Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ahead of the top G20 Ministerial meet and the final meeting of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) at Kolkata tomorrow, India is seeking consensus among G20 nations against fugitive economic offenders, says Dr Jitendra Singh
In an exclusive interview to DD News, India’s Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, probably, this is a G20 meeting making headway for a consensual approach
3rd G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group Meeting and G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting will be held in Kolkata from 9 to 11 August, 2023 under India's Presidency
Over 154 delegates from G20 Members, 10 invitee countries, and various international organizations will be attending the meeting
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the top G20 Ministerial meet and the final meeting of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) at Kolkata tomorrow, India is seeking consensus among G20 nations against fugitive economic offenders to ensure faster extradition of fugitive economic offenders and recovery of assets, both domestically as well as abroad.
This was stated here today by India’s Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh in an exclusive interview to Doordarshan News before leaving for Kolkata. This is a G20 meeting making good headway for a consensual approach.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that it was Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who had presented a nine-point programme to take action against fugitive economic offenders during his address at the G20 Summit in Buenos, Argentina. He added that PM Modi highlighted the importance of cooperation in legal processes such as effective freezing of the proceeds of crime, early return of the offenders and efficient repatriation of the proceeds of crime.
The Minister from India said, “Economic offences have been a problem faced by many, especially when the offenders flee from the jurisdiction of the country and all countries are on the same page as far extradition of fugitive economic offenders and recovery of assets are concerned, but different laws of the member states pose a problem in this regard. He said, a consensus is already in the offing for collective and joint action to deal with this menace and deployment of sophisticated technologies are also being explored to tackle the problem.
In response to a question, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that India had organized a unique event on exploring “G20’s perspective on synergizing gender sensitivity with anti-corruption strategies” on the sidelines of the second G20 ACWG meeting in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand in May this year. The event saw participation of high-level keynote speakers and governmental experts of G20 countries and international organizations.
Referring to a series of G20 meetings in various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North-East, UTs and tourist hotspots, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it gave India opportunity to showcase not only its prowess in various sectors, but also demonstrated the varied culture and diversity of India, which Prime Minister Modi is trying to convert into a permanent asset.
The Minister said, it’s a proud moment for every Indian that India is hosting the G20 Summit and the credit for this goes to Prime Minister Modi. He said, after 26th May, 2014, when Shri Narendra Modi took charge at the Centre, India’s global stature is continuously on the ascending path. He also added that on Geo-Strategic matters, India’s views now matter and the whole world listens to our solemn advice on issues of global concerns.
The third and final meeting of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) under India’s Presidency is being held from 9 to 11 August 2023 in Kolkata. Over 154 delegates from G20 Members, 10 invitee countries, and various international organizations are attending the meeting. It will be followed by the G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting on 12th August 2023, which will be chaired by Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State for the Prime Minister's Office, the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, the Department of Atomic Energy and the Department of Space of Government of India. This will be the second ever Ministerial meeting of G20 ACWG and the first in-person ACWG Ministerial meeting. The deliberations at the level of Ministers will impart a further political impetus to combating corruption as ACWG plays a crucial role in leading international efforts to combat corruption.
Under India’s G20 presidency, ACWG has been able to achieve significant progress on anti-corruption cooperation regarding action against fugitive economic offenders and return of assets, guided by the Nine Point Agenda for Action Against Fugitive Economic Offences and Asset Recovery, presented by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to G20 nations in 2018.
During the 1st and 2nd ACWG meetings held in Gurugram and Rishikesh respectively, India was able to forge a consensus in G20 to advance the international anti-corruption agenda by finalizing three outcome documents (High Level Principles) on important and sensitive issues.
These pragmatic and action-oriented highest-level commitments will contribute towards prevention, detection, investigation, and prosecution of corruption offences, strengthening domestic anti-corruption institutional frameworks, extradition of fugitive economic offenders and recovery of assets of such offenders from foreign jurisdictions.
The High-Level Principles on Promoting Integrity and Effectiveness of Public Bodies and Authorities Responsible for Preventing and Combatting Corruption will provide a guiding framework for strengthening the independence, transparency, and accountability of anti-corruption institutions. It will help in addressing root cause of corruption including institutional weakness and lack of accountability.
The High-Level Principles on Strengthening Asset Recovery Mechanisms for combating corruption are a set of guiding principles to support establishment of a robust and effective framework for the expeditious recovery of proceeds of crime. These principles will deter economic offenders who seek refuge in foreign jurisdictions.
The High-Level Principles on Strengthening Law Enforcement related International Cooperation and Information Sharing for Combating Corruption is a 6-point plan to enhance inter-agency cooperation and international cooperation through information sharing amongst law enforcement agencies and countries. It will ensure timely and effective action against corruption offences, prosecution of offenders and recovery of proceeds of crimes.
ACWG is also focusing on the role of audit institutions in tackling corruption. Earlier, in the year, side events were also organized to highlight the use of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) in reducing corruption in public administration and delivery of public services and gender related issues of corruption. The discussion on impact of corruption on women initiated under India’s presidency will generate further concrete action towards collective initiatives for adopting gender-sensitive and gender-responsive approaches in anti-corruption strategies.
The 3rd ACWG meeting in Kolkata will give direction to the future work of ACWG and further the commitments made on law enforcement cooperation, strengthening asset recovery mechanisms, and enhancing integrity and effectiveness of anti-corruption authorities during India’s G20 presidency.
The meeting will also enable exchange of valuable insights and best practices related to combating corruption across different sectors by G20 members, invitee countries and international organizations (IOs). G20 Engagement Groups (EGs) including Civil Society (C20), Women groups (W20), Think tanks (T20), Supreme Audit Institutions (SAI20) and Business Groups (B20) will also update the G20 ACWG on work pertaining to anti-corruption issues in their areas.
These discussions will feed into the Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting. The second G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting is a significant milestone in the journey of the group since its inception in 2010, reflecting the growing recognition of corruption as a multifaceted challenge that demands increased international cooperation and strong political impetus to address corruption on a global scale.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जी20 की शीर्ष मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक और कल कोलकाता में जी20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह (एसीडब्ल्यूजी) की अंतिम बैठक से पहले भारत भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के विषय में जी20 देशों के बीच आम सहमति चाहता है : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
दूरदर्शन समाचार को दिए एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में भारत के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, संभवतः यह जी20 बैठक है जो एक सर्वसम्मत दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रगति कर रही है
भारत की अध्यक्षता में तीसरी जी20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह की बैठक और जी20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक 9 से 11 अगस्त, 2023 तक कोलकाता में आयोजित
बैठक में जी20 सदस्यों, 10 आमंत्रित देशों तथा विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 154 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे
11 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
शीर्ष जी20 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक और कल कोलकाता में होने वाली जी20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह (एसीडब्ल्यूजी) की अंतिम बैठक से पहले भारत भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के मामले में जी20 देशों के बीच सर्वसम्मति चाहता है ताकि भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों का तेजी से प्रत्यर्पण और घरेलू स्तर पर तथा विदेश में भी संपत्ति की वसूली सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
यह बात आज यहां भारत के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोलकाता रवाना होने से पहले दूरदर्शन समाचार को दिए एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में कही। उन्होंने कहा यह जी20 बैठक सर्वसम्मत दृष्टिकोण के लिए अच्छी प्रगति कर रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ही अर्जेंटीना के ब्यूनस में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन के दौरान भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए नौ सूत्री कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम मोदी ने कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं यथा अपराध से हुई आय को प्रभावी ढंग से रोकने, अपराधियों की शीघ्र वापसी तथा अपराध की आय के कुशल प्रत्यावर्तन के महत्व को बताया था।
भारत के मंत्री ने कहा कि आर्थिक अपराध अनेक लोगों के सामने एक समस्या रही है, विशेषकर जब अपराधी देश के अधिकार क्षेत्र से भाग जाते हैं और जहां तक भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के प्रत्यर्पण और संपत्ति की वसूली का प्रश्न है सभी देश एक विचार के हैं लेकिन इस संबंध में सदस्य देशों के अलग-अलग कानून समस्या पैदा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस खतरे से निपटने में सामूहिक और संयुक्त कार्रवाई के लिए पहले से ही आम सहमति बन रही है और समस्या से निपटने के लिए परिष्कृत प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती की संभावनाओं का भी पता लगाया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि भारत ने इस वर्ष मई में उत्तराखंड के ऋषिकेश में दूसरी जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के अवसर पर "भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी रणनीतियों के साथ लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता को बढ़ाने पर जी20 के परिप्रेक्ष्य" की खोज पर एक विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया था। इसमें जी20 देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के उच्च स्तरीय मुख्य वक्ताओं और सरकारी विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर, पूर्वोत्तर, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और पर्यटन स्थलों सहित देश के विभिन्न भागों में जी20 बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इसने भारत को न केवल विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी शक्ति दिखाने का अवसर दिया, बल्कि भारत की विविध संस्कृति और विविधता को भी दिखाया, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी एक स्थायी संपत्ति के रूप में बदलने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए गर्व का क्षण है कि भारत जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहा है और इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 26 मई 2014 के बाद जब से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्र की सत्ता संभाली भारत का वैश्विक कद लगातार बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भू-रणनीतिक मामलों में भारत के विचार अब महत्व रखते हैं और पूरा विश्व वैश्विक चिंताओं के मुद्दों पर हमारी गंभीर सलाह सुनता है।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्यसमूह (एसीडब्ल्यूजी) की तीसरी और अंतिम बैठक 9 से 11 अगस्त 2023 तक कोलकाता में हो रही है। बैठक में जी20 सदस्यों, 10 आमंत्रित देशों तथा विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 154 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। इसके बाद 12 अगस्त 2023 को जी20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक होगी।
सकी अध्यक्षता विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह करेंगे। यह जी20 एससीडब्ल्यूजी की अब तक की दूसरी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक और व्यक्तिगत उपस्थिति वाली एसीडब्ल्यूजी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक होगी। मंत्रिस्तरीय विचार-विमर्श भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने में एक और राजनीतिक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा क्योंकि एसीडब्ल्यूजी भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत एसीडब्ल्यूजी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2018 में जी20 देशों को प्रस्तुत भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई और संपत्ति की वसूली के लिए नौ सूत्रीय एजेंडा द्वारा निर्देशित, भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई और संपत्ति की वापसी के संबंध में भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी सहयोग पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल करने में सक्षम रहा है।
भारत क्रमशः गुरुग्राम और ऋषिकेश में आयोजित पहली और दूसरी एसीडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण और संवेदनशील मुद्दों पर तीन परिणाम दस्तावेजों (उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांतों) को अंतिम रूप देकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जी20 में आम सहमति बनाने में सक्षम था।
ये व्यावहारिक और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख उच्चतम-स्तरीय प्रतिबद्धताएं भ्रष्टाचार के अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और मुकदमा चलाने, घरेलू भ्रष्टाचार-विरोधी संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने, भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के प्रत्यर्पण और विदेशी न्यायालयों से ऐसे अपराधियों की संपत्ति की वसूली में योगदान देंगी।
भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने और मुकाबला करने के लिए उत्तरदायी सार्वजनिक निकायों और प्राधिकरणों की ईमानदारी और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ावा देने पर उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांत भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी संस्थानों की स्वतंत्रता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक ढांचा प्रदान करेंगे। यह संस्थागत कमजोरी और उत्तरदायित्व की कमी सहित भ्रष्टाचार के मूल कारण का समाधान करने में सहायता करेगा।
भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए संपत्ति वसूली व्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने पर उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांत अपराध की आय की शीघ्र वसूली के लिए एक मजबूत और प्रभावी ढांचे की स्थापना का समर्थन करने के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों का एक सेट है। ये सिद्धांत उन आर्थिक अपराधियों को रोकेंगे जो विदेशी क्षेत्राधिकारों में शरण लेना चाहते हैं।
भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन से संबंधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सूचना साझाकरण को मजबूत करने पर उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांत कानून लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों और देशों के बीच सूचना साझाकरण के माध्यम से अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए एक 6-सूत्रीय योजना है। यह भ्रष्टाचार के अपराधों के खिलाफ समय पर और प्रभावी कार्रवाई, अपराधियों के खिलाफ मुकदमा चलाने और अपराधों से प्राप्त आय की वसूली सुनिश्चित करेगा।
एसीडब्ल्यूजी भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने में ऑडिट संस्थानों की भूमिका पर भी फोकस कर रहा है। इससे पहले, वर्ष में लोक प्रशासन और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के वितरण तथा भ्रष्टाचार के लिंग संबंधी मुद्दों में भ्रष्टाचार को कम करने में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के उपयोग को उजागर करने के लिए अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए थे। भारत की अध्यक्षता में शुरू की गई महिलाओं पर भ्रष्टाचार के प्रभाव पर चर्चा से भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी रणनीतियों में लिंग-संवेदनशील और लिंग-उत्तरदायी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए सामूहिक पहल की दिशा में और ठोस कार्रवाई होगी।
कोलकाता में तीसरी एसीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक एसीडब्ल्यूजी के भविष्य के काम को दिशा देगी और भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान कानून प्रवर्तन सहयोग, संपत्ति वसूली तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने और भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी अधिकारियों की निष्ठा और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने पर की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
यह बैठक जी20 सदस्यों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों (आईओ) द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने से संबंधित मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि और श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों के आदान-प्रदान को भी सक्षम बनाएगी। सिविल सोसाइटी (सी20), महिला समूह (डब्ल्यू20), थिंक टैंक (टी20), सुप्रीम ऑडिट इंस्टीट्यूशंस (एसएआई20) और बिजनेस ग्रुप (बी20) सहित जी20 सहयोग समूह (ईजी) भी भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी काम में अपने क्षेत्र के मुद्दों पर जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी को अपडेट करेंगे।
भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में इन चर्चाओं का प्रभाव होगा। दूसरी जी20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक 2010 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से समूह की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो एक बहुमुखी चुनौती के रूप में भ्रष्टाचार की बढ़ती मान्यता को दिखाती है जो वैश्विक स्तर पर भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और मजबूत राजनीतिक प्रोत्साहन की मांग करती है।