सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत नया कार मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रम
09 AUG 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 28 जून, 2023 को भारत नया कार मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रम (बीएनसीएपी) के संबंध में सीएमवीआर (केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम), 1989 के मसौदा नियम 126ई के बारे में टिप्पणियों/सुझावों के लिए जी.एस.आर 464 () को जारी किया। जिसमें निम्नलिखित प्रस्तावित किया गया है:-
यह मोटर वाहन उद्योग मानक (एआईएस)-197 के अनुसार, देश में निर्मित या आयातित 3.5 टन से कम सकल वाहन वजन वाले श्रेणी एम 1 (यात्रियों की ढुलाई के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले मोटर वाहन, जिसमें ड्राइवर की सीट के अलावा आठ से अधिक सीटें शामिल नहीं हैं) के प्रकार वाले अनुमोदित मोटर वाहनों पर लागू है
एआईएस-197 में वाहन चयन, परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल आदि के बारे में विस्तृत प्रक्रिया को शामिल किया गया है। चयनित वाहनों का परीक्षण केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के नियम 126 में उल्लिखित परीक्षण एजेंसियों में किया जाएगा।
परीक्षण एजेंसी एआईएस-197 के अनुसार वाहनों का मूल्यांकन करेगी और फॉर्म 70-बी के अनुसार नर्दिष्ट एजेंसी को मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगी। मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट की जांच और अनुमोदन पर, वाहन की स्टार रेटिंग निर्दिष्ट एजेंसी द्वारा निर्दिष्ट पोर्टल पर अपलोड की जाएगी।
हालांकि, यह नियम उन वाहनों पर लागू नहीं होगा जिन्हें केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नियम 126 या केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 की उत्पादन जरूरतों की अनुरूपता के अनुसार टाइप अप्रूवल संबंधी आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी गई है।
मसौदा अधिसूचना के अनुसार, यह 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 से प्रभावी होगा।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Bharat New Car Assessment Programme
09 AUG 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued G.S.R. 464(E) dated 28th June, 2023, of draft rule 126E in CMVR (Central Motor Vehicles Rules), 1989 regarding the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) for comments/suggestions. The following has been proposed: -
It is applicable on Type Approved motor vehicles of category M1 [motor vehicles used for the carriage of passengers, comprising not more than eight seats, in addition to driver’s seat] with gross vehicle weight less than 3.5 Tonnes, manufactured or imported in the country, in accordance with the Automotive Industry Standard (AIS)-197.
The detailed procedure regarding vehicle selection, testing protocol etc. is covered in AIS-197. The testing of the selected vehicles shall be undertaken in the testing agencies referred in Rule 126 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989.
The Testing Agency shall evaluate the vehicles as per AIS-197 and submit the Assessment Report to the Designated Agency as per FORM 70-B. On examination and approval of the Assessment Report, the star rating of the vehicle shall be uploaded on the designated portal by the Designated Agency.
However, nothing in this rule shall be applicable to vehicles exempted by the Central Government from Type Approval requirements as per Rule 126 or Conformity of Production requirements of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989.
As per the draft notification, it is to be effective from the 1st day of October, 2023.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.