Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has established 10 Regional Centres and 2 Institutional Units for the promotion and development of sports all over the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
08 AUG 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has established 10 Regional Centres and 2 Institutional Units in various parts of the country. The functions of these centres are, to implement and monitor the sports promotional schemes of SAI and Government of India, to conduct coaching camps and to assist the national teams for participation in international competitions by providing them with requisite state of the art infrastructure, equipment, coaching facilities and competition exposure, boarding and lodging to the selected trainees, scientific training/ equipment support, to provide scientific back-up to sportspersons to deliver high level performance in sports, to plan, construct, acquire, develop, manage, maintain and utilize sports infrastructure and facilities in the region, to liaise with other organizations/ sports bodies, State Govt./ UT Administration and act as an interface between the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and respective State Governments, and to conduct Certificate, Skill Development, Diploma, Graduation and PG Level courses in Coaching/Physical Education in collaboration with the Academic Wing of SAI at NSNIS Patiala & LNCPE Trivandrum.
The decision regarding creation of facilities/SAI centres depends on various factors, such as suitable proposals received from the State Governments, availability of funds, local demand, etc. Further, as a part of its restructuring exercise, SAI has carried out a review of its existing sports promotional schemes. In view of the available sports infrastructure and financial constraints, it has been decided to focus primarily on the existing centres with a view to achieve excellence.
Sports Authority of India (SAI) implements the following Sports Promotional Schemes across the country to identify talented sportspersons in various age groups and nurture them to excel at national and international level:
• National Centres of Excellence (NCOE)
• SAI Training Centre (STC)
• Extension Centre of STC
• National Sports Talent Contest (NSTC)
A total of 187 Centres, including NCOEs, STCs, Extension Centres, etc. are functional in the country for implementation of these schemes. Presently, 7780 talented sports persons (4688 boys and 3092 girls) are being trained in 34 sports disciplines on residential and non-residential basis. The sportspersons identified under SAI Sports Promotional Schemes come from all sections of society, including the rural, backward, and tribal areas of the country.
Further, the Government has launched the Khelo India Programme with twin objectives of mass participation and the promotion of excellence in sports. Various programmes have been launched under this scheme to promote sports and improve the level of sports and infrastructural facilities, including stadiums, playing fields, tracks and sports training centres across the country.
31 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence and 960 Khelo India Centres are being supported under the scheme. 267 Academies have been accredited under the scheme. 2510 athletes in 21 sports disciplines (including Para sports) have been identified as Khelo India Athletes (KIA).
This reply was given by the minister of Youth affairs and sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Lok Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐੱਸਏਆਈ - ਸਾਈ) ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 10 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ 2 ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
08 AUG 2023 7:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਸਾਈ - SAI) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ 2 ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ, ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ/ਸਾਮਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਬੈਕਅੱਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ, ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ/ਖੇਡ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਯੂਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਸੀਪੀਈ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਂਦਰਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਵਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ/ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ, ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਜੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ/ਸਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ, ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੰਗ, ਆਦਿ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਾਈ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਪਲਬਧ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਉੱਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (SAI) ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ:
• ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ (ਐੱਨਸੀਓਈ)
• ਸਾਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ)
• ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ)
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 187 ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਓਈ’ਸ, ਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ’ਸ, ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7780 ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ (4688 ਲੜਕੇ ਅਤੇ 3092 ਲੜਕੀਆਂ) ਨੂੰ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 34 ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਈ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਪਛੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਟਰੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 31 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੇਟ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ 960 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੱਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 267 ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 21 ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ (ਪੈਰਾ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੇ 2510 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਥਲੀਟ (ਕੇਆਈਏ) ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਵਾਬ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ।