ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்களில் பெண் பயணிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக ரயில்வே எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள்
09 AUG 2023 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வேயில் பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான வன்முறை சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து மாநில வாரியாக தேசிய குற்ற ஆவண காப்பகம் (என்.சி.ஆர்.பி) வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. 2021 வரை கிடைக்கக்கூடிய என்.சி.ஆர்.பி வெளியிட்டுள்ள தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், 2018 மற்றும் 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்ற வழக்குகள் கணிசமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளன. கோவிட் - 19 இன் தொடக்கம் காரணமாக பயணிகள் ரயில் இயக்கம் கடுமையாக குறைக்கப்பட்டதால் 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் குற்றங்களின் தரவு ஒப்பிடுவதற்கு பரிசீலிக்கப்படவில்லை. 2022 மற்றும் நடப்பு ஆண்டுக்கான புள்ளிவிவரங்களை என்.சி.ஆர்.பி வெளியிடவில்லை.
7264 ரயில் பெட்டிகள் மற்றும் 866 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ள சிசிடிவி கேமராக்கள் மூலம் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுவரொட்டிகள், பதாகைகள், துண்டுப் பிரசுரங்கள் விநியோகம் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்கள், பயணத்தின் போது தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பது குறித்து பயணிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்துவதற்காக வழக்கமான அடிப்படையில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும், ரயில்களில் பெண் பயணிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக ஜிஆர்பி, உள்ளூர் காவல்துறையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து ரயில்வே பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது:-
நெருக்கடியில் உள்ள பயணிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான உதவிகளுக்காக இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் ரயில்வே உதவி எண் 139 (24×7) செயல்படுகிறது.
ரயில் பாதுகாப்பு குழுக்களில் ஆண் மற்றும் பெண் ஆர்.பி.எஃப் / ஆர்.பி.எஸ்.எஃப் பணியாளர்களின் சரியான ஒருங்கிணைந்த எண்ணிக்கையை முடிந்தவரை நியமிக்க மண்டல ரயில்வேக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பெண்களுக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட பெட்டிகளில் ஆண் பயணிகள் நுழைவதற்கு எதிராக சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
ரயில்வேயின் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகளை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து மறுஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் அந்தந்த காவல்துறை இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் / மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஆணையர் தலைமையில் ரயில்வேயின் மாநில அளவிலான பாதுகாப்புக் குழு (எஸ்.எல்.எஸ்.சி.ஆர்) அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரயில்வே, தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று மக்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Railways
Steps taken by Railways for safety & security of passengers including women passengers in trains
09 AUG 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India and, therefore, State Governments are responsible for prevention, detection, registration and investigation of crime and maintenance of law and order on Railways through their law enforcement agencies viz. Government Railway Police (GRP)/District Police. Railway Protection Force (RPF) supplements the efforts of GRP/District Police to provide better protection and security to railway property, passenger area and passengers and for matters connected therewith.
The State-wise number of incidents reported of violence against women in Railways are published by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB). Based on the data published by NCRB available upto 2021, there is considerable decrease in the cases of crime against women reported over Indian railways during the year 2021 as compared to the year 2018 & 2019. Data of crime in the year 2020 is not considered for comparison as the passenger train operation was severely curtailed due to the onset of Covid – 19. Figures for the year 2022 and the current year have not been published by NCRB.
Surveillance is kept through CCTV cameras provided in 7264 coaches and 866 Railway Stations for enhanced security of passengers.
Awareness campaigns through, posters, banners, distribution of leaflets, videos on Railway Display Network (RDN) etc. are conducted on regular basis to educate passengers for taking necessary precautionary measures during their journey.
Further, the following steps are being taken by the Railways in coordination with GRP/Local Police for safety and security of passengers including women passengers in trains: -
1. On vulnerable and identified routes/sections, trains are escorted by Railway Protection Force in addition to trains escorted by Government Railway Police of different States daily.
2. Railways are in regular touch with passengers through various social media platforms like. Twitter, Facebook, Koo etc. to enhance security of passengers and to address their security concerns.
3. Railway Help Line number 139 is operational (24x7) over Indian Railways for security related assistance to passengers in distress.
4. Frequent announcements are made through Public Address System to educate passengers to take precautions against theft, snatching, drugging etc.
5. Under ‘Meri Saheli’ initiative, focused attention has been provided for safety and security of lady passengers travelling alone by trains for their entire journey i.e. from originating station to destination station.
6. Zonal railways have been instructed for deployment of proper combined strength of male & female RPF/RPSF personnel in train escort parties, to the extent possible.
7. Drives are conducted against entry of male passengers into the compartments reserved for ladies.
8. State Level Security Committee of Railways (SLSCR) have been constituted for all State/Union Territories under the Chairmanship of respective Director General of Police/Commissioner of States/Union Territories for regular monitoring and review of security arrangements of the Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.