی میٹنگ ہوگی۔ وزراء کی سطح پر ہونے والی بات چیت سے بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے مزید سیاسی تحریک ملے گی کیونکہ اے سی ڈبلیوجی بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی کوششوں کی قیادت کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، اے سی ڈبلیو جی مفرور معاشی مجرموں کے خلاف کارروائی اور اثاثوں کی واپسی کے سلسلے میں انسداد بدعنوانی تعاون پر اہم پیش رفت حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے، جس کی رہنمائی وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے 2018 میں جی 20 ممالک کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پیش کردہ مفرور اقتصادی جرائم اور اثاثوں کی بازیابی کے خلاف نو نکاتی ایجنڈا برائے کارروائی نے کی ہے۔
گروگرام اور رشی کیش میں بالترتیب پہلی اور دوسری اے سی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں کے دوران، ہندوستان اہم اور حساس معاملات پر تین نتائج کی دستاویزات (اعلی سطحی اصولوں) کو حتمی شکل دے کر بین الاقوامی انسداد بدعنوانی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جی20 میں اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔
یہ عملی اور عمل پر مبنی اعلیٰ سطحی عزائم بدعنوانی کے جرائم کی روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش اور قانونی کارروائی، انسداد بدعنوانی کے ملکی ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے، مفرور معاشی مجرموں کی حوالگی اور غیر ملکی دائرہ اختیار سے ایسے مجرموں کے اثاثوں کی بازیابی میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
بدعنوانی کی روک تھام اور مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار عوامی اداروں اور حکام کی ایمانداری اور مؤثریت کو فروغ دینے کے اعلیٰ سطحی اصول انسداد بدعنوانی کے اداروں کی آزادی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک رہنما فریم ورک فراہم کریں گے۔ اس سے ادارہ جاتی کمزوری اور احتساب کی کمی سمیت بدعنوانی کی بنیادی وجوہات سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اثاثوں کی بازیابی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی اصول رہنما اصولوں کا ایک مجموعہ ہیں جو جرائم سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی تیزی سے وصولی کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور موثر فریم ورک کے قیام میں معاونت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اصول غیر ملکی دائرہ اختیار میں پناہ لینے والے معاشی مجرموں کو روکیں گے۔
قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی اصول بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک 6 نکاتی منصوبہ ہے جو قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور ممالک کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ بدعنوانی کے جرائم کے خلاف بروقت اور موثر کارروائی، مجرموں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی اور جرائم سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کی وصولی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
اے سی ڈبلیو جی بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے میں آڈٹ اداروں کے کردار پر بھی توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ اس سے قبل، اسی سال، عوامی انتظامیہ میں بدعنوانی کو کم کرنے اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور بدعنوانی کے صنف سے متعلق مسائل کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی سی ٹی) کے استعمال کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ضمنی تقریبات کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں شروع کی گئی خواتین پر بدعنوانی کے اثرات پر بحث انسداد بدعنوانی کی حکمت عملیوں میں صنف کے لحاظ سے حساس اور صنف کے لحاظ سے جوابی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کے لیے اجتماعی اقدامات کے لیے مزید ٹھوس اقدامات کو جنم دے گی۔
کولکتہ میں اے سی ڈبلیو جی کا تیسرا اجلاس اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے مستقبل کے کام کو سمت دے گا اور ہندوستان کے جی20 صدارت کے دوران قانون نافذ کرنے والے تعاون، اثاثہ کی بازیابی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے، اور انسداد بدعنوانی کے حکام کی دیانتداری اور تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں کئے گئے عزائم کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
یہ اجلاس جی20 ممبران، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں (آئی اوز) کے ذریعے مختلف شعبوں میں بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے سے متعلق قیمتی بصیرت اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے بھی قابل بنائے گا۔ جی20 انگیجمنٹ گروپس (ای جیز) بشمول سول سوسائٹی (سی20)، خواتین گروپس (ڈبلیو20)، تھنک ٹینکس (ٹی20)، سپریم آڈٹ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایس اے آئی20) اور بزنس گروپس (بی20) بھی انسداد بدعنوانی سے متعلق کام پر جی20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کو ان کے علاقوں میں انسداد بد عنوانی کے مسائل سے متعلق کام پر اپ ڈیٹ کریں گے۔
یہ بات چیت انسداد بدعنوانی کے وزارتی اجلاس میں شامل ہو گی۔ جی 20 انسداد بدعنوانی کا دوسرا وزارتی اجلاس 2010 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے گروپ کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جو کہ بدعنوانی کو ایک کثیر جہتی چیلنج کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو عالمی سطح پر بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور مضبوط سیاسی محرک میں اضافے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔