Ministry of Minority Affairs
Skill Development Scheme for Women
10 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) specifically implemented various skill development schemes namely ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘USTTAD’ and ‘Nai Manzil’ for six notified minority communities in which minimum 30% seats were earmarked for female trainees. Besides these, a scheme namely ‘Nai Roshni’ was also implemented for leadership development of minority women aimed at empowering women through leadership training on various topics.
All the above-mentioned schemes have been last evaluated and assessed by independent agencies during 2020-2021 as per details given below:
Scheme
Impact Evaluation Agency
Year
Seekho Aur Kamao
Management Development Institute(MDI), Gurgaon
2020
USTTAD
Management Development Institute(MDI), Gurgaon
2021
Nai Manzil
Mott MacDonald
2021
Nai Roshni
Centre for Market Research and Social Development (CMRSD)
2021
In the last three years and the current year, 36,492 beneficiaries have been trained under these schemes including 27,217 women beneficiaries which is more than 74% of total beneficiaries.
All the above-mentioned schemes have been converged into an integrated scheme called ‘Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)’. PM VIKAS scheme, which has three components:
(i) Skilling and Training (33% seats for minority women);
(ii) Leadership and Entrepreneurship (100% for minority women);
(iii) Education (50% seats for minority women).
No target allocations have been made in the current financial year under PM VIKAS scheme.
This information was given by the minister of minority affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ
10 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਮਏ) ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਛੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 'ਸੀਖੋ ਔਰ ਕਮਾਓ', 'ਯੂਐੱਸਟੀਟੀਏਡੀ' ਅਤੇ 'ਨਈ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ' ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 30% ਸੀਟਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 'ਨਈ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ' ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2020-2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਸਕੀਮ
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਅ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਏਜੰਸੀ
ਸਾਲ
'ਸੀਖੋ ਔਰ ਕਮਾਓ
ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਐੱਮਡੀਆਈ), ਗੁੜਗਾਓਂ
2020
ਯੂਐੱਸਟੀਟੀਏਡੀ
ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਐੱਮਡੀਆਈ), ਗੁੜਗਾਓਂ
2021
'ਨਈ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ
ਮੋਟ ਮੈਕਡੋਨਲਡ
2021
'ਨਈ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ
ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਸਡੀ)
2021
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ 36,492 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 27,217 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ 74% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਾ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ)' ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਭਾਗ ਹਨ:
(i) ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ (ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 33% ਸੀਟਾਂ);
(ii) ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ (ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 100%);
(iii) ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 50% ਸੀਟਾਂ)।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਟੀਚਾ ਅਲਾਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱ
ਤੀ।