Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Road and electricity connectivity in the North Eastern Region
10 AUG 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development, for a total of 18,098 habitations out of a total of 18,312 habitations in North Eastern Region (NER) each having population of at least 250, projects were sanctioned for extending all weather road connectivity under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna (PMGSY), and these have been covered. Ministry of Power, all villages in India including those in NER has been electrified under the Scheme of Deendayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY).
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region implemented the Scheme ‘Non-Lapsable Central Pool of Resources (NLCPR)–State’ till the year 2017-18 under which projects contributing to road and power connectivity were supported in NER. The North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) was approved by the Union Cabinet in place of erstwhile NLCPR State scheme, in December 2017, which also supports road and power connectivity projects. The Ministry also launched, in addition, a scheme named PM-DevINE for supporting infrastructure and social development projects in the region. A total of 780 projects worth Rs.11812.17 crore in road sector and 285 projects worth Rs.3701.48 crore in power sector have been sanctioned by the Ministry in NER.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পথ আৰু বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ
10 AUG 2023 3:58PM by PIB Guwahati
গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কমেও ২৫০ গৰাকী জনসংখ্যা থকা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ মুঠ ১৮,৩১২ টা আবাসিক এলেকাৰ ভিতৰত মুঠ ১৮,০৯৮ টা আবাসিক এলেকাৰ বাবে ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰাম চড়ক যোজনা’ (পিএমজিএছৱাই)ৰ অধীনত সকলো বতৰীয়া পথৰ সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদিত কৰিছিল, আৰু এইবোৰ সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘এনইআৰ’কে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ সকলো গাঁৱক ‘দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্ৰাম জ্যোতি যোজনা’ (ডিডিইউজিজেৱাই)ৰ অধীনত বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ দিহা কৰিছে।
‘উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’ ২০১৭-১৮ বৰ্ষলৈকে 'নন-লেপেছেবল চেণ্ট্ৰেল পুল অব ৰিছৰ্চেছ (এনএলচিপিআৰ)-ষ্টেট' আঁচনিখন কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছিল যাৰ অধীনত ‘এনইআৰ’-ত পথ আৰু বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা প্ৰকল্পসমূহলৈ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছিল। পূৰ্বৰ ‘এনএলচিপিআৰ- ৰাজ্যিক’ আঁচনিখনৰ ঠাইত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ‘উত্তৰ-পূব বিশেষ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আঁচনি’ (এনইএছআইডিএছ)ত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল, যি পথ আৰু বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পসমূহকো সমৰ্থন কৰে। মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে ইয়াৰ উপৰিও অঞ্চলটোত আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সামাজিক উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পসমূহক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে ‘পিএম-ডেভিআইএনই’ নামৰ এক আঁচনিও আৰম্ভ কৰে। পথ খণ্ডত ১১৮১২.১৭ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ ৭৮০ টা প্ৰকল্প আৰু বিদ্যুৎ খণ্ডত ৩৭০১.৪৮ কোটি টকাৰ ২৮৫ টা প্ৰকল্প মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে ‘এনইআৰ’-ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।