आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
रेल्वे सुरक्षेसाठी गेल्या 9 वर्षांत केलेल्या सर्व आवश्यक उपाययोजनांचे चांगले परिणाम मिळाले आहेत : अर्जुन मुंडा
रेल्वे अपघातांच्या संख्येत 2000-01 मधील 473 वरून 2022-23 मध्ये 48 पर्यंत झाली घट: अर्जुन मुंडा
09 AUG 2023 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑगस्ट 2023
सरकारने रेल्वे सुरक्षा सुधारण्यासाठी अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले उचलली आहेत असे केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी म्हटले आहे. रेल्वे सुरक्षेसाठी सरकारने गेल्या 9 वर्षात केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची त्यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत माध्यमांना माहिती दिली. रेल्वे आणि रेल्वेप्रवाशांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे ही सरकारची प्राथमिकता आहे. त्यासाठी गेल्या 9 वर्षांत सर्व आवश्यक उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले असून त्यांचे चांगले परिणाम दिसून आले आहेत. परिणामी रेल्वे अपघातांच्या संख्येत 2000-01 मधील 473 वरून 2022-23 मध्ये 48 पर्यंत घट झाली आहे असे रेल्वे अपघातांच्या संख्येबद्दल माध्यमांना माहिती देताना त्यांनी सांगितले.
रेल्वे अपघातांची 2004-14 या कालावधीतील सरासरी संख्या वर्षाला 171 होती, तर 2014-23 या कालावधीत ती वर्षाला 71 इतकी कमी झाली असे त्यांनी सांगितले. रेल्वेने, रेल्वे सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी 2017-18 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय रेल्वे संरक्षण कोष (RRSK) या नावाने पाच वर्षांसाठी 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या एका महत्त्वाच्या निधीची सुरुवात केली. महत्वाच्या सुरक्षा मालमत्तांच्या बदली/नूतनीकरण/अद्ययावतीकरण यासाठी याचा उपयोग केला जातो. या अंतर्गत 2017-18 पासून 2021-22 पर्यंत राष्ट्रीय रेल्वे संरक्षण कोषाच्या एकूण कामांवर 1.08 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्च झाले आहेत.
मानवी चुकांमुळे होणारे अपघात टाळण्यासाठी 31.05.2023 पर्यंत 6427 स्थानकांवर पॉइंट्स आणि सिग्नल्सच्या केंद्रीकृत कार्यान्वयनासह इलेक्ट्रिकल/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग प्रणाली उपलब्ध करण्यात आल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
रेल्वे फाटकांची सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी 31.05.2023 पर्यंत 11093 फाटकांवर इंटरलॉकिंग सुविधा उपलब्ध केली अर्जुन मुंडा म्हणाले की अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
रेल्वेमार्गांची सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी विद्युत साधनांनी पडताळणी करण्याकरीता 31.05.2023 पर्यंत 6377 स्थानकांवर संपूर्ण ट्रॅक सर्किटिंग सुविधा उपलब्ध केली आहे असे अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी सांगितले.
लोको पायलटची सतर्कता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी लोकोमोटिव्ह दक्षता नियंत्रण उपकरणे (व्हीसीडी) सज्ज आहेत. लोको पायलट वेळेवर इशारा प्राप्त करु शकतात आणि प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करू शकतात असे त्यांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांना सांगितले.
धुके असताना दृश्यमानता कमी असते अशा वेळी चालक दलाला सूचना देण्यासाठी सिग्नलच्या आधी दोन ओएचई खांबांवर रेट्रो-रिफ्लेक्टीव्ह सिग्मा फलक प्रदान केले जातात. या सर्व उपायांचे चांगले परिणाम दिसून आल्याचे अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
All the necessary initiatives taken in last 9 years for rail safety have yielded good results : Shri Arjun Munda
There is a steep decline in the number of consequential train accidents from 473 in 2000-01 to 48 in 2022-23 : Shri Arjun Munda
09 AUG 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda today said that the Government has taken several important critical steps to improve railway safety. Shri Arjun Munda said that Indian Railways is the lifeline of the country and plays an important in Indian economy as well as provides an easy means of transportation for the people throughout the country. He was briefing media on the measures taken by the Government in the past 9 years to step up Railway Safety, in New Delhi today. He also said that Government's priority is to ensure safety of railways and those travelling by it and for this all the necessary initiatives have been taken in last 9 years and these have yielded good results .
Shri Arjun Munda said that Government has taken many important steps in terms of expansion projects, new projects in North East, Central India and other projects connecting different parts of India to meet the growing requirements of the people and the economy.
Briefing the media about the number of train accidents, he said there is a steep decline in the number of consequential train accidents from 473 in 2000-01 to 48 in 2022-23.
He also informed that the average number of consequential train accidents during the period, 2004-14 was 171 per annum, while the average number of consequential train accidents during the period, 2014-23 declined to 71 per annum. He said railways has constituted an important fund for enhancing Railway Security by the name of Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) which has been introduced in 2017-18 for replacement/renewal/upgradation of critical safety assets, with a corpus of 1 lakh crore for five years. From 2017-18 till 2021-22, a Gross expenditure of Rs. 1.08 lakh crore was incurred on RRSK works.
He also said that Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6427 stations up to 31.05.2023 to eliminate accidents due to human failure.
He further informed that Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 11093 level Crossing Gates up to 31.05.2023 for enhancing safety at LC gates.
Shri Arjun Munda said that Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety for verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6377 stations up to 31.05.2023.
Briefing the media, he also said that, locomotives are equipped with Vigilance Control Devices (VCD) to ensure alertness of Loco Pilots. Loco pilots are able to get timely alerts and ensure safety of the passengers.
Shri Arjun Munda said that Retro-reflective sigma boards are provided on the mast which is located two OHE masts prior to the signals in electrified territories to warn the crew about the signal ahead when visibility is low due to foggy weather. He said all these measures have given good results.
He said that the current government has taken safety and security measures for the common people and railways contribution to economy has been ensured through all these measures including food and energy security in the country.
Click here for details on measures for Railway Safety
Executive Director, Rail safety, Shri Ashok Nakra gave a detailed presentation on the subject to the media.
Click here for the detailed presentation