Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has established 10 Regional Centres and 2 Institutional Units for the promotion and development of sports all over the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
08 AUG 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has established 10 Regional Centres and 2 Institutional Units in various parts of the country. The functions of these centres are, to implement and monitor the sports promotional schemes of SAI and Government of India, to conduct coaching camps and to assist the national teams for participation in international competitions by providing them with requisite state of the art infrastructure, equipment, coaching facilities and competition exposure, boarding and lodging to the selected trainees, scientific training/ equipment support, to provide scientific back-up to sportspersons to deliver high level performance in sports, to plan, construct, acquire, develop, manage, maintain and utilize sports infrastructure and facilities in the region, to liaise with other organizations/ sports bodies, State Govt./ UT Administration and act as an interface between the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and respective State Governments, and to conduct Certificate, Skill Development, Diploma, Graduation and PG Level courses in Coaching/Physical Education in collaboration with the Academic Wing of SAI at NSNIS Patiala & LNCPE Trivandrum.
The decision regarding creation of facilities/SAI centres depends on various factors, such as suitable proposals received from the State Governments, availability of funds, local demand, etc. Further, as a part of its restructuring exercise, SAI has carried out a review of its existing sports promotional schemes. In view of the available sports infrastructure and financial constraints, it has been decided to focus primarily on the existing centres with a view to achieve excellence.
Sports Authority of India (SAI) implements the following Sports Promotional Schemes across the country to identify talented sportspersons in various age groups and nurture them to excel at national and international level:
• National Centres of Excellence (NCOE)
• SAI Training Centre (STC)
• Extension Centre of STC
• National Sports Talent Contest (NSTC)
A total of 187 Centres, including NCOEs, STCs, Extension Centres, etc. are functional in the country for implementation of these schemes. Presently, 7780 talented sports persons (4688 boys and 3092 girls) are being trained in 34 sports disciplines on residential and non-residential basis. The sportspersons identified under SAI Sports Promotional Schemes come from all sections of society, including the rural, backward, and tribal areas of the country.
Further, the Government has launched the Khelo India Programme with twin objectives of mass participation and the promotion of excellence in sports. Various programmes have been launched under this scheme to promote sports and improve the level of sports and infrastructural facilities, including stadiums, playing fields, tracks and sports training centres across the country.
31 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence and 960 Khelo India Centres are being supported under the scheme. 267 Academies have been accredited under the scheme. 2510 athletes in 21 sports disciplines (including Para sports) have been identified as Khelo India Athletes (KIA).
This reply was given by the minister of Youth affairs and sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی ) نے ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے 10 علاقائی مراکز اور 2 ادارہ جاتی اکائیاں قائم کی ہیں
08 AUG 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہیں کہ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( ایس اے آئی ) نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 10 علاقائی مراکز اور 2 ادارہ جاتی اکائیاں قائم کی ہیں ۔ ان مراکز کا کام ایس اے آئی اور حکومت ہند کی کھیل تشہیر سے متعلق اسکیموں کو لاگو کرنا اور نگرانی کرنا، کوچنگ کیمپ منعقد کرنا اور قومی ٹیموں کو ضروری جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ ،سازوسامان مہیا کرکے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔کوچنگ سہولتیں اور مقابلے کی نمائش ، منتخب شد ہ ٹرینی کھلاڑیوں کے لئے کھانا اور رہائش ،سائنسی تربیت / سازوسامان سے مد د ، کھیل میں اعلیٰ سطحی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے کھلاڑیوں کو سائنسی بیک اپ مہیا کرنا ، منصوبہ سازی کرنا، تعمیر کرنا ،تحویل میں لینا ،فروغ دینا ، نظم کرنا ، رکھ رکھاؤکرنا اور ان کا مناسب انداز میں استعمال کرنا ۔اس کے علاوہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان اشتراک پیدا کرنا اور سرٹیفکیٹ ،اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ، ڈپلومہ ، گریجویشن اور ایس اے آئی کی این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ میں واقع اکیڈمک ونگ اور ایل این سی پی ای تریویندرم کے اشتراک سے کوچنگ / فزیکل ایجوکیشن میں پی جی سطح کے کورسز فراہم کرنا ہے۔
سہولتیں /ایس اے آئی مراکز کی تعمیر کےسلسلے میں فیصلہ مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہوتا ہے۔جیسے ریاستی سرکاروں کی طرف سے اصول ،مناسب تجویز ،فنڈ کی دستیابی ،مقامی مانگ وغیرہ ۔اس کے علاوہ اپنی ازسرنو تشکیل کی مشق کے ایک حصے کی شکل میں اس کے موجودہ کھیل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والے منصوبوں کا ایس اے آئی نے اس کا جائزہ لیا ہے ۔دستیاب کھیل بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مالی رکاوٹوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے خاص طورسے موجودہ مراکز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( ایس اے آئی ) مختلف ان زمروں میں باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت کرنے اور انہیں قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا حوصلہ دینے کے لئے ملک بھر میں درج ذیل کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والی اسکیموں کو لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔
• نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس ( این سی او ای )
• ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹر ( ایس ٹی سی )
• ایس ٹی سی کے توسیع شدہ مراکز
• نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹیلنٹ کانٹیسٹ ( این ایس ٹی سی )
ان منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لئے ایس اے آئی ، ایس ٹی سی توسیعی مراکز وغیرہ سمیت کُل 187 مراکز برسرکار ہیں۔ موجودہ وقت میں 7780 باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں ( 4688 لڑکے اور 3092 لڑکیاں ) کو رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی بنیاد پر 34 کھیلوں میں تربیت دی جارہی ہے ۔ ایس اے آئی کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اسکیم کے تحت شناخت شدہ کھلاڑی ملک کے دیہی ، پسماندہ اور قبائلی علاقوں سمیت سماج کے تمام فرقوں سے آتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ سرکار نے بڑے پیمانے پر شراکت داری اور کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کو بڑھاو ا دینے کے دوہرے مقاصد کے ساتھ کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت کھیلوں کو بڑھاوا دینے اور ملک بھر میں اسٹیڈیم ، کھیل کے میدان ، ٹریک اور کھیل تربیتی مراکز سمیت کھیل اور بنیادی سہولتوں کی سطح میں بہتری لانے کے لئے مختلف پروگرام شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
منصوبے کے تحت 31 کھیلو انڈیا ریاستی اعلی ٰکارکردگی کے مراکز اور 960 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز کو حمایت دی جارہی ہے ۔اس منصوبے کے تحت 267 اکیڈمیوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔21 مختلف کھیلوں( پیراکھیلوں سمیت ) میں 2510 ایتھلیٹ کو کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹ ( کے آئی اے ) کی شکل میں شناخت کی گئی ہے۔