Ministry of Women and Child Development
A total of 758 Fast Track Special Courts including 412 exclusive POCSO(e-POCSO)Courts are functional in 29 States/UTs across the country
09 AUG 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has enacted the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 (as amended in 2019) to provide safeguards for children against sexual abuse. The act defines a child as any person below the age of 18 years. The POCSO Act, 2012 provides for establishment of Special Courts for the purpose of ensuring speedy trial.
In furtherance to the Criminal law (Amendment) Act, 2018, Department of Justice has started a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in October, 2019 for setting up of a total of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) (including 389 exclusive POCSO Courts) across the country.
As on 31.05.2023, a total of 758 FTSCs including 412 exclusive POCSO(e-POCSO)Courts are functional in 29 States/UTs across the country. As per data provided by the High Court’s up to May, 2023, total 169342 cases have been disposed of by these courts since inception of the Scheme.
As per the information received from National Legal Services Authority the State/District Legal Services are involved in payment of compensation, the concerned Legal Services Authorities take expeditious steps for payment of compensation to the victims without any delay.
The data received from the SLSAs, with regard to passing of award by the Legal Services Authorities for payment of compensation to the Victims under Victim Compensation Schemes under section 357A Cr.P.C. during the last three financial years throughout the country,is as under:
Year s
Applications received directly by Legal Service Institution s (A)
Applications
/ orders marked / directed by any Court (B)
Applications received including Court Orders (A+B)
Applications Decided
Compensation Awarded
(in ₹)
2020
- 21
8765
4050
12815
9786
1,45,62,36,01
2021
- 22
8715
8267
16982
15173
2,21,87,47,42
2022
- 23
15196
14740
29936
20900
3,47,80,37,35
The Government of India has also notified the POCSO Rules, 2020. Rule-9 of the POCSO Rules provides that the Special Court may, in appropriate cases, on its own or on an application filed by or on behalf of the child, pass an order for interim compensation to meet the needs of the child for relief or rehabilitation at any stage after registration of the First Information Report (FIR). Such interim compensation paid to the child shall be adjusted against the final compensation, if any.
Further, the POCSO Rules also provides that for special relief, if any, to be provided for contingencies such as food, clothes, transport and other essential needs, CWC may recommend immediate payment of such amount as it may assess to be required at that stage, to any of the following:
1. the DLSA under Section 357A; or;
2. the DCPU, out of such funds placed at their disposal by state or;
3. funds maintained under section 105 of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act,2015 (2 of 2016);
Such immediate payment shall be made within a week of receipt of recommendation from the CWC.
As per the information received from Department of School Education, Ministry of Education, Education is in the concurrent list of the Constitution and majority of the schools are under the domain of respective State and UT Government. Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education with effect from 2018-19 has launched an Integrated Centrally Sponsored Scheme for School Education- SamagraShiksha. The scheme has now been aligned with the recommendations of New Education Policy (NEP), 2020 to ensure that all children have access to quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment which should take care of their diverse background, multilingual needs, and different academic abilities and make them active participants in the learning process.
Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to States and UTs for undertaking various activities to reduce the number of Out of School Children (OoSC) including opening/strengthening of new schools up to senior secondary level, construction of school buildings & additional classrooms, setting up, up- gradation and running of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, setting up of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose AvasiyaVidyalayas, free uniforms, free text books, transport allowance and undertaking enrolment & retention drives.
Further, special training for age appropriate admission of out of school children and residential as well as non-residential training for older children, seasonal hostels / residential camps, special training centres at worksites, transport/ escort( facility are also supported to bring out of school children to the formal schooling system. Further, under the student oriented component for the children with special needs, financial assistance is provided for identification and assessment of children with special needs, aids and appliances, braille kits and books, appropriate teaching learning material and stipend to girl students with disability, etc. The above is for all drop out children including the victims of child abuse.
Further, under 'Pradhan MantriPoshan Shakti Nirman' (PM POSHAN) one hot cooked meal in Government and Government aided schools is provided to students at the elementary level of education.
Also, Section 10 of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act states that it shall be the duty of every-parent or guardian to admit or cause to be admitted his or her child or ward, as the case may be, for elementary education in the neighbourhood school.
In addition, under National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme, scholarship is awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue the study at secondary stage.
The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 was further reviewed and amended in 2019 to introduce more stringent punishment including death penalty for committing sexual crimes on children, with a view to deter the perpetrators & prevent such crimes against children.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ملک بھر کی 29 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں 412 خصوصی پاکسو (ای –پی اوسی ایس او )عدالتوں سمیت کُل 758 فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتیں کام کررہی ہیں
09 AUG 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور اطفال ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہیں کہ حکومت ہند نے بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے خلاف، تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کا تحفظ( پی او سی ایس او ) ایکٹ 2022 (2019 میں ترمیم شدہ ) نافذ کیا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ 18سال سے کم عمر کے کسی بھی شخص کو بچے کی حیثیت سے تشریح کرتا ہے ۔ پاکسو ایکٹ 2012 فوری سماعت کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصدسے خصوصی عدالتوں کے قیام کا التزام پیش کرتا ہے۔
مجرمانہ قانون (ترمیم شدہ ) ایکٹ 2018 کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے محکمہ انصاف نے اکتوبر 2019 میں کُل 1023 فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹ (ایف ٹی ایس سی ) (389خصوصی پاکسو عدالتوں سمیت ) کے قیام کے لئے ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم ملک بھر میں شروع کی ۔ملک بھر کی 29 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں 31 مئی 2023 تک 412 خصوصی پاکسو ( ای – پی او سی ایس او ) عدالتوں سمیت مجموعی طورپر 758 فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل عدالتیں برسر کار ہیں۔ مئی 2023 تک ہائی کورٹ کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرائے گئے اعداد وشمار کے مطابق اسکیم کی شروعات کے بعدسے ان عدالتوں کے ذریعہ ایک لاکھ 69 ہزار 342 معاملوں کا نمٹارہ کیا گیا ہے۔قومی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ریاست / ضلع قانونی خدمات ، معاوضے کی دائیگی میں شامل ہیں۔ متعلقہ قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی کسی تاخیر کے بغیر متاثرین کو معاوضے کی ادائیگی کے لئے فوری اقدامات کرتی ہے۔
پورے ملک میں پچھلے تین مالیاتی سالوں کے دوران سی آر ای سی کی دفعہ 357 اے کے تحت متاثرین معاوضہ اسکیموں کے تحت متاثرین کو معاوضے کی ادائیگی کے لئے قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ معاوضے کی ادائیگی کے سلسلے میں حاصل شدہ اعداد وشمار یہ ہیں:
سال s
قانونی خدمات اداروں (اے ) کےذریعہ براہ راست وصول شدہ درخواستیں
درخواستیں /کسی بھی عدالت کے نشانزد /ہدایت شدہ احکامات(بی)
عدالتی احکامات (اے+ بی)سمیت وصول شدہ درخواستیں
درخواستوں پر فیصلہ لیا گیا
معاوضہ دیا گیا
2020
- 21
8765
4050
12815
9786
1,45,62,36,01
2021
- 22
8715
8267
16982
15173
2,21,87,47,42
2022
- 23
15196
14740
29936
20900
3,47,80,37,35
حکومت ہند نے پاکسو قانون 2020 کو بھی نوٹی فائی کیا ہے۔پاکسو قانون کے ضابطہ -9 میں التزام ہے کہ خصوصی عدالت مناسب معاملوںمیں خودیابچے کے ذریعہ یا اس کی طرف سے دائر درخواست پر ایک حکم جاری کرسکتی ہے۔ پہلی اطلاعاتی رپورٹ ( ایف آئی آر ) کے اندراج کے بعد کسی بھی سطح پر بچے کی راحت یا باز آبادکاری کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے وہ عبوری حکم بھی جاری کرسکتی ہے۔ بچے کو دیا گیا ایسا عبوری معاوضہ ، اگر کوئی ہو ، حتمی معاوضہ میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
اس کےعلاوہ پاکسو قانون یہ بی التزام کرتا ہے کہ کھانے پینے ،کپڑے ،آمدورفت اور دیگر ضرورتوں جیسی ایمرجنسی کے لئے فراہم کی جانے والی خصوصی راحت کے تناظر میں سی ڈبلیوسی اس طرح کی رقم کی فوری ادائیگی کی سفارش کرسکتا ہے۔ کیونکہ وہ اس سطح پر ضروری ہونے کا اپنے طور پر جائزہ لے سکتا ہے۔جیسے
1. دفعہ 357 اے کے تحت ڈی ایل ایس اے یا
2. ڈی سی پی یو ، ریاست کے ذریعہ نمٹارے کے لئے رکھے گئے اس طرح کے فنڈ سے یا
3. بچوں کے انصاف ( بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اورتحفظ) ایکٹ 2015 (2016 کا دو ) کی دفعہ 105 کے تحت وضع کیا گیا فنڈ ۔
ایسی فوری ادائیگی سی ڈبلیو سی سے منظوری موصول ہونے کے ایک ہفتہ کے اندر کی جائے گی۔
وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم محکمہ سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق تعلیم آئین کی شمولیاتی فہرست میں ہیں اور زیادہ تر اسکول متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی سرکاروں کے ماتحت ہیں۔اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے ، وزارت تعلیم نے 19-2018 میں اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے ایک مربوط مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم - سمگر شکشا شروع کی ہے۔ اس نئی اسکیم کو نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی سفارشات کے ساتھ جوڑدیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ تمام بچوں کو اور شمولیاتی درجہ جاتی ماحول کے ساتھ معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل ہوسکے ۔جس میں اس کی گوناگوں پس منظر ،کثیر لسانی ضرورتو ں اور مختلف اکیڈمک صلاحیتوں کا خیال رکھا جاسکے اور انہیں پڑھنے کے عمل میں شراکت داری کے لئے سرگرم کیا جاسکے ۔
اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو اسکول کے باہر کے بچوں ( او او ایس سی ) کی تعداد کو کم کرنے کے لئے سینئیر سکینڈری سطح تک نئے اسکول کھولنے ، مضبوط کرنے ، اسکولی عمارتوں اور اضافی درجوں کی تعمیر ، قیام سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ کی جدید کاری ، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس اوشیہ ودیالیہ کا قیام ، مفت یونیفارم ، مفت کتابیں ، آمدورفت کا خرچ اور نامزدگی کی مہم چلانا بھی اس میں شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ اسکول سے باہر کے بچوں کی عمر کے مطابق داخلے کے لئے خصوصی تربیت اور بڑے بچوں کے لئے رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی تربیت ، موسمی ہاسٹل / رہائشی کیمپ کام کی جگہ پر خصوصی تربیتی مرکز ، ٹرانسپورٹ / اسکارٹ (سہولت ) کی بھی حمایت کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکولی بچوں کو رسمی اسکولی تعلیمی نظام میں شامل کرنا ، اس کے علاوہ خصوصی ضرورتوں والے بچوں کے لئے طلبا پر توجہ دینے والی اکائیوں کے ذریعہ ان کی شناخت اور تجزیہ ،مدد اور سازوسامان ، ریل کٹ اور کتابیں مناسب تعلیمی سامان اور مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔معذور بچیوں کو وظائف بھی دئے جاتے ہیں۔
اس کے لئے ‘ پردھان منتری پوشن شکتی نرمان ’ ( پی ایم پوشن ) کے تحت تعلیم کی ابتدائی سطح پر طلبا کو سرکار کی طرف سے گرم کھانا اور مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ساتھ ہی بچوں کو مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کا اختیار (آر ٹی ای ایکٹ کی دفعہ 10 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہرماں باپ یا گارجئین کا فرض ہوگا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں یا وارڈ کو قریب کے اسکول میں ابتدائی تعلیم کے لئے جس طرح کا بھی معاملہ ہو، داخلہ دے یادلوائے ۔اس کےعلاوہ نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت اقتصادی طورسے کمزور طبقے کے ذہین طلبا کو آٹھویں درجے میں تعلیم چھوڑنے سے روکنے اور سیکنڈری سطح پر تعلیم جاری رکھنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے اسکالر شپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کا تحفظ ( پی اوسی ایس او ) ایکٹ 2012 کا آگے جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور 2019 میں جرائم کو روکنے کے لئے بچوں کے خلاف مجرمانہ اور جنسی جرم کا ارتکاب کرنے والوں کے لئے موت کی سزا سمیت زیادہ سے زیادہ سخت سزا دلوانے کے لئے ترمیم کی گئی ہے ۔