जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
रेल सुरक्षा के लिए पिछले 9 वर्षों में उठाए गए सभी उपायों के अच्छे नतीजे मिले हैं: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में भारी गिरावट आई है, जो 2000-01 में 473 से घटकर 2022-23 में 48 हो गई है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
09 AUG 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज कहा कि सरकार ने रेलवे सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे देश की जीवन रेखा है और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के साथ-साथ यह पूरे देश में लोगों के लिए परिवहन का एक आसान साधन है। वह आज नई दिल्ली में रेलवे सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए पिछले 9 वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी दे रहे थे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता रेलवे और उससे यात्रा करने वालों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है और इसके लिए पिछले 9 वर्षों में सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए गए हैं और इनके अच्छे नतीजे मिले हैं।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि सरकार ने लोगों और अर्थव्यवस्था की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए विस्तार परियोजनाओं, उत्तर पूर्व, मध्य भारत में नई परियोजनाओं और भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों को जोड़ने वाली अन्य परियोजनाओं को लेकर कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में भारी गिरावट आई है। दुर्घटनाएं 2000-01 में 473 से घटकर 2022-23 में 48 हो गई हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि 2004-14 की अवधि के दौरान ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं की औसत संख्या 171 प्रति वर्ष थी, जबकि 2014-23 की अवधि के दौरान ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं की औसत संख्या घटकर 71 प्रति वर्ष हो गई। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलवे ने रेलवे सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रेल संरक्षण कोष (आरआरएसके) के नाम से एक महत्वपूर्ण कोष का गठन किया है, जिसे महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा संपत्तियों के प्रतिस्थापन/नवीनीकरण/उन्नयन के लिए 2017-18 में पांच साल के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ के कोष के साथ शुरू किया गया है। आरआरएसके कार्यों पर 2017-18 से 2021-22 तक कुल 1.08 लाख करोड़ का खर्च आया।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि मानवीय विफलता के कारण होने वाली रेल दुर्घटनाओं पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए 31.05.2023 तक 6427 स्टेशनों पर पॉइंट और सिग्नल के केंद्रीकृत संचालन के साथ इलेक्ट्रिकल/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम प्रदान किए गए हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि लेवल क्रॉसिंग (एलसी) गेटों पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 31.05.2023 तक 11093 लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेटों पर लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेटों की इंटरलॉकिंग प्रदान की गई है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि 31.05.2023 तक 6377 स्टेशनों पर पूर्ण ट्रैक सर्किटिंग प्रदान की गई है।
मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए श्री मुंडा ने यह भी कहा कि लोको पायलटों की सतर्कता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्हें लोकोमोटिव सतर्कता नियंत्रण उपकरणों (वीसीडी) से लैस किया गया है। लोको पायलट समय पर अलर्ट प्राप्त करने और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम हैं।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि मस्तूल पर रेट्रो-रिफ्लेक्टिव सिग्मा बोर्ड लगाए गए हैं जो विद्युतीकृत क्षेत्रों में सिग्नल से पहले दो ओएचई मस्तूल पर स्थित होते हैं ताकि कोहरे के मौसम में दृश्यता कम होने पर चालक दल को आगे के सिग्नल के बारे में चेतावनी दी जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी उपायों के अच्छे परिणाम आये हैं।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ने आम लोगों की सुरक्षा के उपाय किये हैं और इन सभी उपायों के माध्यम से देश में खाद्य एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सहित अर्थव्यवस्था में रेलवे का योगदान सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
रेलवे सुरक्षा के उपायों के विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
रेल सुरक्षा के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री अशोक नाकरा ने मीडिया के समक्ष इस विषय पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
विस्तृत प्रस्तुति के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
All the necessary initiatives taken in last 9 years for rail safety have yielded good results : Shri Arjun Munda
There is a steep decline in the number of consequential train accidents from 473 in 2000-01 to 48 in 2022-23 : Shri Arjun Munda
09 AUG 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda today said that the Government has taken several important critical steps to improve railway safety. Shri Arjun Munda said that Indian Railways is the lifeline of the country and plays an important in Indian economy as well as provides an easy means of transportation for the people throughout the country. He was briefing media on the measures taken by the Government in the past 9 years to step up Railway Safety, in New Delhi today. He also said that Government's priority is to ensure safety of railways and those travelling by it and for this all the necessary initiatives have been taken in last 9 years and these have yielded good results .
Shri Arjun Munda said that Government has taken many important steps in terms of expansion projects, new projects in North East, Central India and other projects connecting different parts of India to meet the growing requirements of the people and the economy.
Briefing the media about the number of train accidents, he said there is a steep decline in the number of consequential train accidents from 473 in 2000-01 to 48 in 2022-23.
He also informed that the average number of consequential train accidents during the period, 2004-14 was 171 per annum, while the average number of consequential train accidents during the period, 2014-23 declined to 71 per annum. He said railways has constituted an important fund for enhancing Railway Security by the name of Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) which has been introduced in 2017-18 for replacement/renewal/upgradation of critical safety assets, with a corpus of 1 lakh crore for five years. From 2017-18 till 2021-22, a Gross expenditure of Rs. 1.08 lakh crore was incurred on RRSK works.
He also said that Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6427 stations up to 31.05.2023 to eliminate accidents due to human failure.
He further informed that Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 11093 level Crossing Gates up to 31.05.2023 for enhancing safety at LC gates.
Shri Arjun Munda said that Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety for verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6377 stations up to 31.05.2023.
Briefing the media, he also said that, locomotives are equipped with Vigilance Control Devices (VCD) to ensure alertness of Loco Pilots. Loco pilots are able to get timely alerts and ensure safety of the passengers.
Shri Arjun Munda said that Retro-reflective sigma boards are provided on the mast which is located two OHE masts prior to the signals in electrified territories to warn the crew about the signal ahead when visibility is low due to foggy weather. He said all these measures have given good results.
He said that the current government has taken safety and security measures for the common people and railways contribution to economy has been ensured through all these measures including food and energy security in the country.
Click here for details on measures for Railway Safety
Executive Director, Rail safety, Shri Ashok Nakra gave a detailed presentation on the subject to the media.
Click here for the detailed presentation