Ministry of Minority Affairs
Skill Development Scheme for Women
10 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) specifically implemented various skill development schemes namely ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘USTTAD’ and ‘Nai Manzil’ for six notified minority communities in which minimum 30% seats were earmarked for female trainees. Besides these, a scheme namely ‘Nai Roshni’ was also implemented for leadership development of minority women aimed at empowering women through leadership training on various topics.
All the above-mentioned schemes have been last evaluated and assessed by independent agencies during 2020-2021 as per details given below:
Scheme
Impact Evaluation Agency
Year
Seekho Aur Kamao
Management Development Institute(MDI), Gurgaon
2020
USTTAD
Management Development Institute(MDI), Gurgaon
2021
Nai Manzil
Mott MacDonald
2021
Nai Roshni
Centre for Market Research and Social Development (CMRSD)
2021
In the last three years and the current year, 36,492 beneficiaries have been trained under these schemes including 27,217 women beneficiaries which is more than 74% of total beneficiaries.
All the above-mentioned schemes have been converged into an integrated scheme called ‘Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)’. PM VIKAS scheme, which has three components:
(i) Skilling and Training (33% seats for minority women);
(ii) Leadership and Entrepreneurship (100% for minority women);
(iii) Education (50% seats for minority women).
No target allocations have been made in the current financial year under PM VIKAS scheme.
This information was given by the minister of minority affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகளிருக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்
10 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மையினராக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆறு சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு 'சீகோ அவுர் கமாவோ', 'யு.எஸ்.டி.டி.ஏ.டி' மற்றும் 'நயி மன்சில்' போன்ற பல்வேறு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை சிறுபான்மையின நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தியது. இதில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 30% இடங்கள் பெண் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டன. இவை தவிர, சிறுபான்மைப் பெண்களின் தலைமைத்துவ மேம்பாட்டிற்காக பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் தலைமைத்துவப் பயிற்சி மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் நோக்கில் 'நயி ரோஷினி' என்ற திட்டமும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட அனைத்து திட்டங்களும் 2020-2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவனங்களால் கடைசியாக மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டு, கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள விவரங்களின்படி மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன:
திட்டம்
மதிப்பீட்டு நிறுவனம்
ஆண்டு
சீகோ அவுர் கமாவோ
மேலான்மை வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனம், குர்கான்
2020
USTTAD
மேலான்மை வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனம், குர்கான்
2021
நயி மன்சில்
மோட் மெக்டொனால்ட்
2021
நயி ரோஷினி
சந்தை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டு மையம்
2021
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் மற்றும் நடப்பாண்டில், 27,217 பெண் பயனாளிகள் உட்பட, 36,492 பயனாளிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.